Korać
Cup 1977-78
(From 15-11-1977 to 21-03-1978)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
32 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues) play
a knock-out round on a home and away basis. The aggregate score
of both games decides the winner.
·
The sixteen teams qualified after the knock-out round
enter a 1/4 Final stage, divided into four groups of four playing a round-robin.
The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats.
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing:
1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3)
individual wins and defeats.
·
The group winners after the 1/4 Final stage qualify for
a 1/2 Final knock-out round (X-pairings, home and away games). · The final is played at a predetermined venue. |
FIRST ROUND (15-11-1977 / 22-11-1977) |
||
SSV Hagen (FRG) - CB Caja Rural Canarias [La Laguna] (SPA) |
88-67 (47-27) |
92-110 (42-59) |
Xerox Pallacanestro Milano (ITA) - ABC Maximarkt Wels (AUT) |
121-68 (57-31) |
70-93 (37-48) |
Nice Basket (FRA) - Hapoel Gvat-Yagur BC (ISR) |
88-84 (45-37) |
66-72 (32-43) |
EB Orthez (FRA) - Club Juventud de Badalona (SPA) |
72-76 (38-34) |
116-79 (48-29) |
Royal SC Anderlecht [Bruxelles] (BEL) - KK Partizan [Beograd] (YUG) |
98-80 (50-35) |
110-87 (51-35) |
Şeker SK [Ankara] (TUR) - BK TJ Inter Slovnaft [Bratislava] (CZE) |
86-70 (43-45) |
106-77 (57-36) |
CN Helios [Zaragoza] (SPA) - Cinzano Olimpia Milano (ITA) |
102-105 (50-64) |
140-76 (72-35) |
AS Berck Basket (FRA) - CB Askatuak [San Sebastián] (SPA) |
88-87 (47-40) |
70-74 (37-43) |
OKK Beograd (YUG) - ABC Progress Graz (AUT) |
115-67 (64-38) |
81-80 (44-43) |
Hapoel Ramat-Gan BC (ISR) - KK Cibona [Zagreb] (YUG) |
85-83 (44-45) |
109-103 (57-43) |
Panellínios GS [Athína] (GRE) - US Scavolini V. Libertas [Pesaro] (ITA) |
77-67 (39-31) |
92-47 (30-18) |
Emerson Pallacanestro Genova (ITA) - MTV Wolfenbüttel (FRG) |
83-72 (35-35) |
74-74 (27-26) |
SC Moderne [Le Mans] (FRA) - AS Áris [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) |
98-46 (47-18) |
71-82 (41-35) |
AEK [Athína] (GRE) - 1.FC Bamberg (FRG) |
68-62 (34-30) |
77-84 (43-41) |
AKS Resovia [Rzeszów] (POL) - Paniónios GS [Athína] (GRE) |
93-63 (46-28) |
102-84 (50-47) |
KK Bosna [Sarajevo] (YUG) - İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi SK (TUR) |
2-0 |
0-2 (a) |
(a) İTÜ SK withdrew before the first leg and KK Bosna received a forfeit (2-0) in both games. |
1/4 FINAL GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (13-12-1977) / Competition Day 4 (24-01-1978) |
||
Nice Basket - KK Partizan |
98-96 (50-48) |
99-85 (42-42) |
Emerson Pallacanestro Genova - AEK |
87-62 (38-27) |
82-81 (47-36) |
Competition Day 2 (10-01-1978) / Competition Day 5 (31-01-1978) |
||
KK Partizan - AEK |
93-78 (43-40) |
88-99 (34-46) |
Nice Basket - Emerson Pallacanestro Genova |
93-79 (47-38) |
88-84 (45-41) |
Competition Day 3 (17-01-1978) / Competition Day 6 (7-02-1978) |
||
KK Partizan - Emerson Pallacanestro Genova |
100-78 (49-45) |
94-86 (42-39) |
AEK - Nice Basket |
56-59 (26-33) |
107-85 (50-44) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Partizan |
6 |
4 |
2 |
573 |
521 |
10 |
2. Nice Basket |
6 |
4 |
2 |
526 |
503 |
10 |
3. Emerson Pallacanestro Genova |
6 |
3 |
3 |
507 |
507 |
9 |
4. AEK |
6 |
1 |
5 |
451 |
526 |
7 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (13-12-1977) / Competition Day 4 (24-01-1978) |
||
BK TJ Inter Slovnaft - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
111-92 (47-53) |
95-83 (49-40) |
KK Bosna - AS Berck Basket |
116-107 (56-57) |
94-87 (49-42) |
Competition Day 2 (10-01-1978) / Competition Day 5 (31-01-1978) |
||
BK TJ Inter Slovnaft - KK Bosna |
100-115 (45-51) |
96-84 (38-44) |
US Scavolini Victoria Libertas - AS Berck Basket |
92-81 (48-39) |
110-91 (62-46) |
Competition Day 3 (17-01-1978) / Competition Day 6 (7-02-1978) |
||
BK TJ Inter Slovnaft - AS Berck Basket |
92-95 (44-51) |
93-88 (44-43) |
KK Bosna - US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
116-91 (63-41) |
96-89 (60-35) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Bosna |
6 |
4 |
2 |
619 |
572 |
10 |
2. AS Berck Basket |
6 |
4 |
2 |
580 |
566 |
10 |
3. US Scavolini Victoria Libertas |
6 |
3 |
3 |
557 |
590 |
9 |
4. BK TJ Inter Slovnaft |
6 |
1 |
5 |
558 |
586 |
7 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (13-12-1977) / Competition Day 4 (24-01-1978) |
||
SSV Hagen - Xerox Pallacanestro Milano |
109-90 (47-38) |
121-82 (58-43) |
Club Juventud de Badalona - OKK Beograd |
85-71 (37-31) |
77-95 (46-43) (*) |
Competition Day 2 (10-01-1978) / Competition Day 5 (31-01-1978) |
||
Xerox Pallacanestro Milano - OKK Beograd |
97-83 (46-41) |
85-83 (40-45) |
SSV Hagen - Club Juventud de Badalona |
85-87 (47-50) |
100-73 (50-33) |
Competition Day 3 (17-01-1978) / Competition Day 6 (7-02-1978) |
||
Xerox Pallacanestro Milano - Club Juventud de Badalona |
88-92 (44-43) |
96-78 (50-40) |
OKK Beograd - SSV Hagen |
119-95 (55-42) |
86-87 (39-38) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Club Juventud de Badalona |
6 |
6 |
0 |
555 |
472 |
12 |
2. OKK Beograd |
6 |
3 |
3 |
522 |
541 |
9 |
3. Xerox Pallacanestro Milano |
6 |
2 |
4 |
557 |
547 |
8 |
4. SSV Hagen |
6 |
1 |
5 |
530 |
604 |
7 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (13-12-1977) / Competition Day 4 (24-01-1978) |
||
AKS Resovia - KK Cibona |
62-88 (39-36) |
83-74 (36-36) |
Cinzano Olimpia Milano - SC Moderne |
96-85 (55-45) |
80-73 (46-39) |
Competition Day 2 (10-01-1978) / Competition Day 5 (31-01-1978) |
||
AKS Resovia - SC Moderne |
75-103 (35-38) |
92-73 (45-38) |
KK Cibona - Cinzano Olimpia Milano |
88-87 (44-47) |
102-90 (52-38) |
Competition Day 3 (17-01-1978) / Competition Day 6 (7-02-1978) |
||
AKS Resovia - Cinzano Olimpia Milano |
81-86 (40-43) |
102-70 (54-34) |
SC Moderne - KK Cibona |
96-74 (51-39) |
114-99 (54-40) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Cinzano Olimpia Milano |
6 |
4 |
2 |
546 |
494 |
10 |
2. SC Moderne |
6 |
4 |
2 |
555 |
505 |
10 |
3. KK Cibona |
6 |
4 |
2 |
537 |
520 |
10 |
4. AKS Resovia |
6 |
0 |
6 |
435 |
554 |
6 |
1/2 FINAL (28-02-1978 / 7-03-1978) |
||
1C-1A: Club Juventud de Badalona - KK Partizan |
114-109 (64-50) |
107-95 (51-45) |
1D-1B: Cinzano Olimpia Milano - KK Bosna |
79-76 (30-38) |
101-81 (50-39) (a) |
(a) Game played on 9-03-1978. |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Sportska Dvorana “Borik” (Banja Luka) DATE: 21-03-1978 (xxx h) ATTENDANCE: 6.000 REFEREES: Simon Mottard (BEL), Ľubomír Kotleba (CZE) FOULED OUT: Radovanović, Varajić, Bosiočić TOP SCORER: Dražen Dalipagić (48) |
|||
KK Partizan - KK Bosna |
|||
117-110 (47-54;101-101) |
|||
KK Partizan (coach: Ranko Žeravica) Dragan Todorić (-) Dragan Kićanović (33) Dražen Dalipagić (48) Boban Petrović (4) Miodrag Marić (21) |
KK Bosna (coach: Bogdan Tanjević) Sabit Hadžić (-) Mirza Delibašić (32) Boško Bosiočić (4) Žarko Varajić (22) Ratko Radovanović (20) |
||
Jadran Vujačić (11) Dušan Kerkez (-) Boris Beravs (-) |
Ante Ðogić (10) Predrag Benaček (-) Svetislav Pešić (14) Rođeni Krvavac (8) |
||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) Final de la Copa Korać plenamente yugoslava que reunió a algunas de las más rutilantes estrellas del baloncesto balcánico de la época. En realidad, el encuentro entre Partizan y Bosna fue un verdadero duelo anotador entre los binomios Dražen Dalipagić-Dragan Kićanović (48 y 33 puntos, respectivamente), por parte de los de Belgrado, y Mirza Delibašić-Žarko Varajić (32 y 22 puntos), en el bando de los de Sarajevo.
El partido comenzó con dominio del Partizan (19-9, min. 7), aunque el Bosna respondió rápidamente con una serie de canastas de Delibašić y Varajić que sirvieron para darle la vuelta al marcador antes del descanso (41-50, min. 19). Ya en la segunda mitad, Dalipagić decidió asumir la responsabilidad anotadora en su equipo, y el encuentro pareció encaminarse hacia una victoria de los de Belgrado. Sin embargo, una postrera pérdida de balón permitió a Ðogić forzar la prórroga en el último segundo. No obstante, ya sin Radovanović, Varajić y Bosiočić (eliminados por cinco faltas personales), el Bosna apenas tuvo opciones en este periodo suplementario y el Partizan se alzó finalmente con la victoria en un partido en el que los ataques se impusieron claramente a las defensas. |
|||
ROSTERS
(FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players registered for the final) |
|
KK Partizan |
KK Bosna |
4.
Dragan Todorić (PG)
5.
Dragan
Kićanović
(G)
6. Zoran
Krečković (XX)
7.
Dušan Kerkez
(F)
8.
Boban Petrović
(C)
9. Dušan
Rastović (XX)
10.
Milenko Babić
(C)
11. Miodrag Marić (C)
12. Jadran Vujačić (C)
13. Boris Beravs (PG)
14. Arsenije Pešić (F)
15. Dražen Dalipagić
(F)
Predrag
Bojić
(PG)
Milenko Savović
(C)
Milan Medić (C)
xxx Tešić (XX)
COACH: Ranko Žeravica |
4. Rođeni Krvavac (F)
5. Ante Ðogić
(C)
6. Predrag Benaček
(C)
7. Boško Bosiočić
(F)
8. Mladen Ostojić (F)
9. Ratko Radovanović
(C)
10. Dragan
Zrno
(C)
11. Žarko Varajić
(PF)
12. Mirza Delibašić
(F)
13. Sabahudin
“Dino” Bilalović
(C)
14. Sabit Hadžić
(PG)
15. Svetislav Pešić
(PG)
Nihad Izić (F)
Sulejman Duraković (F)
Dževad Pašić (XX)
COACH: Bogdan
Tanjević |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|