Cup Winners’ Cup 1972-73
(From 18-10-1972 to 20-03-1973)
GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS)
(The
first five players in each team are the starting line-up, ordered
according to their basic position: PG-F-C; the players in blue are the used substitutes)
|
BBC Sparta Bertrange - Club Juventud de Badalona 121-187 (63-92 / 58-95) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
BBC Sparta Bertrange - Club Juventud de Badalona 63-92 (32-42) |
|||
VENUE: Salle INS (Bertrange) DATE: 8-11-1972 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 1.000 REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Steve Koski (32) [Incidents: Juventud’s visit to Bertrange (6 km west of Luxembourg City) was a big social event in this little town, and almost half of its entire population (2,200 people) attended the game.] |
|||
BBC Sparta Bertrange (coach-player: Steve Koski) Henri Cajot (3) Paul Geimer (10) Scott McLennan (7) Loll Fautsch (11) Steve Koski (32) |
Juventud de Badalona (coach: Clinton Morris) Nino Buscató (14) José María Oleart (2) Narciso Margall (16) Luis Miguel Santillana (15) Miguel Ángel Estrada (7) Guifredo Gol (-) Santiago Udaeta (-) Enrique Margall (10) Juan Filbá (16) José María Margall (8) Antonio Ametller (4) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Club Juventud de Badalona - BBC Sparta Bertrange 95-58 (46-32) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón del Juventud (Badalona) DATE: 15-11-1972 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.500 REFEREES: Jean Vielly (FRA), Francesco Bianchi (ITA) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Luis Miguel Santillana (34) [Incidents: First European game in Juventud’s new home court (located in Ausiàs March St.), which replaced the old “Pabellón del Juventud” at La Plana.] |
|||
Juventud de Badalona (coach: Clinton Morris) Nino Buscató (5) José María Oleart (-) Enrique Margall (10) Juan Filbá (15) Luis Miguel Santillana (34) Guifredo Gol (-) Narciso Margall (10) Santiago Udaeta (7) José María Margall (10) Antonio Ametller (4) |
BBC Sparta Bertrange (coach-player: Steve Koski) Henri Cajot (2) Paul Geimer (8) Scott McLennan (21) Loll Fautsch (2) Steve Koski (25) Lucien Kremer (-) Pit Beicht (-) Bill Krieps (-) André Mousset (-) |
||
|
Olympique d’Antibes Basket - Club Juventud de Badalona 139-149 (67-71 / 72-78) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Olympique d’Antibes Basket - Club Juventud de Badalona 67-71 (27-40) |
|||
VENUE: Salle Salusse Santoni (Antibes) DATE: 6-12-1972 (xxx h) ATTENDANCE: 1.500 REFEREES: Pasquale Ardito (ITA), Rudolf Anheuser (FRG) FOULED OUT: Estrada, E. Margall (40’), Santillana (40’) TOP SCORER: Jacques Cachemire (27) |
|||
Olympique d’Antibes Basket (coach: Egon Steuer) Dan Rodríguez (4) Daniel Ledent (8) Rudy Bennett (11) Jacques Cachemire (27) Jean-Claude Bonato (13) René Guérin (4) |
Juventud de Badalona (coach: Clinton Morris) Nino Buscató (10) José María Margall (12) Enrique Margall (10) Luis Miguel Santillana (22) Miguel Ángel Estrada (15) Narciso Margall (2) Santiago Udaeta (-) Juan Filbá (-) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Club Juventud de Badalona - Olympique d’Antibes Basket 78-72 (42-38) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón del Juventud (Badalona) DATE: 13-12-1972 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.000 REFEREES: Ernest Berger (SWI), Cornelis Onrust (NED) FOULED OUT: Bennett (36’) TOP SCORER: Daniel Ledent (20) |
|||
Juventud de Badalona (coach: Clinton Morris) Nino Buscató (15) José María Margall (-) Enrique Margall (18) Luis Miguel Santillana (17) Miguel Ángel Estrada (18) Narciso Margall (10) |
Olympique d’Antibes Basket (coach: Egon Steuer) Dan Rodríguez (6) Daniel Ledent (20) Rudy Bennett (9) Jacques Cachemire (19) Jean-Claude Bonato (12) René Guérin (4) Roger Bargès (2) |
||
|
KK Jugoplastika Split - Club Juventud de Badalona 152-147 (90-71 / 62-76) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
KK Jugoplastika Split - Club Juventud de Badalona 90-71 (46-35) |
|||
VENUE: Dvorana “KK Split” na Gripama (Split) DATE: 10-01-1973 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.200 REFEREES: Aldo Albanesi (ITA), Géza Horváth (HUN) FOULED OUT: Prug (37’) / N. Margall (30’), J. M. Margall (34’), Filbá (36’) TOP SCORER: Rato Tvrdić (37) |
|||
KK Jugoplastika Split (coach: Srđan Kalember) Mihajlo Manović (11) Rato Tvrdić (37) Damir Šolman (26) Zdenko Prug (10) Branko Macura (4) Duje Krstulović (-) Zoran Grašo (2) |
Juventud de Badalona (coach: Clinton Morris) Nino Buscató (14) Narciso Margall (6) Enrique Margall (16) Luis Miguel Santillana (23) Miguel Ángel Estrada (6) Guifredo Gol (-) José María Margall (4) Juan Filbá (2) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Club Juventud de Badalona - KK Jugoplastika Split 76-62 (36-33) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón del Juventud (Badalona) DATE: 17-01-1973 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.000 REFEREES: Sergio Solenghi (ITA), Marcel Haan (LUX) FOULED OUT: E. Margall (36’) / Krstulović (35’) TOP SCORER: Luis Miguel Santillana (27) |
|||
Juventud de Badalona (coach: Clinton Morris) Nino Buscató (20) Narciso Margall (6) Enrique Margall (15) Luis Miguel Santillana (27) Miguel Ángel Estrada (8) José María Oleart (-) José María Margall (-) |
KK Jugoplastika Split (coach: Srđan Kalember) Mihajlo Manović (4) Rato Tvrdić (6) Damir Šolman (23) Branko Macura (9) Duje Krstulović (8) Zoran Grašo (4) Zdenko Prug (8) Lovre Tvrdić (-) |
||
|
Club Juventud de Badalona - CSA Steaua Bucureşti 149-146 (77-81 / 72-65) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Club Juventud de Badalona - CSA Steaua Bucureşti 77-81 (29-37) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón del Juventud (Badalona) DATE: 7-02-1973 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.500 REFEREES: Francesco Bianchi (ITA), Jean Vielly (FRA) FOULED OUT: N. Margall (34’), Santillana (38’), Estrada (40’) / Savu (29’), Pârşu (39’), Tarău (40’) TOP SCORER: Titus Tarău (23) |
|||
Juventud de Badalona (coach: Clinton Morris) Nino Buscató (4) Narciso Margall (12) Enrique Margall (11) Luis Miguel Santillana (20) Miguel Ángel Estrada (19) José María Oleart (6) José María Margall (3) Juan Filbá (2) |
CSA Steaua Bucureşti (coach: Vasile Popescu) Nicolae Pârşu (6) Dorin Dumitru (13) Alin Savu (10) Gheorghe Oczelak (16) Titus Tarău (23) Cezar Ioneci (2) Romulus Baciu (9) Valeriu Gheorghe (2) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
CSA Steaua Bucureşti - Club Juventud de Badalona 65-72 (34-34) |
|||
VENUE: Sala Floreasca (Bucureşti) DATE: 14-02-1973 (xxx h) ATTENDANCE: 2.500 REFEREES: István Szabó (HUN), Markos Alifragis (GRE) FOULED OUT: Pârşu (14’), Dumitru (37’) / Estrada (36’) TOP SCORER: Dan Poleanu (20) |
|||
CSA Steaua Bucureşti (coach: Vasile Popescu) Nicolae Pârşu (2) Dorin Dumitru (6) Alin Savu (6) Gheorghe Oczelak (11) Titus Tarău (19) Dan Poleanu (20) Romulus Baciu (-) Valeriu Gheorghe (1) |
Juventud de Badalona (coach: Clinton Morris) Nino Buscató (16) Narciso Margall (6) Enrique Margall (16) Luis Miguel Santillana (18) Miguel Ángel Estrada (10) José María Oleart (2) Juan Filbá (4) |
||
|
BK Spartak - Club Juventud de Badalona 152-118 (95-64 / 57-54) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
BK Spartak - Club Juventud de Badalona 95-64 (41-34) |
|||
VENUE: Armija Dvorets (Leningrad) DATE: 28-02-1973 (18:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.000 REFEREES: xxx Honchak (HUN), Rudolf Anheuser (FRG) FOULED OUT: Ivanov (34’), Fjodorov (37’) / Filbá (38’) TOP SCORER: Miguel Ángel Estrada (24) [Incidents: Although Aleksandr Belov committed six personal fouls during the game, the table officials mistakenly assigned two of them to Bol’shakov and Dvornyj in the game scoresheet, so the Soviet center avoided elimination.] |
|||
BK Spartak (coach: Vladimir Kondrashin) Aleksandr Bol’shakov (4) Valerij Fjodorov (16) Evgenij Volchkov (10) Leonid Ivanov (8) Aleksandr Belov (16) Ivan Dvornyj (6) Yurij Shtukin (12) Vladimir Arzamaskov (21) Ivan Rozhin (2) |
Juventud de Badalona (coach: Clinton Morris) Nino Buscató (14) Narciso Margall (8) Enrique Margall (9) Luis Miguel Santillana (8) Miguel Ángel Estrada (24) José María Oleart (1) Juan Filbá (-) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Club Juventud de Badalona - BK Spartak 54-57 (28-22) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón del Juventud (Badalona) DATE: 7-03-1973 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.500 REFEREES: Marek Paszucha (POL), Pierre Monnier (FRA) FOULED OUT: Estrada (38’) / Bol’shakov (33’), Dvornyj (36’) TOP SCORER: Aleksandr Belov (16) |
|||
Juventud de Badalona (coach: Clinton Morris) Nino Buscató (11) Narciso Margall (10) Enrique Margall (12) Luis Miguel Santillana (12) Miguel Ángel Estrada (9) José María Oleart (-) Juan Filbá (-) |
BK Spartak (coach: Vladimir Kondrashin) Aleksandr Bol’shakov (-) Andrej Makeev (8) Yurij Shtukin (10) Ivan Dvornyj (7) Aleksandr Belov (16) Leonid Ivanov (-) Yurij Pavlov (2) Evgenij Volchkov (14) Sergej Kuznetsov (-) Valerij Fjodorov (-) |
||
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|