European Cup 1992-93
(From 8-09-1992 to 16-03-1993)
CB NatWest Zaragoza |
Daniel “Dani” Álvarez Palomero (PG) (2-04-1971) José Ángel “Pepe” Arcega Aperte (PG) (31-05-1964) Francisco Alberto Angulo Espinosa (G) (19-06-1970) Carlton B. McKinney (G) (21-10-1964)* Pablo José Villalba Chaverri (G) (20-03-1974) Jeffery Allen “Jeff” Martin (F) (14-01-1967) Bobby Ray Phills (F) (20-12-1969)* Dennis Hopson (F) (22-04-1965)* Lucio Angulo Espinosa (F) (9-04-1973) David Fernández de Castro (F) (2-05-1974) Fernando Arcega Aperte (PF) (3-09-1960) Francisco José “Fran” Murcia Sánchez (PF) (14-11-1970) Salvador “Salva” Guardia Ramos (PF) (18-05-1974) John Leslie Turner (C) (30-11-1967) Enrique “Quique” Andreu Balbuena (C) (20-10-1967) Santiago “Santi” Aldama Alesón (C) (7-12-1968) Rogelio Legasa Pérez (C) (10-12-1974) COACH: Luis Mario Pesquera Martínez (13-04-1952) * McKinney was signed on 12-10-1992 with a one-month contract to replace Phills, who had left the team in September after playing only two games. On 18-11-1992, Hopson was inked to fill McKinney’s vacancy as third foreign player. None of these three American players were eligible for the European Cup though, as FIBA only allowed two foreigners per team. |
Eurocup 1996-97
(From 17-09-1996 to 15-04-1997)
TDK Bàsquet Manresa |
Joan “Chichi”
Creus Molist
(PG) (24-11-1956) Jesús Lázaro Corral (PG) (21-12-1971) Joan Peñarroya
Rodríguez (G) (20-04-1969) Ferrán Laviña
de la Villa (G) (24-03-1977) Arcadi Figueras
Costa (G) (24-04-1976) Lisard González
Termens (F) (26-08-1971) Linton Rodney Townes
(F) (30-11-1959)*
Pere Capdevila Bernaus (F) (25-01-1973) Jesús Aranda
Roma (F) (22-03-1977) José María Moreno
Fernández (F) (19-12-1974) Bryan Ruston Sallier
(PF) (8-11-1969) Jordi Singla
Artigas (PF) (25-06-1970) Granger
Errol Hall
(C) (18-06-1962) Enrique “Quique” Moraga
Muñoz (C) (8-04-1974) COACH: Salvador “Salva”
Maldonado Ruiz (13-04-1959) * Townes is not eligible
for the Eurocup, as TDK’s two foreign players in the European
competition are Sallier and Hall. |
Eurocup 1997-98
(From 16-09-1997 to 14-04-1998)
Club Joventut de Badalona
|
Cáceres CB
|
Andre Devalle Turner (PG) (13-03-1964)
Iván Corrales Gordo (PG) (12-07-1974)
Raúl López Molist (PG) (15-04-1980)
Albert Oliver Campos (PG)
(4-06-1978)
Roger Grimau Gragera (G) (14-07-1978)
Josep Pacreu Terradas (G) (28-02-1978)
Andrew Kent “Andy” Toolson (F) (19-01-1966)
César Sanmartín Abán (F) (19-10-1975)
Juan “Jackie” Espinosa Johnson (F) (10-08-1965)
José Ignacio “Nacho” Biota Pérez (F) (19-12-1975)
Álex Mumbrú Murcia (F) (12-06-1979)
Daniel “Dani” García Gutiérrez (PF) (12-12-1975)
Francisco José “Fran” Murcia Sánchez (PF) (14-11-1970)
Tanoka
Dwight Beard (C) (29-09-1971)
Alfonso Albert García (C) (22-05-1973)*
Daniel Merchán Fàbregas (C) (29-07-1978)
COACH: Alfred Julbe Bosch (6-07-1960)
* Albert was cut on 1-10-1997. |
José Ángel “Pepe” Arcega Aperte (PG)
(31-05-1964)
Juan José “Juanjo” Bernabé Pascual (PG) (28-12-1975)
Enrique Fernández Ruiz (G) (15-03-1967)
Fernando “Nando” Vicario Moreno (G) (24-03-1976)*
Tony Dwayne Harris (G) (13-05-1966)**
Gaylon Harrel Nickerson (G) (5-02-1969)**
José Antonio Paraíso González (F) (20-04-1971)
Jerónimo Bucero Miguel (F) (29-03-1973)
Timothy
Duron “Tim” Breaux (F) (19-09-1970)***
Teoman Alibegović (PF) (11-01-1967)
Malcolm
Malik Mackey (PF) (11-07-1970)****
Emiliano Morales Muñoz (PF) (3-04-1976)
Gregory Everett “Greg” Stewart(PF) (2-09-1960)*****
Antonio “Toni” Pedrera Leo (C) (18-09-1970)
Juan Sanguino Valverde (C) (19-02-1980)
Juan Ramón Rivas Contreras (C) (16-03-1966)*****
Daniel
Joseph “Dan” Godfread (C) (14-06-1967)****
COACH: Manuel “Manolo” Flores Sánchez (23-07-1951)
* Vicario was cut on 8-01-1998.
** Harris was cut on 3-11-1997 and replaced by Nickerson.
*** Breaux was signed on 18-02-1998 to replace Alibegović during the
latter’s injury period.
**** Godfread was cut on 8-10-1997 and replaced by Mackey.
***** Gregg Stewart, American-born power forward with Spanish citizenship,
was signed on 8-01-1998. However, after
only one week in the team, he was replaced
by Rivas.
****** Flores was dismissed on 24-11-1997 and replaced by Comas. |
Saporta Cup 1998-99
(From 22-09-1998 to 13-04-1999)
Club Joventut de Badalona |
Iván Corrales Gordo (PG) (12-07-1974) Raúl López Molist (PG) (15-04-1980) Albert Oliver Campos (PG)
(4-06-1978) Roger Grimau Gragera (G) (14-07-1978) Gerald Madkins (G) (18-04-1969)*
Nikola Lončar (G) (31-05-1972)*
Aaron Anthony Swinson (F) (9-01-1971) José Ignacio “Nacho”
Biota Pérez (F) (19-12-1975) Álex Mumbrú Murcia (F) (12-06-1979) Souleymane “Souley” Drame
Kamara (F) (19-04-1980) Francisco José “Fran” Murcia Sánchez (PF)
(14-11-1970) Daniel “Dani” García Gutiérrez
(PF) (12-12-1975) Darryl Middleton (C)
(21-07-1966) Enrique “Quique” Andreu
Balbuena (C) (20-10-1967) COACH: Alfred Julbe Bosch (6-07-1960) * Madkins was cut on 2-11-1998 and replaced by Lončar. |
Saporta Cup 1999-2000
(From 21-09-1999 to 11-04-2000)
Tau
Cerámica Baskonia
|
|
José Ignacio “Nacho” Rodilla Gil (PG) (12-03-1974)
César Alonso Gracia (PG) (18-12-1975)
Pedro Llompart Usón (PG) (9-01-1982)
Víctor José Luengo Ciscar (G) (1-02-1974)
José Luis Maluenda Benedí (G) (4-04-1977)
Rubén Fernández Vial (G) (27-03-1979)
Bernardo “Berni” Álvarez Merino (F) (3-08-1971)
Nenad Marković (F) (6-06-1968)
Bernard
Anthony Hopkins (PF) (13-01-1973)
Rubén Burgos López (PF) (9-06-1979)
Félix Herráiz Gomar (PF) (21-04-1980)
Alberto Daniel Ausina Sales (PF) (16-09-1981)
Tanoka
Dwight Beard (C) (29-09-1971)
Alfonso Albert García (C) (22-05-1973)
Antonio José Tortajada Martínez (C) (29-04-1976)
COACH: Mihajlo “Miki” Vuković (25-06-1944) |
Elmer James Bennett (PG) (13-02-1970)
Ricardo Úriz Ancizu (PG) (30-07-1980)
Javier “Javi” Rodríguez Pérez (PG)
(22-04-1979)
Jon Santamaría Bengoa (PG) (8-05-1982)
Christopher
“Chris” Corchiani (PG) (28-03-1968)*
Juan Alberto Espil Vanotti (G) (5-01-1968)
Roger Esteller Juyol (G) (6-07-1972)
Laurent
Marcel Guy Foirest (F) (18-09-1973)
Andrés Marcelo Nocioni (F) (30-11-1979)
Lisard González
Termens (F) (26-08-1971)**
Eduardo Hernández García (F) (31-07-1981)
Sherron Mills (PF) (29-07-1971)
Jorge Joaquín Garbajosa Chaparro (PF) (19-12-1977)
Carlos Uzal Couto (PF) (27-03-1971)*
Voise Lee Winters (PF) (12-10-1962)***
Fabricio Raúl Jesús Oberto (C) (21-03-1975)***
Juan Antonio "Juanan" Morales
Abrisqueta (C) (18-04-69) Álvaro Alonso (XX)
(21-10-1980)
COACH: Salvador “Salva” Maldonado Ruiz (13-04-1959)
* Uzal was cut on 26-04-2000 and replaced by Corchiani.
** Lisard was cut at the end of December 1999, when his temporary contract
with Tau Cerámica expired.
*** Winters was cut on 2-12-1999 and replaced by Oberto.
**** Maldonado was dismissed on 21-11-1999 and replaced by Lamas. |
Saporta Cup 2000-01
(From 17-10-2000 to 17-04-2001)
|
CB
Caja San Fernando
|
José Ignacio “Nacho” Rodilla Gil (PG) (12-03-1974)
Jordi Millera Mas (PG) (10-03-1971)
César Alonso Gracia (PG) (18-12-1975)
Jon Santamaría Bengoa (PG) (8-05-1982)
José Luis Maluenda Benedí (G) (4-04-1977)
Víctor José Luengo Ciscar (G) (1-02-1974)
Bernardo “Berni” Álvarez Merino (F) (3-08-1971)
Hugues Thierry Occansey (F) (18-12-1966)*
Patrick
Wayne “Pat” Durham (F) (10-03-1967)*
Bernard
Anthony Hopkins (PF) (13-01-1973)
Derrick
Samuel Alston (PF) (20-08-1972)
Rubén Burgos López (PF) (9-06-1979)
Alberto Daniel Ausina Sales (PF) (16-09-1981)
Alfonso Albert García (C) (22-05-1973)
Oliver Arteaga Padrón (C) (4-01-1983)
Jorge Pozuelo Martínez (C) (1-04-1981)
Ignacio Goñi (XX) (17-06-1979)
COACH: Luis Casimiro Palomo Cárdenas (21-06-1960)
* Occansey was cut on 4-01-2001 and replaced by Durham. |
Andre Devalle Turner (PG) (13-03-1964)
Iván Corrales Gordo (PG) (12-07-1974)
Vladimir Bogojević (PG) (20-04-1976)
Sergio Sánchez Cárdenas (PG) (1-03-1981)
Anderson Friedrich Schütte
(G) (25-07-1975)
Francesc Xavier Solana Tomás (F) (3-01-1972)
Michael
“Mike” Smith Gibbs (F) (10-09-1963)
Martin
Peter Cattalini (F) (4-10-1973)
Richard
A. Scott (PF) (12-07-1971)
Charles
MacArthur “Chuck” Kornegay (PF) (28-09-1974)
Juan Ignacio “Nacho” Romero Misas (C) (30-07-1973)
Bernardino “Berni” Tamames Alonso (C) (15-08-1973)
Manuel de la Casa Castillo (C) (13-07-1982)
Efrén Jiménez Carrión (XX)
(11-01-1982)
COACH: Francisco Javier Imbroda Ortiz (8-01-1961) |
Saporta Cup 2001-02
(From 30-10-2001 to 30-04-2002)
CB
Estudiantes |
Ignacio “Nacho” Azofra
de la Cuesta (PG) (23-07-1969) Gonzalo
Martínez Martínez (PG) (3-07-1974) Marlon Errol Garnett
(G) (3-07-1975) Andrés Miso
Molina (G) (7-01-1983) Iñaki Narros
Peña (G) (28-05-1981) Carlos Jiménez
Sánchez (F) (10-02-1976) Hernán Emilio “Pancho” Jasen
Ciccarelli (F) (4-02-1978) Ignacio “Nacho” Yáñez
Cidad (F) (11-04-1973) Ignacio “Nacho”
Fort Puente
(F) (7-04-1983) Andrae Malone Patterson
(PF) (12-11-1975) Felipe Reyes Cabanas (C) (16-03-1980) Alfonso Reyes Cabanas (C) (19-09-1971) Germán Gabriel
Benaches (C) (16-11-1980) Rafael Vidaurreta
Ramírez (C) (5-01-1977) José María Balmón Calvente (C) (27-05-1981) Francisco José Vázquez Quijada (XX) (25-08-1981) COACH: Carlos “Charly” Sáinz de Aja Cañedo (2-07-1957) * Sáinz de Aja was dismissed on 12-12-2001 and replaced by Hernández. |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|