Korać
Cup 1992-93
(From 9-09-1992 to 18-03-1993)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
73 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues) play
knock-out rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score
of both games decides the winner.
·
The sixteen teams qualified after the 1/16 Final round
enter an 1/8 Final stage, divided into four groups of four playing a round-robin.
The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats.
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final standing:
1) one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average; 3)
individual wins and defeats.
·
The group winners and runners-up after the 1/8 Final
stage qualify for a 1/4 Final knock-out round (X-pairings, home
and away games). The four winners advance further to a 1/2 Final
round (home and away games). · The final is played on a home and away basis. |
FIRST ROUND (9-09-1992 / 16-09-1992) |
||
Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - SK Merani [Tbilisi] (GEO) |
108-78 (56-32) |
68-103 (34-58) (c) |
BBC US Hiefenech [Heffingen] (LUX) - KK Helios Domžale (SVN) |
77-108 (40-48) |
95-68 (46-43) |
CSA Steaua Bucureşti (ROM) - KD Optimizem Postojna (SVN) |
66-81 (31-42) |
78-59 (39-36) |
BA Urartu [Erevan] (ARM) - BK Spartak [Pleven] (BUL) |
2-0 |
0-2 (d) |
Jet Lyon Basket (FRA) - Valur [Reykjavík] (ICE) |
109-74 (57-46) |
88-128 (38-65) (c) |
SK Shevardeni [Tbilisi] (GEO) - MOL Szolnoki Olajbányász (HUN) |
65-118 (29-52) (a) |
101-65 (54-29) |
Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket (SWI) - KD Slovan [Ljubljana] (SVN) |
107-92 (54-44) |
90-91 (40-45) |
CR Estrelas da Avenida [Lisboa] (POR) - Spirou BC [Charleroi] (BEL) |
68-84 (27-40) (b) |
99-62 (48-34) (e) |
BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza (CZE) - BK Akademik [Varna] (BUL) |
131-89 (61-57) |
96-91 (40-43) |
(a) Game played on 14-09-1992. (b) Game played on 6-09-1992. (c) Games played on 11-09-1992. (d) BK Spartak withdrew before the first leg and BA Urartu received a forfeit (2-0) in both games. (e) Game played on 15-09-1992. |
1/32 FINAL (30-09-1992 / 7-10-1992) |
||
Fenerbahçe SK - CS Politehnica Timişoara (ROM) |
126-62 (75-23) |
61-96 (26-50) (e) |
KK Micom Marcus Koper (SVN) - Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC (ISR) |
69-89 (42-39) |
100-73 (57-33) (f) |
KK Helios Domžale - BK Avtodorozhnik [Saratov] (RUS) |
55-69 (29-32) |
87-85 (48-40) (e) |
SOCED Constructorul Bucureşti (ROM) - SC Phonola J. Caserta (ITA) |
47-108 (27-50) |
116-56 (53-28) (g) |
KD Optimizem Postojna - TVG Trier (GER) |
84-80 (41-48) |
72-71 (33-41) |
BBC Amicale [Steinsel] (LUX) - Clear Pallacanestro Cantù (ITA) |
65-104 (34-60) |
105-72 (58-34) |
KK Šibenka [Šibenik] (CRO) - BA Urartu |
89-62 (43-23) (a) |
68-84 (33-37) (g) |
RBC Bruxellois [Bruxelles] (BEL) - Philips Olimpia Milano (ITA) |
67-97 (37-46) (b) |
99-75 (56-35) (h) |
Jet Lyon Basket - BG Stuttgart/Ludwigsburg (GER) |
93-96 (44-40) |
79-76 (33-29) |
KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (YUG) - BC Sunair Oostende (BEL) |
0-2 |
2-0 (i) |
BK Trenčín (CZE) - HKS Stal Bobrek [Bytom] (POL) |
83-96 (37-50) |
88-70 (53-28) |
CSU Balanţa Sibiu (ROM) - FC Barcelona (SPA) |
59-127 (24-67) (b) |
115-75 (56-31) (d) |
MOL Szolnoki Olajbányász - KK Užice (YUG) |
2-0 |
0-2 (i) |
Çukurova Üniversitesi SK [Adana] (TUR) - Olymp. d’Antibes B. (FRA) |
0-2 |
2-0 (i) |
Fidefinanz Bellinzona Basket - CB Elosúa León (SPA) |
86-78 (41-41) |
89-74 (49-35) |
KKS Lech Poznań (POL) - Alba Berlin BT (GER) |
72-70 (41-39) |
64-60 (35-32) |
Spirou BC - ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA) |
85-69 (36-37) (b) |
78-66 (44-30) (h) |
Tofaş SK [Bursa] (TUR) - CB Grupo Libro Valladolid (SPA) |
93-71 (41-36) |
88-78 (41-39) |
RBC Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster (BEL) - SSV Ulm (GER) |
106-82 (56-46) |
96-92 (51-40) |
BK Baník Cigeľ Prievidza - Taugrés Baskonia [Vitoria] (SPA) |
93-119 (59-68) (c) |
111-92 (55-54) |
KK Radnički [Beograd] (YUG) - BK Stroitel’ [Khar’kov] (UKR) |
0-2 |
2-0 (i) |
APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP) - GS Nikas Peristéri [Athína] (GRE) |
93-98 (43-49) (b) |
116-83 (60-38) |
KK Statyba [Vilnius] (LIT) - KK Zagreb (CRO) |
48-78 (21-38) (d) |
85-67 (44-32) |
TED Ankara Kolejliler SK (TUR) - Hapoel Jerusalem BC (ISR) |
80-74 (41-32) |
83-102 (39-57) (f) |
BK Spartak [Lugans’k] (UKR) - Saab Uud. Urheilijat [Uusikaupunki] (FIN) |
96-91 (54-51) |
83-81 (40-44) (g) |
Ideal Job Union Neuchâtel (SWI) - Pallacanestro Virtus Roma (ITA) |
80-107 (42-57) (d) |
97-77 (49-40) |
BK Nová Huť ANES Ostrava (CZE) - KK Vojvodina [Novi Sad] (YUG) |
2-0 |
0-2 (i) |
BK Levski [Sofija] (BUL) - Paniónios BC [Athína] (GRE) |
67-70 (35-31) |
92-72 (53-31) |
Maccabi Haifa BC (ISR) - BCM Gravelines (FRA) |
86-90 (44-43) |
81-60 (39-26) |
BC Sparta Praha (CZE) - AEK BC [Athína] (GRE) |
82-91 (45-50) (b) |
95-80 (55-37) |
VEF-Adazhi Interlatvia Rīga (LAT) - Körmendi Dózsa MTE (HUN) |
85-65 (45-28) |
86-67 (54-41) |
GSS Keravnós [Levkosía] (CYP) - Iraklís BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE) |
85-96 (28-45) (b) |
116-80 (61-38) |
(a) Game played on 7-10-1992. (b) Games played on 29-09-1992. (c) Game played on 6-10-1992. (d) Games played on 1-10-1992. (e) Games played on 2-10-1992. (f) Games played on 5-10-1992. (g) Games played on 8-10-1992. (h) Games played on 6-10-1992. (i) KK Budućnost, KK Užice, Çukurova Üniversitesi SK, KK Radnički and KK Vojvodina all withdrew before the first leg, and their rivals received a forfeit (2-0) in both games. |
1/16 FINAL (28-10-1992 / 4-11-1992) |
||
Fenerbahçe SK - Maccabi Rishon Le’Ziyon BC |
86-76 (43-33) |
78-79 (25-39) |
BK Avtodorozhnik - SC Phonola Juventus Caserta |
84-84 (35-43) |
87-79 (45-40) (c) |
KD Optimizem Postojna - Clear Pallacanestro Cantù |
78-90 (43-46) |
98-88 (51-44) |
KK Šibenka - Philips Olimpia Milano |
80-85 (28-49) (a) |
113-97 (62-42) (d) |
BG Stuttgart/Ludwigsburg - BC Sunair Oostende |
88-82 (51-47) |
83-72 (43-38) |
FC Barcelona - HKS Stal Bobrek |
88-66 (38-31) (a) |
70-84 (28-43) (e) |
MOL Szolnoki Olajbányász - Olympique d’Antibes Basket |
80-87 (48-38) |
117-75 (55-32) |
CB Elosúa León - Alba Berlin BT |
91-51 (47-27) |
88-89 (54-38) |
Spirou BC - Tofaş SK |
86-64 (45-29) |
64-61 (33-24) |
RBC Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster - Taugrés Baskonia |
94-104 (55-52) |
95-77 (49-48) |
BK Stroitel’ - GS Nikas Peristéri |
99-121 (46-55) (a) |
131-61 (68-33) (e) |
KK Zagreb - TED Ankara Kolejliler SK |
75-68 (37-37) |
63-57 (31-28) |
BK Spartak - Pallacanestro Virtus Roma |
72-73 (43-41) |
94-66 (50-26) |
BK Nová Huť ANES Ostrava - Paniónios BC |
62-82 (26-43) |
81-75 (43-27) |
BCM Gravelines - AEK BC |
91-61 (44-24) |
85-70 (49-48) |
VEF-Adazhi Interlatvia Rīga - Iraklís BC |
83-109 (39-60) (b) |
82-64 (41-26) |
(a) Games played on 27-10-1992. (b) Game played on 26-10-1992. (c) Game played on 5-11-1992. (d) Game played on 3-11-1992. (e) Games played on 29-10-1992. |
1/8 FINAL GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (25-11-1992) / Competition Day 4 (16-12-1992) |
||
KK Zagreb - Clear Pallacanestro Cantù |
87-83 (44-39) |
100-74 (53-32) |
Spirou BC - Fenerbahçe SK |
80-75 (39-45) (*) |
75-70 (31-35) (a) |
Competition Day 2 (2-12-1992) / Competition Day 5 (6-01-1993) |
||
Clear Pallacanestro Cantù - Fenerbahçe SK |
97-80 (61-34) |
73-62 (36-37) |
KK Zagreb - Spirou BC |
75-73 (38-37) |
96-90 (37-44) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (9-12-1992) / Competition Day 6 (13-01-1993) |
||
Spirou BC - Clear Pallacanestro Cantù |
78-84 (39-38) (*) |
80-70 (39-27) |
Fenerbahçe SK - KK Zagreb |
77-64 (33-27) |
83-66 (39-30) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (63-63). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Clear Pallacanestro Cantù |
6 |
4 |
2 |
506 |
462 |
10 |
2. KK Zagreb |
6 |
3 |
3 |
473 |
495 |
9 |
3. Fenerbahçe SK |
6 |
3 |
3 |
446 |
456 |
9 |
4. Spirou BC |
6 |
2 |
4 |
467 |
479 |
8 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (25-11-1992) / Competition Day 4 (16-12-1992) |
||
SC Phonola Juventus Caserta - Iraklís BC |
101-87 (48-42) |
93-88 (49-45) |
FC Barcelona - BC Sunair Oostende |
88-68 (38-35) |
85-89 (44-45) |
Competition Day 2 (2-12-1992) / Competition Day 5 (6-01-1993) |
||
Iraklís BC - BC Sunair Oostende |
79-76 (44-37) |
77-82 (33-37) |
SC Phonola Juventus Caserta - FC Barcelona |
88-82 (47-38) |
85-77 (45-33) |
Competition Day 3 (9-12-1992) / Competition Day 6 (13-01-1993) |
||
FC Barcelona - Iraklís BC |
101-74 (47-37) |
70-84 (32-47) |
BC Sunair Oostende - SC Phonola Juventus Caserta |
75-67 (36-41) |
98-89 (48-30) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. FC Barcelona |
6 |
5 |
1 |
529 |
462 |
11 |
2. SC Phonola Juve. Caserta |
6 |
3 |
3 |
519 |
511 |
9 |
3. Iraklís BC |
6 |
3 |
3 |
485 |
527 |
9 |
4. BC Sunair Oostende |
6 |
1 |
5 |
470 |
503 |
7 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (25-11-1992) / Competition Day 4 (16-12-1992) |
||
Pallacanestro Virtus Roma - Paniónios BC |
85-97 (40-40) |
65-67 (34-33) |
Olympique d’Antibes Basket - Taugrés Baskonia |
97-89 (48-54) |
105-96 (55-54) |
Competition Day 2 (2-12-1992) / Competition Day 5 (6-01-1993) |
||
Paniónios BC - Taugrés Baskonia |
79-56 (43-31) |
76-74 (31-35) |
Pallacanestro Virtus Roma - Olympique d’Antibes Basket |
97-94 (52-41) |
82-70 (34-31) |
Competition Day 3 (9-12-1992) / Competition Day 6 (13-01-1993) |
||
Olympique d’Antibes Basket - Paniónios BC |
71-68 (27-34) (*) |
101-87 (50-42) |
Taugrés Baskonia - Pallacanestro Virtus Roma |
62-68 (38-30) |
88-76 (48-39) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Pallacanestro Virtus Roma |
6 |
4 |
2 |
475 |
476 |
10 |
2. Paniónios BC |
6 |
3 |
3 |
484 |
442 |
9 |
3. Olympique d’Antibes Basket |
6 |
3 |
3 |
526 |
530 |
9 |
4. Taugrés Baskonia |
6 |
2 |
4 |
464 |
501 |
8 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (25-11-1992) / Competition Day 4 (16-12-1992) |
||
GS Nikas Peristéri - Philips Olimpia Milano |
78-90 (45-51) (*) |
89-78 (44-43) |
BCM Gravelines - CB Elosúa León |
78-84 (44-38) (*) |
74-80 (36-37) |
Competition Day 2 (2-12-1992) / Competition Day 5 (6-01-1993) |
||
Philips Olimpia Milano - CB Elosúa León |
86-84 (37-50) |
77-75 (39-44) (a) |
GS Nikas Peristéri - BCM Gravelines |
87-78 (39-48) |
78-73 (42-40) |
Competition Day 3 (9-12-1992) / Competition Day 6 (13-01-1993) |
||
BCM Gravelines - Philips Olimpia Milano |
68-78 (27-39) |
104-79 (57-38) |
CB Elosúa León - GS Nikas Peristéri |
100-64 (52-30) |
84-75 (30-38) |
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Philips Olimpia Milano |
6 |
5 |
1 |
522 |
464 |
11 |
2. CB Elosúa León |
6 |
3 |
3 |
494 |
467 |
9 |
3. GS Nikas Peristéri |
6 |
2 |
4 |
464 |
510 |
8 |
4. BCM Gravelines |
6 |
2 |
4 |
461 |
500 |
8 |
1/4 FINAL (27-01-1993 / 3-02-1993) |
||
2A-1B (1): KK Zagreb - FC Barcelona |
81-94 (51-46) |
73-79 (29-38) |
2B-1A (2): SC Phonola Juventus Caserta - Clear Pallacanestro Cantù |
81-86 (36-46) |
95-69 (52-32) |
2C-1D (3): Paniónios BC - Philips Olimpia Milano |
78-79 (34-46) |
81-74 (38-30) |
2D-1C (4): CB Elosúa León - Pallacanestro Virtus Roma |
88-77 (58-38) |
103-85 (46-40) |
1/2 FINAL (17-02-1993 / 24-02-1993) |
||
1-4: FC Barcelona - Pallacanestro Virtus Roma |
64-84 (35-48) |
79-85 (38-43) |
2-3: Clear Pallacanestro Cantù - Philips Olimpia Milano |
74-72 (44-38) |
85-72 (35-36) (a) |
(a) Game played on 25-02-1993. |
FINAL (FIRST LEG) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Palaeur (Roma) DATE: 9-03-1993 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.870 REFEREES: Danko Radić (CRO), Miguel Ángel Betancor (SPA) FOULED OUT: Premier (36’) / Pittis, Riva TOP SCORER: Riccardo Pittis (31) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pallacanestro Virtus Roma - Philips Olimpia Milano |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
90-95 (40-36) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) La Philips de Milán dio un gran paso para conquistar la Copa Korać tras derrotar a domicilio a la Virtus de Roma en el encuentro de ida disputado en el Palaeur capitalino. Para ello, resultó decisiva la aportación del duo Ðorđević-Pittis, autores de 29 y 31 puntos, respectivamente, con unos magníficos porcentajes de lanzamiento (12 de 16 en tiros de campo para el alero italiano y unos espectaculares 10 de 10 en tiros libres para el base serbio de la Philips). Por parte de la escuadra romana, pese a que durante gran parte del encuentro pudo controlar a los milanistas con humildad y aplicación en las marcas, a la hora de la verdad sucumbió al lanzamiento exterior de los hombres de Mike d’Antoni, y la espectacular actuación de Dino Rađa (30 puntos, 11 rebotes, 3 tapones) no se vio acompañada por la de sus compañeros.
En los compases iniciales del partido, la Philips dominó en el marcador de la mano de unos inspiradísimos Ðorđević y Pittis (17-23, min. 8). Sin embargo, los locales reaccionaron y, gracias a un casi perfecto Rađa y la buena defensa individual de Busca sobre Ðorđević, lograron un parcial de 12-2 en los últimos cinco minutos para retirarse con ventaja al descanso (40-36). En la reanudación, tras alcanzar la Virtus una máxima diferencia de seis puntos (46-40), se produjo el despertar de la Philips de la mano de un Pittis muy activo en el lanzamiento, en el contragolpe e incluso en la defensa del hasta entonces infalible Rađa. De esta forma, la escuadra milanista logró, primero, empatar el partido (60-60, min. 30) y, posteriormente, situarse por delante en el marcador (66-68, min. 32). La eliminación de Premier en el minuto 36 supuso un duro golpe para los romanos, ya que el alero de la Virtus había comenzado su particular show de rebotes y tiros imposibles que amenazaba con alterar la dinámica de dominio visitante. Tras un último empate a 81 en el minuto 38, Pittis y un Ðorđević infalible desde la línea de personal se encargaron de dar el golpe de gracia al conjunto local y lograr una victoria que, pese a lo corto del margen (90-95), adquiere un gran valor psicológico de cara al encuentro de vuelta en el Forum de Assago. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FINAL (SECOND LEG) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Forum di Milanofiori (Assago) DATE: 18-03-1993 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 10.394 REFEREES: David Dagan (ISR), Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE) FOULED OUT: - TOP SCORER: Aleksandar Ðorđević (38) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Philips Olimpia Milano - Pallacanestro Virtus Roma |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
106-91 (62-42) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) La Philips de Milán conquistó la Copa Korać tras vencer nuevamente a la Virtus de Roma, en esta ocasión con más claridad si cabe que en el encuentro de ida. El gran protagonista del choque fue el base serbio Aleksandar Ðorđević, que anotó 38 puntos y enterró las escasas opciones de triunfo de la escuadra capitalina, en donde únicamente destacó Sandro dell'Agnello.
La Philips controló el partido desde su inicio bajo la perfecta dirección de Ðorđević, verdadero catalizador del juego de su equipo. Pese a que la Virtus dio la cara e incluso logró forzar una pequeña ventaja de cuatro puntos (10-14, min. 5) amparada en una zona 3-2 para intentar frenar las penetraciones del base serbio, Saša comenzó pronto su particular festival, y con tres triples consecutivos contribuyó a abrir la primera brecha a favor de los locales con un parcial de 13-0 (23-14). Pittis, Riva y Davis también se sumaron a la fiesta, y la diferencia en el marcador se disparó hasta los veinte puntos (62-42) coincidiendo con el descanso.
En la reanudación, la escuadra romana reaccionó con corazón de la mano de Niccolai y se acercó hasta un 78-71 (min. 29), pero un nuevo parcial tremendo de 14-0 sentenció definitivamente el choque para la Philips. Los jugadores de la Virtus bajaron entonces los brazos y se dejaron llevar hasta el final. Artífices de la victoria milanista fueron no sólo el espectacular Ðorđević, sino también Pittis (21 puntos, con intervenciones decisivas en momentos delicados del partido) y Davis (15 puntos y rebotes en momentos importantes). |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS
(FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the 10 players
registered for
the final) |
|
Philips Olimpia Milano |
Pallacanestro Virtus Roma |
4. Aleksandar Đorđević (PG) 5. Flavio Portaluppi (G) 6. Marco Sambugaro (G) 7. Riccardo Pittis (F) 9. Fabrizio Ambrassa (G) 10. Antonio Davis (C) 11. Paolo Alberti (C) 12. Antonello Riva (F) 13. Davide Pessina (PF) 14. Marco Baldi (C) 15. Massimo Re (PF) 15. Werther Pigliafreddo (C) 18. Emilio Rotasperti (F) Fulvio Fantetti (C) Alessandro Mamoli (XX) COACH: Mike d’Antoni
|
4. Camillo Stazzonelli (G) 4. Ricky Mahorn (PF) 4. Andrea Camata (C) 5. Emiliano Busca (PG) 6. Davide Croce (C) 7. Sandro dell’Agnello (F) 7. Renato Ottavi (XX) 8. Gustavo Tolotti (PF) 9. Roberto Premier (F) 10. Alessandro Fantozzi (PG) 11. Daniele Giorgi (XX) 12. Elvis Rolle (PF) 13. Andrea Niccolai (G) 14. Dino Rađa (C) Federico Antinori (PG) Marco Nicoli (F) Kenny Payne (F) Massimiliano Monti (C) Massimo Arrigoni (C) Giampaolo Morroni (XX) COACH: Paolo di Fonzo
* Di Fonzo was dismissed on 30-11-1992 and replaced by Casalini. |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|