ULEB
Cup 2002-03
(From 15-10-2002 to 15-04-2003)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
24 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among its registered
members, based on their domestic and international results over
the previous years) enter a Regular Season, divided into four groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats.
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification:
1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2)
basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average
within the group.
·
The top four teams from each group after the Regular
Season qualify for an 1/8 Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and
away games), with winners advancing further to quarterfinals
and semifinals. · The final is played on a home and away basis. The winner gets a wild card to participate in Euroleague 2003-04. |
REGULAR SEASON |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (3-12-2002) |
||
DKV Joventut de Badalona (SPA) - BK Ural Great [Perm’] (RUS) |
94-82 (49-42) |
101-73 (52-34) (*) |
CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada (SPA) - Snaidero Amatori Udine (ITA) |
90-83 (36-46) (a) |
93-64 (50-30) |
BCM Gravelines Dunkerque (FRA) - Telekom Baskets Bonn (GER) |
88-63 (48-39) |
84-80 (36-39) |
Competition Day 2 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (10-12-2002) |
||
Telekom Baskets Bonn - DKV Joventut de Badalona |
81-78 (43-41) |
88-72 (39-37) |
Snaidero Amatori Udine - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque |
84-67 (39-36) |
91-83 (48-35) |
BK Ural Great - CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada |
117-89 (63-45) |
81-90 (29-52) |
Competition Day 3 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (17-12-2002) |
||
DKV Joventut de Badalona - CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada |
87-82 (47-39) |
78-73 (38-41) |
BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - BK Ural Great |
86-68 (51-36) |
87-94 (44-46) |
Telekom Baskets Bonn - Snaidero Amatori Udine |
76-84 (37-37) |
92-78 (44-41) |
Competition Day 4 (5-11-2002) / Competition Day 9 (7-01-2003) |
||
DKV Joventut de Badalona - Snaidero Amatori Udine |
77-69 (38-21) |
84-90 (38-42) (b) |
BK Ural Great - Telekom Baskets Bonn |
96-84 (49-41) |
72-64 (38-36) |
CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque |
78-87 (40-45) |
83-72 (43-36) |
Competition Day 5 (12-11-2002) / Competition Day 10 (14-01-2003) |
||
BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - DKV Joventut de Badalona |
88-82 (42-42) |
95-87 (52-43) |
Telekom Baskets Bonn - CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada |
99-81 (50-43) |
94-77 (48-33) |
Snaidero Amatori Udine - BK Ural Great |
90-86 (37-42) |
86-61 (51-31) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (81-81). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. BCM Gravelines Dunkerque |
10 |
7 |
3 |
851 |
796 |
17 |
2. DKV Joventut de Badalona |
10 |
6 |
4 |
837 |
824 |
16 |
3. BK Ural Great |
10 |
5 |
5 |
877 |
824 |
15 |
4. Snaidero Amatori Udine |
10 |
5 |
5 |
823 |
805 |
15 |
5. Telekom Baskets Bonn |
10 |
4 |
6 |
786 |
845 |
14 |
6. CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada |
10 |
3 |
7 |
809 |
889 |
13 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (3-12-2002) |
||
Pamesa Valencia BC (SPA) - Eurocellulari Roseto B. LR [R./Abruzzi] (ITA) |
98-62 (51-35) |
77-57 (33-33) |
KK FMP Železnik [Beograd] (YUG) - Opel Skyliners [Frankfurt] (GER) |
82-60 (47-25) |
59-68 (36-27) (*) |
BC Telindus Oostende (BEL) - KK Pivovarna Laško (SVN) |
92-94 (48-55) |
76-68 (33-41) |
Competition Day 2 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (10-12-2002) |
||
KK Pivovarna Laško - Pamesa Valencia BC |
78-83 (39-44) |
93-74 (46-30) |
Opel Skyliners - BC Telindus Oostende |
90-79 (48-41) (*) |
85-75 (42-30) |
Eurocellulari Roseto Basket LR - KK FMP Železnik |
72-82 (33-41) |
78-76 (45-35) |
Competition Day 3 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (17-12-2002) |
||
Pamesa Valencia BC - KK FMP Železnik |
85-61 (47-48) |
80-67 (38-38) |
BC Telindus Oostende - Eurocellulari Roseto Basket LR |
77-86 (33-41) |
85-69 (39-42) |
KK Pivovarna Laško - Opel Skyliners |
85-81 (45-38) |
75-68 (34-34) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (5-11-2002) / Competition Day 9 (7-01-2003) |
||
Opel Skyliners - Pamesa Valencia BC |
63-72 (28-36) (*) |
94-66 (49-29) |
Eurocellulari Roseto Basket LR - KK Pivovarna Laško |
89-76 (42-33) |
79-77 (37-39) |
KK FMP Železnik - BC Telindus Oostende |
92-52 (48-25) |
77-83 (43-43) |
Competition Day 5 (12-11-2002) / Competition Day 10 (14-01-2003) |
||
BC Telindus Oostende - Pamesa Valencia BC |
80-108 (42-58) |
90-69 (45-38) |
KK Pivovarna Laško - KK FMP Železnik |
59-89 (37-41) |
81-62 (44-27) |
Opel Skyliners - Eurocellulari Roseto Basket LR |
83-78 (46-33) (*) |
84-79 (41-28) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK FMP Železnik |
10 |
9 |
1 |
796 |
669 |
19 |
2. Pamesa Valencia BC |
10 |
8 |
2 |
847 |
710 |
18 |
3. Eurocellulari Roseto Basket LR |
10 |
5 |
5 |
786 |
778 |
15 |
4. KK Pivovarna Laško |
10 |
4 |
6 |
751 |
828 |
14 |
5. Opel Skyliners |
10 |
3 |
7 |
731 |
795 |
13 |
6. BC Telindus Oostende |
10 |
1 |
9 |
748 |
879 |
11 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (3-12-2002) |
||
Darüşşafaka SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - KK Krka [Novo Mesto] (SVN) |
76-89 (40-46) |
79-76 (30-39) |
CB Adecco Estudiantes [Madrid] (SPA) - Elan Sportif Ch. [Chalon S.] (FRA) |
76-78 (35-44) |
72-78 (39-40) |
Generali Pallacanestro Trieste (ITA) - RheinEnergie Köln (GER) |
86-88 (40-47) |
84-80 (48-48) |
Competition Day 2 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (10-12-2002) |
||
RheinEnergie Köln - Darüşşafaka SK |
98-60 (50-42) |
89-66 (42-40) |
Elan Sportif Chalonnais - Generali Pallacanestro Trieste |
70-88 (34-41) |
75-68 (43-25) (*) |
KK Krka - CB Adecco Estudiantes |
92-74 (47-34) |
88-79 (38-34) |
Competition Day 3 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (17-12-2002) |
||
Darüşşafaka SK - CB Adecco Estudiantes |
95-102 (35-38) (a) |
105-79 (45-35) |
Generali Pallacanestro Trieste - KK Krka |
70-87 (33-47) |
101-83 (53-39) |
RheinEnergie Köln - Elan Sportif Chalonnais |
86-76 (45-44) (*) |
91-85 (42-37) |
Competition Day 4 (5-11-2002) / Competition Day 9 (7-01-2003) |
||
Darüşşafaka SK - Elan Sportif Chalonnais |
84-79 (44-40) |
78-75 (39-40) |
KK Krka - RheinEnergie Köln |
85-75 (41-34) |
87-83 (43-48) |
CB Adecco Estudiantes - Generali Pallacanestro Trieste |
121-76 (58-33) |
78-85 (41-36) |
Competition Day 5 (12-11-2002) / Competition Day 10 (14-01-2003) |
||
Generali Pallacanestro Trieste - Darüşşafaka SK |
84-72 (45-34) |
73-86 (36-44) |
RheinEnergie Köln - CB Adecco Estudiantes |
79-74 (52-24) |
87-66 (41-35) |
Elan Sportif Chalonnais - KK Krka |
102-99 (37-43) (b) |
75-71 (37-28) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (78-78 and 86-86). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (87-87). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Krka |
10 |
7 |
3 |
890 |
794 |
17 |
2. CB Adecco Estudiantes |
10 |
7 |
3 |
869 |
802 |
17 |
3. RheinEnergie Köln |
10 |
6 |
4 |
814 |
811 |
16 |
4. Generali Pallacanestro Trieste |
10 |
4 |
6 |
806 |
849 |
14 |
5. Elan Sportif Chalonnais |
10 |
4 |
6 |
785 |
821 |
14 |
6. Darüşşafaka SK |
10 |
2 |
8 |
779 |
866 |
12 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (15-10-2002) / Competition Day 6 (3-12-2002) |
||
Metis Pallacanestro Varese (ITA) - CE Caprabo Lleida (SPA) |
87-78 (47-33) |
82-78 (42-39) |
Spirou BC [Charleroi] (BEL) - Cholet Basket (FRA) |
98-90 (51-42) (*) |
94-73 (54-36) |
Ricoh Astronauts [Amsterdam] (NED) - KK Zadar (CRO) |
94-99 (45-45) (*) |
90-80 (61-41) |
Competition Day 2 (22-10-2002) / Competition Day 7 (10-12-2002) |
||
KK Zadar - Metis Pallacanestro Varese |
73-71 (47-39) |
88-86 (42-42) (b) |
Cholet Basket - Ricoh Astronauts |
72-74 (42-37) |
86-71 (33-39) |
CE Caprabo Lleida - Spirou BC |
72-76 (32-31) |
75-87 (43-40) (*) |
Competition Day 3 (29-10-2002) / Competition Day 8 (17-12-2002) |
||
Metis Pallacanestro Varese - Spirou BC |
75-69 (33-33) |
79-71 (47-42) (*) |
Ricoh Astronauts - CE Caprabo Lleida |
76-88 (32-40) (a) |
89-67 (40-38) |
KK Zadar - Cholet Basket |
91-90 (46-46) |
76-65 (34-28) |
Competition Day 4 (5-11-2002) / Competition Day 9 (7-01-2003) |
||
Metis Pallacanestro Varese - Cholet Basket |
81-76 (36-44) |
85-74 (44-34) |
CE Caprabo Lleida - KK Zadar |
85-77 (41-42) |
81-79 (39-36) |
Spirou BC - Ricoh Astronauts |
67-77 (38-27) |
66-77 (33-43) |
Competition Day 5 (12-11-2002) / Competition Day 10 (14-01-2003) |
||
Ricoh Astronauts - Metis Pallacanestro Varese |
69-79 (36-39) |
80-72 (39-41) |
KK Zadar - Spirou BC |
66-86 (29-43) |
80-66 (36-24) |
Cholet Basket - CE Caprabo Lleida |
93-79 (51-38) |
99-84 (48-54) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (67-67). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (78-78). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Metis Pallacanestro Varese |
10 |
6 |
4 |
784 |
769 |
16 |
2. CE Caprabo Lleida |
10 |
6 |
4 |
838 |
794 |
16 |
3. Spirou BC |
10 |
6 |
4 |
780 |
764 |
16 |
4. KK Zadar |
10 |
5 |
5 |
794 |
828 |
15 |
5. Cholet Basket |
10 |
4 |
6 |
830 |
820 |
14 |
6. Ricoh Astronauts |
10 |
3 |
7 |
761 |
812 |
13 |
1/8 FINAL (4-02-2003 / 11-02-2003) |
||
4A-1D (1): Snaidero Amatori Udine - Metis Pallacanestro Varese |
83-77 (43-39) |
73-59 (28-27) |
3A-2D (2): BK Ural Great - CE Caprabo Lleida |
84-79 (43-37) |
86-69 (39-43) |
3B-2C (3): Eurocellulari Roseto Basket LR - CB Adecco Estudiantes |
80-72 (41-45) |
84-68 (41-34) |
4B-1C (4): KK Pivovarna Laško - KK Krka |
78-79 (40-38) |
76-69 (36-30) |
4C-1B (5): Generali Pallacanestro Trieste - KK FMP Železnik |
73-91 (47-53) |
81-86 (38-47) |
3C-2B (6): RheinEnergie Köln - Pamesa Valencia BC |
72-76 (29-39) |
93-84 (48-45) |
3D-2A (7): Spirou BC - DKV Joventut de Badalona |
64-56 (40-25) |
73-57 (40-23) |
4D-1A (8): KK Zadar - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque |
94-71 (47-36) |
78-64 (35-25) |
1/4 FINAL (25-02-2003 / 4-03-2003) |
||
7-5 (A): DKV Joventut de Badalona - KK FMP Železnik |
80-66 (47-25) |
77-68 (35-37) |
2-4 (B): CE Caprabo Lleida - KK Krka |
91-86 (43-44) |
94-77 (43-32) |
6-8 (C): Pamesa Valencia BC - KK Zadar |
105-84 (51-44) (a) |
93-80 (50-36) |
3-1 (D): CB Adecco Estudiantes - Metis Pallacanestro Varese |
77-59 (36-27) |
88-101 (36-55) |
(a) Game played on 26-02-2003. |
1/2 FINAL (18-03-2003 / 25-03-2003) |
||
A-B: DKV Joventut de Badalona - KK Krka |
82-69 (48-37) |
82-66 (43-45) |
C-D: Pamesa Valencia BC - CB Adecco Estudiantes |
68-55 (30-29) |
75-68 (38-30) (a) |
(a) Game played on 26-03-2003. |
FINAL (FIRST LEG) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Športna Dvorana “Leon Štukelj” (Novo Mesto) DATE: 15-04-2003 (20:15 h) ATTENDANCE: 2.000 REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Milivoje Jovčić (YUG) FOULED OUT: Montecchia (39') SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-26 / 23-22 / 20-23 / 14-19 TOP SCORER: Jamie Arnold (28) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
KK Krka - Pamesa Valencia BC |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78-90 (44-48) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) El Pamesa Valencia logró una importante victoria en el partido de ida de la final de la Copa ULEB, al imponerse en Novo Mesto al equipo local KK Krka por 78-90. Los valencianos realizaron un partido casi perfecto, tanto en defensa como en ataque, y superaron con claridad al equipo esloveno, que cosechó la primera derrota en su feudo en toda la competición. El descaro del joven Ćapin y la efectividad de Arnold no fueron suficientes para contrarrestar la seria defensa del Pamesa, que contó además con la aportación ofensiva de todos sus jugadores.
El choque comenzó con muchos nervios por parte de los valencianos, que parecieron enredarse en un juego trabado que para nada favorecía sus aspiraciones. Tras una canasta inicial de Oberto, tres triples consecutivos del KK Krka colocaron un 9-2 en el marcador (min. 3) que hacía revivir viejos fantasmas de los valencianos en finales europeas. Sin embargo, tras esta fulgurante salida de los eslovenos, Rodilla y Oberto se encargaron de mantener la igualdad en el marcador, el base dirigiendo y anotando y el pívot argentino aprovechando su superioridad bajo los tableros. De esta forma, los valencianos lograron llegar al final del primer cuarto con ventaja en el marcador (21-26), con un triple de Rodilla sobre la bocina. Un parcial de 0-8 al comienzo del segundo cuarto (con canastas de Oberto, Rodilla y dos de Robles) significaba la máxima diferencia para el Pamesa (21-34). En ese momento, el joven base serbio Aleksandar Ćapin comenzó a entrar en juego, y con dos triples consecutivos inició una nueva racha anotadora del KK Krka que sirvió para estrechar las diferencias (29-36, 33-38, 39-40). El Pamesa pudo contrarrestar ese empuje gracias a la buena labor anotadora de un inconmensurable Robles desde el perímetro y de Hopkins en la pintura. Los eslovenos lograron incluso empatar el partido (42-42), pero dos postreras canastas de Hopkins y Cardinal sirvieron para que los valencianos llegaron con cuatro puntos de ventaja al descanso (44-48).
De nuevo, una salida fulgurante del Pamesa al comienzo del tercer cuarto sirvió para abrir brecha (44-53), y de nuevo, igualmente, una remontada del KK Krka hizo que el marcador volviera a igualarse (53-53). En esta fase del partido, la rapidez de Ćapin, secundado por el efectivo trabajo de Arnold y Maravič en la zona, permitió al equipo esloveno incrementar la intensidad del choque y lograr la confianza necesaria para ensayar una presión defensiva en toda la pista que dificultó los ataques del Pamesa. En ese momento, el base argentino Alejandro Montecchia tomó el relevo de Rodilla en la dirección de su equipo, y con un ritmo más calmado consiguió frenar esta nueva acometida eslovena. Además, anotó dos triples que permitieron al Pamesa lograr una nueva ventaja importante (60-67). En el último cuarto, los valencianos no perdieron la concentración y supieron aprovechar los altibajos del KK Krka para no sólo mantener, sino incrementar su ventaja. Al final, doce puntos de diferencia (78-90) que permiten al Pamesa pensar en la conquista de la Copa ULEB en su propia cancha dentro de una semana. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FINAL (SECOND LEG) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia) DATE: 24-04-2003 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 9.250 REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Gennaro Colucci (ITA), Spyros Gontas (GRE) FOULED OUT: Luengo (35') SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-21 / 18-16 / 17-19 / 19-20 TOP SCORER: Dejan Tomašević (28) FINAL MVP: Dejan Tomašević |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pamesa Valencia BC - KK Krka |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78-76 (42-37) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) El Pamesa Valencia ha conquistado su primer título europeo, la Copa ULEB, tras derrotar en el encuentro de vuelta de la final al KK Krka por 78-76. Fue una victoria trabajada de los valencianos, que contaban con el cómodo colchón de doce puntos de renta logrados en el partido de ida. La labor de los dos pivots locales, Fabricio Oberto y Dejan Tomašević (sobre todo la del serbio), resultó determinante para que el Pamesa pudiera alzarse con la victoria.
Los eslovenos, que no tenían nada que perder y sí mucho que ganar, afrontaron los compases iniciales del partido con una gran intensidad. El acierto de Duščak y Ćapin desde más allá de los 6,25 permitió al KK Krka cobrar una ligera ventaja (8-15, min. 4), aunque la excepcional aportación de Tomašević (autor de 14 de los 24 puntos de su equipo en este periodo) sirvió para que el Pamesa decantara progresivamente el marcador a su favor (24-21, min. 10). Un triple de Luengo al comienzo del segundo cuarto significó la máxima ventaja de los locales (27-21). La defensa valenciana controlaba el juego interior de los eslovenos (Arnold apenas pudo aportar nada), y únicamente la actuación de Duščak mantenía vivas las esperanzas de remontar de los de Novo Mesto. El conjunto esloveno resistió como pudo el vendaval del Pamesa, y durante unos minutos el partido se estabilizó. Los dos técnicos comenzaron a mover el banquillo para dar descanso a sus titulares, y en esta fase del encuentro los valencianos dieron un nuevo estirón que les permitió retirarse al descanso con una renta de cinco puntos (42-37) y con medio título en el bolsillo.
Al comienzo del tercer cuarto, el Pamesa pareció querer resolver el partido de forma definitiva, ajustando e intensificando su defensa y explotando su superioridad en el juego interior. Únicamente las canastas del estadounidense Jamie Arnold permitían al KK Krka mantenerse vivo en el partido, sin perder nunca la esperanza de remontar. El cansancio y los nervios por la cercanía del título comenzaron entonces a mermar el juego de los valencianos, que ya no veían canasta con la misma facilidad que en la primera parte, y los eslovenos aprovecharon para acercarse en el marcador (59-56, min. 30). La vuelta a la pista de Tomašević, tras unos minutos de descanso, sirvió para que el Pamesa se despegara de nuevo y La Fonteta comenzara ya a celebrar la victoria final. En los últimos mínutos, ambos equipos eran ya conscientes de su destino, en medio de un ambiente de júbilo por parte de la afición valenciana, que llevaba en volandas a su equipo. Ni siquiera la ilusión de los eslovenos por ganar este partido llegó a cumplirse, ya que un postrer triple de Robles lo impidió. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the final) |
|
Pamesa Valencia BC |
KK Krka |
4. Bernard Anthony Hopkins (PF) (13-01-1973) 5. Brian Lee Cardinal (PF) (2-05-1977)* 5. Oliver Arteaga Padrón (C) (4-01-1983) 6. Alejandro Ariel Montecchia (PG) (1-01-1972) 7. Alessandro Abbio (G) (13-03-1971)** 8. Fabricio David Vay (F) (26-03-1986) 9. Pedro Jerónimo Robles Rey (G) (17-07-1977) 10. Guillermo Federico Kammerichs (F) (21-06-1980) 11. José Ignacio “Nacho” Rodilla Gil (PG) (12-03-1974) 12. José Antonio Paraíso González (F) (20-04-1971) 13. Asier García Regueiro (PF) (14-12-1978) 14. Fabricio Raúl Jesús Oberto (C) (21-03-1975) 15. Víctor José Luengo Ciscar (G) (1-02-1974) 16. Grygorij Khyzhnjak (Григорій Хижняк) (C) (16-07-74)*** 17. Leonardo Andrés “Leo” Mainoldi (PF) (4-03-1985) 18. Dejan Tomašević (C) (6-05-1973) 19. Panagiotis Liadelis (Παναγιώτης Λιαδέλης) (G) (7-12-74)** Sergo Atuashvili (სერგო ათუაშვილი) (C) (28-03-1985) Alejandro “Álex” Urtasun Úriz (G) (30-04-1984) COACH: Francisco “Paco” Olmos Hernández (10-07-1970) * Cardinal was signed on 14-03-2003 with a temporary contract as a replacement for Hopkins during the latter’s injury period. ** Abbio was cut on 8-04-2003 and replaced by Liadelis. *** Khyzhnjak was signed on 8-04-2003 with a temporary contract as a replacement for Tomašević during the latter’s injury period. |
4. Igor Ivaškovič (G) 5. Boris Gnjidić (F) 6. Aleksandar Ćapin (PG) 7. Donte Mathis (PG) 7. Vladimir Anzulović (G) 8. Miloš Paravinja (C) 9. Jamie Arnold (PF) 10. Slavko Duščak (G) 11. Dragiša Drobnjak (PF) 12. Saša Mučič (PF) 12. Miloš Mirković (PF) 13. Marko Maravič (F) 14. Márton Báder (C) 15. Jure Balažič (PF) 16. Matej Venta (G) 17. Stanko Sebič (C) 18. Samo Grum (G) Milan Bjegović (C) Marko Peković (PG) COACH: Neven Spahija |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|