FIBA EuroCup Challenge 2006-07
(From 8-11-2006 to 29-03-2007)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
16 teams from countries affiliated to FIBA Europe enter
a Preliminary Round, divided
into four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats.
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification:
1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2)
basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average
within the group.
·
The group winners and runners-up after the Preliminary
Round qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and
away games), with winners advancing further to the semifinals. · The final is played on a home-and-away basis. The two finalists get a wild card to participate in FIBA EuroCup 2007-08. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (8-11-2006) / Competition Day 4 (29-11-2006) |
||
BK Prostějov (CZR) - Apóllon FC [Lemesós] (CYP) |
109-75 (43-36) |
77-66 (41-33) |
AEP Olympiás [Pátras] (GRE) - Hapoel Galil Elyon Golan BC [Kiryat] (ISR) |
100-81 (41-31) |
82-74 (34-37) |
Competition Day 2 (15-11-2006) / Competition Day 5 (6-12-2006) |
||
Hapoel Galil Elyon Golan BC - BK Prostějov |
88-92 (41-56) |
95-84 (43-44) |
Apóllon FC - AEP Olympiás |
80-71 (38-40) (*) |
64-61 (35-35) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (22-11-2006) / Competition Day 6 (13-12-2006) |
||
Hapoel Galil Elyon Golan BC - Apóllon FC |
94-99 (52-49) |
87-73 (49-32) |
BK Prostějov - AEP Olympiás |
81-80 (50-35) |
84-63 (48-20) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK Prostějov |
6 |
4 |
2 |
506 |
488 |
10 |
2. Apóllon FC |
6 |
4 |
2 |
479 |
477 |
10 |
3. AEP Olympiás |
6 |
3 |
3 |
473 |
448 |
9 |
4. Hapoel Galil Elyon Golan BC |
6 |
1 |
5 |
502 |
547 |
7 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (8-11-2006) / Competition Day 4 (29-11-2006) |
||
BU Mobitelco Cluj-Napoca (ROM) - BC Boncourt (SWI) |
83-74 (46-45) |
86-65 (45-34) |
BC A Plus OHL ŽS Brno (CZR) - GSS Keravnós [Levkosía] (CYP) |
68-70 (34-38) (*) |
90-86 (47-53) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (15-11-2006) / Competition Day 5 (6-12-2006) |
||
BC Boncourt - BC A Plus OHL ŽS Brno |
64-71 (28-35) (a) |
87-73 (46-22) (b) |
GSS Keravnós - BU Mobitelco Cluj-Napoca |
95-100 (43-52) (*) |
86-81 (45-47) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (22-11-2006) / Competition Day 6 (13-12-2006) |
||
BC Boncourt - GSS Keravnós |
75-86 (39-39) |
100-76 (53-38) (*) |
BC A Plus OHL ŽS Brno - BU Mobitelco Cluj-Napoca |
96-64 (48-38) (*) |
79-62 (45-35) (*) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 14-11-2006. (b) Game played on 5-12-2006. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BU Mobitelco Cluj-Napoca |
6 |
4 |
2 |
477 |
494 |
10 |
2. GSS Keravnós |
6 |
4 |
2 |
522 |
491 |
10 |
3. BC A Plus OHL ŽS Brno |
6 |
3 |
3 |
470 |
440 |
9 |
4. BC Boncourt |
6 |
1 |
5 |
448 |
492 |
7 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (8-11-2006) / Competition Day 4 (29-11-2006) |
||
BK Cherkas’ki Mavpy [Cherkasy] (UKR) - Tartu ÜSK Rock (EST) |
87-75 (52-39) (*) |
99-74 (38-30) (*) |
CSK VVS Samara (RUS) - UMFN [Njarðvík] (ICE) |
101-80 (50-46) (*) |
86-88 (49-46) (a) |
Competition Day 2 (15-11-2006) / Competition Day 5 (6-12-2006) |
||
Tartu ÜSK Rock - CSK VVS Samara |
78-89 (47-40) |
81-74 (37-35) (*) |
UMFN - BK Cherkas’ki Mavpy |
96-98 (44-47) (*) |
114-73 (55-31) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (22-11-2006) / Competition Day 6 (13-12-2006) |
||
UMFN - Tartu ÜSK Rock |
78-82 (43-37) |
100-88 (40-41) (*) |
BK Cherkas’ki Mavpy - CSK VVS Samara |
95-86 (54-50) (*) |
89-76 (45-39) (*) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 1-12-2006. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. CSK VVS Samara |
6 |
5 |
1 |
534 |
489 |
11 |
2. BK Cherkas’ki Mavpy |
6 |
4 |
2 |
544 |
518 |
10 |
3. Tartu ÜSK Rock |
6 |
3 |
3 |
508 |
497 |
9 |
4. UMFN |
6 |
0 |
6 |
501 |
583 |
6 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (8-11-2006) / Competition Day 4 (29-11-2006) |
||
BK Mlékárna Kunín [Nový Jičín] (CZR) - Keflavík (ICE) |
107-74 (57-39) |
78-107 (27-46) (*) |
BK Dnipro [Dnipropetrovs’k] (UKR) - Norrköping Dolphins (SWE) |
66-56 (41-27) (*) |
78-77 (52-45) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (15-11-2006) / Competition Day 5 (6-12-2006) |
||
Norrköping Dolphins - BK Mlékárna Kunín |
80-91 (46-44) |
97-84 (52-45) |
Keflavík - BK Dnipro |
96-97 (54-51) (a) |
93-78 (44-39) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (22-11-2006) / Competition Day 6 (13-12-2006) |
||
Keflavík - Norrköping Dolphins |
109-99 (55-51) (*) |
113-109 (63-54) (*) |
BK Dnipro - BK Mlékárna Kunín |
84-64 (42-33) (*) |
74-78 (39-42) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 17-11-2006. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK Dnipro |
6 |
5 |
1 |
495 |
446 |
11 |
2. BK Mlékárna Kunín |
6 |
4 |
2 |
540 |
478 |
10 |
3. Norrköping Dolphins |
6 |
2 |
4 |
510 |
549 |
8 |
4. Keflavík |
6 |
1 |
5 |
544 |
616 |
7 |
1/4 FINAL (11-01-2007 / 18-01-2007) |
||
B2-A1 (A): GSS Keravnós - BK Prostějov |
75-76 (35-32) |
81-91 (42-42) (a) |
A2-B1 (B): Apóllon FC - BU Mobitelco Cluj-Napoca |
82-71 (40-33) |
75-86 (27-45) |
D2-C1 (C): BK Mlékárna Kunín - CSK VVS Samara |
64-84 (37-39) |
81-69 (40-38) |
C2-D1 (D): BK Cherkas’ki Mavpy - BK Dnipro |
89-87 (42-44) |
88-80 (38-40) |
(a) Game played on 17-01-2007. |
1/2 FINAL (1-03-2007 / 8-03-2007) |
||
A-D: GSS Keravnós - BK Dnipro |
72-67 (45-27) |
71-91 (32-48) |
B-C: Apóllon FC - CSK VVS Samara |
77-75 (44-40) (a) |
76-50 (33-35) |
(a) Game played on 28-02-2007. |
FINAL (FIRST LEG) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Gípedo tou Keravnós Strovólou (Stróvolos, Levkosía) DATE: 22-03-2007 (19:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 1.000 REFEREES: Juan Antonio Requena (SPA), José Araújo (POR) FOULED OUT: - SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-22 / 16-17 / 24-24 / 22-20 TOP SCORER: Nikita Shabalkin (25) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GSS Keravnós - CSK VVS Samara |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85-83 (39-39) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) El equipo chipriota Keravnós logró una mínima victoria por 85-83 sobre los rusos del CSK VVS Samara en el encuentro de ida de la final de la Eurocopa Desafío FIBA. El partido fue un continuo codo con codo hasta los instantes finales, cuando dos tiros libres de Patrick Lee dieron la victoria a los locales.
El máximo anotador del partido fue el joven ala-pívot ruso Nikita Shabalkin, con 25 puntos logrados gracias a excelentes porcentajes de tiro (8 de 10 en lanzamientos de dos y 9 de 9 en tiros libres), además de capturar 13 rebotes. Por parte del Keravnós, la anotación estuvo repartida entre Kul’ (21 puntos), Lee (19) y King (18).
Tras unos primeros dos cuartos de partido igualados (23-22, 39-39), el cuadro chipriota logró una máxima ventaja de siete puntos en el tercer periodo, aunque finalmente los rusos devolvieron la igualdad al marcador (63-63). A lo largo del último cuarto hubo constantes alternativas en el marcador, hasta que finalmente los ya mencionados tiros libres de Lee dieron la victoria al Keravnós. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FINAL (SECOND LEG) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Dvorets Sporta (Samara) DATE: 29-03-2007 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.000 REFEREES: Davorin Nakić (CRO), Petar Obradović (BIH) FOULED OUT: - SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-26 / 20-19 / 27-19 / 30-17 TOP SCORER: Nikita Shabalkin (24) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CSK VVS Samara - GSS Keravnós |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101-81 (44-45) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) Tras su derrota por dos puntos en el partido de ida, disputado la semana anterior, el CSK VVS Samara de Valerij Tikhonenko logró remontar la desventaja al amparo de su propio público y consiguió hacerse con el título de campeón de la Eurocopa Desafío FIBA, gracias a una contundente victoria por veinte puntos de diferencia (101-81). Al igual que ocurriera en el encuentro disputado en Chipre, la estrella del partido fue el ala-pívot ruso de 20 años Nikita Shabalkin, con 24 puntos en su haber gracias a unos impecables porcentajes de 11 de 13 en tiros de dos y 2 de 3 en tiros libres.
Sin embargo, el resultado final no refleja las dificultades del cuadro ruso para doblegar a su rival durante gran parte del partido. De hecho, el Keravnós dominó en el marcador durante el primer cuarto, en el que logró una máxima ventaja de 7 puntos a 1’55’’ del final (19-26). Pese a que el CSK Samara logró recortar distancias al final del primer periodo (24-26), la confianza del conjunto visitante en su buen juego les permitió lograr una nueva máxima ventaja (28-36 a falta de 6’39’’ para llegar al descanso). Tikhonenko se vio obligado a llamar al orden a sus hombres, de forma que el conjunto ruso recortó la diferencia y, gracias a un mate de Kelvin Gibbs, se colocó incluso por delante en el marcador a falta de 30 segundos (44-43). Sin embargo, una canasta de Victor King (el mejor jugador del Keravnós durante los dos primeros cuartos de partido) permitió a los chipriotas seguir por delante al descanso y conservar la esperanza (44-45).
Tras una primera fase del tercer cuarto igualada, un parcial de 14-3 para el conjunto local les permitió abrir una importante brecha a falta de 3’29’’ para el final de este periodo (63-54), y en ese momento el choque se rompió de forma definitiva. El partido entró desde entonces en una nueva dinámica, con el conjunto local liberado de nervios y lanzado hacia una victoria concluyente delante de su propio público, cosa que finalmente conseguiría. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final)
|
|
CSK
VVS Samara
(ЦСК ВВС Самара) |
GSS Keravnós (ΓΣΣ Κεραυνός) |
4. Kelvin Gibbs (PF) 5. Pavel Ul’janko (Павел Ульянко) (PF) 6. Evgenij Voronov (Евгений Воронов) (G) 7. Nikita Shabalkin (Никита Шабалкин) (PF) 8. Yaroslav Strelkin (Ярослав Стрелкин) (F) 9. Gennadij Zelenskij (Геннадий Зеленский) (G) 10. Omar Cook (PG) 11. Aleksej Kir’janov (Алексей Кирьянов) (PF) 12. Valerij Likhodej (Валерий Лиходей) (F) 13. Taras Osipov (Тарас Осипов) (C) 14. Oleg Baranov (Олег Баранов) (F) (x) 15. Pavel Agapov (Павел Агапов) (F) 20. Georgios Diamantopoulos (Γιώργος Διαμαντόπουλος) (G) 30. Anton Glazunov (Антон Глазунов) (G) (x) Feliks Kojadinović (G) Pavel Mikheev (Павел Михеев) (F) Vladimir Filippov (Владимир Филиппов) (F) COACH: Valerij Tikhonenko (Валерий Тихоненко) (x) Glazunov replaced Baranov in the second leg. |
4. Domagoj Vidaković (G) 4. Želimir Stevanović (F) 5. Panagiotis Trisokkas (Παναγιώτης Τρισόκκας) (C) 6. Cyrille Makanda (PG) 7. Georgios Anastasiadis (Γιώργος Αναστασιάδης) (G) 8. Lefteris Varsamos (Λευτέρης Βαρσάμος) (G) 8. Mladen Erjavec (G) 9. Babos Aristodimou (Μπάμπος Αριστοδήμου) (PG) 9. Polys Ieronymidis (Πόλυς Ιερονυμίδης) (F) 10. Patrick Lee (G) 11. Victor King (G) 12. Aleksandr Kul’ (Александр Куль) (C) 12. Alex Bougaïeff (C) 12. Christos Kaskiris (Χρίστος Κασκίρης) (PF) 13. Predrag Kosanović (PF) 14. Alexis Zachariou (Αλέξης Ζαχαρίου) (F) 15. Saša Mijajlović (C) Andreas Grigoriou (Ανδρέας Γρηγορίου) (G) Christopher Razis (G) Charles Gosa (F) COACH: Vassilis Fragias (Βασίλης Φραγκιάς) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|