Euroleague
2013-14
(From 1-10-2013 to 18-05-2014)
COMPETITION SYSTEM · 31 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the most important European leagues, based on a combination of competition results, TV revenues and ratings, arena seating capacities and attendance figures) are eligible to participate in the competition. A Qualifying Round is played first in order to reduce the number of entrants to 24. The losers of this qualifying stage will access the Regular Season of Eurocup 2013-14.
· The 24 teams qualified for the Regular Season are divided into four groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.
· The top four teams from each group after the Regular
Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, divided into two groups
of eight teams each playing a round-robin. The teams eliminated after the Regular Season will access the Last 32 stage of Eurocup 2013-14.
· The top four teams
from each group after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff
(X-pairings, best of 5 games). · The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. |
QUALIFYING ROUND (Vilnius, Lithuania) (The losers of this round will enter Eurocup 2013-14) |
1/4 FINAL (1-10-2013) |
|
Cimberio Palla. Varese (ITA) - EWE Baskets [Oldenburg] (GER) |
74-79 (35-31) |
KK Lietuvos Rytas [Vilnius] (LIT) - VEF Rīga (LAT) |
80-71 (39-31) |
ČEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZR) - Banvit BK [Bandırma] (TUR) |
78-87 (40-52) (*) |
BK Khimki [Moskva] (RUS) - BC Telenet Oostende (BEL) |
79-90 (40-39) (*) |
* Games played on 2-10-2013. |
1/2 FINAL (3-10-2013) |
|
EWE Baskets - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
87-99 (46-53) |
Banvit BK - BC Telenet Oostende |
80-82 (42-40) |
FINAL (4-10-2013) |
|
KK Lietuvos Rytas - BC Telenet Oostende |
75-66 (41-43) |
REGULAR SEASON (The teams eliminated after this round will enter Eurocup 2013-14) |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (18-10-2013) / Competition Day 6 (22-11-2013) |
||
BK Budivel’nyk [Kyïv] (UKR) - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK [İstanbul] (TUR) |
84-102 (43-41) (*) |
84-68 (52-35) |
FC Barcelona (SPA) - KK Partizan [Beograd] (SER) |
67-60 (28-26) (*) |
64-82 (32-38) (*) |
JSF Nanterre (FRA) - BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS) |
59-62 (35-28) (*) |
72-60 (33-26) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (25-10-2013) / Competition Day 7 (29-11-2013) |
||
BK CSKA - BK Budivel’nyk |
72-67 (32-27) |
74-82 (35-40) |
KK Partizan - JSF Nanterre |
73-43 (37-23) |
62-61 (35-29) (*) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - FC Barcelona |
75-70 (44-35) |
94-81 (52-40) |
Competition Day 3 (1-11-2013) / Competition Day 8 (6-12-2013) |
||
BK Budivel’nyk - KK Partizan |
74-69 (44-42) (*) |
76-61 (42-27) (*) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK CSKA |
86-60 (44-33) (*) |
74-78 (35-41) |
FC Barcelona - JSF Nanterre |
67-71 (39-37) (*) |
78-82 (37-47) |
Competition Day 4 (8-11-2013) / Competition Day 9 (13-12-2013) |
||
FC Barcelona - BK CSKA |
79-70 (35-40) |
79-65 (42-31) (*) |
JSF Nanterre - BK Budivel’nyk |
80-61 (51-23) |
97-87 (50-43) |
KK Partizan - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
78-88 (38-30) |
77-79 (37-39) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (15-11-2013) / Competition Day 10 (20-12-2013) |
||
BK Budivel’nyk - FC Barcelona |
74-84 (48-46) (*) |
96-77 (54-38) (*) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - JSF Nanterre |
83-66 (44-32) (*) |
76-95 (41-51) (*) |
BK CSKA - KK Partizan |
88-46 (42-18) |
62-73 (36-43) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
10 |
8 |
2 |
849 |
749 |
18 |
2. BK CSKA |
10 |
7 |
3 |
732 |
676 |
17 |
3. FC Barcelona |
10 |
7 |
3 |
786 |
729 |
17 |
4. KK Partizan |
10 |
3 |
7 |
668 |
715 |
13 |
5. JSF Nanterre |
10 |
3 |
7 |
682 |
753 |
13 |
6. BK Budivel’nyk |
10 |
2 |
8 |
737 |
832 |
12 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (18-10-2013) / Competition Day 6 (22-11-2013) |
||
Brose Baskets [Bamberg] (GER) - SIG Basket [Strasbourg] (FRA) |
84-70 (43-29) (a) |
83-72 (37-37) |
Anadolu Efes SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - E. Armani Olimpia Milano (ITA) |
87-67 (42-35) (*) |
77-73 (32-41) |
BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT) - Real Madrid CF (SPA) |
63-83 (24-35) |
95-67 (56-32) |
Competition Day 2 (25-10-2013) / Competition Day 7 (29-11-2013) |
||
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - BC Žalgiris |
82-75 (43-31) (*) |
73-71 (39-31) |
Real Madrid CF - Brose Baskets |
98-58 (42-21) (*) |
69-89 (38-43) (*) |
SIG Basket - Anadolu Efes SK |
66-76 (29-43) |
88-65 (46-29) |
Competition Day 3 (1-11-2013) / Competition Day 8 (6-12-2013) |
||
BC Žalgiris - SIG Basket |
88-64 (44-35) (*) |
77-76 (37-42) (*) |
Brose Baskets - Anadolu Efes SK |
88-86 (44-51) |
78-89 (50-36) |
Real Madrid CF - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
93-74 (52-31) |
71-78 (34-48) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (8-11-2013) / Competition Day 9 (13-12-2013) |
||
Anadolu Efes SK - BC Žalgiris |
72-61 (38-38) (*) |
65-63 (34-36) (*) |
Brose Baskets - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
62-76 (33-43) (*) |
74-73 (37-34) |
SIG Basket - Real Madrid CF |
66-85 (31-46) (*) |
79-66 (53-32) |
Competition Day 5 (15-11-2013) / Competition Day 10 (20-12-2013) |
||
BC Žalgiris - Brose Baskets |
91-81 (39-39) (*) |
80-84 (43-44) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - Anadolu Efes SK |
103-57 (47-23) (b) |
61-86 (34-38) (*) |
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - SIG Basket |
83-72 (34-28) |
76-67 (38-30) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 16-10-2013. (b) Game played on 13-11-2013. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Real Madrid CF |
10 |
10 |
0 |
889 |
652 |
20 |
2. Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
10 |
5 |
5 |
742 |
762 |
15 |
3. BC Žalgiris |
10 |
5 |
5 |
743 |
768 |
15 |
4. Anadolu Efes SK |
10 |
4 |
6 |
741 |
767 |
14 |
5. Brose Baskets |
10 |
3 |
7 |
756 |
829 |
13 |
6. SIG Basket |
10 |
3 |
7 |
705 |
798 |
13 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (18-10-2013) / Competition Day 6 (22-11-2013) |
||
Montepaschi MSB [Siena] (ITA) - Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR) |
75-84 (33-51) (a) |
54-52 (22-22) (*) |
KS Stelmet Zielona Góra (POL) - FC Bayern München (GER) |
73-94 (28-48) |
71-78 (35-31) (*) |
Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE) - CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA) |
69-61 (26-33) |
74-82 (46-41) |
Competition Day 2 (25-10-2013) / Competition Day 7 (29-11-2013) |
||
CB Unicaja Málaga - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra |
101-68 (55-32) |
67-84 (37-39) (*) |
Galatasaray SK - Olympiakós BC |
67-78 (30-42) (*) |
72-54 (35-24) (*) |
FC Bayern München - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
89-79 (46-33) |
71-62 (41-34) |
Competition Day 3 (1-11-2013) / Competition Day 8 (6-12-2013) |
||
Olympiakós BC - FC Bayern München |
88-83 (47-39) (*) |
103-105 (50-59) (*) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - Galatasaray SK |
84-57 (41-42) (*) |
78-70 (40-39) (*) |
KS Stelmet Zielona Góra - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
73-65 (35-27) |
60-59 (30-30) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (8-11-2013) / Competition Day 9 (13-12-2013) |
||
KS Stelmet Zielona Góra - Galatasaray SK |
75-78 (36-43) |
76-57 (41-30) |
FC Bayern München - CB Unicaja Málaga |
82-68 (43-32) |
77-72 (43-37) (*) |
Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket - Olympiakós BC |
62-70 (23-36) |
78-73 (25-36) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (15-11-2013) / Competition Day 10 (20-12-2013) |
||
CB Unicaja Málaga - Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
73-75 (41-39) (*) |
62-64 (22-32) (*) |
Galatasaray SK - FC Bayern München |
84-74 (47-30) |
88-68 (43-32) |
Olympiakós BC - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra |
79-77 (33-42) |
80-91 (34-43) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 16-10-2013. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Olympiakós BC |
10 |
10 |
0 |
812 |
734 |
20 |
2. Galatasaray SK |
10 |
6 |
4 |
700 |
725 |
16 |
3. CB Unicaja Málaga |
10 |
5 |
5 |
756 |
712 |
15 |
4. FC Bayern München |
10 |
4 |
6 |
818 |
791 |
14 |
5. Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket |
10 |
3 |
7 |
674 |
706 |
13 |
6. KS Stelmet Zielona Góra |
10 |
2 |
8 |
707 |
799 |
12 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (18-10-2013) / Competition Day 6 (22-11-2013) |
||
KK Crvena Zvezda [Beogr.] (SER) - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ [Kras.] (RUS) |
84-87 (42-38) (*) |
79-72 (39-35) |
KK Lietuvos Rytas - Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE) |
84-83 (42-42) (a*) |
80-72 (25-38) (*) |
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia [Vit.] (SPA) - Maccabi Electra SC [Tel-A.] (ISR) |
84-80 (48-38) (*) |
65-70 (35-34) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (25-10-2013) / Competition Day 7 (29-11-2013) |
||
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
68-53 (39-27) (*) |
53-84 (31-39) (*) |
Maccabi Electra SC - KK Crvena Zvezda |
96-82 (43-32) (*) |
76-78 (33-35) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
95-74 (50-35) |
79-77 (55-44) |
Competition Day 3 (1-11-2013) / Competition Day 8 (6-12-2013) |
||
KK Lietuvos Rytas - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
64-85 (41-45) (b) |
79-63 (30-38) |
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Maccabi Electra SC |
58-73 (32-46) |
75-73 (39-40) (*) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - Panathinaïkós BC |
86-90 (48-33) (c) |
69-63 (37-34) |
Competition Day 4 (8-11-2013) / Competition Day 9 (13-12-2013) |
||
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - KK Crvena Zvezda |
63-73 (32-31) (*) |
81-65 (45-26) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
69-72 (31-36) (*) |
63-82 (30-46) |
KK Lietuvos Rytas - Maccabi Electra SC |
74-76 (33-45) (*) |
78-71 (37-32) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (15-11-2013) / Competition Day 10 (20-12-2013) |
||
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
85-84 (40-42) (*) |
84-71 (41-47) |
Maccabi Electra SC - Panathinaïkós BC |
75-68 (36-29) (*) |
55-68 (27-36) (*) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
88-77 (42-40) |
75-99 (30-51) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74). (b) Game played on 30-10-2013. (c) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Maccabi Electra SC |
10 |
8 |
2 |
764 |
711 |
18 |
2. Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
10 |
6 |
4 |
767 |
754 |
16 |
3. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
10 |
6 |
4 |
740 |
729 |
16 |
4. Panathinaïkós BC |
10 |
5 |
5 |
768 |
736 |
15 |
5. KK Crvena Zvezda |
10 |
4 |
6 |
804 |
779 |
14 |
6. KK Lietuvos Rytas |
10 |
1 |
9 |
686 |
820 |
11 |
TOP 16 |
GROUP E |
||
Competition Day 1 (3-01-2014) / Competition Day 8 (28-02-2014) |
||
CB Unicaja Málaga - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
79-93 (35-33) (*) |
71-81 (24-47) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
73-57 (38-31) (*) |
77-75 (41-26) (*) |
Olympiakós BC - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
95-82 (47-40) |
78-74 (41-38) |
FC Barcelona - Anadolu Efes SK |
84-65 (52-29) (*) |
84-89 (26-38) (a*) |
Competition Day 2 (10-01-2014) / Competition Day 9 (7-03-2014) |
||
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - FC Barcelona |
73-76 (39-39) (*) |
93-73 (45-38) (*) |
Anadolu Efes SK - CB Unicaja Málaga |
72-74 (36-37) |
83-75 (42-34) |
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Olympiakós BC |
81-51 (39-32) (*) |
86-88 (47-50) (*) |
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Panathinaïkós BC |
64-72 (32-34) |
61-68 (27-28) |
Competition Day 3 (17-01-2014) / Competition Day 10 (14-03-2014) |
||
Olympiakós BC - FC Barcelona |
72-81 (34-32) (*) |
70-58 (33-27) |
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
83-76 (48-38) |
65-83 (36-50) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Anadolu Efes SK |
78-64 (37-36) |
60-65 (26-28) (b) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
89-75 (37-39) |
69-67 (33-30) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (24-01-2014) / Competition Day 11 (21-03-2014) |
||
FC Barcelona - CB Unicaja Málaga |
83-79 (44-42) (*) |
61-77 (31-37) |
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Olympiakós BC |
70-89 (38-59) |
89-59 (45-27) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Panathinaïkós BC |
77-72 (39-28) (*) |
76-67 (41-37) (*) |
Anadolu Efes SK - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
61-60 (30-34) |
76-69 (37-39) |
Competition Day 5 (31-01-2014) / Competition Day 12 (28-03-2014) |
||
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Anadolu Efes SK |
66-72 (34-37) |
79-105 (42-55) (*) |
Olympiakós BC - CB Unicaja Málaga |
73-55 (37-31) (*) |
63-80 (34-41) (*) |
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
90-85 (49-40) (*) |
73-82 (29-38) |
Panathinaïkós BC - FC Barcelona |
56-63 (32-44) |
84-62 (42-32) |
Competition Day 6 (14-02-2014) / Competition Day 13 (4-04-2014) |
||
Olympiakós BC - Anadolu Efes SK |
78-60 (36-29) (*) |
78-83 (32-43) |
FC Barcelona - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
80-70 (35-37) |
91-63 (43-34) (c) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - Panathinaïkós BC |
87-71 (44-42) (*) |
69-60 (33-28) (*) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
98-64 (59-38) (*) |
95-73 (47-38) (*) |
Competition Day 7 (21-02-2014) / Competition Day 14 (11-04-2014) |
||
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - FC Barcelona |
68-80 (31-33) (*) |
86-97 (50-35) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Olympiakós BC |
66-62 (35-33) (*) |
68-65 (29-37) (*) |
Anadolu Efes SK - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
63-71 (39-41) |
84-65 (45-31) (*) |
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - CB Unicaja Málaga |
70-59 (38-27) (*) |
95-85 (48-41) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (54-54). (c) Game played on 2-04-2014. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. FC Barcelona |
14 |
12 |
2 |
1109 |
1009 |
26 |
2. Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
14 |
10 |
4 |
1093 |
1011 |
24 |
3. Olympiakós BC |
14 |
8 |
6 |
1058 |
996 |
22 |
4. Panathinaïkós BC |
14 |
7 |
7 |
961 |
958 |
21 |
5. CB Unicaja Málaga |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1032 |
1063 |
20 |
6. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1078 |
1101 |
20 |
7. Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
14 |
5 |
9 |
1061 |
1125 |
19 |
8. Anadolu Efes SK |
14 |
2 |
12 |
967 |
1096 |
16 |
GROUP F |
||
Competition Day 1 (3-01-2014) / Competition Day 8 (28-02-2014) |
||
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - BK CSKA |
77-84 (44-41) (a) |
94-93 (48-40) |
KK Partizan - Real Madrid CF |
64-80 (39-47) (*) |
80-57 (46-27) |
BC Žalgiris - FC Bayern München |
66-84 (36-48) |
79-73 (38-40) |
Galatasaray SK - Maccabi Electra SC |
84-90 (47-40) (*) |
97-81 (49-38) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (10-01-2014) / Competition Day 9 (7-03-2014) |
||
Real Madrid CF - Galatasaray SK |
89-84 (45-33) |
74-85 (38-43) |
FC Bayern München - KK Partizan |
71-65 (34-42) (*) |
70-55 (44-28) (*) |
Maccabi Electra SC - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
85-75 (45-38) (*) |
78-76 (38-29) |
BK CSKA - BC Žalgiris |
77-62 (37-31) |
86-88 (38-47) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (17-01-2014) / Competition Day 10 (14-03-2014) |
||
KK Partizan - BK CSKA |
73-72 (34-35) |
84-52 (38-22) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - FC Bayern München |
111-87 (48-47) (b) |
85-83 (34-42) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - Maccabi Electra SC |
78-87 (46-38) (*) |
77-67 (40-33) (*) |
Galatasaray SK - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
62-63 (35-32) (*) |
66-67 (29-32) |
Competition Day 4 (24-01-2014) / Competition Day 11 (21-03-2014) |
||
FC Bayern München - Galatasaray SK |
66-72 (36-42) (*) |
76-69 (42-34) |
BK CSKA - Real Madrid CF |
85-71 (40-30) (*) |
93-79 (42-41) (*) |
Maccabi Electra SC - KK Partizan |
88-67 (47-19) (*) |
72-70 (31-40) (*) |
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - BC Žalgiris |
80-75 (39-51) |
85-86 (41-50) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (31-01-2014) / Competition Day 12 (28-03-2014) |
||
FC Bayern München - BK CSKA |
61-86 (23-40) (*) |
77-70 (38-34) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - Maccabi Electra SC |
74-68 (39-35) (*) |
76-77 (43-40) (*) |
KK Partizan - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
81-87 (38-43) |
84-73 (38-30) |
Galatasaray SK - BC Žalgiris |
90-83 (40-35) |
72-84 (35-38) (*) |
Competition Day 6 (14-02-2014) / Competition Day 13 (4-04-2014) |
||
Galatasaray SK - BK CSKA |
71-74 (37-40) |
86-85 (38-38) (c) |
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Real Madrid CF |
74-78 (36-40) (*) |
81-55 (46-24) |
Maccabi Electra SC - FC Bayern München |
66-64 (39-39) (*) |
92-94 (58-54) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - KK Partizan |
89-77 (58-41) (*) |
77-67 (41-34) |
Competition Day 7 (21-02-2014) / Competition Day 14 (11-04-2014) |
||
KK Partizan - Galatasaray SK |
70-78 (37-43) (*) |
64-55 (40-28) |
BK CSKA - Maccabi Electra SC |
100-65 (47-40) |
76-81 (45-42) (*) |
FC Bayern München - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
82-79 (40-50) |
84-75 (46-33) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - BC Žalgiris |
108-72 (60-37) |
87-80 (36-38) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71). (b) Game played on 15-01-2014. (c) Overtime at the end of regulation (67-67). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK CSKA |
14 |
12 |
2 |
1167 |
1035 |
26 |
2. Real Madrid CF |
14 |
11 |
3 |
1190 |
1047 |
25 |
3. Maccabi Electra SC |
14 |
8 |
6 |
1115 |
1090 |
22 |
4. Galatasaray SK |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1072 |
1065 |
21 |
5. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1081 |
1098 |
21 |
6. FC Bayern München |
14 |
5 |
9 |
1040 |
1102 |
19 |
7. KK Partizan |
14 |
4 |
10 |
953 |
1069 |
18 |
8. BC Žalgiris |
14 |
2 |
12 |
1062 |
1174 |
16 |
1/4 FINAL (best of 5 games: 15-04-2014 / 17-04-2014 / 20-04-2014 / 22-04-2014 / 25-04-2014; same color means same home court) |
|||||
E1-F4 (1): FC Barcelona - Galatasaray SK |
88-61 (33-35) |
84-63 (43-25) |
75-78 (40-35) |
|
|
F1-E4 (2): BK CSKA - Panathinaïkós BC |
77-74 (40-33) (*a) |
77-51 (39-25) (*) |
65-59 (41-35) (*) |
73-72 (37-38) (*c) |
74-44 (35-21) |
E2-F3 (3): EA Olimpia Milano - Maccabi Electra SC |
99-101 (47-42) (*b) |
91-77 (47-34) (*) |
75-63 (39-29) (*) |
86-66 (35-43) (*) |
|
F2-E3 (4): Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC |
88-71 (48-41) |
82-77 (53-44) (*) |
78-76 (45-38) (*) |
71-62 (37-30) (*) |
83-69 (40-34) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (87-87)). (c) Overtime at the end of regulation (64-64). |
FINAL STAGE (Milano, Italy) |
1/2 FINAL (16-05-2014) |
|
1-4: FC Barcelona - Real Madrid CF |
62-100 (37-45) |
2-3: BK CSKA - Maccabi Electra SC |
67-68 (38-30) |
PLACES 3-4 (18-05-2014) |
|
FC Barcelona - BK CSKA |
93-78 (50-47) |
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Mediolanum Forum (Assago, Milano) DATE: 18-05-2014 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 11.843 REFEREES: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Saša Pukl (SVN), Milivoje Jovčić (SER) FOULED OUT: Schortsanitis (35’) / Slaughter (42’), Sergio Rodríguez (44’), Llull (45’) SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-16 / 18-19 / 20-20 / 20-18 // OT: 25-13 TOP SCORER: Tyrese Rice (26) MVP: Tyrese Rice |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maccabi Electra SC - Real Madrid CF |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98-86 (33-35;73-73) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) Rompiendo todos los pronósticos, el Maccabi de Tel Aviv se proclamó campeón de la Euroliga tras un fin de semana mágico en Milán, en el que derrotó a dos de los principales favoritos al título: CSKA de Moscú en una semifinal en la que supo creer en sus posibilidades hasta el último segundo para remontar de forma increíble un partido que parecía perdido, y Real Madrid en una final en la que el conjunto macabeo volvió a hacer gala de una fe y una constancia encomiables para volver a remontar un marcador adverso en el tiempo reglamentario y arrasar a sus rivales en la prórroga. Por su parte, el conjunto blanco fracasó por segundo año consecutivo en su intento por lograr su novena Copa de Europa. Tras una temporada fantástica en juego y resultados, en la que había exhibido el mejor baloncesto del continente y era claro favorito al título, el conjunto blanco falló en el partido clave ante un rival que demostró un mayor espíritu de lucha y que supo maniatar el alegre y letal juego de ataque y contragolpe del Real Madrid con una eficaz defensa. Los meses de favoritismo y el jogo bonito del conjunto blanco finalmente no le sirvieron para lograr su sueño de volver a coronarse campeón de Europa. Gran parte de “culpa” del triunfo macabeo la tuvo el base estadounidense Tyrese Rice (nombrado Jugador Más Valioso de la Fase Final), que supo romper la defensa madridista con constantes penetraciones y lanzamientos exteriores y fue decisivo en la prórroga, en la que anotó 14 puntos sin fallo. La otra cara de la moneda la vivió Sergio Llull, uno de los jugadores blancos más fiables y regulares durante toda la temporada, que en la final se quedó sin anotar.
Pese a que el Real Madrid estrenó el marcador con un triple de Rudy Fernández, pronto se vio que la propuesta física y táctica de David Blatt se impondría a la creatividad e improvisación de los hombres de Pablo Laso. El Maccabi, de la mano de un omnipresente Schortsanitis, el acierto de Devin Smith y con una presión que ofuscaba las ideas atacantes del conjunto blanco, comenzó a romper la igualdad inicial del partido hacia el final del primer cuarto (13-7, min. 8). Un nuevo triple de Rudy Fernández y el juego interior madridista (Reyes-Bourousis) sofocaron el amago de incendio blanco con un parcial de 9-0 (13-16, min. 10). Una canasta de Tyus cerraba un primer cuarto de gran intensidad y con un marcador engañosamente bajo para los méritos de ambos equipos (15-16).
El Real Madrid vivió sus mejores momentos al comienzo del segundo cuarto, en el que pareció recuperar el juego alegre y ofensivo que le había acompañado durante toda la temporada. Un parcial de 10-0, iniciado y cerrado por sendos mates de Rudy Fernández y Slaughter, amenazó con romper el partido (15-26, min. 14). El intento de réplica del Maccabi fue sofocado en primera instancia por un triple de Carroll y dos canastas seguidas de Reyes (22-33, m. 17), pero el conjunto israelí demostró su orgullo y capacidad de lucha para volver a estrechar las diferencias al descanso (33-35).
Un nuevo triple de Rudy Fernández abrió un tercer cuarto que iba a resultar terriblemente igualado, en el que ambos equipos intercambiaron exiguas ventajas en el marcador (41-40, min. 24; 41-42, min. 25; 46-45, min. 27). Sin embargo, resultaba evidente que el Maccabi tenía un mejor ritmo de partido, mientras que el Real Madrid jugaba a golpe de inspiración y sin dar la sensación de agotar todas sus posibilidades, fiándolo todo en exceso al lanzamiento exterior o a la asistencia afortunada. El tercer cuarto se cerró con leve ventaja del conjunto madridista (53-55) gracias a un “2+1” en penetración de un pletórico Sergio Rodríguez, que parecía encaminarse hacia el MVP del partido. Pese a que este periodo terminó como comenzó, dos aspectos comenzaban a comprometer enormemente el favoritismo del Real Madrid en la final: el hecho de no haber podido despegarse de sus rivales (como había ocurrido en casi todos los terceros periodos madridistas a lo largo de la temporada) y la sensación de que el Maccabi tenía argumentos poderosos no sólo para contrarrestar el juego blanco, sino incluso para ganar el partido.
La tónica general de igualdad continuó al iniciarse los últimos y decisivos diez minutos de partido. Como si de un combate de boxeo se tratara, el intercambio de golpes-canastas a medida que avanzaba el cronómetro puso a prueba la resistencia física y mental de Real Madrid y Maccabi (55-58, min. 31; 60-58, min. 32; 60-61, min. 33; 63-61, min. 34; 63-64, min. 35). Parecía que el primer equipo en lograr abrir una pequeña brecha en el marcador podría aprovecharse de los nervios de su rival para llevarse la victoria. Ese equipo fue el Real Madrid, que tras una penetración de Tremmell Darden logró la máxima renta en el tramo decisivo del partido (63-67, min. 36). Sin embargo, el Maccabi reaccionó positivamente y le dio la vuelta a la situación con un parcial de 10-2 (73-69), con apenas un minuto por disputar. Justo cuando parecía que el premio a un año de records y de baloncesto espectáculo se alejaba irremisiblemente del Real Madrid, cuatro tiros libres de Sergio Rodríguez y Giannis Bourousis llevaron de nuevo la igualdad al marcador (73-73) con 21 segundos por disputar. Los hombres de Pablo Laso se la jugaron con una defensa sin faltas, expuesta a un lanzamiento final del Maccabi sin capacidad de reacción. Así lo entendió también el conjunto macabeo, que agotó la posesión hasta que Tyrese Rice (¿quién si no?) quiso emular a Saša Ðorđević y Corny Thompson y se jugó el triple decisivo, que no entró, con lo que el partido desembocó en la primera prórroga en la historia de las finales de Euroliga.
Cuando se esperaba que el Real Madrid afrontaría pletórico el tiempo suplementario, después de empatar un partido que parecía tener perdido, sucedió precisamente todo lo contrario: dos tiros libres anotados por Bourousis (76-77) significarían la última ventaja madridista en el partido. Un inconmensurable Tyrese Rice se encargaría de dar la puntilla a los hombres de Pablo Laso en una prórroga que no tuvo más color que el amarillo que poblaba las gradas del Mediolanum Forum. Un triple de Sergio Rodríguez a falta de un minuto dio las últimas esperanzas al conjunto blanco (88-82), pero para entonces el Maccabi ya estaba lanzado hacia la victoria, que Yogev Ohayon certificó con un mate en el último segundo. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR) (Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four) |
|
| |
4. Tyrese Rice (PG) 5. Shawn James (C) 6. Devin Smith (G) 7. Ricky Hickman (PG) 8. Joe Ingles (F) 9. Alex Tyus (PF) 10. Guy Pnini (גיא פניני) (F) 11. Jake Cohen (ג'ייק כהן) (PF) (x) 11. Andrija Žižić (PF) (x) 12.Yogev Ohayon (יוגב אוחיון) (PG) 13. David Blu (דייויד בלו) (F) 14. Ben Altit (בן אלטיט) (C) 15. Sylven Landesberg (סילבן לנדסברג) (G) (y) 21. Sofoklis Schortsanitis (Σοφοκλής Σχορτσανίτης) (C) 22. Arad Harari (ארד הררי) (PG) (y) COACH: David Blatt (x) Cohen was loaned to Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC on 16-01-2014, and later, on 12-02-2014, Žižić was signed to reinforce the power forward position. (y) Harari was registered for the semifinal and Landesberg replaced him in the final. |
4. Dontaye Dominic Draper (PG) (10-08-1984) 5. Rodolfo “Rudy” Fernández Farrés (F) (4-04-1985) 7. Jonathan Barreiro Rodríguez (F) (16-01-1997) 8. Alberto Martín Marín (PG) (28-03-1995) 9. Felipe Reyes Cabanas (C) (16-03-1980) 11. Daniel “Dani” Díez de la Faya (F) (7-04-1993) 12. Nikola Mirotić (PF) (11-02-1991) 13. Sergio Rodríguez Gómez (PG) (12-06-1986) 20. Jaycee Don Carroll (G) (16-04-1983) 21. Tremmell Darden (F) (17-12-1981) 23. Sergio Llull Melià (PG) (15-11-1987) 30. Giannis Bourousis (Γιάννης Μπουρούσης) (C) (17-11-83) 44. Marcus Anthony Slaughter (PF) (18-03-1985) 50. Salah Mejri (صالح الماجري) (C) (15-06-1986) Jonathan Kasibabu (PF) (24-04-1996) Santiago Yusta García (F) (28-04-1997) COACH: Pablo Laso Biurrun (13-10-1967) |
| |
00. Jacob Everse Pullen (PG) (10-11-1989) (x) 6. Richard Elmer “Joey” Dorsey (PF) (16-12-1986) 8. Víctor Sada Remisa (PG) (8-03-1984) 9. Marcelo “Marcelinho” Tieppo Huertas (PG) (25-5-83) 10. Alejandro “Álex” Abrines Redondo (F) (1-08-1993) 11. Juan Carlos Navarro Feijoo (G) (13-06-1980) 14. Marko Todorović (PF) (19-04-1992) (x) 16. Kostas Papanikolaou (Κώστας Παπανικολάου) (F) (1-8-90) 23. Mario Hezonja (F) (25-02-1995) (x) 24. Bradley Scott “Brad” Oleson (G) (11-04-1983) 25. Erazem Lorbek (PF) (21-02-1984) (x) 30. Maciej Bolesław Lampe (PF) (5-02-1985) 34. Boštjan Nachbar (F) (3-07-1980) 44. Ante Tomić (C) (17-02-1987) Emir Sulejmanović (PF) (13-07-1995) Papa Abdoulaye M’Baye (C) (13-06-1990) COACH: Xavier “Xavi” Pascual Vives (9-09-1972) (x) Pullen and Lorbek, registered for the semifinal, were replaced by Hezonja and Todorović in the consolation final. |
4. Miloš Teodosić (PG) 5. Vladimir Micov (F) 6. Aleksandr Gudumak (Александр Гудумак) (PF) 7. Vitalij Fridzon (Виталий Фридзон) (G) 9. Aaron Jackson (PG) (x) 11. Jeremy Pargo (PG) 12. Nenad Krstić (C) 13. Clarence “Sonny” Weems (G) 14. Aleksej Zozulin (Алексей Зозулин) (G) 18. Evgenij Voronov (Евгений Воронов) (G) (y) 20. Andrej Vorontsevich (Андрей Воронцевич) (PF) 21. Grigorij Shukhovtsov (Григорий Шуховцов) (C) (x) 24. Sasha Kaun (Саша Каун) (C) 31. Viktor Khrjapa (Виктор Хряпа) (F) 42. Kyle Hines (PF) COACH: Ettore Messina (x) Jackson, injured in the semifinal, was replaced by Shukhovtsov in the consolation final. (y) Voronov was transferred to BK Triumph on 24-01-2014. |
EUROLEAGUE MVP: Sergio Rodríguez (RMD) |
ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM |
Sergio Rodríguez (RMD) Sonny Weems (CSKA) Rudy Fernández (RMD) Keith Langford (MIL) Ante Tomić (BAR) |
::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::
::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS
(SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (ALL CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|