Participants in Eurocups: Countries (1958 - 2017/18)

* NOTE: The raw index below lists all the names of the participant clubs in Eurocups, but because many of them also include the main sponsor, which changes very frequently throughout the years and sometimes is difficult to isolate from the original official club's name, the index is not consolidated so as to show the change of denomination of the clubs, with links pointing at the most recent name (as in the football correlate of this file), so you should expect many clubs to be mentioned more than once. The consolidated list of participant clubs, including change of names and mergers, can be accesible through the COUNTRY MENU.

Albania || Armenia || Austria || Azerbaijan || Belarus || Belgium || Bosnia-Herzegovina (former Yugoslavia) || Bulgaria || Croatia (former Yugoslavia) || Cyprus || Czech Republic (former Czechoslovakia) || Denmark || Egypt (former UAR) || England || Estonia (former USSR) || Finland || France || Georgia (former USSR) || Germany (former FRG and GDR) || Greece || Hungary || Iceland || Ireland || Israel || Italy || Kazakhstan || Kosovo || Latvia (former USSR) || Lebanon || Lithuania (former USSR) || Luxembourg || Macedonia (former Yugoslavia) || Malta || Moldova || Montenegro (former Yugoslavia and Serbia-Montenegro) || Morocco || Netherlands || Northern Ireland || Norway || Poland || Portugal || Romania || Russia (former USSR) || San Marino || Scotland || Serbia (former Yugoslavia and Serbia-Montenegro) || Slovakia (former Czechoslovakia) || Slovenia (former Yugoslavia) || Spain || Sweden || Switzerland || Syria || Tunisia || Turkey || Ukraine (former USSR) || Wales

 

 

ALBANIA (ALB)

KS Dinamo Tiranë

KS Partizani

KS Vllaznia

SK 17 Nëntori

SK Adelin

Valbona Basket

 

ARMENIA (ARM)

BA Urartu

 

AUSTRIA (AUT)

ABC Maximarkt Wels

ABC Merkur Graz

ABC Milde Sorte Wien

ABC Progress Graz

ABC Scholl Wels

ABC Soma Wien

ABC Sparkasse Wels

ABC Stock 84 Wels

ABC Trend Wien

ABC Trodat Wels

Allianz Swans Gmunden

ATSV Mounier Wels

Basket Flyers

BC Zepter Vienna

BK Citroën Klagenfurt

BK Dukes Klosterneuburg

BK Goldene Seiten Kapfenberg

BK Klosterneuburg

BK Montan Bears Kapfenberg

BK Montan Kapfenberg

BK Regenerin Klagenfurt

BK Sparkasse Aflenz

BK Steiermärkische Kapfenberg

BK Toshiba Klosterneuburg

BSC Einkaufswelt Fürstenfeld

Ece Bulls

EK Engelmann

Redwell Gunners Oberwart

SK Handelsministerium

Superfund Bulls

TS Sparkasse Innsbruck

TS Sparkasse Innsbruck

UBC Güssing Knights

UBC Mattersburg 49ers

UBC Stahlbau Oberwart

UBC Stahlbau Oberwart Gunners

UBM Arkadia Traiskirchen

UBM Arkadia Traiskirchen Lions

UBSC Landis&Gyr Wien

UBSC Radio Koch Wien

UBSC Sefra Wien

UBSC Shopping Centre Wien

UBSC Wien

UBSC Wienerberger

UKJ Möllersdorf Traiskirchen

UKJ SÜBA Basketball

UKJ Tyrolia Wienerwald

Union Babenberg

Union Firestone Ehgartner

Union Garant Ehgartner

Union Kuenring

Union SPI Basketball

Volksbank Swans Gmunden

Wörthersee Piraten BC

WAT Wieden

WBC Raiffeisen Wels

Wiener SK

WSG Heraklith Radenthein

WSG Radenthein

 

AZERBAIJAN (AZE)

BK Gala

NTD Servis-Devon

 

BELARUS (BLR)

BK BDF Grodno-93

BK Grodno-93

BK Minsk 2006

BK Tsmoki Minsk

Gomel’ Wildcats

RTI Minsk

RTI-OZAA Osipovichi

 

BELGIUM (BEL)

Antwerp Diamond Giants

Antwerp Giants

Antwerpse BC

Basic-Fit Excelsior Brussels

BBC Belgacom Aalst

BBC Goodyear-Belgacom Aalst

BBC Okapi Aalst

BBC Okapi Aalstar

BBC Toptours Aarschot

BC AST Gent

BC Atomics

BC Avanti Brugge

BC Base Oostende

BC Bavi Astroturf

BC Bobcat Gent

BC Brother Gent

BC Cuva Houthalen

BC Echo Houthalen

BC Éveil Monceau

BC Hellas Gent

BC Monceau Jumet

BC Renault Gent

BC Spirale Herstal

BC Sunair Oostende

BC Telenet Oostende

BC Telindus Oostende

BC Trane Castors Braine

Belfius Union Mons-Hainaut

Belgacom Liège Basket

Belgacom Spirou BC

Belgacom Union Quaregnon-Mons

BG Leuven

Bingoal Bree BBC

BUS Fruit Lier BBC

BUS Immo Scheers Lier BBC

CEP Boigelot Charleroi

CEP Fleurus

Dexia Union Mons-Hainaut

Durox BG Leuven

Euphony Bree BBC

Euphony Liège BC

FLV Athlon Ieper

Frisa Kortrijk SC

Kessel-Lo BG Leuven

Liège Basket

Limburg United

Opel Merksem BBC

Port of Antwerp Giants

Proximus Spirou BC

Quatro Bree BBC

Racing Basket Antwerpen

Racing Basket Mechelen

Racing Bell Mechelen

Racing Ford Antwerpen

Racing Maes Pils Mechelen

Racing Maes-Flandria Mechelen

Racing Thorens Antwerpen

RAS Maccabi Bruxelles

RBC Binet Verviers-Pepinster

RBC Bruxellois

RBC Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster

RBC Spa Verviers-Pepinster

RBC Verviers-Pepinster

Royal IV SC Anderlechtois

Royal Molenbeek BC

Royal SC Anderlecht

RUS Assubel Mariembourg

SCA Carad

Spirou BC

Standard BC Liège

Stretch-Top Bingoal Bree BBC

Telenet Antwerp Giants

Telindus Racing Basket Antwerpen

Telindus Union Mons-Hainaut

Union Mons-Hainaut

Ysboerke Kortrijk SC

 

BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (BOS)

HKK Brotnjo

HKK Feal Široki

HKK Posušje

HKK Široki

HKK Široki Hercegtisak

KK Borac Nektar

KK Čelik

KK Cenex

KK Česko

KK Hercegovac

KK Igokea

KK Igokea Partizan

KK Sloboda Dita

KK Vitez

KK Zenica Metalno

 

Yugoslavia (YUG) > Bosnia-Herzegovina (BOS)

KK Bosna

 

BULGARIA (BUL)

BK Akademik (Plovdiv)

BK Akademik (Sofija)

BK Akademik (Varna)

BK Balkan

BK Beroe

BK Botev

BK Cherno More

BK Chernomorets

BK CSKA (Sofija)

BK Ficosota Shumen

BK Kompakt

BK Levski

BK Levski-Spartak

BK Lokomotiv (Sofija)

BK Plama Pleven

BK Rilski Sportist

BK Slavija

BK Spartak (Pleven)

BK Spartak (Sofija)

BK Spartak-Evroins MVR

BK Yambolgaz-92

CSKA (Sofija)

PBK Lukoil Akademik

 

CROATIA (CRO)

KK Benston

KK Cedevita

KK Cibona VIP

KK Croatia Line Rijeka

KK Croatia Osiguranje Split

KK Dinamo (Vinkovci)

KK Dona Dubrava

KK Dubrovnik

KK Franck Dona

KK Hiron

KK Kantrida

KK Olimpija Slavoning

KK SAVA Osiguranje Rijeka

KK Slavonska Banka Osijek

KK Slobodna Dalmacija Split

KK Split

KK Svjetlost Brod

KK Triglav Osiguranje Rijeka

KK Zagreb

KK Zagreb CO

KK Zrinjevac

 

Yugoslavia (YUG) > Croatia (CRO)

KK Cibona

KK Jugoplastika Split

KK Lokomotiva

KK Pop 84 Split

KK Šibenka

KK Zadar

 

Yugoslavia (YUG) [present Croatia]

KK Kvarner

 

CYPRUS (CYP)

AE Achilléas Kaïmaklíou

AEK (Lárnax)

AEL (Lemesós)

APOEL

Apóllon FC (Lemesós)

AS Omónia Levkosías

DTL-EKA AEL (Lemesós)

EKA AEL (Lemesós)

ENAD

ETHA Éngomis

GS Olympía (Levkosía)

GSS Keravnós

GSS Keravnós Kéo

Intercollege ETHA

Intercollege ETHA Éngomis

PAEEK

Panathinaïkós AO (Lemesós)

Pezoporikós OL

Pezoporikós-AEK

Proteas EKA AEL (Lemesós)

 

CZECH REPUBLIC (CZR)

BC A Plus OHL ŽS Brno

BC A Plus ŽS Brno

BC BVV ŽS Brno

BK BHC SKP Pardubice

BK ECM Nymburk

BK ICEC Opava

BK JIP Pardubice

BK Mlékárna Kunín

BK Nový Jičín

BK Opava

BK Prostějov

BK SČE Děčín

BK Tonak Nový Jičín

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

Stavex Brno BC

USK Erpet Praha

USK Trident Praha

 

Czechoslovakia (CZE) > Czech Republic (CZR)

BC Sparta Praha

BK Nová Huť ANES Ostrava

BK Nová Huť Ostrava

BK Rudá hvězda Pardubice

BVC Bioveta Brno BC

TJ Slavia VŠ Praha

TJ Sparta Praha

TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno

TJ Spartak-Zbrojovka Brno

TJ VŠ Praha

TJ Zbrojovka Brno

USK Praha

 

Czechoslovakia (CZE) [present Czech Republic]

BK Slovan Orbis

TJ Dukla Olomouc

 

DENMARK (DEN)

Århus BK

Bakken Bears

Basketballklubben BMS

BF Copenhagen

EB

Falcon BK

Gladsaxe BK

SISU Basketball

Skovlunde BK

Stevnsgade BK

Svendborg Rabbits

Værløse BBK

Virum BK

 

EGYPT (EGY)

Al-Gezira SC

UR Alexandria

 

United Arab Republic (UAR) > Egypt (EGY)

Al-Zamalek SC

 

ENGLAND (ENG)

Aldershot Warriors

Birmingham Bullets

Bracknell Tigers BC

Brighton Bears

Cars Warrington BC

Central YMCA

Crystal Palace BC

Doncaster Panthers BC

Embassy All-Stars

Embassy Milton Keynes

EPAB Sunderland

Epping Avenue BC

Guildford Heat

Guildford Kings

Hemel Royals

Kingston BC

Leicester City Riders

London Leopards

London Towers

Manchester Eagles

Manchester Giants

Manchester United BC

Oldham Celtics

Ovaltine Hemel Hempstead BC

Polycell Kingston BC

Portsmouth BC

Sheffield Sharks

Solent Stars BC

Stockport Belgrade BC

Sunblest EPAB Sunderland

Sutton & Crystal Palace BC

Sutton BC

Team Fiat Stars

Thames Valley Tigers BC

Vauxhall Motors BC

Worthing Bears

 

ESTONIA (EST)

BC Kalev/Cramo

BC Rakvere Tarvas

BC Tartu Ülikool

BC TLÜ/Kalev

KK Dalkia/Nybit

KK Estonian Fairs

KK Tallinn

Tallinna Asto Basket

Tartu Ülikool

Tartu ÜSK Delta

Tartu ÜSK Rock

TTÜ/A. Le Coq KK

 

Soviet Union (USSR) > Estonia (EST)

KK Kalev

 

FINLAND (FIN)

Äänekosken Huima

Chatby KTP

Helsingin Kisa-Toverit

Helsingin NMKY

Honka Playboys

Kataja BC

KaU

Knorr Stars Honka

Kouvolan Kouvot

KTP

KTP-Basket

Lahden NMKY

Lahti Logistics

Lappeenrannan NMKY

Luhta Lahden NMKY

New Wave Basket

Nilan Bisons

Pantterit

Peli-Karhut

Piiloset Basket

Playhonka

Saab Uudenkaupungin Urheilijat

Tampereen Pyrintö

Tapiolan Honka

Tapion Honka

Torpan Pojat

Turun NMKY

Uudenkaupungin Urheilijat

 

FRANCE (FRA)

ABC Nantes

Adecco ASVEL

AS Berck Basket

AS Denain-Voltaire

AS Monaco Basket

ASPO Tours

ASVEL

ASVEL Basket

BC Alsace de Bagnolet

BCM Gravelines

BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

Besançon Basket Comté

Caen BC

Cholet Basket

Chorale Roanne Basket

EB Orthez

EB Pau-Lacq-Orthez

EB Pau-Orthez

Elan Sportif Chalonnais

Entente Orléanaise Loiret

ES Avignon BC

ESM Challans

ESSM Le Portel

Étoile de Charleville

FC Mulhouse Basket

GS Chorale Mulsant

Hyères Toulon Var Basket

JA Vichy

JA Vichy Auvergne Basket

JDA Dijon

Jet Lyon Basket

JSF Nanterre

Le Mans Sarthe Basket

Levallois Metropolitans

Levallois SCB

Limoges CSP

Montpellier Basket

Nice Basket

Olympique d’Antibes Basket

Orléans Loiret Basket

Paris Basket Racing

Paris Levallois

Paris Université Club

Pitch Cholet Basket

PSG Racing Basket

Racing Club de Paris

Reims Champagne Basket

Saint-Quentin Basket-Ball

SC Moderne

SIG Basket

SLUC Nancy Basket

Stade Auto Lyonnais BC

Stade Français BC (Paris)

STB Le Havre

Tours BC

 

GEORGIA (GEO)

SK Armia

SK Azot Rustavi

SK Dinamo (Tbilisi)

SK Energy Invest Rustavi

SK Kaktus

SK Maccabi (Tbilisi)

SK Maccabi Brinkford (Tbilisi)

SK Merani

SK Shevardeni

SK Sokhumi

SK Tbilisi

SK Vita

 

Soviet Union (USSR) > Georgia (GEO)

BK Dinamo (Tbilisi)

 

GERMANY (GER)

Alba Berlin BT

Artland Dragons

Bayer Giants Leverkusen

BBC Medi Bayreuth

BG Bramsche

BG Göttingen

Brose Baskets

BS Energy Braunschweig

Deutsche Bank Skyliners

DJK Würzburg

EnBW Ludwigsburg

EWE Baskets

Frankfurt Skyliners

GHP Bamberg

Köln 99ers

MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg

Mitteldeutscher BC

MTV Avitos Gießen

Opel Skyliners

RheinEnergie Köln

SG Braunschweig

SG StadtSport Braunschweig

s.Oliver Baskets

s.Oliver Würzburg

SSV Brandt Hagen

SSV Einheit Weißenfels

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

SSV Ulm

SV Tally Oberelchingen

Telekom Baskets Bonn

TSK Würzburg

TTL UniVersa Bamberg

TV Tatami Rhöndorf

TVG Herzogtel Trier

TVG Trier

 

Federal Republic of Germany (FRG) > Germany (GER)

1.FC Bamberg

BBC Steiner Bayreuth

BG Bayreuth

BG Charlottenburg

BG Ludwigsburg

BG Steiner Bayreuth

BG Stuttgart/Ludwigsburg

DTV Charlottenburg

FC Bayern München

MTV Gießen

SSV Hagen

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

TTL Bamberg

TuS 04 Leverkusen

 

Federal Republic of Germany (FRG) [present Germany]

ASC Göttingen

BC Giants Osnabrück

BSC Galatasaray Köln

BSC Saturn Köln

MTV Wolfenbüttel

TSV Alemannia Aachen

USC Heidelberg

USC Mainz

USC München

VfL Osnabrück

 

German Democratic Republic (GDR) [present Germany]

ASK Vorwärts (Halle)

ASK Vorwärts (Leipzig)

BSG AdW Berlin

HSG Wissenschaft HU

HSG-PH Magdeburg

SC Chemie Halle

TSC Berlin

 

GREECE (GRE)

AEK (Athína)

AEK BC (Athína)

AEP Olympiás

AO Ionikós (Níkea)

AO Near East

AO Sporting (Athína)

Áris BC

Áris Egnatia Bank BC

Áris TT Bank BC

AS Apóllon (Pátras)

AS Áris

AS Papágou

GS Amaroussíou

GS Iraklís

GS Nikas Peristéri

GS Peristéri

Hercules BC

Ionikós NF (Athína)

Ionikós NF Amaliáda

Iráklio Minoan Lines OAA

Iraklís BC

Makedonikós BC

Maroússi BC