Euroleague
2007-08
(From 25-10-2007 to 4-05-2008)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
24 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the most
important European leagues, based on a combination of competition
results, TV revenues and ratings, arena seating capacities and
attendance figures) enter a Regular Season, divided
into three groups of eight teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats.
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification:
1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2)
basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average
within the group.
·
The top five teams from each group after the Regular
Season, together with the best sixth-placed club, qualify for
the Top 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each
playing a round-robin.
·
The group winners and runners-up
after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings,
best of 3 games). · The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. |
REGULAR SEASON |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (25-10-2007) / Competition Day 8 (13-12-2007) |
||
Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE) - Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA) |
95-90 (55-37) |
75-64 (36-38) (*) |
VidiVici Virtus Bologna (ITA) - BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT) |
81-75 (37-39) (*) |
102-82 (51-32) |
KK Prokom Trefl [Sopot] (POL) - BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS) |
69-88 (32-45) (a) |
99-67 (48-34) (*) |
Montepaschi M.S.B. [Siena] (ITA) - KK Union Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN) |
80-52 (50-26) (*) |
80-86 (39-36) |
Competition Day 2 (1-11-2007) / Competition Day 9 (20-12-2007) |
||
KK Union Olimpija - Olympiakós BC |
87-78 (37-34) |
113-80 (53-43) (*) |
BK CSKA - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
74-70 (36-33) (*) |
66-69 (43-33) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - KK Prokom Trefl |
82-72 (35-42) (*) |
80-85 (40-35) (*) |
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - VidiVici Virtus Bologna |
98-71 (49-34) |
69-85 (34-43) |
Competition Day 3 (8-11-2007) / Competition Day 10 (3-01-2008) |
||
Olympiakós BC - VidiVici Virtus Bologna |
104-76 (46-36) |
80-91 (40-50) |
KK Prokom Trefl - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
66-82 (36-44) |
98-74 (61-40) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - BC Žalgiris |
89-64 (43-29) (*) |
75-69 (39-33) |
KK Union Olimpija - BK CSKA |
74-72 (40-43) (*) |
74-57 (34-28) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (15-11-2007) / Competition Day 11 (10-01-2008) |
||
BK CSKA - Olympiakós BC |
88-79 (45-40) (*) |
71-67 (39-33) |
BC Žalgiris - KK Union Olimpija |
91-72 (54-42) |
74-83 (30-34) |
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
76-61 (38-30) |
83-71 (39-33) (*) |
VidiVici Virtus Bologna - KK Prokom Trefl |
75-87 (31-44) (*) |
79-59 (39-36) |
Competition Day 5 (22-11-2007) / Competition Day 12 (17-01-2008) |
||
Olympiakós BC - KK Prokom Trefl |
109-65 (52-30) (*) |
63-59 (29-29) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - VidiVici Virtus Bologna |
80-69 (40-33) (*) |
64-77 (34-43) |
KK Union Olimpija - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
78-92 (31-51) (*) |
89-74 (52-33) |
BK CSKA - BC Žalgiris |
78-70 (43-36) (*) |
60-88 (30-46) |
Competition Day 6 (29-11-2007) / Competition Day 13 (24-01-2008) |
||
Olympiakós BC - BC Žalgiris |
90-74 (49-47) |
88-75 (42-32) |
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - BK CSKA |
76-85 (35-44) |
70-62 (34-29) (*) |
VidiVici Virtus Bologna - KK Union Olimpija |
101-91 (41-43) |
75-60 (43-32) |
KK Prokom Trefl - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
59-84 (21-43) (*) |
87-64 (43-23) (*) |
Competition Day 7 (6-12-2007) / Competition Day 14 (31-01-2008) |
||
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Olympiakós BC |
86-84 (41-39) (*) |
73-80 (31-41) (*) |
KK Union Olimpija - KK Prokom Trefl |
68-49 (35-26) |
79-68 (38-32) (*) |
BK CSKA - VidiVici Virtus Bologna |
79-53 (39-33) (*) |
68-92 (24-51) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
95-92 (46-48) |
84-66 (44-39) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Opening Euroleague game, played on 22-10-2007. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK CSKA |
14 |
12 |
2 |
1123 |
942 |
26 |
2. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
14 |
10 |
4 |
1098 |
974 |
24 |
3. Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
14 |
9 |
5 |
1170 |
1051 |
23 |
4. BC Žalgiris |
14 |
8 |
6 |
1110 |
1126 |
22 |
5. Olympiakós BC |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1185 |
1099 |
21 |
6. KK Union Olimpija |
14 |
4 |
10 |
1030 |
1147 |
18 |
7. KK Prokom Trefl |
14 |
4 |
10 |
973 |
1143 |
18 |
8. VidiVici Virtus Bologna |
14 |
2 |
12 |
1008 |
1215 |
16 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (25-10-2007) / Competition Day 8 (13-12-2007) |
||
Áris TT Bank BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) - CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA) |
87-83 (40-39) (*) |
73-52 (31-26) (*) |
KK Cibona VIP [Zagreb] (CRO) - Efes Pilsen SK [İstanbul] (TUR) |
93-85 (47-54) (*) |
100-74 (52-42) (*) |
Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano (ITA) - KK Lietuvos Rytas [Vilnius] (LIT) |
76-83 (29-44) |
75-62 (42-34) (*) |
Maccabi Elite SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR) - Le Mans Sarthe Basket (FRA) |
74-71 (41-42) |
91-99 (44-50) |
Competition Day 2 (1-11-2007) / Competition Day 9 (20-12-2007) |
||
Le Mans Sarthe Basket - Áris TT Bank BC |
66-69 (27-39) |
93-74 (54-35) |
KK Lietuvos Rytas - Maccabi Elite SC |
92-74 (46-31) |
82-87 (41-42) |
Efes Pilsen SK - Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano |
80-70 (46-28) (*) |
73-76 (34-36) (*) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - KK Cibona VIP |
102-64 (54-34) (*) |
62-76 (32-32) |
Competition Day 3 (8-11-2007) / Competition Day 10 (3-01-2008) |
||
Áris TT Bank BC - KK Cibona VIP |
77-73 (33-40) (*) |
76-83 (41-48) |
Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano - CB Unicaja Málaga |
65-74 (39-37) |
89-70 (44-37) (*) |
Maccabi Elite SC - Efes Pilsen SK |
73-67 (36-35) |
68-83 (34-45) |
Le Mans Sarthe Basket - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
77-83 (39-39) (*) |
85-50 (48-26) |
Competition Day 4 (15-11-2007) / Competition Day 11 (10-01-2008) |
||
KK Lietuvos Rytas - Áris TT Bank BC |
77-70 (42-31) (*) |
69-72 (36-32) (*) |
Efes Pilsen SK - Le Mans Sarthe Basket |
66-63 (33-36) |
84-91 (51-40) (a) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - Maccabi Elite SC |
93-70 (45-36) |
87-68 (44-39) |
KK Cibona VIP - Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano |
100-91 (53-46) (*) |
63-72 (35-33) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (22-11-2007) / Competition Day 12 (17-01-2008) |
||
Áris TT Bank BC - Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano |
70-77 (35-41) |
77-69 (35-33) (*) |
Maccabi Elite SC - KK Cibona VIP |
80-74 (40-29) |
76-81 (24-44) |
Le Mans Sarthe Basket - CB Unicaja Málaga |
74-83 (41-54) |
87-68 (46-36) (*) |
KK Lietuvos Rytas - Efes Pilsen SK |
70-77 (29-33) (*) |
90-84 (46-46) (*) |
Competition Day 6 (29-11-2007) / Competition Day 13 (24-01-2008) |
||
Áris TT Bank BC - Efes Pilsen SK |
67-64 (32-25) (*) |
74-84 (34-31) (*) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
71-69 (40-37) (*) |
71-63 (41-28) (*) |
KK Cibona VIP - Le Mans Sarthe Basket |
91-71 (41-40) (*) |
100-87 (58-41) (*) |
Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano - Maccabi Elite SC |
81-82 (45-47) |
91-76 (44-46) |
Competition Day 7 (6-12-2007) / Competition Day 14 (31-01-2008) |
||
Maccabi Elite SC - Áris TT Bank BC |
85-70 (50-30) |
94-101 (43-45) (b) |
Le Mans Sarthe Basket - Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano |
63-71 (31-33) |
63-83 (28-43) |
KK Lietuvos Rytas - KK Cibona VIP |
93-59 (47-25) (*) |
79-86 (46-37) |
Efes Pilsen SK - CB Unicaja Málaga |
91-75 (51-36) (*) |
87-77 (54-38) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (86-86). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Lietuvos Rytas |
14 |
11 |
3 |
1127 |
999 |
25 |
2. Maccabi Elite SC |
14 |
11 |
3 |
1162 |
1108 |
25 |
3. CB Unicaja Málaga |
14 |
10 |
4 |
1124 |
1007 |
24 |
4. Efes Pilsen SK |
14 |
8 |
6 |
1106 |
1080 |
22 |
5. Áris TT Bank BC |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1054 |
1072 |
21 |
6. KK Cibona VIP |
14 |
4 |
10 |
1080 |
1188 |
18 |
7. Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano |
14 |
3 |
11 |
1015 |
1107 |
17 |
8. Le Mans Sarthe Basket |
14 |
2 |
12 |
1035 |
1142 |
16 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (25-10-2007) / Competition Day 8 (13-12-2007) |
||
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - Real Madrid CF (SPA) |
72-80 (31-48) |
87-77 (47-33) |
Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE) - Lottomatica Virtus Roma (ITA) |
86-83 (35-45) (*) |
85-67 (48-48) |
Brose Baskets [Bamberg] (GER) - Chorale Roanne Basket (FRA) |
61-64 (25-29) |
84-81 (33-36) (*) |
KK Partizan Igokea [Beograd] (SER) - AXA FC Barcelona (SPA) |
81-78 (42-41) (*) |
95-69 (47-36) |
Competition Day 2 (1-11-2007) / Competition Day 9 (20-12-2007) |
||
AXA FC Barcelona - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
82-67 (44-36) |
78-85 (41-43) |
Chorale Roanne Basket - KK Partizan Igokea |
87-88 (35-44) (*) |
82-76 (40-51) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Brose Baskets |
66-61 (33-29) (*) |
58-72 (28-40) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - Lottomatica Virtus Roma |
89-83 (45-42) |
69-64 (34-32) |
Competition Day 3 (8-11-2007) / Competition Day 10 (3-01-2008) |
||
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Lottomatica Virtus Roma |
85-66 (42-34) (a) |
63-84 (32-42) |
Brose Baskets - Real Madrid CF |
49-59 (31-30) (*) |
93-57 (54-29) |
KK Partizan Igokea - Panathinaïkós BC |
90-94 (41-46) (*) |
67-66 (33-29) (*) |
AXA FC Barcelona - Chorale Roanne Basket |
82-76 (42-34) |
79-89 (41-37) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (15-11-2007) / Competition Day 11 (10-01-2008) |
||
Chorale Roanne Basket - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
90-97 (54-49) (*) |
81-68 (44-36) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - AXA FC Barcelona |
76-66 (36-37) |
55-56 (31-23) |
Real Madrid CF - KK Partizan Igokea |
75-64 (33-21) (*) |
72-80 (38-41) |
Lottomatica Virtus Roma - Brose Baskets |
81-57 (41-25) |
59-73 (26-32) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (22-11-2007) / Competition Day 12 (17-01-2008) |
||
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Brose Baskets |
79-77 (32-36) |
81-73 (38-29) |
KK Partizan Igokea - Lottomatica Virtus Roma |
91-86 (54-51) (*) |
88-87 (40-36) (b*) |
AXA FC Barcelona - Real Madrid CF |
73-62 (48-36) |
82-79 (40-35) |
Chorale Roanne Basket - Panathinaïkós BC |
83-123 (39-64) (*) |
102-78 (52-37) |
Competition Day 6 (29-11-2007) / Competition Day 13 (24-01-2008) |
||
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Panathinaïkós BC |
64-83 (39-43) |
88-68 (42-29) |
Real Madrid CF - Chorale Roanne Basket |
104-73 (50-40) |
68-82 (35-39) |
Lottomatica Virtus Roma - AXA FC Barcelona |
65-74 (31-37) (*) |
75-77 (39-35) (*) |
Brose Baskets - KK Partizan Igokea |
78-62 (41-27) (*) |
85-37 (42-18) |
Competition Day 7 (6-12-2007) / Competition Day 14 (31-01-2008) |
||
KK Partizan Igokea - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
72-76 (34-35) (*) |
86-91 (39-45) |
AXA FC Barcelona - Brose Baskets |
80-58 (37-33) (*) |
65-69 (31-34) |
Chorale Roanne Basket - Lottomatica Virtus Roma |
104-85 (49-41) (*) |
67-74 (30-35) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Real Madrid CF |
92-85 (46-47) |
95-87 (53-43) (c) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 6-11-2007. (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80). (c) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Panathinaïkós BC |
14 |
12 |
2 |
1159 |
1037 |
26 |
2. Real Madrid CF |
14 |
11 |
3 |
1137 |
1015 |
25 |
3. AXA FC Barcelona |
14 |
9 |
5 |
1082 |
991 |
23 |
4. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1087 |
1113 |
20 |
5. KK Partizan Igokea |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1100 |
1103 |
20 |
6. Lottomatica Virtus Roma |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1071 |
1096 |
20 |
7. Chorale Roanne Basket |
14 |
4 |
10 |
1104 |
1224 |
18 |
8. Brose Baskets |
14 |
2 |
12 |
879 |
1040 |
16 |
TOP 16 |
GROUP D |
|
Competition Day 1 (14-02-2008) |
|
Efes Pilsen SK - Panathinaïkós BC |
74-64 (46-35) (*) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - KK Partizan Igokea |
71-54 (33-27) |
Competition Day 2 (21-02-2008) |
|
Panathinaïkós BC - KK Partizan Igokea |
67-65 (34-40) (*) |
Efes Pilsen SK - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
76-79 (30-28) (a*) |
Competition Day 3 (28-02-2008) |
|
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Panathinaïkós BC |
84-75 (43-40) (*) |
KK Partizan Igokea - Efes Pilsen SK |
78-65 (39-28) |
Competition Day 4 (6-03-2008) |
|
Panathinaïkós BC - Efes Pilsen SK |
74-65 (31-38) |
KK Partizan Igokea - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
78-75 (32-34) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (13-03-2008) |
|
Panathinaïkós BC - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
77-76 (43-45) |
Efes Pilsen SK - KK Partizan Igokea |
79-83 (29-38) |
Competition Day 6 (20-03-2008) |
|
KK Partizan Igokea - Panathinaïkós BC |
82-73 (42-37) (*) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Efes Pilsen SK |
80-67 (44-30) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (69-69). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
6 |
4 |
2 |
465 |
427 |
10 |
2. KK Partizan Igokea |
6 |
4 |
2 |
440 |
430 |
10 |
3. Panathinaïkós BC |
6 |
3 |
3 |
430 |
446 |
9 |
4. Efes Pilsen SK |
6 |
1 |
5 |
426 |
458 |
7 |
GROUP E |
|
Competition Day 1 (14-02-2008) |
|
KK Lietuvos Rytas - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
81-84 (33-44) (*) |
Áris TT Bank BC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
88-96 (43-50) |
Competition Day 2 (21-02-2008) |
|
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
103-84 (50-38) (*) |
KK Lietuvos Rytas - Áris TT Bank BC |
89-74 (49-31) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (28-02-2008) |
|
Áris TT Bank BC - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
69-87 (27-45) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
95-91 (45-34) (a) |
Competition Day 4 (6-03-2008) |
|
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
87-84 (45-48) (*) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Áris TT Bank BC |
59-60 (32-34) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (13-03-2008) |
|
Tau Cerámica Baskonia - Áris TT Bank BC |
90-74 (43-37) (*) |
KK Lietuvos Rytas - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
87-84 (38-46) (*) |
Competition Day 6 (20-03-2008) |
|
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
75-59 (43-30) (*) |
Áris TT Bank BC - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
83-74 (40-36) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79). Originally, the game had ended with Fenerbahçe Ülker as winners by 81-79 after forty minutes, following Willie Solomon’s tie-breaking jump shot over the buzzer. However, after analizing the instant TV replay, the referees ruled that Solomon's shot left his hands out of time, and 45 minutes later—when the players where already in the locker rooms and the crowd had abandoned the arena—Fenerbahçe Ülker and Lietuvos had to play an overtime with empty stands. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
6 |
5 |
1 |
510 |
467 |
11 |
2. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
6 |
3 |
3 |
493 |
488 |
9 |
3. KK Lietuvos Rytas |
6 |
2 |
4 |
506 |
507 |
8 |
4. Áris TT Bank BC |
6 |
2 |
4 |
448 |
495 |
8 |
GROUP F |
|
Competition Day 1 (14-02-2008) |
|
Real Madrid CF - BC Žalgiris |
88-85 (43-39) |
Olympiakós BC - Maccabi Elite SC |
67-75 (30-29) |
Competition Day 2 (21-02-2008) |
|
BC Žalgiris - Maccabi Elite SC |
101-82 (48-48) |
Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC |
80-70 (45-35) |
Competition Day 3 (28-02-2008) |
|
Olympiakós BC - BC Žalgiris |
86-84 (39-38) (a*) |
Maccabi Elite SC - Real Madrid CF |
94-75 (50-37) |
Competition Day 4 (6-03-2008) |
|
BC Žalgiris - Real Madrid CF |
69-83 (30-44) |
Maccabi Elite SC - Olympiakós BC |
82-87 (50-44) |
Competition Day 5 (13-03-2008) |
|
BC Žalgiris - Olympiakós BC |
52-61 (28-27) |
Real Madrid CF - Maccabi Elite SC |
100-103 (46-40) (b) |
Competition Day 6 (20-03-2008) |
|
Maccabi Elite SC - BC Žalgiris |
80-66 (42-35) |
Olympiakós BC - Real Madrid CF |
72-63 (33-29) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (89-89). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Maccabi Elite SC |
6 |
4 |
2 |
516 |
496 |
10 |
2. Olympiakós BC |
6 |
4 |
2 |
443 |
436 |
10 |
3. Real Madrid CF |
6 |
3 |
3 |
489 |
493 |
9 |
4. BC Žalgiris |
6 |
1 |
5 |
457 |
480 |
7 |
GROUP G |
|
Competition Day 1 (14-02-2008) |
|
BK CSKA - Lottomatica Virtus Roma |
72-71 (29-32) (*) |
AXA FC Barcelona - CB Unicaja Málaga |
64-62 (40-31) |
Competition Day 2 (21-02-2008) |
|
Lottomatica Virtus Roma - CB Unicaja Málaga |
75-67 (39-34) |
BK CSKA - AXA FC Barcelona |
72-55 (32-25) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (28-02-2008) |
|
AXA FC Barcelona - Lottomatica Virtus Roma |
86-57 (41-25) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - BK CSKA |
72-67 (39-33) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (6-03-2008) |
|
Lottomatica Virtus Roma - BK CSKA |
54-82 (25-48) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - AXA FC Barcelona |
62-61 (34-32) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (13-03-2008) |
|
Lottomatica Virtus Roma - AXA FC Barcelona |
68-63 (33-30) (*) |
BK CSKA - CB Unicaja Málaga |
93-70 (44-26) (*) |
Competition Day 6 (20-03-2008) |
|
CB Unicaja Málaga - Lottomatica Virtus Roma |
79-58 (33-29) |
AXA FC Barcelona - BK CSKA |
64-62 (32-33) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK CSKA |
6 |
4 |
2 |
448 |
386 |
10 |
2. AXA FC Barcelona |
6 |
3 |
3 |
393 |
383 |
9 |
3. CB Unicaja Málaga |
6 |
3 |
3 |
412 |
418 |
9 |
4. Lottomatica Virtus Roma |
6 |
2 |
4 |
383 |
449 |
8 |
1/4 FINAL (best of 3 games: 1-04-2008 / 3-04-2008 / 10-04-2008; same color means same home court) |
|||
1D-2E (1): Montepaschi M.S.B. - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
73-66 (39-36) |
65-86 (34-37) |
|
1E-2D (2): Tau Cerámica Baskonia - KK Partizan Igokea |
74-66 (31-33) |
76-55 (36-31) |
85-68 (38-32) (a) |
1F-2G (3): Maccabi Elite SC - AXA FC Barcelona |
81-75 (36-29) |
83-74 (43-37) |
88-75 (43-34) |
1G-2F (4): BK CSKA - Olympiakós BC |
74-76 (32-39) |
73-83 (38-42) |
81-56 (41-29) (a) |
(a) Games played on 9-04-2008. |
FINAL STAGE (Madrid, Spain) |
1/2 FINAL (2-05-2008) |
|
1-3: Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Maccabi Elite SC |
85-92 (45-33) |
2-4: Tau Cerámica Baskonia - BK CSKA |
79-83 (39-33) |
PLACES 3-4 (4-05-2008) |
|
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Tau Cerámica Baskonia |
97-93 (38-41) (a) |
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79). |
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid) DATE: 4-05-2008 (21:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 13.480 REFEREES: Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), Daniel Hierrezuelo (SPA), Srđan Dožai (CRO) FOULED OUT: - SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-21 / 20-20 / 21-16 / 28-20 TOP SCORER: Will Bynum (23) MVP: Trajan Langdon |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BK CSKA - Maccabi Elite SC |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91-77 (42-41) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) En la conmemoración del 50 aniversario de la creación de la Copa de Europa, un equipo de leyenda, el CSKA de Moscú, se ha vuelto a proclamar campeón de la Euroliga al derrotar al Maccabi de Tel Aviv en una reedición de la final de hace dos años en Praga, aunque en esta ocasión no ha habido la misma igualdad de entonces y los moscovitas se han mostrado claramente superiores a sus rivales. Con esta victoria, el CSKA obtiene su sexto título continental (cuatro de la antigua Copa de Europa y dos de la Euroliga), con lo que se queda a sólo dos entorchados de igualar al equipo más laureado del continente, Real Madrid (vencedor en ocho ediciones de la antigua Copa de Europa), y amenaza con igualar e incluso sobrepasar esta mítica plusmarca. Por presupuesto y plantilla, el CSKA está un nivel por encima del resto de clubes europeos, la base del actual equipo ha disputado seis Final Four consecutivas y, tras la anunciada renovación de Ettore Messina —pilar básico en el exitoso engranaje moscovita—, no se vislumbra final a sus éxitos.
El equipo ruso, plagado de talento, dio una demostración de solidez y seguridad sobre la pista del Palacio de Deportes de Madrid. Aguantó las incansables acometidas de un Maccabi pleno de coraje y deseo en la primera mitad e impuso su ritmo y calidad tras el descanso, en veinte minutos de dominio absoluto y brillo de sus innumerables estrellas.
Sabedores de que el juego estático favorecía los intereses de su rival, el Maccabi imprimió una gran velocidad al partido desde el primer minuto, lo que se tradujo en un parcial inicial de 0-5. Una defensa presionante que ahogaba la circulación de balón, un Casspi enorme (7 puntos) y los propios tiros fallados de un nervioso CSKA —Šiškauskas, MVP de la Euroliga, estaba irreconocible— llevaron el regocijo a los casi 7.000 aficionados macabeos que teñían las gradas de un marcado color amarillo. Sin embargo, si algo caracteriza al equipo ruso son sus múltiples recursos y la profundidad de su plantilla. Pese a la inoperancia de Šiškauskas y Holden, el CSKA reaccionó de la mano de Langdon (MVP de la final), que empezó a castigar a su rival desde larga distancia, y el marcador dio un vuelco completo: 16-10. Únicamente el poder interior de Batista y la efectividad del joven Casspi permitieron al Maccabi cambiar la dinámica del partido, salvar el primer cuarto (22-21) e incluso ponerse por delante en el segundo (27-29). Pero fue simplemente una fase transitoria del partido que duró hasta que Langdon volvió a armar su muñeca. Dos triples casi consecutivos del escolta norteamericano del CSKA marcaron un parcial de 11-2 que amenazó con romper el partido (38-31). Sin embargo, un nuevo arreón del Maccabi —más por coraje e ímpetu que por buen juego— permitió a los israelíes igualar de nuevo el partido un par de minutos antes del descanso (38-38), al que se llegó con las espadas en todo lo alto gracias a un postrer triple de Bynum (42-41).
El tercer cuarto empezó con dos triples de Holden, que abrieron una nueva diferencia de siete puntos a favor del CSKA. Sin embargo, más importante que el tanteador fueron las sensaciones y el ritmo que los moscovitas impusieron en el partido. El CSKA parecía haber llevado por fin el encuentro a su terreno, con un juego lento y trabado que favorecía claramente sus intereses. El Maccabi no hallaba soluciones en estático, no lograba posiciones cómodas en el tiro exterior y Vujčić —otrora determinante— estaba desaparecido con apenas dos puntos (los dos primeros del encuentro). En esta tesitura, Will Bynum decidió echarse el equipo a la espalda y esto fue lo que acabó de llevar al Maccabi al desastre. Los de Sherf se olvidaron del juego colectivo y todos los ataques terminaban en aclarados para el potente base norteamericano. El equipo ruso comenzaba a marcar diferencias ya importantes (56-47), en una dinámica de partido que sólo un triple del omnipresente Bynum lograba paliar al final del tercer periodo: 63-57.
El intento de reacción israelí al comienzo del último cuarto fue cortado de raíz por un triple de Šiškauskas, que comenzó a ejercer de líder en el CSKA. Dos tiros libres de Smodiš situaron la diferencia en el marcador por encima de los diez puntos, y un posterior triple del ala-pívot esloveno (que hasta entonces había firmado un partido horrible) certificaron la superioridad rusa a falta de 6’40’’ (71-57). El Maccabi tardó casi cinco minutos en estrenar su casillero en el último cuarto, y cuando lo hizo era ya demasiado tarde. Tras un parcial de 10-0 a favor del CSKA, el marcador pesaba ya como una losa (73-57) y el título apuntaba con claridad a las nutridas vitrinas del equipo ruso. Ettore Messina sabía que tenía medio partido en la mano y dio el mando de la máquina moscovita a Papaloukas, el “reserva de oro”. El base griego terminó de enfriar el partido con su control de balón y el Maccabi, pese a sus constantes esfuerzos con más corazón que acierto, se encontró con la final perdida a falta de dos minutos. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR) (Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four) |
|
BK CSKA (BK ЦСКА) |
Maccabi Elite SC (מכ מכבי
עלית) |
4. Thodoris Papaloukas (Θοδωρής Παπαλουκάς) (PG) 5. Nikita Kurbanov (Никита Курбанов) (F) 6. Nikos Zisis (Νίκος Ζήσης) (PG) 7. Anatolij Kashirov (Анатолий Каширов) (C) 8. Matjaž Smodiš (PF) 9. Ramūnas Šiškauskas (F) 10. John Robert “J.R.” Holden (PG) 11. Zakhar Pashutin (Захар Пашутин) (G) 13. David Andersen (C) 14. Aleksej Savrasenko (Алексей Саврасенко) (C) 15. Artjom Zabelin (Артём Забелин) (PF) 20. Andrej Vorontsevich (Андрей Воронцевич) (PF) 21. Trajan Langdon (G) 22. Marcus Goree (PF) 23. Aleksej Shved (Алексей Швед) (G) 24. Tomas van den Spiegel (C) 31. Viktor Khrjapa (Виктор Хряпа) (F) COACH: Ettore Messina |
4. Will Bynum (PG) 5. Marcus Fizer (F) 6. Derrick Sharp (דריק שארפ) (PG) 7. Nikola Vujčić (C) 8. Lior Eliyahu (ליאור אליהו) (PF) 9. Terence Morris (PF) 10. Tal Burstein (טל בורשטיין) (G) 11. Omri Casspi (עומרי כספי) (F) 12. Alex Ribeiro Garcia (G) 13. David Bluthenthal (דיוויד בלות'נטאל) (F) 14. Vonteego Cummings (PG) 15. Esteban Damián Batista Hernández (C) 16. Regev Fanan (רגב פנאן) (G) 21. Yotam Halperin (יותם הלפרין) (PG) Yehezkel Skverer (יחזקאל סקוורר) (G) COACH: Oded Kattash (עודד קטש) ==> Zvi Sherf (צבי שרף)* * Kattash resigned on 1-01-2008 and was replaced as head coach by Sherf (who was Maccabi’s general manager at the time). |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
Tau
Cerámica Baskonia |
4. Simone Berti (PG) 5. Terrell McIntyre (PG) 6. Vlado Ilievski (Владо Илиевски) (PG) 8. Benjamin Eze (C) 9. Marco Carraretto (G) 10. Romain Sato (G) 11. Marvis “Bootsy” Thornton (G) 12. Kšyštof Lavrinovič (C) 13. Rimantas Kaukėnas (G) 14. Tomas Ress (C) 16. Drake Diener (G) 17. David Cournooh (PG) 18. Mike Wilks (PG) 19. Héctor Orlando “Pepito” Romero Rivas (PF) 20. Shaun Stonerook (PF) Andrea Galli (G) Stefano Crotta (F) Keith McLeod (PG) Raffaele Martone (C) Vincenzo de Bartolo (PG) Marco Portannese (G) Simone Centanni (PG) Duccio Doretti (G) COACH: Simone Pianigiani |
5. Pablo Prigioni (PG) (17-05-1977) 6. Ander García Urbina (G) (5-04-1989) 8. Igor Rakočević (G) (29-03-1978) 9. Sergi Vidal Plana (F) (9-04-1981) 10. Zoran Planinić (PG) (12-09-1982) 11. José Luis “Lucho” Fernández Sixto (F) (4-08-1975) 12. Mirza Teletović (PF) (17-09-1985) 13. Simas Jasaitis (F) (26-03-1982) 15. James Singleton (PF) (20-07-1981) 20. Martín Buesa Azurmendi (PF) (24-08-1988) 21. Tiago Splitter Beims (PF) (1-01-1985) 30. Nnadubem Gabriel Enyinaya “Gabe” Muoneke (F) (7-02-78) 33. Fenton Pete Mickeal (F) (22-02-1978) 43. Linton Johnson (PF) (13-06-1980)* 45. William Dubois “Will” McDonald (C) (5-10-1979) Gaizka Gorospe las Heras (G) (4-09-1986) Stanko Barać (C) (14-08-1986)* COACH: Neven Spahija (6-11-1962) * Johnson was signed on 11-10-2007 with a two-month contract as a replacement for Singleton during the latter’s injury period. After this new arrival, Barać was sent on loan to Pamesa Valencia on 15-10-2007. |
EUROLEAGUE MVP: Ramūnas Šiškauskas (CSKA) |
ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM |
Terrell McIntyre (MON) Trajan Langdon (CSKA) Ramūnas Šiškauskas (CSKA) Terence Morris (MAC) Tiago Splitter (TAU) |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS
(SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (ALL CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|