Euroleague
1996-97
(From 19-09-1996 to 24-04-1997)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
In a First Stage, 24 teams (the domestic champions in
the most important leagues, together with a variable number
of runners-up) are divided into four groups of six playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats.
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification:
1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2)
basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average
within the group.
·
The 24 teams from the First Stage are re-distributed
in a Second Stage, also played as a round-robin of four groups
with six team each, although the individual scores and standings
of the previous round are accumulated.
·
The top four teams from each group after the Second Stage
qualify for a 1/8 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games).
The eight winners advance to a 1/4 Final Playoff (best of 3
games). · The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. |
FIRST STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (19-09-1996) / Competition Day 6 (7-11-1996) |
||
Paniónios BC [Athína] (GRE) - CSKA [Moskva] (RUS) |
72-67 (37-30) |
96-66 (52-38) |
Limoges CSP (FRA) - Maccabi Elite SC [Tel-Aviv] (ISR) |
62-69 (28-33) |
69-77 (26-35) |
Ülker Gençlik SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - Stefanel Olimpia Milano (ITA) |
67-73 (26-37) |
67-65 (33-33) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (26-09-1996) / Competition Day 7 (14-11-1996) |
||
Maccabi Elite SC - CSKA |
77-78 (48-37) |
89-80 (42-28) |
Ülker Gençlik SK - Paniónios BC |
87-69 (52-34) |
84-71 (37-33) |
Limoges CSP - Stefanel Olimpia Milano |
74-85 (39-36) |
79-66 (41-34) |
Competition Day 3 (3-10-1996) / Competition Day 8 (21-11-1996) |
||
CSKA - Ülker Gençlik SK |
71-76 (31-38) |
73-76 (41-42) |
Maccabi Elite SC - Stefanel Olimpia Milano |
78-68 (39-36) |
85-88 (40-54) |
Paniónios BC - Limoges CSP |
92-77 (44-41) (*) |
78-75 (40-40) |
Competition Day 4 (10-10-1996) / Competition Day 9 (5-12-1996) |
||
Stefanel Olimpia Milano - CSKA |
87-74 (49-45) |
70-55 (35-24) (*) |
Limoges CSP - Ülker Gençlik SK |
84-80 (54-41) |
99-91 (36-34) (a) |
Paniónios BC - Maccabi Elite SC |
69-74 (34-44) |
69-57 (39-28) |
Competition Day 5 (17-10-1996) / Competition Day 10 (12-12-1996) |
||
CSKA - Limoges CSP |
74-65 (40-29) |
83-66 (37-24) |
Stefanel Olimpia Milano - Paniónios BC |
90-66 (49-46) |
79-86 (35-38) |
Ülker Gençlik SK - Maccabi Elite SC |
84-80 (36-39) |
71-65 (32-36) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (73-73 and 85-85). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1(E). Stefanel Olimpia Milano |
10 |
7 |
3 |
775 |
727 |
17 |
2(E). CSKA |
10 |
6 |
4 |
761 |
734 |
16 |
3(E). Maccabi Elite SC |
10 |
6 |
4 |
755 |
734 |
16 |
4(F). Ülker Gençlik SK |
10 |
4 |
6 |
767 |
766 |
14 |
5(F). Limoges CSP |
10 |
4 |
6 |
757 |
788 |
14 |
6(F). Paniónios BC |
10 |
3 |
7 |
729 |
795 |
13 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (19-09-1996) / Competition Day 6 (7-11-1996) |
||
KK Cibona [Zagreb] (CRO) - CB Estudiantes [Madrid] (SPA) |
81-66 (30-39) |
78-77 (45-36) |
Teamsystem Fortitudo Bologna (ITA) - Spirou BC [Charleroi] (BEL) |
87-78 (34-38) |
61-78 (33-38) |
Olympiakós BC [Peiraiás] (GRE) - Alba Berlin BT (GER) |
64-67 (38-32) |
62-61 (31-29) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (26-09-1996) / Competition Day 7 (14-11-1996) |
||
Spirou BC - KK Cibona |
73-77 (40-31) |
75-66 (32-35) |
Alba Berlin BT - CB Estudiantes |
78-79 (39-44) |
82-75 (42-41) |
Olympiakós BC - Teamsystem Fortitudo Bologna |
96-80 (54-42) |
81-72 (25-37) (b*) |
Competition Day 3 (3-10-1996) / Competition Day 8 (21-11-1996) |
||
KK Cibona - Alba Berlin BT |
78-68 (46-31) |
79-71 (39-33) |
Spirou BC - Olympiakós BC |
72-79 (33-31) (a) |
87-60 (50-29) |
CB Estudiantes - Teamsystem Fortitudo Bologna |
66-75 (29-31) |
100-86 (49-31) |
Competition Day 4 (10-10-1996) / Competition Day 9 (5-12-1996) |
||
Olympiakós BC - KK Cibona |
62-61 (36-32) |
63-61 (36-32) |
Teamsystem Fortitudo Bologna - Alba Berlin BT |
82-72 (33-37) (*) |
81-64 (46-28) (*) |
CB Estudiantes - Spirou BC |
94-72 (44-32) |
75-82 (34-35) |
Competition Day 5 (17-10-1996) / Competition Day 10 (12-12-1996) |
||
KK Cibona - Teamsystem Fortitudo Bologna |
64-72 (31-32) (*) |
54-66 (24-28) (*) |
Olympiakós BC - CB Estudiantes |
110-78 (53-46) |
87-78 (35-40) |
Alba Berlin BT - Spirou BC |
94-73 (53-38) (*) |
69-79 (45-35) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (68-68). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (66-66). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1(F). Teamsystem Fortitudo Bologna |
10 |
7 |
3 |
773 |
742 |
17 |
2(F). CB Estudiantes |
10 |
6 |
4 |
798 |
821 |
16 |
3(F). KK Cibona |
10 |
6 |
4 |
713 |
679 |
16 |
4(E). Alba Berlin BT |
10 |
6 |
4 |
755 |
723 |
16 |
5(E). Olympiakós BC |
10 |
5 |
5 |
770 |
711 |
15 |
6(E). Spirou BC |
10 |
0 |
10 |
699 |
832 |
10 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (19-09-1996) / Competition Day 6 (7-11-1996) |
||
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) - ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA) |
66-79 (30-36) |
72-64 (39-32) |
Panathinaïkós BC [Athína] (GRE) - KK Smelt Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN) |
75-67 (30-29) (*) |
74-76 (48-35) (*) |
KK Croatia Osiguranje Split (CRO) - FC Barcelona (SPA) |
65-75 (25-37) (*) |
68-70 (40-32) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (26-09-1996) / Competition Day 7 (14-11-1996) |
||
KK Smelt Olimpija - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
86-70 (44-33) (*) |
77-89 (33-38) |
KK Croatia Osiguranje Split - ASVEL Basket |
73-61 (29-30) |
78-59 (40-24) |
FC Barcelona - Panathinaïkós BC |
77-58 (39-29) (*) |
79-75 (38-40) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (3-10-1996) / Competition Day 8 (21-11-1996) |
||
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - KK Croatia Osiguranje Split |
60-63 (33-28) |
86-79 (37-37) |
KK Smelt Olimpija - FC Barcelona |
77-65 (44-33) (*) |
70-71 (37-35) (*) |
Panathinaïkós BC - ASVEL Basket |
66-72 (29-42) (*) |
74-80 (30-43) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (10-10-1996) / Competition Day 9 (5-12-1996) |
||
FC Barcelona - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
90-71 (41-28) (*) |
71-79 (30-40) |
Panathinaïkós BC - KK Croatia Osiguranje Split |
72-50 (30-23) (*) |
58-65 (30-36) (*) |
ASVEL Basket - KK Smelt Olimpija |
70-69 (37-45) (*) |
73-60 (35-30) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (17-10-1996) / Competition Day 10 (12-12-1996) |
||
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Panathinaïkós BC |
67-78 (35-36) |
87-79 (45-37) (*) |
FC Barcelona - ASVEL Basket |
78-81 (39-36) (*) |
91-90 (32-35) (a) |
KK Croatia Osiguranje Split - KK Smelt Olimpija |
53-66 (31-38) |
81-53 (29-26) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1(G). Panathinaïkós BC |
10 |
8 |
2 |
736 |
693 |
18 |
2(G). KK Smelt Olimpija |
10 |
7 |
3 |
753 |
669 |
17 |
3(G). ASVEL Basket |
10 |
7 |
3 |
738 |
718 |
17 |
4(H). FC Barcelona |
10 |
4 |
6 |
767 |
734 |
14 |
5(H). KK Croatia Osiguranje Split |
10 |
4 |
6 |
630 |
705 |
14 |
6(H). TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
10 |
0 |
10 |
704 |
809 |
10 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (19-09-1996) / Competition Day 6 (7-11-1996) |
||
Efes Pilsen SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - Kinder Virtus Bologna (ITA) |
75-60 (35-33) |
75-89 (45-40) |
CB Caja San Fernando [Sevilla] (SPA) - KK Partizan [Beograd] (YUG) |
72-67 (38-34) (*) |
66-72 (30-33) |
MBK Dynamo [Moskva] (RUS) - EB Pau-Orthez (FRA) |
70-65 (34-28) |
94-71 (46-29) |
Competition Day 2 (26-09-1996) / Competition Day 7 (14-11-1996) |
||
KK Partizan - Efes Pilsen SK |
76-72 (35-40) |
93-77 (49-36) |
MBK Dynamo - Kinder Virtus Bologna |
64-78 (39-42) |
89-74 (45-40) |
EB Pau-Orthez - CB Caja San Fernando |
85-79 (42-37) |
61-69 (37-35) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (3-10-1996) / Competition Day 8 (21-11-1996) |
||
Efes Pilsen SK - MBK Dynamo |
87-84 (55-40) |
73-82 (41-47) |
KK Partizan - EB Pau-Orthez |
84-75 (40-39) |
73-77 (40-34) |
Kinder Virtus Bologna - CB Caja San Fernando |
93-75 (53-40) |
72-64 (30-37) |
Competition Day 4 (10-10-1996) / Competition Day 9 (5-12-1996) |
||
EB Pau-Orthez - Efes Pilsen SK |
80-78 (34-37) |
78-76 (25-37) (a) |
CB Caja San Fernando - MBK Dynamo |
91-61 (43-30) (*) |
79-75 (36-32) (b) |
Kinder Virtus Bologna - KK Partizan |
100-83 (45-43) |
78-70 (44-35) |
Competition Day 5 (17-10-1996) / Competition Day 10 (12-12-1996) |
||
Efes Pilsen SK - CB Caja San Fernando |
69-66 (37-35) |
68-70 (31-42) |
EB Pau-Orthez - Kinder Virtus Bologna |
89-83 (45-35) |
86-74 (43-38) |
MBK Dynamo - KK Partizan |
71-72 (42-37) (*) |
97-64 (47-27) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (64-64). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (65-65). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1(H). Efes Pilsen SK |
10 |
8 |
2 |
793 |
735 |
18 |
2(H). KK Partizan |
10 |
6 |
4 |
777 |
762 |
16 |
3(H). Kinder Virtus Bologna |
10 |
5 |
5 |
798 |
773 |
15 |
4(G). EB Pau-Orthez |
10 |
5 |
5 |
780 |
767 |
15 |
5(G). CB Caja San Fernando |
10 |
4 |
6 |
731 |
723 |
14 |
6(G). MBK Dynamo |
10 |
2 |
8 |
711 |
830 |
12 |
SECOND STAGE (The individual scores and standings of the First Stage are accumulated in the Second Stage) |
GROUP E |
||
Competition Day 1 (9-01-1997) / Competition Day 4 (6-02-1997) |
||
Spirou BC - Stefanel Olimpia Milano |
68-71 (39-33) |
73-63 (38-27) |
Olympiakós BC - CSKA |
82-51 (35-33) |
70-79 (30-41) |
Alba Berlin BT - Maccabi Elite SC |
70-65 (43-38) |
78-62 (37-26) |
Competition Day 2 (16-01-1997) / Competition Day 5 (13-02-1997) |
||
Stefanel Olimpia Milano - Olympiakós BC |
73-71 (39-38) |
87-84 (51-39) |
CSKA - Alba Berlin BT |
67-69 (34-39) |
78-76 (39-39) |
Maccabi Elite SC - Spirou BC |
87-70 (51-34) |
90-82 (46-42) |
Competition Day 3 (23-01-1997) / Competition Day 6 (20-02-1997) |
||
Alba Berlin BT - Stefanel Olimpia Milano |
68-78 (40-41) |
80-91 (49-45) |
Spirou BC - CSKA |
67-72 (29-37) (*) |
80-66 (45-32) |
Olympiakós BC - Maccabi Elite SC |
69-60 (29-33) |
82-78 (44-44) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Stefanel Olimpia Milano |
16 |
11 |
5 |
1234 |
1175 |
27 |
2. Alba Berlin BT |
16 |
10 |
6 |
1193 |
1167 |
26 |
3. Olympiakós BC |
16 |
9 |
7 |
1236 |
1131 |
25 |
4. Maccabi Elite SC |
16 |
9 |
7 |
1209 |
1173 |
25 |
5. CSKA |
16 |
8 |
8 |
1178 |
1175 |
24 |
6. Spirou BC |
16 |
1 |
15 |
1123 |
1297 |
17 |
GROUP F |
||
Competition Day 1 (9-01-1997) / Competition Day 4 (6-02-1997) |
||
Paniónios BC - Teamsystem Fortitudo Bologna |
72-88 (41-52) |
94-58 (54-30) (*) |
Limoges CSP - CB Estudiantes |
91-85 (38-39) |
68-70 (38-29) |
Ülker Gençlik SK - KK Cibona |
73-77 (35-44) |
82-81 (37-28) (a) |
Competition Day 2 (16-01-1997) / Competition Day 5 (13-02-1997) |
||
Teamsystem Fortitudo Bologna - Limoges CSP |
90-76 (47-28) |
81-70 (33-43) |
CB Estudiantes - Ülker Gençlik SK |
97-63 (48-29) |
78-74 (42-32) (b) |
KK Cibona - Paniónios BC |
85-58 (46-30) |
84-76 (41-41) |
Competition Day 3 (23-01-1997) / Competition Day 6 (20-02-1997) |
||
Teamsystem Fortitudo Bologna - Ülker Gençlik SK |
69-61 (35-36) |
73-78 (46-40) |
Paniónios BC - CB Estudiantes |
91-95 (47-54) |
92-70 (44-31) |
Limoges CSP - KK Cibona |
85-61 (45-31) |
72-66 (37-28) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (69-69). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Teamsystem Fortitudo Bologna |
16 |
12 |
4 |
1262 |
1163 |
28 |
2. KK Cibona |
16 |
10 |
6 |
1166 |
1126 |
26 |
3. CB Estudiantes |
16 |
9 |
7 |
1309 |
1284 |
25 |
4. Limoges CSP |
16 |
8 |
8 |
1226 |
1235 |
24 |
5. Ülker Gençlik SK |
16 |
5 |
11 |
1196 |
1243 |
21 |
6. Paniónios BC |
16 |
4 |
12 |
1162 |
1325 |
20 |
GROUP G |
||
Competition Day 1 (9-01-1997) / Competition Day 4 (6-02-1997) |
||
MBK Dynamo - Panathinaïkós BC |
88-81 (46-43) |
71-67 (33-38) |
CB Caja San Fernando - KK Smelt Olimpija |
81-76 (34-37) (*) |
67-70 (35-40) |
EB Pau-Orthez - ASVEL Basket |
95-97 (50-45) (*) |
67-65 (37-37) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (16-01-1997) / Competition Day 5 (13-02-1997) |
||
Panathinaïkós BC - CB Caja San Fernando |
90-71 (52-32) (*) |
78-87 (47-51) (*) |
KK Smelt Olimpija - EB Pau-Orthez |
96-86 (49-43) (*) |
77-71 (43-29) (*) |
ASVEL Basket - MBK Dynamo |
82-52 (39-27) |
86-90 (45-39) (a) |
Competition Day 3 (23-01-1997) / Competition Day 6 (20-02-1997) |
||
EB Pau-Orthez - Panathinaïkós BC |
66-78 (33-32) (*) |
75-71 (31-41) (*) |
MBK Dynamo - KK Smelt Olimpija |
64-76 (38-45) (*) |
80-72 (42-41) (*) |
CB Caja San Fernando - ASVEL Basket |
91-68 (40-38) (*) |
83-81 (45-46) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Panathinaïkós BC |
16 |
13 |
3 |
1218 |
1134 |
29 |
2. ASVEL Basket |
16 |
12 |
4 |
1225 |
1188 |
28 |
3. KK Smelt Olimpija |
16 |
10 |
6 |
1219 |
1119 |
26 |
4. CB Caja San Fernando |
16 |
7 |
9 |
1203 |
1194 |
23 |
5. EB Pau-Orthez |
16 |
6 |
10 |
1240 |
1251 |
22 |
6. MBK Dynamo |
16 |
3 |
13 |
1140 |
1310 |
19 |
GROUP H |
||
Competition Day 1 (9-01-1997) / Competition Day 4 (6-02-1997) |
||
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Efes Pilsen SK |
72-73 (37-30) (*) |
91-68 (42-36) (*) |
KK Croatia Osiguranje Split - KK Partizan |
76-75 (47-40) |
71-82 (34-27) |
FC Barcelona - Kinder Virtus Bologna |
73-72 (48-39) |
92-103 (40-51) |
Competition Day 2 (16-01-1997) / Competition Day 5 (13-02-1997) |
||
Efes Pilsen SK - KK Croatia Osiguranje Split |
74-64 (32-23) (*) |
78-56 (36-27) (*) |
KK Partizan - FC Barcelona |
91-87 (51-35) (*) |
75-73 (38-28) (*) |
Kinder Virtus Bologna - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
90-100 (41-53) (*) |
85-79 (42-39) |
Competition Day 3 (23-01-1997) / Competition Day 6 (20-02-1997) |
||
FC Barcelona - Efes Pilsen SK |
69-67 (36-30) (*) |
96-70 (43-34) (*) |
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - KK Partizan |
70-81 (29-41) |
89-76 (44-36) |
KK Croatia Osiguranje Split - Kinder Virtus Bologna |
68-70 (32-35) |
73-57 (40-23) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Efes Pilsen SK |
16 |
12 |
4 |
1250 |
1156 |
28 |
2. KK Partizan |
16 |
9 |
7 |
1257 |
1228 |
25 |
3. FC Barcelona |
16 |
8 |
8 |
1244 |
1225 |
24 |
4. Kinder Virtus Bologna |
16 |
7 |
9 |
1274 |
1259 |
23 |
5. KK Croatia Osiguranje Split |
16 |
7 |
9 |
1055 |
1124 |
23 |
6. TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
16 |
2 |
14 |
1175 |
1312 |
18 |
1/8 FINAL (best of 3 games: 6-03-1997 / 11-03-1997 / 13-03-1997; same color means same home court) |
|||
2F-3G (1): KK Cibona - KK Smelt Olimpija |
61-58 (29-29) |
69-66 (39-37) |
61-62 (33-28) |
1E-4H (2): Stefanel Olimpia Milano - Kinder Virtus Bologna |
67-59 (37-28) |
83-76 (44-40) |
78-76 (40-34) |
2H-3E (3): KK Partizan - Olympiakós BC |
71-81 (36-41) |
60-61 (24-27) |
69-74 (36-45) |
1G-4F (4): Panathinaïkós BC - Limoges CSP |
68-67 (37-30) |
55-70 (23-31) |
|
2E-3H (5): Alba Berlin BT - FC Barcelona |
77-95 (41-53) |
72-62 (33-12) |
|
1F-4G (6): Teamsystem F. Bologna - CB Caja San Fernando |
73-70 (46-35) (a) |
75-79 (30-42) |
|
2G-3F (7): ASVEL Basket - CB Estudiantes |
97-74 (43-33) (a) |
79-77 (44-41) |
75-71 (36-39) |
1H-4E (8): Efes Pilsen SK - Maccabi Elite SC |
76-67 (43-36) |
78-65 (33-30) |
84-69 (42-29) |
(a) Games played on 5-03-1997. |
1/4 FINAL (best of 3 games: 27-03-1997 / 1-04-1997 / 3-04-1997; same color means same home court) |
|||
2-1 (A): Stefanel Olimpia Milano - KK Smelt Olimpija |
94-90 (43-40) |
73-69 (34-26) |
61-77 (31-29) |
4-3 (B): Panathinaïkós BC - Olympiakós BC |
49-69 (29-30) |
65-57 (37-39) |
|
6-5 (C): Teamsystem Fortitudo Bologna - FC Barcelona |
70-65 (37-33) |
75-73 (48-32) |
62-87 (32-45) |
8-7 (D): Efes Pilsen SK - ASVEL Basket |
87-71 (41-32) |
80-70 (36-40) |
57-62 (38-33) |
FINAL STAGE (Roma, Italy) |
1/2 FINAL (22-04-1997) |
|
A-B: KK Smelt Olimpija - Olympiakós BC |
65-74 (32-37) |
C-D: FC Barcelona - ASVEL Basket |
77-70 (38-36) |
PLACES 3-4 (24-04-1997) |
|
KK Smelt Olimpija - ASVEL Basket |
86-79 (54-35) |
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Palaeur (Roma) DATE: 24-04-1997 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 12.500 REFEREES: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT) FOULED OUT: Fassoulas (39’) / Rivas (26’), Dueñas (37’), Andreu (40’) TOP SCORER: David Rivers (26) MVP: David Rivers [Incidents: The game was delayed 15 minutes over official tip-off time (the actual starting time was 20:45 h) because a glass backboard was broken during the consolation final and it had to be replaced.] |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakós BC - FC Barcelona |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73-58 (31-29) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) Al igual que el año anterior, el Barcelona volvió a fracasar en su intento por conquista la Euroliga, el único título europeo que falta en sus vitrinas, y de nuevo ante un equipo griego. Pero si entonces la polémica jugada final (tapón ilegal de Vranković a Montero en los últimos segundos) sirvió para desviar la atención, en esta ocasión el Barça no pudo recurrir a ningún argumento para justificar su absoluta escasez de ideas y recursos para afrontar una gran final. El equipo catalán en ningún momento se metió en el partido, y siempre fue a remolque de un Olympiakós que, bajo la sabia dirección de su base David Rivers, controló en todo momento el ritmo de juego.
Ðorđević, acostumbrado a jugar bajo la presión de una gran final, no estuvo en ningún momento a la altura de las circunstancias, muy nervioso y fallón para un jugador de su categoría. Pero es que sus compañeros tampoco tuvieron una gran actuación. Parecían juveniles frente a un curtido y experimentado equipo griego. El Barça fue un equipo roto que ofreció una imagen lamentable.
Le costará mucho al barcelonismo olvidar esta humillante derrota por 15 puntos de diferencia —la más amplia en una final desde 1963— porque, además de ver cómo su equipo ofrecía una paupérrima actuación y cómo la relación entre Aíto y Ðorđević se deterioraba irremisiblemente, su mal fario en la Copa de Europa continuaba acrecentándose.
En lo que fue la final en sí, el inicio estuvo plagado de errores por parte de ambos conjuntos (una nefasta serie de 0 de 10 lanzamientos en el Olympiakós y numerosas pérdidas de balón por parte del Barcelona). Tras una ventaja inicial de los hombres de Aíto (2-9), David Rivers tiró de galones en el campeón griego, y diez puntos suyos llevaron el primer empate al luminoso (18-18, min. 14). Sin solución de continuidad, Fassoulas daba la primera ventaja al Olympiakós con una jugada de canasta y tiro libre adicional (21-18). A partir de ese momento se entró en una fase de igualdad en el marcador, con cortas ventajas de unos y otros, aunque el Barcelona estaba yendo claramente de más a menos, y esto se puso en evidencia aún más en la segunda mitad.
A los tres minutos y medio de la reanudación, un triple de Sigalas otorgaba la máxima diferencia al Olympiakós (39-29), ante un Barcelona que no daba la impresión de poder reaccionar. Ni siquiera la zona 2-3 ordenada por Aíto tras la eliminación por personales de Rivas en el minuto 26 pareció funcionar. Pese a que ambos equipos continuaban prodigando los fallos en ataque, el cuadro de Ivković jugaba con la tranquilidad de tener un cómodo colchón de ventaja. Además, el juego interior de Tarlać causaba estragos en los hombres altos del Barça, que se fueron cargando de faltas personales, y el conjunto griego comenzó a dominar claramente los rebotes (24 frente a 12 del Barcelona en esta segunda mitad). Tras lograr una nueva máxima diferencia (60-43, min. 35), el Olympiakós, de la mano de un Rivers que controló el ritmo del partido a su antojo, no tuvo ningún problema para lograr la victoria ante la inoperancia total y absoluta del Barcelona. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR) (Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players
registered for the Final
Four) |
|
Olympiakós BC (Ολυμπιακός
BC) |
FC Barcelona |
4. Efthymis Bakatsias (Ευθύμης Μπακατσιάς) (PG) 5. Georgios Sigalas (Γιώργος Σιγάλας) (G) 6. Evric Gray (F) 6. Willie Anderson (F) 7. Dimitris Papanikolaou (Δημήτρης Παπανικολάου) (F) 8. Nassos Galakteros (Νάσος Γαλακτερός) (F) 9. Franko Nakić (Φράνκο Νάκιτς) (F) 10. Panagiotis Fassoulas (Παναγιώτης Φασούλας) (C) 11. Milan Tomić (Μίλαν Τόμιτς) (PG) 12. Dragan Tarlać (Ντράγκαν Τάρλατς) (C) 13. Christian Welp (C) 14. Vassilis Soulis(Βασίλης Σούλης) (C) 14. Anatolij Zhurbenko (Анатолий Журбенко) (C)* 14. Aleksej Savrasenko (Алексей Саврасенко) (C)* 15. David Rivers (PG) COACH: Dušan Ivković * The Russian centers Zhurbenko and Savrasenko adopted Greek citizenship (the latter even changed his official passport name to “Alexis Amanatidis”). |
4. Andrés Jiménez Fernández (PF) (6-06-1962) 5. Rafael Jofresa Prats (PG) (2-09-1966) 6. Roger Esteller Juyol (G) (6-07-1972) 7. Juan Ramón Rivas Contreras (C) (16-03-1966) 8. Enrique “Quique” Andreu Balbuena (C) (20-10-1967) 8. Víctor Alemany Sayós (PF) (5-05-1975) 8. Oriol Junyent Monuera (C) (1-07-1976) 9. Xavier “Xavi” Fernández Fernández (F) (12-02-1968) 10. Aleksandar “Saša” Ðorđević (PG) (26-08-1967) 10. José Antonio Montero Botanch (PG) (3-01-1965) 11. Salvador “Salva” Díez Zapata (PG) (21-04-1963) 11. Josep Manel “Chema” Marcos Maestre (PG) (7-01-78) 12. Manel Bosch Bifet (F) (19-09-1967) 13. Roberto Dueñas Hernández (C) (1-11-1975) 13. Andrej Fetisov (Андрей Фетисов) (PF) (19-01-1972)* 13. Terrah Jerrod Mustaf (PF) (28-10-1969)* 14. Artūras Karnišovas (F) (27-04-1971) Francisco Javier “Fran” Rueda Naranjo (F) (9-03-1976) COACH: Alejandro “Aíto” García Reneses (20-12-1946) * Fetisov was cut on 30-11-1996 and replaced by Mustaf. |
KK Smelt Olimpija |
|
4. Roman Horvat (F) 5. Vladimer Stepania (ვლადიმერ სტეფანია) (C) 6. Jaka Daneu (G) 7. Slavko Duščak (G) 8. Marijan Kraljevič (C) 9. Gregor Hafnar (F) 10. Dušan Hauptman (PG) 11. Marko Tušek(PF) 12. Marko Milič(F) 13. Radoslav Nesterovič (C) 13. Ivica Jurkovič (PF) (x) 14. Arriel McDonald (PG) 15. Darren Henrie (G) COACH: Zmago Sagadin (x) Jurkovič replaced Nesterovič in the consolation final. |
4. Delaney Rudd (PG) 5. Karim Ouattara (C) 6. Thomas Andrieux (G) 7. Olivier Bourgain (F) 8. Laurent Pluvy (PG) 9. Jimmy Nébot (PF) 10. Alain Digbeu (G) 11. Brian Howard (F) 12. Rémi Rippert (C) 13. Georges Adams (G) 14. Jim Bilba (PF) 15. Ronnie Smith (C) Innocent Guédegbé (PG) Alexandre Dudouet (F) Damien d’Amico (PF) Benoît Tressières (PF) Gautier Rouchon (PF) COACH: Gregor
Beugnot
|
FINAL FOUR MVP: David Rivers (OLY) |
FINAL FOUR TEAM |
David Rivers (OLY) Dimitris Papanikolaou (OLY) Brian Howard (ASV) Andrés Jiménez (BAR) Dragan Tarlać (OLY) |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |