Champions
Cup 1969-70
(From 6-11-1969 to 9-04-1970)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
24 teams (domestic champions plus title holder) playing
knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score
of both games decides the winner.
·
The eight teams qualified for 1/4 Finals are divided into two groups of four. Every team plays
against the other three in its group in consecutive home-and-away
matches, so that every two of these games count as a single
win or defeat (point difference being a decisive factor here).
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing:
1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3)
individual wins and defeats. · The group winners and runners-up of the 1/4 Final round qualify for 1/2 Finals. The final is played at a predetermined venue. |
FIRST ROUND (6-11-1969 / 13-11-1969) |
||
KS Partizani [Tiranë] (ALB) - CS Dinamo Bucureşti (ROM) |
65-70 (29-27) |
95-76 (48-37) |
Boroughmuir BC [Edinburgh] (SCO) - Racing Bell Mechelen (BEL) |
84-123 (37-59) |
144-120 (66-62) |
Union Radès Transport (TUN) - ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA) |
0-2 |
2-0 (*) |
Sporting CP [Lisboa] (POR) - Real Madrid CF (SPA) |
52-98 (20-51) |
128-56 (63-28) |
VfL Osnabrück (FRG) - Budapesti Honvéd SE (HUN) |
74-88 (35-42) |
92-59 (48-32) |
IFK Helsingborg (SWE) - Tapion Honka [Espoo] (FIN) |
73-67 (37-32) |
75-65 (38-33) |
BBC Sparta Bertrange (LUX) - KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (YUG) |
92-112 (40-54) (a) |
129-84 (59-36) |
EK Engelmann [Wien] (AUT) - Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR) |
100-74 (52-46) |
70-49 (34-23) |
DSBV Punch [Delft] (NED) - CWKS Legia [Warszawa] (POL) |
74-80 (31-46) |
84-79 (51-40) |
* Unión Radès Transport withdrew before the first leg and ASVEL Basket received a forfeit (2-0) in both games. (a) Game played on 5-11-1969. |
1/8 FINAL (4-12-1969 / 11-12-1969) |
||
CS Dinamo Bucureşti - Racing Bell Mechelen |
73-95 (33-41) |
87-73 (42-43) |
Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR) - ASVEL Basket |
70-69 (34-36) |
86-61 (44-31) |
Real Madrid CF - Budapesti Honvéd SE |
95-76 (46-38) |
85-68 (41-37) |
Tapion Honka - Ignis Pallacanestro Varese (ITA) |
59-88 (24-38) |
99-55 (54-25) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - Panathinaïkós AO [Athína] (GRE) |
91-66 (38-24) (a) |
83-75 (37-37) |
TJ Slavia VŠ Praha (CZE) - EK Engelmann |
106-68 (56-37) |
79-93 (33-45) |
CWKS Legia - BK Akademik [Sofija] (BUL) |
91-80 (58-47) |
79-66 (39-40) |
BYE: CSKA [Moskva] (USSR) [title holder]. |
||
(a) Game played on 3-12-1969. |
1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (15-01-1970) / Competition Day 2 (22-01-1970) |
||
TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - Real Madrid CF |
78-76 (41-35) |
95-80 (52-41) |
BK Akademik - Racing Bell Mechelen |
55-61 (30-31) |
80-73 (39-32) |
Competition Day 3 (5-02-1970) / Competition Day 4 (12-02-1970) |
||
Real Madrid CF - Racing Bell Mechelen |
80-70 (41-35) |
89-82 (49-37) |
TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - BK Akademik |
87-65 (41-34) (*) |
75-62 (37-36) |
Competition Day 5 (19-02-1970) / Competition Day 6 (26-02-1970) |
||
Real Madrid CF - BK Akademik |
97-83 (44-41) |
101-86 (37-47) |
Racing Bell Mechelen - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha |
78-70 (47-30) |
80-68 (38-30) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Real Madrid CF |
3 |
2 |
1 |
516 |
501 |
5 |
2. TJ Slavia VŠ Praha |
3 |
2 |
1 |
457 |
457 |
5 |
3. Racing Bell Mechelen |
3 |
1 |
2 |
446 |
440 |
4 |
4. BK Akademik |
3 |
1 |
2 |
452 |
473 |
4 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (15-01-1970) / Competition Day 2 (22-01-1970) |
||
KK Crvena Zvezda - CSKA |
82-85 (45-46) |
105-92 (50-44) |
ASVEL Basket - Ignis Pallacanestro Varese |
69-76 (33-38) (*) |
96-70 (50-33) |
Competition Day 3 (5-02-1970) / Competition Day 4 (12-02-1970) |
||
CSKA - Ignis Pallacanestro Varese |
83-60 (42-27) |
79-59 (41-29) (*) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - ASVEL Basket |
76-75 (43-45) |
75-73 (39-39) |
Competition Day 5 (19-02-1970) / Competition Day 6 (26-02-1970) |
||
CSKA - ASVEL Basket |
109-70 (48-31) |
89-99 (41-60) |
Ignis Pallacanestro Varese - KK Crvena Zvezda |
99-65 (60-23) (*) |
74-75 (37-35) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. CSKA |
3 |
3 |
0 |
540 |
472 |
6 |
2. Ignis Pallacanestro Varese |
3 |
2 |
1 |
485 |
420 |
5 |
3. ASVEL Basket |
3 |
1 |
2 |
448 |
529 |
4 |
4. KK Crvena Zvezda |
3 |
0 |
3 |
462 |
514 |
3 |
1/2 FINAL (12-03-1970 / 26-03-1970) |
||
A1-B2: Real Madrid CF - Ignis Pallacanestro Varese |
86-90 (40-41) (a) |
108-73 (55-38) (b) |
A2-B1: TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - CSKA |
79-107 (47-50) |
113-75 (58-45) |
(a) Game played on 11-03-1970. (b) Game played on 25-03-1970. |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Sportska Dvorana “Skenderija” (Sarajevo) DATE: 9-04-1970 (18:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 6.500 REFEREES: Eduardo Aznar (SPA), István Szabó (HUN) FOULED OUT: Jones [d.t.f.] (20’), Meneghin (39’) / Medvedev [d.t.f.] (20’), Blik (24’), Zharmukhamedov (32’), Kapranov (36’) TOP SCORER: Sergej Belov (21) 2P: IGN (33) / CSKA (30); 1P: IGN (13/16) / CSKA (14/18); PF: IGN (23) / CSKA (31) [Incidents: Jones and Medvedev were both disqualified after a mutual aggression (min. 20).] |
|||
Ignis Pallacanestro Varese - CSKA |
|||
79-74 (44-34) |
|||
Ignis Pallacanestro Varese (coach: Aza Nikolić) Aldo Ossola (4) Dodo Rusconi (8) Manuel Raga (19) Ricky Jones (8) Dino Meneghin (20) |
CSKA (coach: Armenak Alachachian) Sergej Belov (21) Valerij Miloserdov (2) Vadim Kapranov (2) Nikolaj Kovyrkin (-) Vladimir Andreev (12) |
||
Ottorino Flaborea (14) Paolo Vittori (6) Lino Paschini (-) Toto Bulgheroni (-) |
Aleksandr Sidjakin (18) Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (14) Anatolij Blik (1) Yurij Selikhov (2) Vladimir Iljuk (2) Mikhail Medvedev (-) |
||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) El Ignis de Varese, con la lección bien aprendida tras su enfrentamiento con el CSKA en la fase previa, supo plantear una óptima defensa que le daría el fruto apetecido, pese a que su máxima estrella, Jones, fuera descalificado por el colegiado español Aznar antes del descanso. Pese a algunos ajustes defensivos, obligados por los minutos de descanso de Meneghin, la táctica italiana se basó en lo siguiente: los hombre de fuera, en especial Belov, eran defendidos en individual en toda la pista; cuando los soviéticos llegaban a posición normal de ataque, los pivots seguían igual y los tres de fuera empezaban el trabajo de flotación, unas veces como si estuviesen en zona 3-2 no seguían a sus pares, y otras en cambio sí. Como el CSKA atacaba también en 3-2, esto suponía en la práctica una defensa individual. Alachachian no supo ver este planteamiento de Nikolić y no varió su esquema atacante. Mientras el Ignis, a la hora de atacar, lo hacía con disciplina pero sin rigidez, con un Raga que, pese a estar marcadísimo, hizo auténticas diabluras en la primera mitad (15 puntos). A dos segundos del descanso se produjo la doble descalificación de Jones y Medvedev, tras propinar el jugador ruso un puñetazo en el estómago del ala-pívot americano del Ignis y responder éste con otra agresión.
Tras la reanudación salió el CSKA con otro talante, y de la mano de un genial Sidjakin y los destellos de calidad de Belov lograron recortar diferencias (52-50, minuto 7). No obstante, la intensidad defensiva del Ignis se encargó de controlar nuevamente el partido, pese a la notable ausencia de Jones, que en la primera mitad había controlado perfectamente al gigante Andreev. Tras capear las constantes acometidas soviéticas durante este periodo, los italianos lograron hacerse con la victoria final por 79 a 74. El equipo de Varese comenzaba de esta forma a forjar su leyenda en el baloncesto europeo de los años 70, con presencia en todas las finales y triunfo en cinco de estas diez ediciones. |
|||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the players registered for the final) |
|
Ignis Pallacanestro Varese |
CSKA (ЦСКА) |
4. Edoardo “Dodo”
Rusconi
(PG) 5. Ottorino Flaborea (C) 6. Lino Paschini (F) 7. Antonio “Toto”
Bulgheroni
(F) 8. Giorgio Consonni (PG) 9. Paolo Vittori (F) 10. Aldo Ossola (PG) 11. Dino Meneghin (C) 12. Ricky Jones (PF) 13. Claudio Malagoli (PF) 14.
Massimo Villetti
(PG) 15. Manuel Raga Navarro (F) COACH:
Aleksandar “Aza” Nikolić |
4. Valerij Miloserdov (Валерий Милосердов)
(F) 5. Anatolij Blik (Анатолий Блик) (PG) 6. Yurij Selikhov (Юрий Селихов) (PG) 7. Mikhail Medvedev (Михаил Медведев)
(C) 8. Vadim Kapranov (Вадим Капранов)
(F) 9. Vladimir Iljuk (Владимир
Илюк) (PG) 10. Sergej Belov (Сергей Белов)
(PG) 11. Nikolaj Kovyrkin (Николай Ковыркин) (F) 12. Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (Алжан Жармухамедов)
(C) 13. Nikolaj Gil’gner (Николай
Гильгнер) (F) 14. Aleksandr Sidjakin (Александр Сидякин) (F) 15. Vladimir Andreev (Владимир Андреев)
(C) Aleksandr
Kul’kov (Александр Кульков) (PG) Nikolaj Krjuchkov (Николай Крючков) (PG) COACH:
Armenak
Alachachian (Արմէնակ Ալաճաճիան) *NOTE: Although many sources list Soviet legend Aleksandr Gomel’skij as head coach of CSKA in season 1969-70, he was still sports director of the basketball section, and Alachachian was in charge of coaching functions. |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) ::::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|