FIBA EuroCup Challenge 2005-06
(From 19-10-2005 to 23-03-2006)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
24 teams from countries affiliated to FIBA Europe enter
a Preliminary Round, divided
into eight groups of three teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats.
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification:
1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2)
basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average
within the group.
·
The group winners and runners-up after the Preliminary
Round qualify for an 1/8 Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and
away games), with winners advancing further to quarterfinals
and semifinals. · The final is played on a home-and-away basis. The two finalists get a wild card to participate in FIBA EuroCup 2006-07. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (19-10-2005) / Competition Day 4 (9-11-2005) |
||
Olýmpia GE [Lárisa] (GRE) - GSS Keravnós Kéo [Levkosía] (CYP) |
83-76 (40-34) (*) |
77-60 (38-26) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (26-10-2005) / Competition Day 5 (16-11-2005) |
||
GSS Keravnós Kéo - Valbona Basket [Tropojë] (ALB) |
87-62 (40-34) (*) |
66-78 (36-44) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (2-11-2005) / Competition Day 6 (23-11-2005) |
||
Valbona Basket - Olýmpia GE |
64-82 (37-42) (*) |
140-54 (74-31) (*) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. GSS Keravnós Kéo |
4 |
3 |
1 |
318 |
271 |
7 |
2. Olýmpia GE |
4 |
3 |
1 |
365 |
271 |
7 |
3. Valbona Basket |
4 |
0 |
4 |
246 |
387 |
4 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (19-10-2005) / Competition Day 4 (9-11-2005) |
||
Debreceni Vadkakasok KSE (HUN) - BK Prostějov (CZR) |
84-78 (45-43) |
89-96 (45-48) |
Competition Day 2 (26-10-2005) / Competition Day 5 (16-11-2005) |
||
BK Prostějov - BC Boncourt (SWI) |
85-91 (46-38) |
90-74 (43-41) |
Competition Day 3 (2-11-2005) / Competition Day 6 (23-11-2005) |
||
BC Boncourt - Debreceni Vadkakasok KSE |
89-91 (47-50) |
82-85 (41-38) (a) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 22-11-2005. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BC Boncourt |
4 |
3 |
1 |
355 |
332 |
7 |
2. Debreceni Vadkakasok KSE |
4 |
3 |
1 |
353 |
341 |
7 |
3. BK Prostějov |
4 |
0 |
4 |
326 |
361 |
4 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (19-10-2005) / Competition Day 4 (9-11-2005) |
||
Lappeenrannan NMKY [Lappeenranta] (FIN) - BK Rīga (LAT) |
72-68 (43-40) (*) |
79-85 (48-40) |
Competition Day 2 (26-10-2005) / Competition Day 5 (16-11-2005) |
||
BK Rīga - Keflavík (ICE) |
99-81 (46-44) (a) |
121-90 (60-40) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (2-11-2005) / Competition Day 6 (23-11-2005) |
||
Keflavík - Lappeenrannan NMKY |
75-92 (47-52) (*) |
92-77 (40-37) (b) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 28-10-2005. (b) Game played on 26-10-2005. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Lappeenrannan NMKY |
4 |
4 |
0 |
341 |
299 |
8 |
2. Keflavík |
4 |
1 |
3 |
354 |
373 |
5 |
3. BK Rīga |
4 |
1 |
3 |
336 |
359 |
5 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (19-10-2005) / Competition Day 4 (9-11-2005) |
||
Tulip EBBC [Den Bosch] (NED) - CAB Madeira [Funchal] (POR) |
84-76 (35-32) (*) |
89-85 (40-43) |
Competition Day 2 (26-10-2005) / Competition Day 5 (16-11-2005) |
||
CAB Madeira - Bakken Bears [Århus] (DEN) |
95-79 (47-27) |
83-101 (32-49) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (2-11-2005) / Competition Day 6 (23-11-2005) |
||
Bakken Bears - Tulip EBBC |
77-51 (34-32) (*) |
76-75 (46-45) (*) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. CAB Madeira |
4 |
3 |
1 |
361 |
331 |
7 |
2. Tulip EBBC |
4 |
2 |
2 |
296 |
317 |
6 |
3. Bakken Bears |
4 |
1 |
3 |
314 |
323 |
5 |
GROUP E |
||
Competition Day 1 (19-10-2005) / Competition Day 4 (9-11-2005) |
||
Elitzur Ashkelon BC (ISR) - APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP) |
90-86 (39-43) (*) |
99-75 (50-41) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (26-10-2005) / Competition Day 5 (16-11-2005) |
||
APOEL - BU Poli-Mobitelco Cluj [Cluj-Napoca] (ROM) |
90-76 (47-35) |
75-82 (38-37) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (2-11-2005) / Competition Day 6 (23-11-2005) |
||
BU Poli-Mobitelco Cluj - Elitzur Ashkelon BC |
78-74 (36-35) |
97-87 (47-50) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. APOEL |
4 |
3 |
1 |
357 |
316 |
7 |
2. Elitzur Ashkelon BC |
4 |
2 |
2 |
336 |
350 |
6 |
3. BU Poli-Mobitelco Cluj |
4 |
1 |
3 |
316 |
343 |
5 |
GROUP F |
||
Competition Day 1 (19-10-2005) / Competition Day 4 (9-11-2005) |
||
Banvit BK [Bandırma] (TUR) - BK Mlékárna Kunín [Nový Jičín] (CZR) |
93-81 (53-43) (*) |
87-64 (45-29) |
Competition Day 2 (26-10-2005) / Competition Day 5 (16-11-2005) |
||
BK Mlékárna Kunín - Superfund Bulls [Kapfenberg] (AUT) |
83-78 (45-38) |
85-90 (51-50) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (2-11-2005) / Competition Day 6 (23-11-2005) |
||
Superfund Bulls - Banvit BK |
57-64 (20-30) |
65-62 (36-28) (*) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK Mlékárna Kunín |
4 |
3 |
1 |
341 |
320 |
7 |
2. Banvit BK |
4 |
3 |
1 |
286 |
287 |
7 |
3. Superfund Bulls |
4 |
0 |
4 |
282 |
302 |
4 |
GROUP G |
||
Competition Day 1 (19-10-2005) / Competition Day 4 (9-11-2005) |
||
KK Dubrovnik (CRO) - BC A Plus ŽS Brno (CZR) |
81-79 (44-42) (*) |
79-77 (40-38) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (26-10-2005) / Competition Day 5 (16-11-2005) |
||
BC A Plus ŽS Brno - Apóllon FC [Lemesós] (CYP) |
73-85 (43-37) (*) |
79-46 (38-27) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (2-11-2005) / Competition Day 6 (23-11-2005) |
||
Apóllon FC - KK Dubrovnik |
76-67 (34-36) (*) |
88-86 (52-49) (*) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Apóllon FC |
4 |
3 |
1 |
326 |
274 |
7 |
2. KK Dubrovnik |
4 |
2 |
2 |
313 |
320 |
6 |
3. BC A Plus ŽS Brno |
4 |
1 |
3 |
277 |
322 |
5 |
GROUP H |
||
Competition Day 1 (19-10-2005) / Competition Day 4 (9-11-2005) |
||
BK Ural Great [Perm’] (RUS) - BK Khimik [Yuzhnyj] (UKR) |
87-86 (41-38) |
73-76 (31-39) |
Competition Day 2 (26-10-2005) / Competition Day 5 (16-11-2005) |
||
BK Khimik - BK Gala [Baku] (AZE) |
74-48 (36-26) |
86-81 (40-31) (a) |
Competition Day 3 (2-11-2005) / Competition Day 6 (23-11-2005) |
||
BK Gala - BK Ural Great |
71-83 (40-39) (*) |
112-73 (52-31) (*) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 15-11-2005. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK Ural Great |
4 |
4 |
0 |
358 |
303 |
8 |
2. BK Khimik |
4 |
1 |
3 |
314 |
297 |
5 |
3. BK Gala |
4 |
1 |
3 |
278 |
350 |
5 |
1/8 FINAL (8-12-2005 / 15-12-2005) |
||
A2-B1 (1): Olýmpia GE - BC Boncourt |
79-63 (36-32) (a) |
82-80 (37-29) (b) |
B2-A1 (2): Debreceni Vadkakasok KSE - GSS Keravnós Kéo |
81-71 (37-39) |
72-68 (41-38) |
C2-D1 (3): Keflavík - CAB Madeira |
87-108 (40-51) |
105-90 (43-39) |
D2-C1 (4): Tulip EBBC - Lappeenrannan NMKY |
104-102 (55-49) |
81-77 (49-35) |
E2-F1 (5): Elitzur Ashkelon BC - BK Mlékárna Kunín |
95-103 (43-56) |
76-92 (36-53) |
F2-E1 (6): Banvit BK - APOEL |
76-59 (40-33) |
100-66 (57-34) |
G2-H1 (7): KK Dubrovnik - BK Ural Great |
78-85 (36-44) |
104-66 (55-24) |
H2-G1 (8): BK Khimik - Apóllon FC |
110-76 (56-35) |
76-86 (36-34) |
(a) Game played on 7-12-2005. (b) Game played on 14-12-2005. |
1/4 FINAL (19-01-2006 / 26-01-2006) |
||
1-3 (A): Olýmpia GE - CAB Madeira |
90-64 (45-39) |
95-77 (33-29) (b) |
2-4 (B): Debreceni Vadkakasok KSE - Lappeenrannan NMKY |
88-73 (36-41) |
94-71 (52-29) |
5-7 (C): Elitzur Ashkelon BC - BK Ural Great |
69-90 (33-40) |
85-67 (44-29) (c) |
6-8 (D): APOEL - BK Khimik |
82-71 (46-38) (a) |
93-52 (39-28) (c) |
(a) Game played on 18-01-2006. (b) Game played on 27-01-2006. (c) Games played on 25-01-2006. |
1/2 FINAL (23-02-2006 / 2-03-2006) |
||
D-B: BK Khimik - Lappeenrannan NMKY |
88-61 (43-32) |
49-71 (33-29) (a) |
A-C: Olýmpia GE - BK Ural Great |
71-81 (30-43) |
84-65 (45-25) |
(a) Game played on 1-03-2006. |
FINAL (FIRST LEG) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Dvorets Sporta (Yuzhnyj) DATE: 16-03-2006 (18:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 1.900 REFEREES: Vicente Bultó (SPA), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE) FOULED OUT: Zubryts’kyj (37’) SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-20 / 21-19 / 23-24 / 8-17 TOP SCORER: Derrick Alston (16), Jurica Golemac (16) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BK Khimik - BK Ural Great |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67-80 (36-39) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) En el primer partido de la final de la Eurocopa Desafío FIBA, el Ural Great ruso ha derrotado a domicilio al Khimik ucraniano por 67 a 80. Pese a que la igualdad fue la tónica general a lo largo de casi todo el encuentro, un parcial de 1-11 en los siete últimos minutos a favor del cuadro ruso sirvió para decantar la contienda. La clave de su victoria hay que buscarla en detalles tales como la aportación ofensiva más equilibrada de los jugadores rusos o el gran número de lanzamientos fallados por los ucranianos (especialmente en los minutos finales).
El Ural Great comenzó con fuerza el partido, y en el minuto 9 su ventaja era ya de ocho puntos (12-20). Sin embargo, el Khimik logró darle la vuelta al encuentro, y con un parcial de 16-4 se puso por delante en el marcador (28-24, min. 15). Un estirón final de los rusos en los dos minutos finales del segundo cuarto (con parcial de 2-12 incluido) sirvió para llegar al descanso con ligera ventaja para el equipo de Perm (36-39). En la reanudación, el encuentro estuvo igualado hasta los últimos minutos, en los que el Ural Great consiguió una considerable ventaja de 13 puntos que le concede muchas posibilidades de proclamarse campeón en su propia pista. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FINAL (SECOND LEG) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Universal’nyj Dvorets Sporta “Molot” (Perm’) DATE: 23-03-2006 (19:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 7.000 REFEREES: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Zoran Šutulović (SMN) FOULED OUT: - SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-20 / 31-20 / 15-15 / 3-25 TOP SCORER: Derrick Alston (24) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BK Ural Great - BK Khimik |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74-80 (56-40) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) Pese a caer derrotado en su propia cancha por 74-80, el Ural Great ha conquistado la Eurocopa Desafío FIBA gracias a la victoria por mayor margen lograda en el partido de ida jugado la semana pasada. Fue precisamente la amplia diferencia de trece puntos acumulada en el partido de Ukrania la que llevó al relajamiento final del equipo ruso, ya que en el minuto 32 ganaba por 72-59, lo que suponía que el Khimik tuviera que remontar en esos momentos una diferencia global de 26 puntos para hacerse con el título. Sólo así se puede explicar el increíble parcial de 3-25 a favor del cuadro ucraniano en el último cuarto.
El partido atravesó una fase de igualdad durante los primeros cinco minutos (15-15), pero el internacional esloveno Jurica Golemac anotó seis puntos en los compases finales del primer cuarto y esto permitió al Ural Great llegar al final de este periodo con ventaja en el marcador (25-20). El segundo cuarto estuvo protagonizado por la explosión anotadora de Derrick Alston, que con 14 puntos logrados en este parcial contribuyó a incrementar las diferencias del equipo ruso al descanso (56-40).
Pese a la desventaja global de 29 puntos, el Khimik no se rindió y continuó luchando en el tercer cuarto, aunque el Ural Great aguantó perfectamente sus acometidas al amparo de un público cada vez más convencido de la victoria final. El último cuarto no tuvo apenas historia, y entre la relajación del cuadro ruso y el espíritu combativo de los ucranianos se produjo el increíble parcial anteriormente comentado de 3-25 que, si bien no le sirvió al Khimik para lograr el título, al menos le valió para conseguir una victoria de orgullo y amor propio en el partido de vuelta. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final) |
|
BK
Ural Great (БК Урал-Грейт) |
BK
Khimik (БК Хімік) |
4. Arsenij Kuchinskij (Арсений Кучинский) (F) 5. Derrick Alston (PF) 5. Andre Hutson (F) 6. Terrell Lyday (G) 7. Jurica Golemac (PF) 8. Vjacheslav Shushakov (Вячеслав Шушаков) (PG) 8. Evgenij Kolesnikov (Евгений Колесников) (G) 9. Egor Vjal’tsev (Егор Вяльцев) (PG) 10. Vasilij Karasjov (Василий Карасёв) (G) 11. Aleksandr Dedushkin (Александр Дедушкин) (C) 12. Vadim Panin (Вадим Панин) (PG) 13. Jasmin Hukić (F) 14. Andrej Trushkin (Андрей Трушкин) (PF) 15. Artjom Kuzjakin (Артём Кузякин) (G) COACH: Sharon Drucker (שרון דרוקר) |
4. Oleg Yushkin (Oleg Юшкин) (G) 5. Ricky Moore (G) 5. Kęstutis Šeštokas (PF) 6. Oleksandr Kol’chenko (Олександр Кольченко) (G) 7. Dragan Dojčin (PF) 8. Andrej Korochkin (Андрей Корочкин) (G) 9. Aleksandar Đurić (C) 9. Vladimir Tica (PF) 10. Aleksandar Šubara (PG) 10. Linas Juknevičius (PG) 11. Juris Umbraško (F) 12. Yaroslav Zubryts’kyj (Ярослав Зубрицький) (PF) 13. Jarius Glenn (F) 13. Elvir Ovčina (PF) 14. Dubravko Zemljić (F) 15. Andrij Agafonov (Андрій Агафонов) (PF) Aleksandar Gajić (PG) Andrij Kal’nichenko (Андрій Кальніченко) (G) Artem Shvets’ (Артем Швець) (G) Mykola Er’omin (Микола Єрьомін) (C) COACH: Zvezdan Mitrović |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|