Saporta Cup 1998-99
(From 22-09-1998 to 13-04-1999)
GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS)
(The
first five players in each team are the starting line-up, ordered
according to their basic position: PG-F-C; the players in blue are the used substitutes)
|
Pamesa Valencia BC - ASK Brocēni 98-73 (48-35) |
|
|
VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia) DATE: 22-09-1998 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 7.500 REFEREES: Petr Sudek (SVK), Murat Biricik (TUR) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Berni Álvarez (24) [Incidents: First game of Valencia Basket Club in European competitions.] |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (7) Víctor Luengo (5) Berni Álvarez (24) Bernard Hopkins (13) Rod Sellers (6) César Alonso (3) José Luis Maluenda (20) Nacho Martorell (-) Rubén Burgos (7) Alfonso Albert (13) |
ASK Brocēni (coach: Valdis Valters) J.R. Holden (20) Kristaps Valters (12) Arnis Vecvagars (7) Uvis Helmanis (15) Jermall Morgan (9) Raitis Grafs (2) Kristaps Purnis (8) Raimonds Jumiķis (-) |
||
|
Club Joventut de Badalona - APOEL 83-66 (36-30) |
|
|
VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona) DATE: 22-09-1998 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.800 REFEREES: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), Fabio Facchini (ITA) FOULED OUT: Kyriakidis, Zachariou TOP SCORER: Aaron Swinson (20) |
|||
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (12) Roger Grimau (3) Nacho Biota (11) Aaron Swinson (20) Darryl Middleton (15) Raúl López (8) Dani García (1) Fran Murcia (9) Souley Drame (4) Quique Andreu (-) |
APOEL (coach: Memos Ioannou) Isaac Burton (18) Panos Serdaris (9) Nikos Ioannou (8) Chrysis Christodoulou (7) Shelly Clark (19) Kyriakos Kyriakidis (2) Alexis Zachariou (3) |
||
|
UKJ SÜBA Basketball - Pamesa Valencia BC 58-74 (25-42) |
|
|
VENUE: Niederösterreichische Landessportschule (St. Pölten) DATE: 29-09-1998 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 800 REFEREES: Goran Urukalo (CRO), Andrej Jeršan (SVN) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Mike James (22) |
|||
UKJ SÜBA Basketball (coach: Hubert Schreiner) Mike James (22) Sergij Orekhov (7) Hein Gerd Triemstra (10) Dieter Nusterer (3) Charles Newborn (10) Stefan Weissenböck (6) Valerij Koroljov (-) Hannes Lutz (-) |
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (4) Víctor Luengo (12) Berni Álvarez (17) Bernard Hopkins (12) Rod Sellers (11) César Alonso (3) José Luis Maluenda (7) Nacho Martorell (1) Rubén Burgos (-) Alfonso Albert (7) |
||
|
BK Ventspils - Club Joventut de Badalona 83-91 (37-47) |
|
|
VENUE: Olimpiskais Centrs “Ventspils” (Ventspils) DATE: 29-09-1998 (17:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.400 REFEREES: Marek Nowicki (POL), Lahdo Sharro (SWE) FOULED OUT: Zeidaks, Ļaksa / Drame TOP SCORER: Aaron Swinson (26) |
|||
BK Ventspils (coach: Armands Krauliņš) Edmunds Valeiko (18) Aigars Vītols (5) Kārlis Muižnieks (12) Lewis Sims (12) Ted Jeffries (15) Māris Ļaksa (8) Aigars Zeidaks (13) |
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (12) Nacho Biota (9) Aaron Swinson (26) Fran Murcia (10) Darryl Middleton (10) Raúl López (5) Souley Drame (3) Roger Grimau (4) Quique Andreu (12) |
||
|
Pamesa Valencia BC - KK Budućnost 78-68 (35-43) |
|
|
VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia) DATE: 6-10-1998 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 7.500 REFEREES: António Pimentel (POR), Gilles Bretagne (FRA) FOULED OUT: Bulatović (36’) TOP SCORER: Bernard Hopkins (22) |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (6) Víctor Luengo (11) Berni Álvarez (8) Bernard Hopkins (22) Rod Sellers (11) César Alonso (6) José Luis Maluenda (9) Alfonso Albert (5) |
KK Budućnost (coach: Miroslav Nikolić) Gavrilo Pajović (13) Vlado Šćepanović (2) Goran Bošković (8) Željko Topalović (10) Nikola Bulatović (6) Dejan Radonjić (5) Dragan Vukčević (7) Dragan Ćeranić (17) |
||
|
Club Joventut de Badalona - BK Spartak 86-71 (41-31) |
|
|
VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona) DATE: 6-10-1998 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.120 REFEREES: Tiziano Zancanella (ITA), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Pavel Astakhov (23) |
|||
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (9) Roger Grimau (6) Aaron Swinson (21) Álex Mumbrú (13) Darryl Middleton (20) Raúl López (4) Dani García (9) Souley Drame (3) Quique Andreu (-) Fran Murcia (1) |
BK Spartak (coach: Aleksej Agapeev) Andrej Vedishchev (11) Irakli Vashakidze (6) Pavel Astakhov (23) Vladislav Kondratov (22) Ivan Filippov (9) Dmitrij Usanov (-) Maksim Astanin (-) Andrej Potapov (-) |
||
|
Hapoel Eilat BC - Pamesa Valencia BC 80-86 (38-41) |
|
|
VENUE: Begin Arena (Eilat) DATE: 13-10-1998 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 400 REFEREES: Hermann Latz (GER), Tihomir Bubalo (YUG) FOULED OUT: Gaines TOP SCORER: Amir Katz (25) |
|||
Hapoel Eilat BC (coach: xxx) Amir Katz (25) Corey Gaines (15) Fred Campbell (11) Roman Rubchenko (11) Greg Newton (12) Oren Aharoni (2) Yuval Ashkenazi (2) Aviel Yitzhak (2) |
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (7) Víctor Luengo (7) Berni Álvarez (16) Bernard Hopkins (22) Rod Sellers (16) César Alonso (6) José Luis Maluenda (10) Alfonso Albert (2) |
||
|
SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - Club Joventut de Badalona 79-75 (38-27) |
|
|
VENUE: Kuhberghalle (Ulm) DATE: 13-10-1998 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.200 REFEREES: Ivo Dolinek (CZR), Fabio Facchini (ITA) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Jarvis Walker (26) [Incidents: In minute 31, Alfred Julbe received a disqualifying technical foul (the second of two consecutive technical fouls) for loud protesting.] |
|||
SSV Ratiopharm Ulm (coach: Peter Krüsmann) Adrian Autry (21) Jarvis Walker (26) Štefan Svitek (12) Dirk Lommerse (2) Tim Nees (10) Karsten Kemna (6) Christian Ast (2) |
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (14) Roger Grimau (9) Aaron Swinson (22) Quique Andreu (3) Darryl Middleton (17) Raúl López (-) Dani García (2) Souley Drame (-) Fran Murcia (8) |
||
|
Pamesa Valencia BC - WKS Śląsk Wrocław 71-59 (31-24) |
|
|
VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia) DATE: 20-10-1998 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.200 REFEREES: Joël Danielou (FRA), Richard Stokes (ENG) FOULED OUT: Smith TOP SCORER: Maciej Zieliński (17) |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (12) Víctor Luengo (16) Berni Álvarez (5) Bernard Hopkins (2) Rod Sellers (15) César Alonso (6) José Luis Maluenda (7) Rubén Burgos (-) Alfonso Albert (8) |
WKS Śląsk Wrocław (coach: Andrej Urlep) Raimonds Miglinieks (7) Jacek Krzykała (7) Maciej Zieliński (17) Adam Wójcik (4) Joe McNaull (4) LaBradford Smith (6) Bartosz Kuźniarz (-) Tomasz Wilczek (-) Krzysztof Wilangowski (12) Jarosław Zyskowski (2) |
||
|
Club Joventut de Badalona - MKS Mazowszanka 96-70 (47-35) |
|
|
VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona) DATE: 20-10-1998 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.003 REFEREES: Jan Herweijer (NED), Valdemar Cabral (POR) FOULED OUT: Jones, Karwowski, Dryja, Szybilski TOP SCORER: Aaron Swinson (24) |
|||
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (6) Roger Grimau (4) Aaron Swinson (24) Fran Murcia (6) Darryl Middleton (16) Raúl López (9) Dani García (11) Souley Drame (12) Quique Andreu (5) Álex Mumbrú (3) |
MKS Mazowszanka (coach: Mike McCollow) Mike Jones (8) Krzysztof Sidor (9) Leszek Karwowski (13) Piotr Szybilski (3) Krzysztof Dryja (10) Jacek Rybczyński (3) Slaviša Koprivica (10) Dominik Czubek (3) Tomasz Suski (11) Przemysław Lewandowski (-) |
||
|
ASK Brocēni - Pamesa Valencia BC 81-85 (44-46) |
|
|
VENUE: Skonto Hallē (Rīga) DATE: 3-11-1998 (17:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.600 REFEREES: Mats Bjarnemar (SWE), Mika Moberg (FIN) FOULED OUT: Šneps, S. Valters TOP SCORER: Nacho Rodilla (20) |
|||
ASK Brocēni (coach: Valdis Valters) J.R. Holden (17) Edgars Šneps (15) Raimonds Vaikulis (13) Arnis Vecvagars (9) Jermall Morgan (15) Kristaps Valters (2) Raitis Grafs (-) Kristaps Purnis (6) Sandis Valters (4) Kaspars Cipruss (-) |
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (20) Víctor Luengo (9) Berni Álvarez (8) Bernard Hopkins (10) Rod Sellers (22) César Alonso (4) José Luis Maluenda (2) Alfonso Albert (10) |
||
|
APOEL - Club Joventut de Badalona 77-79 (45-42) |
|
|
VENUE: Athlitikó Kéntro “Elefthería” (Levkosía) DATE: 3-11-1998 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 500 REFEREES: Vladimir Atanasov (BUL), Stavros Tsanidis (GRE) FOULED OUT: Christodoulou TOP SCORER: Panos Serdaris (25) |
|||
APOEL (coach: Memos Ioannou) Isaac Burton (24) Panos Serdaris (25) Nikos Ioannou (9) Chrysis Christodoulou (2) Shelly Clark (8) Kyriakos Kyriakidis (-) Alexis Zachariou (9) Neoklis Theocharidis (-) Georgios Alexandrou (-) |
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Raúl López (2) Roger Grimau (5) Aaron Swinson (19) Darryl Middleton (20) Quique Andreu (2) Iván Corrales (18) Nacho Biota (-) Dani García (8) Fran Murcia (5) |
||
|
Pamesa Valencia BC - UKJ SÜBA Basketball 79-63 (36-36) |
|
|
VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia) DATE: 10-11-1998 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.500 REFEREES: William Jones (WAL), Fabio Facchini (ITA) FOULED OUT: James, Koroljov TOP SCORER: Berni Álvarez (19) |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (-) Víctor Luengo (9) Berni Álvarez (19) Bernard Hopkins (18) Rod Sellers (16) César Alonso (-) José Luis Maluenda (11) Nacho Martorell (-) Rubén Burgos (-) Alfonso Albert (6) |
UKJ SÜBA Basketball (coach: Hubert Schreiner) Mike James (7) Sergij Orekhov (17) Hein Gerd Triemstra (8) Dieter Nusterer (2) Charles Newborn (15) Stefan Weissenböck (11) Valerij Koroljov (-) Hannes Lutz (3) |
||
|
Club Joventut de Badalona - BK Ventspils 78-68 (47-34) |
|
|
VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona) DATE: 10-11-1998 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.269 REFEREES: José Araújo (POR), Gennaro Colucci (ITA) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Aaron Swinson (24) |
|||
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (10) Roger Grimau (-) Aaron Swinson (24) Darryl Middleton (18) Quique Andreu (2) Raúl López (7) Nacho Biota (3) Dani García (10) Fran Murcia (4) Souley Drame (-) |
BK Ventspils (coach: Armands Krauliņš) Edmunds Valeiko (11) Aigars Vītols (13) Kārlis Muižnieks (3) Lewis Sims (12) Ted Jeffries (8) Jānis Ļaksa (10) Aigars Zeidaks (11) Sandis Buškevics (-) |
||
|
KK Budućnost - Pamesa Valencia BC 71-78 (43-36) |
|
|
VENUE: Sportski Centar “Morača” (Podgorica) DATE: 17-11-1998 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.500 REFEREES: Andreas Roth (AUT), Fabio Facchini (ITA) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Vlado Šćepanović (23) |
|||
KK Budućnost (coach: Miroslav Nikolić) Gavrilo Pajović (3) Vlado Šćepanović (23) Goran Bošković (8) Željko Topalović (17) Nikola Bulatović (12) Dejan Radonjić (-) Dragan Vukčević (2) Dragan Ćeranić (4) Saša Radunović (2) |
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (17) Víctor Luengo (13) Berni Álvarez (6) Bernard Hopkins (16) Rod Sellers (13) José Luis Maluenda (13) |
||
|
BK Spartak - Club Joventut de Badalona 66-95 (33-43) |
|
|
VENUE: Sportivnyj Kompleks “Brateevo” (Moskva) DATE: 17-11-1998 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 250 REFEREES: Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL) FOULED OUT: Filippov TOP SCORER: Aaron Swinson (28) [Incidents: The game was delayed 90 minutes over official tip-off time (the actual starting time was 20:30 h) because the bus provided by the organizers didn’t show up at the hotel where Joventut were staying, and the ten players had to cram themselves in a small shuttle bus with only eight seats. Fortunately for the Spanish team, the car transporting the FIBA officials and commissioner was also late...] |
|||
BK Spartak (coach: Aleksej Agapeev) Andrej Vedishchev (6) Vladimir Demin (2) Pavel Astakhov (11) Maksim Astanin (1) Vladislav Kondratov (21) Irakli Vashakidze (10) Ivan Filippov (11) Andrej Potapov (3) Nikolaj Romanenko (-) Vasilij Chaplygin (1) |
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (3) Roger Grimau (7) Aaron Swinson (28) Fran Murcia (6) Darryl Middleton (16) Raúl López (2) Nacho Biota (17) Souley Drame (11) Quique Andreu (5) |
||
|
Pamesa Valencia BC - Hapoel Eilat BC 91-61 (45-35) |
|
|
VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia) DATE: 8-12-1998 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 7.500 REFEREES: Alberto Grossi (ITA), Bruno Vauthier (FRA) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Alfonso Albert (24) |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) José Luis Maluenda (11) Víctor Luengo (10) Berni Álvarez (10) Alfonso Albert (24) Rod Sellers (15) Nacho Rodilla (4) César Alonso (13) Bernard Hopkins (4) Nacho Martorell (-) Rubén Burgos (-) |
Hapoel Eilat BC (coach: xxx) Amir Katz (12) Corey Gaines (9) Fred Campbell (14) Yuval Ashkenazi (-) Greg Newton (15) Oren Aharoni (11) Aviel Yitzhak (-) Itay Maimon (-) Eyal Trau (-) |
||
|
Club Joventut de Badalona - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm 78-61 (40-25) |
|
|
VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona) DATE: 8-12-1998 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.009 REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), António Coelho (POR) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Aaron Swinson (20) |
|||
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (4) Nacho Biota (11) Aaron Swinson (20) Dani García (12) Darryl Middleton (9) Raúl López (7) Souley Drame (-) Roger Grimau (9) Fran Murcia (4) Quique Andreu (2) |
SSV Ratiopharm Ulm (coach: Peter Krüsmann) Adrian Autry (12) Jarvis Walker (12) Štefan Svitek (16) Dirk Lommerse (6) Tim Nees (5) Karsten Kemna (-) Christian Ast (10) Christian Birkenfeld (-) |
||
|
WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Pamesa Valencia BC 64-65 (29-25) |
|
|
VENUE: Hala Ludowa (Wrocław) DATE: 15-12-1998 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.500 REFEREES: Karel Bruna (CZR), Aleksandr Yarotskij (BLR) FOULED OUT: Luengo TOP SCORER: Berni Álvarez (20) |
|||
WKS Śląsk Wrocław (coach: Andrej Urlep) Raimonds Miglinieks (3) Jacek Krzykała (10) Maciej Zieliński (9) Adam Wójcik (14) Joe McNaull (11) LaBradford Smith (-) Tomasz Wilczek (2) Jarosław Zyskowski (15) |
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (-) Víctor Luengo (6) Berni Álvarez (20) Bernard Hopkins (10) Rod Sellers (4) César Alonso (6) José Luis Maluenda (7) Alfonso Albert (12) |
||
|
MKS Mazowszanka - Club Joventut de Badalona 62-94 (25-46) |
|
|
VENUE: Miejski Zarząd Obiektów Sportowych (Pruszków) DATE: 15-12-1998 (18:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 1.000 REFEREES: Andreas Roth (AUT), Henrykh Bekish (BLR) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Aaron Swinson (30) |
|||
MKS Mazowszanka (coach: Nikolajs Balvačovs) Krzysztof Sidor (7) Tomasz Suski (11) Leszek Karwowski (4) Piotr Szybilski (19) Slaviša Koprivica (11) Jacek Rybczyński (4) Dominik Czubek (-) Przemysław Lewandowski (6) |
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Raúl López (3) Roger Grimau (-) Aaron Swinson (30) Darryl Middleton (15) Quique Andreu (14) Dani García (11) Nacho Biota (8) Souley Drame (-) Fran Murcia (11) Albert Oliver (2) |
||
|
Atomerőmű SE - Pamesa Valencia BC 133-153 (70-71 / 63-82) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Atomerőmű SE - Pamesa Valencia BC 70-71 (40-30) |
|||
VENUE: ASE Sportcsarnok (Paks) DATE: 12-01-1999 (18:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 1.500 REFEREES: Tihomir Bubalo (YUG), Milan Brziak (SVK) FOULED OUT: Stumbrys TOP SCORER: Bernard Hopkins (19) |
|||
Atomerőmű SE (coach: László Rezák) Zoltán Boros (5) Darius Lukminas (18) Tauras Stumbrys (11) Arūnas Visockas (12) Róbert Gulyás (18) Zsolt Rajkó (6) |
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (12) Víctor Luengo (11) Berni Álvarez (3) Bernard Hopkins (19) Rod Sellers (4) José Luis Maluenda (13) Alfonso Albert (9) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC - Atomerőmű SE 82-63 (38-28) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia) DATE: 19-01-1999 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 7.000 REFEREES: Peter Klingbiel (GER), Bruno Gasperin (FRA) FOULED OUT: Lukminas, Boros TOP SCORER: José Luis Maluenda (25) |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) José Luis Maluenda (25) Víctor Luengo (13) Berni Álvarez (12) Bernard Hopkins (10) Rod Sellers (8) Nacho Rodilla (4) César Alonso (3) Rubén Burgos (-) Alfonso Albert (7) |
Atomerőmű SE (coach: László Rezák) Zoltán Boros (-) Darius Lukminas (8) Tauras Stumbrys (9) Arūnas Visockas (21) Róbert Gulyás (17) Tamás Hencsey (8) Peter Rutkai (-) |
||
|
UBC Stahlbau Oberwart - Club Joventut de Badalona 130-187 (66-92 / 64-95) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
UBC Stahlbau Oberwart - Club Joventut de Badalona 66-92 (39-42) |
|||
VENUE: Sporthalle Oberwart (Oberwart) DATE: 12-01-1999 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 1.500 REFEREES: Stojan Fišer (SVN), Tonči Anzulović (CRO) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Darryl Middleton (23) |
|||
UBC Stahlbau Oberwart (coach: Nikša Bavčević) Raymond Carter (2) Lorenzo Valera (8) Kenya Capers (21) Bernd Volčič (22) Mickey Curley (13) René Laky (-) Antonio Arapović (-) Matthias Kautzor-Schröder (-) Erik Witt (-) |
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (9) Roger Grimau (13) Aaron Swinson (22) Dani García (10) Darryl Middleton (23) Raúl López (2) Nacho Biota (10) Souley Drame (-) Fran Murcia (3) Álex Mumbrú (-) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Club Joventut de Badalona - UBC Stahlbau Oberwart 95-64 (43-33) |
|||
VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona) DATE: 20-01-1999 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.668 REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Virginijus Dovidavičius (LIT) FOULED OUT: Witt TOP SCORER: Kenya Capers (22) |
|||
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Raúl López (3) Roger Grimau (15) Aaron Swinson (17) Dani García (12) Darryl Middleton (18) Iván Corrales (2) Nacho Biota (6) Souley Drame (4) Fran Murcia (12) Álex Mumbrú (6) |
UBC Stahlbau Oberwart (coach: Nikša Bavčević) Lorenzo Valera (12) Kenya Capers (22) Erik Witt (4) Matthias Kautzor-Schröder (11) Mickey Curley (11) René Laky (-) Andreas Kollar (2) Antonio Arapović (2) |
||
|
KK Split - Pamesa Valencia BC 151-163 (76-79 / 75-84) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
KK Split - Pamesa Valencia BC 76-79 (45-32) |
|||
VENUE: Dvorana “KK Split” na Gripama (Split) DATE: 9-02-1999 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.000 REFEREES: Gennaro Colucci (ITA), William Jones (WAL) FOULED OUT: Luengo TOP SCORER: Mark Miller (21) |
|||
KK Split (coach: xxx) Mark Miller (21) Ivan Tomeljak (4) Damir Tvrdić (10) Nikola Vujčić (15) Hrvoje Henjak (4) Matej Mamić (7) Joško Poljak (4) Ante Grgurević (11) |
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (12) Víctor Luengo (14) Berni Álvarez (3) Bernard Hopkins (16) Alfonso Albert (17) César Alonso (-) José Luis Maluenda (15) Rod Sellers (2) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC - KK Split 84-75 (39-41) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia) DATE: 16-02-1999 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 7.500 REFEREES: Philippe Leemann (SWI), Michel Zegwaard (NED) FOULED OUT: Tomeljak TOP SCORER: Damir Tvrdić (18) |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (1) Víctor Luengo (16) Berni Álvarez (5) Bernard Hopkins (17) Alfonso Albert (11) César Alonso (8) José Luis Maluenda (13) Rod Sellers (13) |
KK Split (coach: xxx) Mark Miller (11) Srđan Subotić (4) Damir Tvrdić (18) Ante Grgurević (4) Joško Poljak (11) Matej Mamić (10) Ivan Tomeljak (4) Nikola Vujčić (13) Hrvoje Henjak (-) |
||
|
Hapoel Jerusalem BC - Club Joventut de Badalona 155-166 (81-73 / 74-93) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Hapoel Jerusalem BC - Club Joventut de Badalona 81-73 (38-47) |
|||
VENUE: Malha Arena (Jerusalem) DATE: 10-02-1999 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.800 REFEREES: Recep Ankaralı (TUR), Zoran Zlatevski (MAC) FOULED OUT: Hamilton (34’), Ćurčić TOP SCORER: Kenny Williams (25) |
|||
Hapoel Jerusalem BC (coach: Efi Birenbaum) Puppy Turgeman (9) Mark Karver (6) Derek Hamilton (6) Kenny Williams (25) Radisav Ćurčić (24) Eli Baloul (-) Doron Shefa (11) Erez Katz (-) |
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (5) Nacho Biota (8) Aaron Swinson (19) Fran Murcia (14) Darryl Middleton (17) Raúl López (6) Dani García (2) Roger Grimau (2) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Club Joventut de Badalona - Hapoel Jerusalem BC 93-74 (52-37) |
|||
VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona) DATE: 16-02-1999 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 7.416 REFEREES: Pierre-Yves Bichon (FRA), Ilija Belošević (YUG) FOULED OUT: Middleton / Hamilton TOP SCORER: Aaron Swinson (37) |
|||
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (9) Nacho Biota (11) Aaron Swinson (37) Fran Murcia (16) Darryl Middleton (6) Raúl López (10) Dani García (4) Roger Grimau (-) |
Hapoel Jerusalem BC (coach: Efi Birenbaum) Puppy Turgeman (9) Mark Karver (9) Derek Hamilton (21) Kenny Williams (9) Radisav Ćurčić (24) Eli Baloul (-) Doron Shefa (-) Erez Katz (2) |
||
|
Pamesa Valencia BC - Club Joventut de Badalona 123-119 (57-50 / 66-69) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC - Club Joventut de Badalona 57-50 (25-29) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia) DATE: 2-03-1999 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 7.500 REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Milivoje Jovčić (YUG) FOULED OUT: Murcia (37’) TOP SCORER: Darryl Middleton (20) |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (2) Víctor Luengo (2) Bernard Hopkins (10) Alfonso Albert (10) Rod Sellers (19) José Luis Maluenda (8) Berni Álvarez (6) |
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (-) Nacho Biota (3) Aaron Swinson (16) Fran Murcia (7) Darryl Middleton (20) Raúl López (-) Roger Grimau (2) Quique Andreu (2) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Club Joventut de Badalona - Pamesa Valencia BC 69-66 (33-27) |
|||
VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona) DATE: 9-03-1999 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 8.529 REFEREES: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Ladislav Janáč (SVK) FOULED OUT: Swinson / Luengo TOP SCORER: Nacho Biota (26) |
|||
Club Joventut de Badalona (coach: Alfred Julbe) Iván Corrales (3) Nacho Biota (26) Aaron Swinson (10) Fran Murcia (3) Darryl Middleton (12) Raúl López (12) Dani García (2) Roger Grimau (1) Quique Andreu (-) Albert Oliver (-) |
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (22) Víctor Luengo (3) Berni Álvarez (-) Bernard Hopkins (9) Rod Sellers (6) José Luis Maluenda (15) Alfonso Albert (11) |
||
|
Pamesa Valencia BC - Áris BC 128-114 (70-64 / 58-50) |
|
|
FIRST LEG |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC - Áris BC 70-64 (32-38) |
|||
VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia) DATE: 23-03-1999 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 8.200 REFEREES: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), Virginijus Dovidavičius (LIT) FOULED OUT: Sigalas TOP SCORER: Bernard Hopkins (21) |
|||
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (1) Víctor Luengo (15) Berni Álvarez (2) Bernard Hopkins (21) Rod Sellers (20) José Luis Maluenda (10) Alfonso Albert (1) |
Áris BC (coach: Zvi Sherf) Giannis Sioutis (4) Panagiotis Liadelis (16) Georgios Sigalas (10) Nassos Galakteros (13) Mikhail Mikhajlov (19) Alexander Kühl (2) Georgios Chrysanthopoulos (-) |
||
SECOND LEG |
|||
Áris BC - Pamesa Valencia BC 50-58 (28-26) |
|||
VENUE: Alexandrio Melathron (Thessaloníkê) DATE: 30-03-1999 (21:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 6.000 REFEREES: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Fabio Facchini (ITA) FOULED OUT: Sigalas (40’) TOP SCORER: Panagiotis Liadelis (25) [Incidents: After today’s game, Pamesa Valencia set a new win-loss record for a single season in European competitions: 17-1.] |
|||
Áris BC (coach: Zvi Sherf) Giannis Sioutis (3) Panagiotis Liadelis (25) Georgios Sigalas (9) Nassos Galakteros (4) Mikhail Mikhajlov (5) Alexander Kühl (2) Georgios Chrysanthopoulos (2) |
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (3) Víctor Luengo (7) Berni Álvarez (24) Bernard Hopkins (11) Rod Sellers (13) José Luis Maluenda (-) Alfonso Albert (-) |
||
|
Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Pamesa Valencia BC 64-60 (38-27) |
|
|
VENUE: Pabellón “Príncipe Felipe” (Zaragoza) DATE: 13-04-1999 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 8.500 REFEREES: Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT), Bruno Gasperin (FRA) FOULED OUT: Bonora (37’), Nicola (40’) TOP SCORER: Henry Williams (17), Rod Sellers (17) MVP: Henry Williams |
|||
Benetton Treviso (coach: Željko Obradović) Davide Bonora (4) Henry Williams (17) Riccardo Pittis (6) Marcelo Nicola (14) Željko Rebrača (6) Tomás Jofresa (10) Glenn Sekunda (-) Denis Marconato (7) |
Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Miki Vuković) Nacho Rodilla (14) Víctor Luengo (3) Berni Álvarez (3) Bernard Hopkins (13) Rod Sellers (17) Alfonso Albert (-) José Luis Maluenda (10) |
||
©
www.linguasport.com Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |