Euroleague 2015-16
(From
15-10-2015 to 15-05-2016)
COMPETITION SYSTEM · 24 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among the most important European leagues, based on a combination of competition results, TV revenues and ratings, arena seating capacities and attendance figures) enter a Regular Season, divided into four groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group. · The top four teams from each group after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, divided into two groups of eight teams each playing a round-robin. The teams eliminated after the Regular Season will access the Last 32 stage of Eurocup 2015-16. · The top four teams from each group after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 5 games). · The four winners of the 1/4
Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final
Four), played at a predetermined venue. |
REGULAR SEASON (The teams eliminated after this round will enter Eurocup 2015-16) |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (16-10-2015) / Competition Day 6 (20-11-2015) |
||
BK Khimki [Moskva] (RUS) - Real Madrid CF (SPA) |
84-70 (43-32) |
82-85 (42-44) (a) |
KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (SER) - SIG Basket [Strasbourg] (FRA) |
81-59 (43-32) (*) |
78-75 (34-52) (*) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - FC Bayern München (GER) |
74-67 (30-39) |
67-84 (30-50) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (23-10-2015) / Competition Day 7 (27-11-2015) |
||
FC Bayern München - BK Khimki |
69-60 (45-31) (*) |
70-81 (30-42) (*) |
SIG Basket - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
91-70 (49-41) |
81-64 (40-34) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - KK Crvena Zvezda |
98-71 (56-20) (*) |
94-88 (46-43) |
Competition Day 3 (30-10-2015) / Competition Day 8 (4-12-2015) |
||
BK Khimki - KK Crvena Zvezda |
91-53 (51-30) |
96-91 (50-53) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Real Madrid CF |
77-66 (39-32) |
80-73 (36-45) (*) |
FC Bayern München - SIG Basket |
76-61 (31-29) |
69-82 (29-48) |
Competition Day 4 (6-11-2015) / Competition Day 9 (11-12-2015) |
||
BK Khimki - SIG Basket |
88-62 (39-26) (*) |
69-78 (43-45) |
Real Madrid CF - FC Bayern München |
101-99 (51-51) (*) |
67-86 (38-36) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
60-74 (31-45) |
79-61 (39-37) |
Competition Day 5 (13-11-2015) / Competition Day 10 (18-12-2015) |
||
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK Khimki |
88-83 (49-41) |
68-70 (39-39) (*) |
FC Bayern München - KK Crvena Zvezda |
79-90 (43-38) (*) |
85-76 (44-40) |
SIG Basket - Real Madrid CF |
93-86 (51-44) |
97-65 (52-37) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 18-11-2015. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
10 |
8 |
2 |
770 |
707 |
18 |
2. BK Khimki |
10 |
5 |
5 |
798 |
740 |
15 |
3. KK Crvena Zvezda |
10 |
5 |
5 |
766 |
813 |
15 |
4. Real Madrid CF |
10 |
5 |
5 |
854 |
808 |
15 |
5. FC Bayern München |
10 |
4 |
6 |
763 |
780 |
14 |
6. SIG Basket |
10 |
3 |
7 |
711 |
814 |
13 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (16-10-2015) / Competition Day 6 (20-11-2015) |
||
EA Olimpia Milano (ITA) - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA) |
78-76 (38-36) |
94-82 (52-37) (*) |
Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE) - KK Cedevita [Zagreb] (CRO) |
76-61 (38-35) (*) |
70-83 (40-41) (*) |
Limoges CSP (FRA) - Anadolu Efes SK [İstanbul] (TUR) |
77-89 (37-47) |
92-74 (51-35) |
Competition Day 2 (23-10-2015) / Competition Day 7 (27-11-2015) |
||
Anadolu Efes SK - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
89-73 (43-42) (*) |
88-84 (44-46) (*) |
KK Cedevita - Limoges CSP |
80-84 (32-44) (*) |
69-78 (39-48) (*) |
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Olympiakós BC |
96-89 (48-39) (a) |
59-52 (36-22) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (30-10-2015) / Competition Day 8 (4-12-2015) |
||
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - Olympiakós BC |
66-71 (37-39) |
73-63 (25-29) (*) |
Limoges CSP - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
71-107 (34-60) (*) |
92-56 (54-29) (*) |
Anadolu Efes SK - KK Cedevita |
75-81 (41-36) (*) |
75-81 (39-42) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (6-11-2015) / Competition Day 9 (11-12-2015) |
||
Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano - KK Cedevita |
68-77 (30-35) (*) |
82-85 (31-45) |
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Anadolu Efes SK |
92-90 (28-33) (*b) |
95-86 (41-46) (*) |
Olympiakós BC - Limoges CSP |
75-49 (28-29) (*) |
67-76 (36-46) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (13-11-2015) / Competition Day 10 (18-12-2015) |
||
Limoges CSP - Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
74-65 (39-30) (*) |
69-77 (41-48) |
Anadolu Efes SK - Olympiakós BC |
87-91 (30-36) (*c) |
68-81 (29-40) |
KK Cedevita - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
76-67 (31-37) |
92-70 (45-29) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (81-81). (c) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Olympiakós BC |
10 |
8 |
2 |
761 |
692 |
18 |
2. Anadolu Efes SK |
10 |
6 |
4 |
863 |
805 |
16 |
3. Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
10 |
6 |
4 |
854 |
766 |
16 |
4. KK Cedevita |
10 |
4 |
6 |
750 |
780 |
14 |
5. Limoges CSP |
10 |
3 |
7 |
698 |
823 |
13 |
6. Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano |
10 |
3 |
7 |
737 |
797 |
13 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (16-10-2015) / Competition Day 6 (20-11-2015) |
||
KS Stelmet Zielona Góra (POL) - BC Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT) |
62-66 (35-34) |
67-56 (36-29) (*) |
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ [Krasn.] (RUS) - Panathinaïkós BC [Ath.] (GRE) |
81-70 (45-41) |
71-77 (29-33) |
Pınar Karşıyaka SK [İzmir] (TUR) - FC Barcelona Lassa (SPA) |
71-62 (29-27) (*) |
107-79 (48-37) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (23-10-2015) / Competition Day 7 (27-11-2015) |
||
FC Barcelona Lassa - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra |
78-72 (43-37) |
64-93 (35-44) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Pınar Karşıyaka SK |
85-73 (47-34) (*) |
66-69 (23-36) |
BC Žalgiris - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
74-76 (40-43) |
80-50 (53-17) |
Competition Day 3 (30-10-2015) / Competition Day 8 (4-12-2015) |
||
KS Stelmet Zielona Góra - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
75-83 (38-40) |
51-66 (27-40) |
Pınar Karşıyaka SK - BC Žalgiris |
66-68 (33-38) (*) |
74-52 (40-25) (a) |
FC Barcelona Lassa - Panathinaïkós BC |
77-52 (42-28) (*) |
93-86 (45-35) |
Competition Day 4 (6-11-2015) / Competition Day 9 (11-12-2015) |
||
KS Stelmet Zielona Góra - Panathinaïkós BC |
71-68 (40-33) |
82-51 (47-33) |
BC Žalgiris - FC Barcelona Lassa |
78-85 (39-45) |
88-92 (38-45) (*) |
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Pınar Karşıyaka SK |
72-53 (30-35) |
78-88 (43-50) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (13-11-2015) / Competition Day 10 (18-12-2015) |
||
Pınar Karşıyaka SK - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra |
77-66 (36-28) |
81-83 (36-49) |
FC Barcelona Lassa - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
72-68 (37-31) (*) |
78-74 (29-35) |
Panathinaïkós BC - BC Žalgiris |
91-56 (44-25) |
72-75 (36-34) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 2-12-2015. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
10 |
8 |
2 |
754 |
683 |
18 |
2. FC Barcelona Lassa |
10 |
6 |
4 |
822 |
747 |
16 |
3. Panathinaïkós BC |
10 |
6 |
4 |
756 |
710 |
16 |
4. BC Žalgiris |
10 |
5 |
5 |
697 |
731 |
15 |
5. Pınar Karşıyaka SK |
10 |
3 |
7 |
698 |
772 |
13 |
6. KS Stelmet Zielona Góra |
10 |
2 |
8 |
664 |
748 |
12 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (16-10-2015) / Competition Day 6 (20-11-2015) |
||
CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA) - Brose Baskets [Bamberg] (GER) |
76-71 (36-34) (*) |
73-53 (40-29) |
Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - Dinamo Basket Sassari (ITA) |
83-74 (32-31) (a*) |
60-68 (30-37) |
BK CSKA [Moskva] (RUS) - Maccabi Fox SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR) |
100-69 (44-29) (*) |
82-88 (37-38) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (23-10-2015) / Competition Day 7 (27-11-2015) |
||
Maccabi Fox SC - CB Unicaja Málaga |
82-93 (47-47) (*) |
82-68 (48-31) (*) |
Dinamo Basket Sassari - BK CSKA |
78-107 (41-60) |
93-87 (50-45) |
Brose Baskets - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK |
86-76 (36-27) |
54-65 (29-32) |
Competition Day 3 (30-10-2015) / Competition Day 8 (4-12-2015) |
||
CB Unicaja Málaga - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK |
81-69 (44-37) |
63-57 (30-28) |
BK CSKA - Brose Baskets |
83-77 (37-28) (*) |
88-100 (47-51) (*) |
Maccabi Fox SC - Dinamo Basket Sassari |
79-63 (35-33) (*) |
74-76 (33-40) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (6-11-2015) / Competition Day 9 (11-12-2015) |
||
CB Unicaja Málaga - Dinamo Basket Sassari |
80-62 (36-37) |
65-77 (39-48) (*) |
Brose Baskets - Maccabi Fox SC |
77-66 (42-35) (*) |
85-65 (41-28) (*) |
Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - BK CSKA |
75-80 (43-48) (*) |
94-66 (51-41) |
Competition Day 5 (13-11-2015) / Competition Day 10 (18-12-2015) |
||
BK CSKA - CB Unicaja Málaga |
78-86 (43-42) |
76-88 (46-42) |
Maccabi Fox SC - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK |
73-84 (39-37) (*) |
66-70 (35-38) (*) |
Dinamo Basket Sassari - Brose Baskets |
73-90 (34-36) |
86-54 (49-33) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (66-66). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK CSKA |
10 |
9 |
1 |
911 |
784 |
19 |
2. CB Unicaja Málaga |
10 |
7 |
3 |
761 |
719 |
17 |
3. Brose Baskets |
10 |
6 |
4 |
778 |
720 |
16 |
4. Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK |
10 |
4 |
6 |
704 |
740 |
14 |
5. Maccabi Fox SC |
10 |
4 |
6 |
750 |
792 |
14 |
6. Dinamo Basket Sassari |
10 |
0 |
10 |
690 |
839 |
10 |
TOP 16 |
GROUP E |
||
Competition Day 1 (30-12-2015) / Competition Day 8 (26-02-2016) |
||
CB Unicaja Málaga - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK |
70-62 (29-32) (*) |
78-55 (37-28) (*) |
Anadolu Efes SK - KK Crvena Zvezda |
85-84 (44-54) |
91-82 (38-46) |
KK Cedevita - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
75-89 (41-50) |
87-63 (44-33) (*) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Panathinaïkós BC |
82-75 (46-43) |
76-71 (36-36) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (8-01-2016) / Competition Day 9 (4-03-2016) |
||
Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - KK Cedevita |
72-79 (39-40) (*) |
77-83 (38-43) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - CB Unicaja Málaga |
68-66 (37-33) |
58-76 (27-42) (*) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
65-88 (28-41) |
72-65 (25-34) |
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Anadolu Efes SK |
78-77 (37-43) |
61-76 (28-38) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (15-01-2016) / Competition Day 10 (11-03-2016) |
||
Anadolu Efes SK - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK |
84-71 (36-27) |
68-72 (26-34) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - KK Cedevita |
90-67 (52-31) (*) |
78-91 (42-48) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - KK Crvena Zvezda |
63-74 (34-38) (*) |
69-67 (28-31) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
85-79 (37-45) (*) |
52-55 (25-30) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (22-01-2016) / Competition Day 11 (18-03-2016) |
||
KK Cedevita - Anadolu Efes SK |
84-80 (47-47) (*) |
80-76 (34-36) |
Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
100-106 (51-62) |
77-69 (45-39) (*) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - CB Unicaja Málaga |
87-73 (41-31) |
72-78 (43-27) |
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Panathinaïkós BC |
76-67 (38-39) (*) |
84-79 (36-41) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (29-01-2016) / Competition Day 12 (25-03-2016) |
||
CB Unicaja Málaga - Anadolu Efes SK |
75-85 (47-46) |
87-67 (49-30) |
Panathinaïkós BC - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK |
82-79 (42-38) |
84-86 (42-40) (*) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
80-66 (50-37) |
86-62 (45-35) (*) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - KK Cedevita |
86-73 (40-33) (*) |
89-59 (44-30) |
Competition Day 6 (5-02-2016) / Competition Day 13 (1-04-2016) |
||
KK Cedevita - Panathinaïkós BC |
60-78 (22-39) (*) |
76-60 (42-19) |
Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK - KK Crvena Zvezda |
69-66 (41-37) (*) |
61-80 (34-35) (*) |
Anadolu Efes SK - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
73-77 (41-35) |
90-86 (37-34) |
CB Unicaja Málaga - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
64-82 (32-34) (*) |
81-60 (39-35) (*) |
Competition Day 7 (12-02-2016) / Competition Day 14 (8-04-2016) |
||
Panathinaïkós BC - Anadolu Efes SK |
83-78 (36-35) |
91-86 (43-52) (*) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - KK Cedevita |
94-74 (43-32) (*) |
83-62 (52-31) |
BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK |
82-58 (44-28) |
87-86 (38-47) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - CB Unicaja Málaga |
80-59 (41-28) (*) |
71-67 (39-28) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
14 |
11 |
3 |
1095 |
1032 |
25 |
2. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
14 |
9 |
5 |
1099 |
978 |
23 |
3. Panathinaïkós BC |
14 |
9 |
5 |
1067 |
1027 |
23 |
4. KK Crvena Zvezda |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1038 |
1060 |
21 |
5. Anadolu Efes SK |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1121 |
1106 |
21 |
6. Darüşşafaka Doğuş SK |
14 |
5 |
9 |
1060 |
1083 |
19 |
7. CB Unicaja Málaga |
14 |
4 |
10 |
971 |
1076 |
18 |
8. KK Cedevita |
14 |
4 |
10 |
1038 |
1127 |
18 |
GROUP F |
||
Competition Day 1 (30-12-2015) / Competition Day 8 (26-02-2016) |
||
BK Khimki - BK CSKA |
91-89 (41-51) (*) |
108-98 (53-46) (*) |
Olympiakós BC - FC Barcelona Lassa |
74-62 (39-26) (*) |
82-66 (45-31) |
BC Žalgiris - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
68-89 (40-55) |
71-65 (32-32) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - Brose Baskets |
82-79 (30-40) |
86-90 (45-46) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (8-01-2016) / Competition Day 9 (4-03-2016) |
||
Brose Baskets - BC Žalgiris |
96-63 (49-29) |
75-73 (41-38) |
FC Barcelona Lassa - BK Khimki |
87-70 (49-29) (*) |
75-61 (48-29) (*) |
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Olympiakós BC |
76-82 (34-43) (*) |
82-68 (44-30) |
BK CSKA - Real Madrid CF |
95-81 (50-41) (*) |
87-96 (37-42) (b) |
Competition Day 3 (15-01-2016) / Competition Day 10 (11-03-2016) |
||
BK CSKA - FC Barcelona Lassa |
93-82 (54-46) (*) |
100-98 (47-38) (c) |
BK Khimki - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
76-68 (39-39) |
98-83 (45-46) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - BC Žalgiris |
92-86 (45-42) |
75-90 (41-39) |
Olympiakós BC - Brose Baskets |
72-77 (26-39) |
72-71 (38-37) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (22-01-2016) / Competition Day 11 (18-03-2016) |
||
BK Khimki - Brose Baskets |
78-61 (30-28) |
84-79 (40-40) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - FC Barcelona Lassa |
86-87 (48-37) (*) |
72-65 (40-28) (*) |
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - BK CSKA |
81-71 (34-34) (*) |
90-78 (40-26) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - Olympiakós BC |
75-55 (33-27) |
74-59 (39-30) |
Competition Day 5 (29-01-2016) / Competition Day 12 (25-03-2016) |
||
FC Barcelona Lassa - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
78-81 (29-31) (a) |
75-71 (40-33) (d) |
BK CSKA - Brose Baskets |
91-70 (55-34) (*) |
91-83 (43-39) (*) |
BK Khimki - BC Žalgiris |
111-80 (52-38) |
71-76 (37-35) |
Real Madrid CF - Olympiakós BC |
84-72 (41-35) (*) |
99-84 (53-33) |
Competition Day 6 (5-02-2016) / Competition Day 13 (1-04-2016) |
||
Brose Baskets - FC Barcelona Lassa |
74-70 (35-32) (*) |
75-57 (43-23) (*) |
Real Madrid CF - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
68-77 (37-41) |
89-88 (36-46) |
Olympiakós BC - BK Khimki |
89-77 (38-43) |
98-66 (48-36) (*) |
BC Žalgiris - BK CSKA |
59-94 (29-44) |
100-86 (47-48) |
Competition Day 7 (12-02-2016) / Competition Day 14 (8-04-2016) |
||
FC Barcelona Lassa - BC Žalgiris |
92-86 (38-31) |
59-66 (34-28) (*) |
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - Brose Baskets |
90-64 (49-30) (*) |
89-69 (45-28) (*) |
BK CSKA - Olympiakós BC |
92-85 (41-33) |
96-99 (45-50) |
BK Khimki - Real Madrid CF |
82-93 (50-43) (*) |
83-70 (54-49) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70). (b) Game played on 2-03-2016. (c) Overtime at the end of regulation (85-85). (d) Game played on 23-03-2016. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK CSKA |
14 |
10 |
4 |
1299 |
1185 |
24 |
2. Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
14 |
9 |
5 |
1110 |
1075 |
23 |
3. FC Barcelona Lassa |
14 |
8 |
6 |
1085 |
1059 |
22 |
4. Real Madrid CF |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1173 |
1165 |
21 |
5. BK Khimki |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1164 |
1138 |
21 |
6. Brose Baskets |
14 |
7 |
7 |
1073 |
1088 |
21 |
7. Olympiakós BC |
14 |
6 |
8 |
1083 |
1105 |
20 |
8. BC Žalgiris |
14 |
2 |
12 |
1007 |
1179 |
16 |
1/4 FINAL (best of 5 games: 12-04-2016 / 14-04-2016 / 18-04-2016 / 20-04-2016 / 26-04-2016; same color means same home court) |
|||||
E1-F4 (1): Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Real Madrid CF |
75-69 (41-29) |
100-78 (54-29) |
63-75 (27-30) (*) |
|
|
F1-E4 (2): BK CSKA - KK Crvena Zvezda |
84-74 (44-40) |
77-76 (44-48) |
71-78 (35-36) |
|
|
E2-F3 (3): BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - FC Barcelona Lassa |
66-61 (27-33) (*) |
66-92 (31-48) (*) |
82-70 (42-36) (*) |
80-92 (35-40) (*b) |
81-67 (50-39) |
F2-E3 (4): Laboral K. Baskonia - Panathinaïkós BC |
84-68 (39-28) (*) |
82-78 (38-36) (*a) |
75-84 (37-42) (*) |
|
|
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (73-73). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76). |
FINAL STAGE (Berlin, Germany) |
1/2 FINAL (13-05-2016) |
|
1-4: Fenerbahçe Ülker SK - Laboral Kutxa Baskonia |
88-77 (41-40) (a) |
2-3: BK CSKA - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
88-81 (47-37) |
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72). |
PLACES 3-4 (15-05-2016) |
|
Laboral Kutxa Baskonia - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ |
75-85 (42-40) |
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Mercedes-Benz Arena (Berlin) DATE: 15-05-2016 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 12.250 REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Damir Javor (SVN) FOULED OUT: Vorontsevich (35’) / Kalinić (45’), Datome (45’) SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-20 / 28-10 / 19-23 / 14-30 // OT: 18-13 TOP SCORER: Nando de Colo (22) MVP: Nando de Colo |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BK CSKA - Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101-96 (50-30;83-83) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) Ocho años después de su último título de Euroliga, el CSKA de Moscú conquistó su séptima Copa de Europa al imponerse 101-96 al Fenerbahçe Ülker de Estambul en un partido que reunió todos los ingredientes de emoción y buen juego que el aficionado espera de una final. Tras un encuentro que controló en su mayor parte y que al descanso parecía poco menos que sentenciado, con una ventaja de veinte puntos (50-30), el conjunto moscovita se relajó en exceso y vio cómo el Fenerbahçe no sólo recortó las diferencias, sino que incluso se puso por delante en los instantes finales. En el último segundo, una canasta tras rebote ofensivo de Khrjapa permitió al CSKA forzar una prórroga inverosímil al descanso del partido y evitó lo que hubiera sido una remontada histórica en las finales continentales. Ya en el tiempo extra, el conjunto dirigido por Dimitris Itoudis supo capear el fuerte inicio del cuadro turco, y con Nando de Colo cómo líder (el base francés fue nombrado MVP de la Fase Final) se erigió como nuevo campeón de Europa. El partido arrancó con la tensión propia de una final, pero también con acciones de calidad de uno y otro equipo que hacían presagiar un choque espectacular. El CSKA mandó en el marcador durante los primeros minutos gracias a su acierto exterior, con cuatro triples anotados, aunque Gigi Datome, autor de ocho puntos, mantuvo al conjunto turco en la pomada (22-20 al final del primer cuarto). En el segundo periodo, la defensa rusa volvió a desplegar todo su arsenal, con cambios automáticos en cada bloqueo, y ahogó el ataque del Fenerbahçe, que tan sólo fue capaz de anotar una canasta de campo (un triple de Bobby Dixon). El trío exterior de lujo del CSKA, formado por Nando de Colo, Cory Higgins y Miloš Teodosić, lideró el ataque moscovita e hizo circular el balón con mucho criterio. Tras un espectacular parcial de 28-10, los hombres de Dimitris Itoudis se retiraron al vestuario con una cómoda ventaja de veinte puntos (50-30). Pero cualquiera que conoza a los equipos dirigidos por el serbio Željko Obradović sabe que llevan el gen ganador en la sangre y que ninguna ventaja es definitiva. La puesta en escena de la escuadra turca tras el descanso fue totalmente distinta, con mayor dureza en defensa y una presión a toda pista que puso en problemas al CSKA y forzó varias pérdidas de balón. Sin embargo, este sobreesfuerzo defensivo no se tradujo en el marcador por el desacierto ofensivo del Fenerbahçe, y una vez que el conjunto ruso pudo superar la presión de sus rivales encontró la manera de volver a jugar con las ideas claras en el 5 contra 5. De esta forma, el tercer periodo concluyó con un claro 69-53. El conjunto de Željko Obradović siguió creyendo en sus posibilidades al inicio del último cuarto, y gracias a su prodigiosa capacidad en el rebote ofensivo (con un Ekpe Udoh colosal en esta faceta) pudo finalmente reducir su desventaja por debajo de la barrera psicológica de los diez puntos (74-66, min. 35). La eliminación de Andrej Vorontsevich y la sobrecarga de personales de varios jugadores clave supusieron un nuevo motivo de intranquilidad para el CSKA a la hora de encarar la recta final del encuentro. Ocho puntos consecutivos de Bobby Dixon empataron el choque a 81 con 40 segundos por jugar. Tras un robo de balón, Kostas Sloukas adelantó al conjunto turco con dos tiros libres a falta de 21 segundos y los seguidores del Fenerbahçe comenzaron a creer que su equipo iba a protagonizar una remontada histórica en finales continentales. A falta de tres segundos, Nando de Colo falló en su intento por anotar el triple ganador, pero Viktor Khrjapa atrapó el rebote y anotó para forzar la prórroga. En el periodo extra, el CSKA no se descompuso pese al fuerte inicio del conjunto turco, y de la mano de De Colo, que mostró su carácter de líder y su sangre fría en varias jugadas decisivas, volvió a conquistar la Euroliga. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR) (Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)
|
|
BK CSKA (BK ЦСКА) |
Fenerbahçe Ülker SK |
1. Nando de Colo (PG) 2. Anton Astapkovich (Антон Астапкович) (F) 3. Dmitrij Kulagin (Дмитрий Кулагин) (G) (a) 4. Miloš Teodosić (PG) 7. Vitalij Fridzon (Виталий Фридзон) (G) 8. Demetris Nichols (F) 9. Aaron Jackson (PG) 12. Pavel Korobkov (Павел Коробков) (PF) 13. Ivan Lazarev (Иван Лазарев) (C) 19. Joel Freeland (PF) 20. Andrej Vorontsevich (Андрей Воронцевич) (PF) 22. Cory Higgins (G) 30. Mikhail Kulagin (Михаил Кулагин) (PG) (a) 31. Viktor Khrjapa (Виктор Хряпа) (F) 41. Nikita Kurbanov (Никита Курбанов) (F) 42. Kyle Hines (PF) COACH: Dimitris Itoudis (Δημήτρης Ιτούδης) (a) Mikhail Kulagin, registered for the semifinal, was replaced by older brother Dmitrij Kulagin in the final. |
3. Ricky Hickman (PG) 5. Barış Hersek (PF) 8. Ekpe Udoh (C) 10. Melih Mahmutoğlu (G) 12. Pero Antić (PF) 13. Bogdan Bogdanović (G) 14. Ömer Faruk Yurtseven (C) 16. Kostas Sloukas (Κώστας Σλούκας) (PG) 18. Egehan Arna (F) 22. Ercan Bayrak (PF) 23. Berk İbrahim Uğurlu (PG) 24. Jan Veselý (PF) 33. Nikola Kalinić (F) 35. Bobby Dixon (PG) 70. Luigi Datome (F) COACH: Željko Obradović |
|
|
0. Malcolm Delaney (G) 1. Chris Singleton (PF) 3. Anthony Randolph (PF) 4. Dontaye Draper (PG) 5. Igor’ Kanygin (Игорь Каныгин) (C) 9. Víctor Claver Arocas (F) 10. Sergej Bykov (Сергей Быков) (PG) 12. Matt Janning (G) 15. Maksim Koljushkin (Максим Колюшкин) (G) 17. Nikita Balashov (Никита Балашов) (PF) 18. Evgenij Voronov (Евгений Воронов) (G) 20. Andrej Zubkov (Андрей Зубков) (F) 21. Grigorij Shukhovtsov (Григорий Шуховцов) (C) 22. Roman Grushchenko (Роман Грущенко) (F) 45. Ryan Broekhoff (F) COACH: Georgios Bartzokas (Γιώργος Μπαρτζώκας) |
3. Michael Perry “Mike” James (PG) (18-08-1990) 4. Mamadou Diop Gaye (PF) (14-02-1993) 5. Fabien Causeur (G) (16-06-1987) 6. Darko Planinić (C) (22-11-1990) 7. Tornike Shengelia (თორნიკე შენგელია) (PF) (5-10-91) 8. Ádám Hanga (F) (12-04-1989) 9. Giannis Bourousis (Γιάννης Μπουρούσης) (C) (17-11-83) 11. Jaka Blažič (G) (30-06-1990) 12. Ilimane Diop Gaye (C) (4-04-1995) 14. Kim Tillie (PF) (15-07-1988) 15. Rinalds Mālmanis (F) (12-04-1996) (a) 15. Kristjan Kangur (F) (23-10-1982) (b) 20. Darius Anthony Adams (PG) (17-04-1989) 21. Oderah “O.D.” Anosike (PF) (3-01-1991) (c) 33. Alberto Corbacho de la Cruz (F) (1-10-1984) 42. Dāvis Bertāns (F) (12-11-1992) COACH: Velimir Perasović (9-02-1965) (a) Mālmanis was loaned to Sáez Horeca Araberri on 11-09-2015. (b) Kangur was signed with a temporary two-month contract on 11-10-2015 to replace Shengelia during the latter’s injury period. (c) Anosike, signed in the summer of 2015, parted ways with Laboral Kutxa Baskonia on 4-10-2015 after the arrival of Greek center Bourousis. |
EUROLEAGUE MVP: Nando de Colo (CSKA) |
ALL-EUROLEAGUE TEAM |
Nando de Colo (CSKA) Miloš Teodosić (CSKA) Malcolm Delaney (LOK) Jan Veselý (FEN) Giannis Bourousis (BAS) |
::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::
::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS - REGULAR SEASON) :::::
::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS - TOP 16 & 1/4 FINALS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (ALL CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|