VI EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (CAIRO 1949)
(From 15-05-1949 to 22-05-1949) |
COMPETITION
SYSTEM · The seven participating teams enter a league stage, played as a round robin with eight competiton days. The group winner becomes European champion. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. |
LEAGUE STAGE |
|
Competition Day 1 (15-05-1949) |
|
Greece - Netherlands |
46-28 (21-11) |
Competition Day 2 (16-05-1949) |
|
Egypt - Syria |
71-44 (33-27) |
Lebanon - Greece |
36-45 (14-24) |
France - Netherlands |
58-25 (30-13) |
Competition Day 3 (17-05-1949) |
|
Netherlands - Syria |
40-37 (22-21) |
France - Lebanon |
43-26 (16-13) |
Greece - Turkey |
54-41 (20-18) |
Competition Day 4 (18-05-1949) |
|
France - Turkey |
47-33 (25-24) |
Lebanon - Syria |
28-38 (13-16) |
Netherlands - Egypt |
23-54 (10-27) |
Competition Day 5 (19-05-1949) |
|
France - Greece |
41-36 (32-22) |
Lebanon - Egypt |
30-57 (14-28) |
Syria - Turkey |
33-43 (15-24) |
Competition Day 6 (20-05-1949) |
|
Lebanon - Netherlands |
22-34 (13-15) |
Turkey - Egypt |
44-57 (27-25) |
Syria - Greece |
45-49 (24-19) |
Competition Day 7 (21-05-1949) |
|
Turkey - Netherlands |
38-24 (22-16) |
Egypt - Greece |
50-39 (15-20) |
France - Syria |
56-22 (25-12) |
Competition Day 8 (22-05-1949) |
|
Turkey - Lebanon |
48-41 (20-25) |
France - Egypt |
36-57 (16-36) |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Egypt |
6 |
6 |
0 |
346 |
216 |
12 |
2. France |
6 |
5 |
1 |
281 |
199 |
10 |
3. Greece |
6 |
4 |
2 |
269 |
241 |
8 |
4. Turkey |
6 |
3 |
3 |
247 |
256 |
6 |
5. Netherlands |
6 |
2 |
4 |
174 |
255 |
4 |
6. Syria |
6 |
1 |
5 |
219 |
287 |
2 |
7. Lebanon |
6 |
0 |
6 |
183 |
265 |
0 |
FINAL (DECISIVE GAME) |
|||
VENUE: Heliopolis (Cairo) DATE: 22-05-1949 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.000 REFEREES: Vittorio Ugolini (ITA), Géza Szilágyi (HUN) FOULED OUT (FOUR FOULS): Perniceni |
|||
Egypt - France |
|||
57-36 (36-16) |
|||
Egypt (coach: Nello Paratore) Hussein Montasser (10) Albert Tadros (4) Wahid Saleh (16) Gaby Catafago (12) Abdelrahman Ismail (13) |
France (coach-player: Robert Busnel) André Buffière (9) Jean Perniceni (6) Jean Świdziński (4) René Chocat (2) Jean-Pierre Salignon (4) |
||
Fouad Aboulkheir (2) Youssef Abouaouf (-) |
Louis Devoti (4) Maurice Desaymonnet (2) Jacques Dessemme (1) Fernand Guillou (4) André Vacheresse (-) Jacques Favory (-) |
||
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Egypt |
2. |
France |
3. |
Greece |
4. |
Turkey |
5. |
Netherlands |
6. |
Syria |
7. |
Lebanon |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Abdelrahman Ismail (EGY) |
84 |
3 |
28.0 |
2. Hüseyin Öztürk (TUR) |
116 |
5 |
23.2 |
3. Wahid Saleh (EGY) |
63 |
4 |
15.8 |
4. xxx Qoudsi (SYR) |
77 |
5 |
15.4 |
5. Medhat Mohammed (EGY) |
43 |
3 |
14.3 |
6. xxx Sharaf (SYR) |
54 |
4 |
13.5 |
7. Fedon Mattheou (GRE) |
65 |
5 |
13.0 |
8. Erdoğan Partener (TUR) |
48 |
4 |
12.0 |
9. Fernand Guillou (FRA) |
55 |
5 |
11.0 |
10. Jean-Pierre Salignon (FRA) |
44 |
4 |
11.0 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Hüseyin Öztürk (TUR) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|