Cup Winners’
Cup 1968-69
(From 12-12-1968 to 17-04-1969)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
22 teams (domestic Cup champions) playing
knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score
of both games decides the winner. · The final is played at a predetermined venue. |
FIRST ROUND (12-12-1968 / 9-01-1969) |
||
Solna IF [Stockholm] (SWE) - Picadero JC [Barcelona] (SPA) |
70-80 (28-44) |
97-71 (49-35) (a) |
Soproni MAFC (HUN) - BK Spartak [Sofija] (BUL) |
89-92 (41-46) |
79-66 (30-36) (b) |
CSA Steaua Bucureşti (ROM) - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR) |
89-58 (45-28) |
95-97 (42-45) |
Boroughmuir BC [Edinburgh] (SCO) - Royal IV SCA [Bruxelles] (BEL) |
52-103 (27-51) |
109-75 (49-42) (c) |
BBC Nitia [Bettembourg] (LUX) - FC Bayern München (FRG) |
64-84 (25-50) |
102-57 (49-26) (d) |
Altınordu SK [İzmir] (TUR) - AŠK Olimpija [Ljubljana] (YUG) |
57-70 (25-34) |
79-66 (37-31) (e) |
SK Handelsministerium [Wien] (AUT) - Panathinaïkós AO [Ath.] (GRE) |
84-76 (42-37) (f) |
95-55 (48-29) |
(a) Tie played on 18-12-1968 and 6-01-1969. (b) Tie played on 22-12-1968 and 8-01-1969. (c) Tie played on xx-12-1968 and 11-01-1969. (d) Tie played on xx-12-1968 and 21-12-1968. (e) Tie played on 21-12-1968 and 8-01-1969. (f) Game played on 20-12-1968. |
1/8 FINAL (30-01-1969 / 6-02-1969) |
||
Picadero JC - TSC Berlin (GDR) |
82-79 (42-37) |
82-69 (37-31) (a) |
BK Spartak - Stade Auto Lyonnais BC [Saint-Priest] (FRA) |
88-53 (41-29) (b) |
75-63 (43-33) |
CSA Steaua Bucureşti - AP Fides Partenope [Napoli] (ITA) |
95-77 (45-28) |
92-65 (48-25) |
CWKS Legia [Warszawa] (POL) - Royal IV SC Anderlechtois |
97-69 (37-25) |
86-70 (46-37) |
Helsingin Kisa-Toverit (FIN) - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha (CZE) |
74-76 (36-36) |
94-86 (46-34) (c) |
FC Bayern München - AŠK Olimpija |
81-101 (42-56) |
94-46 (49-23) (c) |
SL Benfica [Lisboa] (POR) - Panathinaïkós AO |
74-110 (42-52) |
111-70 (49-34) |
BYE: BK Dinamo [Tbilisi] (USSR). |
||
(a) Tie played on 16-01-1969 and 30-01-1969. (b) Game played on 28-01-1969. (c) Games played on 5-02-1969. |
1/4 FINAL (27-02-1969 / 6-03-1969) |
||
AP Fides Partenope - Panathinaïkós AO |
0-2 (*) |
|
BK Spartak - BK Dinamo |
83-88 (34-45) (a) |
58-54 (27-36) |
TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - CWKS Legia |
113-82 (58-42) |
80-91 (42-38) |
AŠK Olimpija - TSC Berlin |
101-73 (45-42) |
94-90 (43-54) (b) |
* Originally, Fides Partenope won the first leg by 37 points (98-61), but in the return game in Athens the Italian club withdrew during halftime (Panathinaïkós winning then 51-16) as a protest for what they considered a biased refereeing and many irregularities in the scoring procedure (in particular, Fides claimed that the real halftime score should have been 39-28 for Panathinaïkós, and also that the first half lasted more than the regulated 20 minutes). However, neither the French FIBA Commissar Edmond Pigeu nor the Secretary General William Jones (who was also present in the outdoor Panathinian Stadium, with more than 25,000 fans crowding the stands) saw anything irregular in this game. Later, FIBA expelled Fides Partenope from the competition and declared Panathinaïkós winner by forfeit (2-0). (a) Game played on 26-02-1969. (b) Game played on 5-03-1969. |
1/2 FINAL (27-03-1969 / 3-04-1969) |
||
Panathinaïkós AO - BK Dinamo |
81-67 (37-33) |
103-71 (50-29) |
AŠK Olimpija - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha |
76-83 (36-33) (a) |
82-61 (40-32) |
(a) Game played on 20-03-1969. |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Wiener Stadthalle (Wien) DATE: 17-04-1969 (xxx h) ATTENDANCE: 3.000 REFEREES: István Szabó (HUN), Herbert Haselbacher (AUT) FOULED OUT: Sakandelidze [d.t.f.] TOP SCORER: Jiří Zedníček (22) [Incidents: Near the end of the game, Sakandelidze received a disqualifying technical foul.] |
|||
TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - BK Dinamo |
|||
80-74 (33-33) |
|||
TJ Slavia VŠ Praha (coach: Jaroslav Šíp) Robert Mifka (16) Jiří Konopásek (9) Jiří Ammer (14) Jiří Zedníček (22) Jiří Zídek (15) |
BK Dinamo (co.: Levan Intskirveli / A. Kiladze) Zurab Sakandelidze (8) Mikheil Korkia (11) Vladimer Ugrekhelidze (18) Levan Moseshvili (18) Anzor Lezhava (8) |
||
Karel Baroch (2) Jiří Růžička (2) |
Sergo Maghalashvili (6) Valeri Altabaev (2) Igor Narimanidze (2) Bondo Bolkvadze (1) |
||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) El Slavia de Praga conquistó la tercera edición de la Recopa de Europa al derrotar en la final celebrada en Viena al Dinamo Tbilisi tras un partido dramático y tremendamente igualado que únicamente se resolvió en los instantes finales. A falta de cuatro minutos para la conclusión, con ligera ventaja en el marcador del conjunto checoslovaco (61-60), surgió la figura del alero Jiří Ammer, que con varias canastas consecutivas mantuvo a su equipo por delante ante el empuje del cuadro georgiano. Tras una canasta de Jiří Zedníček, el Slavia logró abrir una pequeña brecha (73-70) que resultó decisiva, ya que los jugadores del Dinamo se precipitaron en los lanzamientos y el conjunto de Praga se limitó a controlar el balón hasta lograr la victoria final. |
|||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) |
|
TJ Slavia VŠ Praha |
BK Dinamo (სკ დინამო) |
Karel Baroch (PG) Robert Mifka (PG) Jiří Konopásek (PG) Jaroslav Křivý (F) Jiří Ammer (F) Jiří Zedníček (F) Jaroslav Kovář (F) Jiří Růžička (C) Jiří Zídek (C) Bohumil Tomášek (C) COACH: Jaroslav Šíp |
Zurab Sakandelidze (ზურაბ საკანდელიძე) (PG) Mikheil Korkia (მიხეილ ქორქია) (F) Levan Moseshvili (ლევან მოსეშვილი) (F) Vladimer Ugrekhelidze (ვლადიმერ უგრეხელიძე) (F) Anzor Lezhava (ანზორ ლეჟავა) (C) Valeri Altabaev (ვალერი ალთაბაევი) (C) Amiran Skhiereli (ამირან სხიერელი) (XX) Bondo Bolkvadze (ბონდო ბოლქვაძე) (XX) Sergo Maghalashvili (სერგო მაღალაშვილი) (XX) Igor Narimanidze (იგორ ნარიმანიძე) (XX) Tamaz Chikhladze (თამაზ ჩიხლაძე) (XX) T. Pitskhelauri (თ. ფიცხელაური) (XX) COACHES: Levan Intskirveli (ლევან ინწკირველი) / Aleksandre Kiladze (ალექსანდრე კილაძე) |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|