Cup Winners’
Cup 1982-83
(From 5-10-1982
to 9-03-1983)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
19 teams (domestic Cup champions) playing knock-out rounds
on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the
winner.
·
The eight teams qualified after the 1/8 Final round enter
a 1/4 Final stage, divided into two groups of four playing a round-robin.
The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of
a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following
criteria is used to decide the final standing: 1) one-to-one games between
the teams; 2) basket average; 3) individual wins and defeats. · The group winners and runners-up after the 1/4 Final stage qualify for a 1/2 Final knock-out round (X-pairings). The final is played at a predetermined venue. |
FIRST ROUND (5-10-1982 / 12-10-1982) |
||
AEL [Lemesós] (CYP) - PAOK [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) |
51-120 (27-56) |
111-54 (56-30) |
Al-Zamalek SC [Cairo] (EGY) - Solent Stars BC [Southampton] (ENG) |
60-80 (32-43) |
121-70 (63-37) |
Pantterit [Helsinki] (FIN) - Solna IF [Stockholm] (SWE) |
66-75 (33-39) |
89-75 (45-38) |
BBC Etzella [Ettelbruck] (LUX) - BK Klosterneuburg (AUT) |
90-109 (44-59) |
110-88 (58-42) |
Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul] (TUR) - Soproni MAFC (HUN) |
61-74 (29-38) |
86-65 (43-29) |
1/8 FINAL (2-11-1982 / 9-11-1982) |
||
PAOK - Hapoel Ramat-Gan BC (ISR) |
86-78 (41-45) |
79-69 (39-37) |
Solent Stars BC - Nashua EBBC [Den Bosch] (NED) |
70-101 (30-44) |
90-70 (41-34) |
ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA) - Solna IF |
94-69 (54-37) |
103-107 (54-58) |
BK Klosterneuburg - BK TJ Inter Slovnaft [Bratislava] (CZE) |
74-64 (38-36) |
111-83 (64-39) |
Soproni MAFC - BK Stroitel’ [Kiev] (USSR) |
2-0 |
0-2 (*) |
FV Lugano (SWI) - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas [Pesaro] (ITA) |
95-114 (46-52) |
104-76 (54-40) |
BYES: KK Smelt Olimpija [Ljubljana] (YUG), FC Barcelona (SPA). |
||
* BK Stroitel’ withdrew before the first leg and Soproni MAFC received a forfeit (2-0) in both games. |
1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (7-12-1982) / Competition Day 4 (18-01-1983) |
||
FC Barcelona - Nashua EBBC |
82-59 (43-25) |
86-76 (40-36) (*) |
Hapoel Ramat-Gan BC - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
103-105 (58-43) (a) |
102-87 (44-36) |
Competition Day 2 (14-12-1982) / Competition Day 5 (25-01-1983) |
||
Nashua EBBC - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
72-67 (32-35) |
95-82 (44-34) (*) |
FC Barcelona - Hapoel Ramat-Gan BC |
95-86 (43-48) |
105-99 (47-40) |
Competition Day 3 (11-01-1983) / Competition Day 6 (1-02-1983) |
||
Nashua EBBC - Hapoel Ramat-Gan BC |
84-82 (47-40) |
82-85 (41-51) |
US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - FC Barcelona |
103-93 (51-46) (*) |
122-92 (66-44) (*) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (93-93). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. US Scavolini V. Libertas |
6 |
4 |
2 |
564 |
559 |
10 |
2. Nashua EBBC |
6 |
4 |
2 |
468 |
484 |
10 |
3. FC Barcelona |
6 |
3 |
3 |
567 |
531 |
9 |
4. Hapoel Ramat-Gan BC |
6 |
1 |
5 |
545 |
570 |
7 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (7-12-1982) / Competition Day 4 (18-01-1983) |
||
KK Smelt Olimpija - BK TJ Inter Slovnaft |
97-90 (53-46) |
101-95 (54-45) |
ASVEL Basket - Soproni MAFC |
85-73 (45-35) |
83-100 (32-52) |
Competition Day 2 (14-12-1982) / Competition Day 5 (25-01-1983) |
||
BK TJ Inter Slovnaft - Soproni MAFC |
102-68 (46-37) |
92-80 (40-46) |
KK Smelt Olimpija - ASVEL Basket |
92-89 (47-51) |
117-95 (57-45) |
Competition Day 3 (11-01-1983) / Competition Day 6 (1-02-1983) |
||
BK TJ Inter Slovnaft - ASVEL Basket |
87-103 (34-54) |
110-84 (60-30) |
Soproni MAFC - KK Smelt Olimpija |
75-92 (34-52) |
106-88 (52-35) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. ASVEL Basket |
6 |
5 |
1 |
604 |
514 |
11 |
2. KK Smelt Olimpija |
6 |
4 |
2 |
577 |
560 |
10 |
3. BK TJ Inter Slovnaft |
6 |
2 |
4 |
544 |
565 |
8 |
4. Soproni MAFC |
6 |
1 |
5 |
479 |
565 |
7 |
1/2 FINAL (15-02-1983 / 22-02-1983) |
||
1A-2B: US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - KK Smelt Olimpija |
97-78 (49-33) |
92-107 (35-52) |
1B-2A: ASVEL Basket - Nashua EBBC |
88-83 (50-43) |
76-81 (34-36) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Palacio Municipal de Deportes (Palma de Mallorca) DATE: 9-03-1983 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.000 REFEREES: Pedro Hernández Cabrera (SPA), Simon Mottard (BEL) FOULED OUT: Magnifico (39’) / Vébobe (30’) TOP SCORER: Dragan Kićanović (31) 2P: SCA (47/72) / ASV (43/61); 1P: SCA (17/22) / ASV (13/16); Reb: SCA (Def:13/Of:13) / ASV (Def:11/Of:6); PF: SCA (20) / ASV (23) [Incidents: In this game, the Japanese brand “Molten” introduced the new official ball for the 1986 World Cup.] |
|||
US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - ASVEL Basket |
|||
111-99 (52-50) |
|||
US Scavolini V. Libertas (coach: Petar Skansi) Dragan Kićanović (31) Mike Sylvester (24) Domenico Zampolini (14) Walter Magnifico (9) Željko Jerkov (23) |
ASVEL Basket (coach-player: Alain Gilles) Alain Gilles (8) Lloyd Batts (20) Saint-Ange Vébobe (2) Philip Szanyiel (26) Larry Boston (24) |
||
Giuseppe Ponzoni (8) Amos Benevelli (2) |
Lionel Rigo (19) |
||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) Con el primer balón jugado se vio claramente lo que iba a ser el partido: una lucha de un equipo superior (Scavolini) contra otro que encontraba en la motivación y la voluntad sus armas de superación (ASVEL). La defensa individual muy fuerte y agresiva de los italianos ahogaba a los franceses, que resolvían —cuando podían— en acciones individuales (especialmente de la mano de Rigo). El rebote casi siempre fue dominado por Jerkov y Magnifico. Un sensacional Mike Sylvester y un increíble “Kicia” Kićanović ofrecían un auténtico recital de tiro (a pesar de que el yugoslavo jugara con una rodilla lesionada durante todo el encuentro) y traían por la calle de la amargura a la defensa zonal de los franceses. Todo el partido fue casi un trámite, porque el Villeurbanne nunca dio la sensación de poder alzarse con el triunfo en la final.
Frente a la defensa individual del Scavolini, Alain Gilles intentó sorprender a sus rivales con por una zona 2-3 de gran movilidad, que durante la primera mitad pareció dar resultado ya que, pese a la evidente inferioridad del ASVEL, el conjunto galo consiguió llegar al descanso con el marcador igualado. Sin embargo, la zona francesa terminó por descomponerse en el último tramo del partido frente a la eficacia en el tiro de Sylvester (12 de 16) y Kićanović (13 de 17).
Los compases iniciales del encuentro estuvieron marcados por la igualdad (10-10, 20-20) porque los aciertos en el lanzamiento exterior del Scavolini, el tremendo poder reboteador de Jerkov y la capacidad intimidadora de las “Torres de Pésaro” (Magnifico-Jerkov, con seis tapones entre ambos) encontraron justa réplica en el trabajo de Batts, Szanyiel y Boston. En el tramo final de la primera mitad, el encuentro atravesó una fase de juego poco brillante, en la que el más beneficiado fue el Scavolini, que logró distanciarse hasta un 38-28 (min. 14), aunque un pressing final de los franceses les permitió recortar diferencias y restablecer el equilibrio en el descanso (52-50).
Al comienzo de la segunda mitad, el reserva Rigo mantuvo al ASVEL en la lucha gracias a una increíble serie de ocho canastas consecutivas sin fallo. Sin embargo, el rebote seguía teniendo claro color italiano, y tras el cambio a defensa zonal ordenado por Skansi el Scavolini comenzó a marcar diferencias (81-71, min. 28). Pese al intento de presión de los franceses, la suerte del partido ya estaba echada, y finalmente se cumplió el pronóstico que daba al conjunto italiano como favorito. |
|||
ROSTERS
(FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players
registered for the final) |
|
US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
ASVEL Basket |
5. Dragan Kićanović (G) 6. Walter Magnifico (C) 7. Giuseppe Ponzoni (F) 8. Željko Jerkov (C) 9. Amos Benevelli (G) 10. Alessandro Boni (C) 12. Domenico Zampolini (PF) 13. Massimo Bini (F) 14. Gianluca del Monte (F) 15. Mike Sylvester (G) Antonio Sassanelli (G) Fabio Mancini (XX) COACH: Petar Skansi |
4. Alain Gilles (PG) 6. Patrick Haquet (PF) 7. Lloyd Batts (F) 8. Patrick Cazemajou (G) 9. Alain Vincent (F) 11. Lionel Rigo (F) 12. Saint-Ange Vébobe (F) 13. Bruno Servolle (PF) 14. Philip Szanyiel (PF) 15. Larry Boston (C) Frédéric Grange (F) Didier Martin (PG) COACH-PLAYER: Alain Gilles |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS
(SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |