European
Cup 1995-96
(From 5-09-1995 to 12-03-1996)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
44 teams (domestic Cup champions plus losers of the 1/16
Final round in the European
League 1995-96) are eligible to participate in the
competition. Three qualifying rounds are played first in order
to reduce the final number of entrants to 12.
·
The 12 teams qualified for the 1/4 Final Stage are divided into two groups of
six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based
on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two
or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria
is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins
in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between
the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.
·
The group winners and runners-up after the 1/4 Final Stage
qualify for a 1/2 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games). · The final is played at a predetermined venue. |
FIRST ROUND (5-09-1995 / 12-09-1995) |
||
Thames Valley Tigers BC [Bracknell] (ENG) - New Wave Sharks [Göt.] (SWE) |
93-105 (47-57) |
90-74 (48-46) |
Lahden NMKY [Lahti] (FIN) - BV Den Braven Goba [Gorinchem] (NED) |
75-78 (49-43) |
73-78 (28-41) |
PAEEK [Kerýnia] (CYP) - PAOK BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) |
40-109 (23-56) (a) |
116-47 (61-35) |
KK Kočani Delikates (MAC) - KK Sloboda Dita [Tuzla] (BOS) |
93-82 (50-40) |
70-63 (31-35) |
BK Tonak Nový Jičín (CZR) - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm (GER) |
93-94 (43-57) |
81-70 (43-47) |
BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft [Bratis.] (SVK) - UBC Stahlbau Oberwart (AUT) |
88-68 (51-40) |
78-70 (43-43) |
BBC US Hiefenech [Heffingen] (LUX) - BC Marc-Körmend (HUN) |
63-78 (37-43) |
100-58 (52-31) |
CS Universitatea Cluj [Cluj-Napoca] (ROM) - KK Spartak [Subotica] (YUG) |
64-87 (35-47) |
96-61 (60-24) |
KS Partizani [Tiranë] (ALB) - BK Kompakt [Dimitrovgrad] (BUL) |
56-73 (26-37) |
78-59 (44-22) |
(a) Game played on 9-09-1995. |
SECOND ROUND (26-09-1995 / 3-10-1995) |
||
New Wave Sharks - Illycaffè Pallacanestro Trieste (ITA) |
90-78 (47-29) |
75-71 (35-33) |
Lahden NMKY - Taugrés Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA) |
81-94 (41-45) |
97-91 (53-45) |
FC Porto (POR) - Limoges CSP (FRA) |
52-95 (25-47) |
77-72 (45-42) |
KD Postojna (SVN) - PAOK BC |
71-79 (36-36) |
110-66 (52-31) |
KK Kočani Delikates - KK Zagreb (CRO) |
68-83 (39-39) |
62-54 (38-27) |
SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - RBC Bruxellois [Bruxelles] (BEL) |
85-75 (45-36) |
71-68 (27-34) |
BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft - Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR) |
76-76 (37-28) |
63-64 (30-29) |
BC Marc-Körmend - WTK Nobiles [Włocławek] (POL) |
92-70 (48-37) |
87-60 (41-23) (a) |
KK Spartak - Bnei Herzliya SC (ISR) |
79-76 (39-35) |
80-76 (33-42) (b) |
BK Kompakt - Dendi-Basket [Kyïv] (UKR) |
85-85 (48-52) |
78-68 (42-40) |
KK Olimpas [Plungė] (LIT) - MBK Dynamo [Moskva] (RUS) |
81-77 (43-41) |
87-75 (40-41) |
(a) The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 67-45, and it was necessary to play two extra-times to decide the winner of this match (77-55 and 87-60). (a) Game played on 2-10-1995. |
THIRD ROUND (24-10-1995 / 31-10-1995) |
||
KK Partizan [Beograd] (YUG) - Hapoel Galil Elyon BC [Kiryat Sh.] (ISR) |
69-76 (23-37) |
64-87 (31-33) |
Sheffield Sharks (ENG) - BC Sunair Oostende (BEL) |
58-71 (28-38) |
88-70 (48-28) |
SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - KK Zrinjevac [Zagreb] (CRO) |
78-82 (26-41) |
80-75 (39-31) |
BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza (SVK) - KK Smelt Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN) |
81-73 (44-45) |
107-88 (55-41) |
KK Zagreb - Taugrés Baskonia |
65-65 (28-32) |
104-74 (57-33) |
Limoges CSP - Dendi-Basket |
97-64 (45-31) |
71-74 (27-30) (a) |
PAOK BC - BK Budivel’nyk [Kyïv] (UKR) |
76-68 (43-29) |
75-74 (36-38) |
Bnei Herzliya SC - New Wave Sharks |
98-86 (51-43) |
74-71 (40-32) |
KK Kalev [Tallinn] (EST) - Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket (SWI) |
116-76 (59-32) |
79-101 (37-46) |
MBK Dynamo - CSU Forest Sibiu (ROM) |
105-68 (46-32) |
59-85 (28-38) |
APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP) - BK Žalgiris [Kaunas] (LIT) |
82-100 (39-44) |
87-51 (41-25) |
BK AŠK Inter Slovnaft - WTK Nobiles |
87-76 (53-42) |
80-59 (34-31) |
In red, losers of the 1/16 Final round in the European League (C1), which are given a wild card to participate in the European Cup. (a) Game played on 1-11-1995. |
1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (21-11-1995) / Competition Day 6 (2-01-1996) |
||
Limoges CSP - Bnei Herzliya SC |
82-60 (42-32) |
83-91 (38-47) (*) |
BC Sunair Oostende - Taugrés Baskonia |
84-68 (42-42) |
87-74 (41-31) (*) |
KK Partizan - BK Žalgiris |
90-99 (40-47) |
93-84 (44-48) |
Competition Day 2 (28-11-1995) / Competition Day 7 (9-01-1996) |
||
Taugrés Baskonia - Limoges CSP |
79-73 (38-46) |
88-68 (45-31) |
KK Partizan - Bnei Herzliya SC |
98-85 (46-38) |
94-107 (52-51) |
BK Žalgiris - BC Sunair Oostende |
92-91 (47-48) |
77-91 (43-47) |
Competition Day 3 (5-12-1995) / Competition Day 8 (16-01-1996) |
||
Limoges CSP - KK Partizan |
78-75 (41-45) |
103-90 (50-42) |
Taugrés Baskonia - BK Žalgiris |
91-93 (43-42) |
75-86 (48-51) |
Bnei Herzliya SC - BC Sunair Oostende |
88-76 (37-47) |
55-71 (37-39) |
Competition Day 4 (12-12-1995) / Competition Day 9 (23-01-1996) |
||
BK Žalgiris - Limoges CSP |
76-74 (34-45) |
82-68 (41-33) |
BC Sunair Oostende - KK Partizan |
82-77 (47-47) |
88-67 (41-28) |
Bnei Herzliya SC - Taugrés Baskonia |
70-82 (36-32) |
81-67 (41-35) |
Competition Day 5 (19-12-1995) / Competition Day 10 (30-01-1996) |
||
Limoges CSP - BC Sunair Oostende |
84-64 (48-37) |
76-75 (45-30) |
BK Žalgiris - Bnei Herzliya SC |
76-65 (35-31) |
93-89 (47-47) |
KK Partizan - Taugrés Baskonia |
76-80 (41-38) |
99-88 (49-49) (*) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Taugrés Baskonia |
10 |
7 |
3 |
821 |
788 |
17 |
2. BK Žalgiris |
10 |
7 |
3 |
852 |
833 |
17 |
3. Limoges CSP |
10 |
6 |
4 |
817 |
752 |
16 |
4. KK Partizan |
10 |
4 |
6 |
886 |
867 |
14 |
5. Bnei Herzliya SC |
10 |
3 |
7 |
776 |
837 |
13 |
6. BC Sunair Oostende |
10 |
3 |
7 |
746 |
821 |
13 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (21-11-1995) / Competition Day 6 (2-01-1996) |
||
KK Kalev - KK Smelt Olimpija |
72-74 (34-36) |
84-91 (42-47) (*) |
MBK Dynamo - WTK Nobiles |
94-84 (57-45) |
83-93 (44-52) |
PAOK BC - KK Zrinjevac |
86-85 (39-32) (a) |
76-73 (32-38) |
Competition Day 2 (28-11-1995) / Competition Day 7 (9-01-1996) |
||
WTK Nobiles - KK Kalev |
96-85 (48-40) |
112-60 (51-29) |
PAOK BC - KK Smelt Olimpija |
77-67 (37-37) |
66-86 (35-49) |
KK Zrinjevac - MBK Dynamo |
96-83 (42-46) |
72-70 (37-38) (b) |
Competition Day 3 (5-12-1995) / Competition Day 8 (16-01-1996) |
||
KK Kalev - PAOK BC |
71-75 (36-28) |
77-63 (33-38) |
WTK Nobiles - KK Zrinjevac |
84-81 (39-44) |
98-94 (42-45) |
KK Smelt Olimpija - MBK Dynamo |
75-79 (31-33) (*) |
83-76 (38-41) (c) |
Competition Day 4 (12-12-1995) / Competition Day 9 (23-01-1996) |
||
KK Zrinjevac - KK Kalev |
90-83 (48-40) |
82-80 (42-39) |
MBK Dynamo - PAOK BC |
65-62 (32-38) |
64-59 (32-35) |
KK Smelt Olimpija - WTK Nobiles |
87-77 (36-36) |
97-85 (53-50) |
Competition Day 5 (19-12-1995) / Competition Day 10 (30-01-1996) |
||
KK Kalev - MBK Dynamo |
72-98 (34-51) |
86-90 (43-46) (d) |
KK Zrinjevac - KK Smelt Olimpija |
96-79 (51-38) (*) |
72-67 (46-31) (*) |
PAOK BC - WTK Nobiles |
109-66 (49-35) |
57-112 (30-58) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72). (b) Game played on 11-01-1996. (c) Game played on 15-01-1996. (d) Game played on 29-01-1996. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. PAOK BC |
10 |
8 |
2 |
821 |
675 |
18 |
2. MBK Dynamo |
10 |
7 |
3 |
812 |
772 |
17 |
3. KK Zrinjevac |
10 |
5 |
5 |
839 |
808 |
15 |
4. KK Kalev |
10 |
4 |
6 |
821 |
820 |
14 |
5. WTK Nobiles |
10 |
3 |
7 |
798 |
956 |
13 |
6. KK Smelt Olimpija |
10 |
3 |
7 |
765 |
825 |
13 |
1/2 FINAL (best of 3 games: 6-02-1996 / 13-02-1996 / 15-02-1996; same color means same home court) |
|||
2B-1A: MBK Dynamo - Taugrés Baskonia |
87-98 (35-42) |
104-93 (53-45) |
|
2A-1B: BK Žalgiris - PAOK BC |
76-83 (41-33) |
104-59 (60-32) |
|
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Pabellón Araba (Vitoria) DATE: 12-03-1996 (19:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.500 REFEREES: Alan Richardson (ENG), Alessandro Teofili (ITA) FOULED OUT: Rentzias (40’), Garrett (40’) TOP SCORER: Branislav Prelević (34) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Taugrés Baskonia - PAOK BC |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88-81 (44-50) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) A la tercera fue la vencida y el Taugrés, ante su propio público, consiguió por fin la tan deseada Copa de Europa, tras dos finales seguidas perdidas en 1994 y 1995. El base novato Jordi Millera y el pívot puertorriqueño Ramón Rivas (31 puntos y 14 rebotes) fueron artífices destacados en la victoria del conjunto alavés que, tras superar un pésimo inicio de partido, supo imponer en la segunda mitad su mejor juego de conjunto ante un PAOK que dependió excesivamente de Branislav Prelević (34 puntos).
Los primeros minutos de partido fueron de dominio griego, que impuso un juego veloz. Pese a que el conjunto vitoriano aguantó el tipo en los compases iniciales (14-14, min. 7), pronto bajó el pistón en defensa y comenzó a aturullarse en ataque. El PAOK hizo gala de un gran oficio y aprovechó el descontrol local para marcharse de doce puntos (29-41, min. 15) de la mano de un Prelević letal en ataque. En el Taugrés pintaban bastos, puesto que Perasović estaba maniatado por el gran marcaje de Boudouris y Nicola se hallaba “desaparecido en combate”. Pero fue entonces cuando emergió Rivas, el gran triunfador de la noche, para echarse el equipo a las espaldas y evitar la debacle vitoriana. Suyos fueron 19 de los 22 puntos del Taugrés entre los minutos 7 y 18, y además cargó de personales a Garrett (tres) y a su sustituto Giannoulis (cuatro). Al descanso se llegó con 44-50 a favor del PAOK y un partido aún abierto.
En la reanudación el Taugrés salió con otra cara, y gracias a su mayor combatibidad logró empatar el encuentro (50-50, min. 23). Sin embargo, una racha anotadora de Prelević y Stojaković (los dos yugoslavos nacionalizados griegos del PAOK) posibilitó que el conjunto de Salónica se escapara de nuevo en el marcador (54-64, min. 28). Cuando Nicola entró finalmente en juego, el Taugrés, muy bien dirigido por Millera y con un gran trabajo defensivo, logró darle la vuelta al encuentro (68-67, min. 33). Desde ese momento, los vitorianos apretaron aún más los dientes en defensa y, tras una última ventaja griega (68-69), ya no perdieron la iniciativa en el marcador en los minutos restantes de partido. Pese a que hubo un amago de acercamiento del PAOK (74-73, min. 36), Perasović anotó dos tiros libres que parecían definitivos para la suerte del partido (81-73, min. 38) y Millera evitó sufrimientos innecesarios en los instantes finales con dos robos de balón. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players
registered for the final) |
|
Taugrés Baskonia |
PAOK BC (ΠΑΟΚ BC) |
4. Marcelo Patricio Nicola Virginio (PF) (12-05-1971) 5. Juan Ramón Rivas Contreras (C) (16-03-1966) 6. Velimir Perasović (G) (9-02-1965) 7. Jordi Millera Mas (PG) (10-03-1971) 7. Carlos-Yvon Dicenta Saint-Victor (PG) (27-08-1965)* 8. Carlos Alberto Cazorla Medina (G) (7-12-1977) 9. Miguel Ángel Reyes Sanguino (PF) (23-02-1968) 10. Daniel James “Dan” O’Sullivan (C) (3-03-1968)** 10. Ricky Darnell Brown (C) (20-08-1958)** 10. Goran Sobin (C) (3-09-1963)*** 11. Juan Pedro Cazorla Medina (PG) (2-01-1976) 11. David Sala Bonet (PG) (14-07-1971) 11. Mitchell Keith “J.J.” Anderson (PF) (23-09-1960)** 11. Carlus Eugene Groves (F) (5-01-1971)** 12. Pedro Eusebio Rodríguez Santos (PF) (4-03-1974) 13. Jorge Joaquín Garbajosa Chaparro (C) (19-12-1977) 13. Kenneth Anthony “Kenny” Green (PF) (13-10-1967) 14. Ferrán López Torras (PG) (19-11-1971) 15. Juan Ignacio “Iñaki” Gómez Gómez (F) (30-11-1973) Sergio Galán Clavería (PF) (1-01-1976) COACH: Manel Comas Hortet (29-11-1945) * Carlos Dicenta was signed on 16-09-1995 with a one-month contract. ** O’Sullivan was cut on 9-10-1995 and replaced by Brown, who was also cut on 18-12-1995 and replaced by J.J. Anderson, who in time was cut on 7-01-1996 and replaced by Groves. *** Sobin was signed on 14-12-1995 to replace Green during the latter’s
injury period.
|
4. Achilleas Mamatziolas (Αχιλλέας Μαματζιόλας) (G) 4. Dimitris Koptis (Δημήτρης Κόπτης) (G) 5. Sotiris Nikolaidis (Σωτήρης Νικολαΐδης) (PG) 6. Nikos Boudouris (Νίκος Μπουντούρης) (PG) 7. Branislav Prelević (Μπράνισλαβ Πρέλεβιτς) (G) 8. Predrag Stojaković (F)* 9. Georgios Balogiannis (Γιώργος Μπαλογιάννης) (G) 10. Kostas Christou (Κώστας Χρήστου) (G) 11. Christos Tsekos (Χρήστος Τσέκος) (C) 12. Dean Garrett (C) 13. Trevor Ruffin (G)** 13. Lawrence Funderburke (PF)** 14. Efthymis Rentzias (Ευθύμης Ρεντζιάς) (C) 15. Giannis Giannoulis (Γιάννης Γιαννούλης) (PF) COACH: Vangelis Alexandris (Βαγγέλης Αλεξανδρής)
* The Yugoslavian forward Predrag Stojaković adopted a Greek surname after he became a naturalized citizen of this country in 1993: Predrag Kinis (Πρέντραγκ Κίνης). ** Ruffin was cut on 10-11-1995 and replaced by Funderburke (who is ineligible for the European Cup). *** Alexandris resigned on 26-09-1995 and was replaced by Kioumourtzoglou, who also quit on 9-12-1995 because of the players’ indiscipline. His assistant coach, Itoudis, was the interim coach until the arrival of Lukajić, who was dismissed on 3-04-1996 and replaced by Itoudis until the end of the season. |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|