Cup Winners’
Cup 1974-75
(From 6-11-1974 to 26-03-1975)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
22 teams (domestic Cup champions plus title holder) playing
knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score
of both games decides the winner.
·
The eight teams qualified after the 1/8 Final round enter
a 1/4 Final stage,
divided into two groups of four. Every team plays against the
other two in its group in consecutive home-and-away matches,
so that every two of these games count as a single win or defeat
(point difference being a decisive factor here). In case of
a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the
following criteria is used to decide the final standing: 1)
one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3) individual
wins and defeats. · The group winners and runners-up after the 1/4 Final stage qualify for a 1/2 Final knock-out round (X-pairings). The final is played at a predetermined venue. |
FIRST ROUND (6-11-1974 / 13-11-1974) |
||
DSBV Raak-Punch [Delft] (NED) - AEK [Athína] (GRE) |
0-2 (*) |
72-71 (41-34) (a) |
Maccabi Ramat-Gan BC (ISR) - ABC Soma Wien (AUT) |
113-80 (53-41) |
88-83 (44-42) |
Budapesti Honvéd SE (HUN) - Şeker SK [Ankara] (TUR) |
89-67 (42-30) |
92-84 (35-37) |
Al-Gezira SC [Cairo] (EGY) - Club Juventud de Badalona (SPA) |
51-69 (27-27) |
112-54 (59-32) |
BBC T71 Sanichaufer [Dudelange] (LUX) - TJ Dukla Olomouc (CZE) |
61-76 (34-39) |
72-68 (38-34) |
Embassy All-Stars [Bromley] (ENG) - TuS 04 Leverkusen (FRG) |
77-65 (31-25) |
83-84 (37-37) |
SP Federale [Lugano] (SWI) - Racing Thorens Antwerpen (BEL) |
86-99 (47-50) |
103-90 (48-36) |
Solna IF [Stockholm] (SWE) - KaU [Karkkila] (FIN) |
87-57 (53-29) |
57-88 (30-46) |
* DSBV Raak-Punch refused to play the first leg (scheduled in Athens due to financial difficulties in the Dutch team) because they hadn’t received FIBA’s international transfer for their two American players, Harry Rogers and Buff Kirkland; therefore, AEK received a forfeit in this game (2-0). (a) Game played on 7-11-1974. |
1/8 FINAL (27-11-1974 / 4-12-1974) |
||
AEK - CSKA [Sofija] (BUL) |
87-85 (49-45) |
74-59 (36-34) |
Maccabi Ramat-Gan BC - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna (ITA) |
114-94 (56-48) |
88-62 (41-27) |
Budapesti Honvéd SE - Club Juventud de Badalona |
83-96 (36-46) |
74-80 (39-43) (a) |
TJ Dukla Olomouc - KK Jugoplastika Split (YUG) |
82-84 (40-43) |
99-70 (55-31) |
Embassy All-Stars - SC Moderne [Le Mans] (FRA) |
100-127 (46-65) |
114-81 (58-41) |
Racing Thorens Antwerpen - Solna IF |
98-67 (49-33) |
81-80 (41-42) |
BYES: KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (YUG) [title holder], BK Spartak [Leningrad] (USSR). |
||
(a) Game played on 3-12-1974. |
1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (8-01-1975) / Competition Day 2 (15-01-1975) |
||
Club Juventud de Badalona - CSKA [Sofija] |
88-65 (43-28) (*) |
79-51 (36-26) |
Racing Thorens Antwerpen - KK Crvena Zvezda |
98-94 (51-49) (*) |
116-89 (52-45) |
Competition Day 3 (22-01-1975) / Competition Day 4 (29-01-1975) |
||
CSKA [Sofija] - KK Crvena Zvezda |
72-75 (30-35) |
102-91 (52-42) |
Club Juventud de Badalona - Racing Thorens Antwerpen |
83-70 (40-36) (*) |
87-78 (34-42) (*) |
Competition Day 5 (5-02-1975) / Competition Day 6 (12-02-1975) |
||
CSKA [Sofija] - Racing Thorens Antwerpen |
64-57 (30-29) |
69-58 (38-35) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - Club Juventud de Badalona |
97-79 (50-42) |
78-63 (40-32) (*) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Crvena Zvezda |
3 |
3 |
0 |
547 |
507 |
6 |
2. CSKA [Sofija] |
3 |
1 |
2 |
429 |
442 |
4 |
3. Racing Thorens Antwerpen |
3 |
1 |
2 |
470 |
493 |
4 |
4. Club Juventud de Badalona |
3 |
1 |
2 |
457 |
461 |
4 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (8-01-1975) / Competition Day 2 (15-01-1975) |
||
BK Spartak - Sinudyne Virtus Bologna |
93-70 (47-37) |
69-58 (33-31) |
KK Jugoplastika Split - SC Moderne |
94-78 (42-37) |
74-64 (28-28) |
Competition Day 3 (22-01-1975) / Competition Day 4 (29-01-1975) |
||
Sinudyne Virtus Bologna - SC Moderne |
85-64 (38-28) |
89-88 (54-51) |
BK Spartak - KK Jugoplastika Split |
98-78 (51-44) |
71-69 (24-28) |
Competition Day 5 (5-02-1975) / Competition Day 6 (12-02-1975) |
||
Sinudyne Virtus Bologna - KK Jugoplastika Split |
81-78 (46-44) |
87-74 (37-33) |
SC Moderne - BK Spartak |
60-60 (30-35) |
119-79 (57-32) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BK Spartak |
3 |
3 |
0 |
497 |
427 |
6 |
2. KK Jugoplastika Split |
3 |
2 |
1 |
472 |
474 |
5 |
3. Sinudyne Virtus Bologna |
3 |
1 |
2 |
467 |
469 |
4 |
4. SC Moderne |
3 |
0 |
3 |
444 |
510 |
3 |
1/2 FINAL (26-02-1975 / 5-03-1975) |
||
2A-1B: CSKA [Sofija] - BK Spartak |
57-64 (26-29) |
79-69 (39-36) |
2B-1A: KK Jugoplastika Split - KK Crvena Zvezda |
88-76 (43-30) |
81-63 (34-36) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Palais des Sports de Beaulieu (Nantes) DATE: 26-03-1975 (xxx h) ATTENDANCE: 3.500 REFEREES: Aldo Albanesi (ITA), Yvan Mainini (FRA) FOULED OUT: Makeev (26’), Belov (36’), Ivanov (36’) / Kapičić (21’), Vučinić (37’), Živković (39’) TOP SCORER: Zoran Slavnić (21) |
|||
BK Spartak - KK Crvena Zvezda |
|||
63-62 (32-37) |
|||
BK Spartak (coach: Vladimir Kondrashin) Aleksandr Bol’shakov (4) Vladimir Arzamaskov (17) Sergej Kuznetsov (8) Aleksandr Belov (10) Leonid Ivanov (9) |
KK Crvena Zvezda (coach: Nemanja Đurić) Zoran Slavnić (21) Ljubodrag Simonović (5) Dragan Kapičić (3) Dragiša Vučinić (5) Radivoje Živković (16) |
||
Yurij Pavlov (2) Mikhail Silant’ev (5) Andrej Makeev (-) Valerij Fjodorov (4) Yurij Shtukin (4) |
Goran Rakočević (2) Ivan Sarjanović (2) Žarko Koprivica (8) Vesko Pajović (-) Dragoje Jovašević (-) |
||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) El Estrella Roja dejó escapar una gran oportunidad de repetir título en la Recopa de Europa al caer derrotado por un solo punto (63-62) ante el Spartak de Leningrado, que supo jugar mejor sus bazas en los instantes finales. Cuando en el minuto 30 el equipo balcánico dominaba en el marcador por un claro 38-53 (gracias sobre todo a la gran defensa de Vučinić sobre Aleksandr Belov), y además el conjunto soviético tenía ya hasta cuatro jugadores con cuatro faltas personales, pocos se atrevían a dudar de la victoria yugoslava. Pero una mala noche de Simonović y Kapičić permitió al equipo de Vladimir Kondrashin recortar diferencias e incluso ponerse por delante en el marcador por vez primera en el minuto 35 tras un parcial de 18-2 (56-55). A partir de ese momento, el Spartak se mostró más entero que sus rivales y consiguió mantener su ventaja hasta el final, aunque dos tiros libres en el último segundo de Simonović sirvieron para que el Estrella Roja maquillara una dolorosa derrota. |
|||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) |
|
BK Spartak (БК Спартак) |
KK Crvena Zvezda |
5. Yurij Pavlov (Юрий Павлов) (PG) 6. Aleksandr Bol’shakov (Александр Большаков) (PG) 8. Mikhail Silant’ev (Михаил Силантьев) (XX) 10. Andrej Makeev (Андрей Макеев) (F) 11. Valerij Fjodorov (Валерий Фёдоров) (F) 12. Yurij Shtukin (Юрий Штукин) (F) 13. Sergej Kuznetsov (Сергей Кузнецов) (F) 14. Aleksandr Belov (Александр Белов) (C) 15. Leonid Ivanov (Леонид Иванов) (C) Vladimir Arzamaskov (Владимир Арзамасков) (F) Vladimir Yakovlev (Владимир Яковлев) (XX) Vjacheslav Borodin (Вячеслав Бородин) (XX) COACH: Vladimir Kondrashin (Владимир Кондрашин) |
4. Goran Rakočević (PG) 5. Zoran Lazarević (F) 6. Ivan Sarjanović (F) 7. Žarko Koprivica (C) 8. Radivoje Živković (C) 9. Vesko Pajović (C) 10. Dragan Kapičić (F) 11. Ljubodrag Simonović (F) 12. Dragiša Vučinić (C) 13. Dušan Spasojević (C) 14. Dragoje Jovašević (F) 15. Zoran Slavnić (PG) Božidar Pešić (C) xxx Grujičić (XX) COACH: Nemanja Đurić
|
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|