XI EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (İSTANBUL 1959) (From 21-05-1959 to 31-05-1959) |
COMPETITION
SYSTEM · The seventeen participating teams are divided in 4 groups (three with four teams each and one with five teams) playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · The group winners and runners-up advance to a classification round for places 1-8 (played also as a league stage with 2 groups of four teams each), whereas the rest of teams enter a classification round for places 9-17 (divided in three groups of three teams each). · The group winners and runners-up after the classification round for places 1-8 advance to a final classification round for places 1-4 (in which the individual scores of the previous groups are accumulated). The group winner after this final classification round becomes European champion. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (22-05-1959) |
Competition Day 1 (22-05-1959) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finland - Poland |
57-72 (29-39) (x) |
Belgium - Turkey |
61-50 (22-28) (x) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia - Spain |
85-62 (40-27) |
Bulgaria - Yugoslavia |
80-72 (42-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (24-05-1959) |
Competition Day 2 (24-05-1959) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Finland |
57-43 (27-22) (y) |
Turkey - Yugoslavia |
66-70 (30-30) (y) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia - Poland |
82-51 (42-15) |
Bulgaria - Belgium |
77-79 (39-46) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (25-05-1959) |
Competition Day 3 (25-05-1959) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia - Finland |
93-47 (49-23) |
Yugoslavia - Belgium |
60-56 (34-21) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - Spain |
61-58 (28-28;55-55) |
Bulgaria - Turkey |
62-57 (32-23) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Games played on 21-05-1959. (y) Games played on 23-05-1959. |
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (21-05-1959) |
Competition Day 1 (22-05-1959) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Israel |
74-59 (30-30) |
Hungary - Iran |
109-48 (50-23) (x) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - France |
80-48 (42-23) |
Romania - Austria |
83-48 (33-21) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (22-05-1959) |
Competition Day 2 (23-05-1959) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GDR - Soviet Union |
37-87 (20-43) |
Austria - Hungary |
43-92 (23-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Israel |
77-66 (29-31) |
Iran - Romania |
48-65 (19-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (23-05-1959) |
Competition Day 3 (24-05-1959) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Israel - GDR |
79-67 (44-37) |
Austria - Iran |
42-49 (26-18) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Italy |
50-47 (22-24) |
Romania - Hungary |
62-53 (28-25) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 (24-05-1959) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - GDR |
85-65 (37-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Israel |
90-44 (44-25) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 (25-05-1959) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - GDR |
77-35 (39-16) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Italy |
59-44 (26-15) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Game played on 21-05-1959. |
CLASSIFICATION ROUND |
PLACES 1-8 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GROUP 1 |
|
GROUP 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (27-05-1959) |
Competition Day 1 (27-05-1959) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Poland |
78-59 (28-23) |
Czechoslovakia - Belgium |
76-49 (45-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria - Hungary |
52-67 (22-33) |
Romania - France |
52-61 (26-29) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (28-05-1959) |
Competition Day 2 (28-05-1959) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Poland |
63-56 (29-32) |
Belgium - France |
63-66 (23-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Bulgaria |
66-60 (34-38) |
Romania - Czechoslovakia |
59-66 (33-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (29-05-1959) |
Competition Day 3 (29-05-1959) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria - Poland |
69-57 (33-29) |
Romania - Belgium |
76-79 (30-39;70-70) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Soviet Union |
60-69 (27-36) |
France - Czechoslovakia |
52-49 (20-26) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GROUP X (PLACES 1-4) |
GROUP Y (PLACES 5-8) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (30-05-1959) |
Competition Day 1 (30-05-1959) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Hungary |
60-62 (24-36) |
Bulgaria - Romania |
53-52 (24-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia |
83-72 (40-38) |
Poland - Belgium |
74-68 (37-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (31-05-1959) |
Competition Day 2 (31-05-1959) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Czechoslovakia |
61-71 (21-32) |
Poland - Romania |
67-66 (35-34) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - France |
88-72 (37-30) |
Bulgaria - Belgium |
72-49 (34-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
PLACES 9-17 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GROUP 3 |
|
GROUP 4 |
|
GROUP 5 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (26-05-1959) |
Competition Day 1 (26-05-1959) |
Competition Day 1 (26-05-1959) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Austria |
80-58 (32-29) |
Turkey - Spain |
53-50 (25-21) |
Israel - Finland |
56-55 (26-29) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (27-05-1959) |
Competition Day 2 (27-05-1959) |
Competition Day 2 (27-05-1959) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GDR - Yugoslavia |
61-95 (25-43) |
Turkey - Italy |
55-73 (25-39) |
Iran - Finland |
37-69 (19-32) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (28-05-1959) |
Competition Day 3 (28-05-1959) |
Competition Day 3 (28-05-1959) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GDR - Austria |
61-50 (33-25) |
Italy - Spain |
65-45 (25-19) |
Israel - Iran |
68-43 (35-11) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GROUP X (PLACES 9-11) |
GROUP Y (PLACES 12-14) |
GROUP Z (PLACES 15-17) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (29-05-1959) |
Competition Day 1 (29-05-1959) |
Competition Day 1 (29-05-1959) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Yugoslavia |
76-78 (29-36) |
Turkey - GDR |
54-53 (31-29) |
Spain - Austria |
64-33 (32-14) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (30-05-1959) |
Competition Day 2 (30-05-1959) |
Competition Day 2 (30-05-1959) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Israel |
72-54 (28-29) |
GDR - Finland |
49-60 (23-34) |
Austria - Iran |
60-49 (34-27) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (31-05-1959) |
Competition Day 3 (31-05-1959) |
Competition Day 3 (31-05-1959) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Israel |
75-56 (34-33) |
Turkey - Finland |
62-57 (27-22) |
Spain - Iran |
71-42 (28-16) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
FINAL (DECISIVE GAME) |
|||
VENUE: İstanbul Spor ve Sergi Sarayı (İstanbul) DATE: 31-05-1959 (19:45 h) ATTENDANCE: 6.000 REFEREES: Antonios Skylogiannis (GRE), İlhan Uyguç (TUR) FOULED OUT: Petrov / Lefebvre (37'), Monclar, Baltzer [Incidents: Due to rain, the game was moved from the usual outdoor court installed in the center of Mithat Paşa Stadium to an indoor arena.] |
|||
Soviet Union - France |
|||
88-72 (37-30) |
|||
Soviet Union (coach: Stepan Spandarian) Maigonis Valdmanis (12) Valdis Muižnieks (16) Yurij Korneev (8) Arkadij Bochkarjov (4) Viktor Zubkov (9) |
France (coach: André Buffière) Robert Monclar (8) Maxime Dorigo (12) Christian Baltzer (4) Henri Grange (14) Bernard Mayeur (10) |
||
Jānis Krūmiņš (32) Vladimir Torban (6) Guram Minashvili (1) Mikhail Semjonov (-) Aleksandr Petrov (-) |
Jean-Claude Lefebvre (16) André Chavet (-) Jérôme Christ (6) Michel Rat (2) Philippe Baillet (-) |
||
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Soviet Union |
2. |
Czechoslovakia |
3. |
France |
4. |
Hungary |
5. |
Bulgaria |
6. |
Poland |
7. |
Belgium |
8. |
Romania |
9. |
Yugoslavia |
10. |
Italy |
11. |
Israel |
12. |
Turkey |
13. |
Finland |
14. |
GDR |
15. |
Spain |
16. |
Austria |
17. |
Iran |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Radivoj Korać (YUG) |
197 |
6 |
32.8 |
2. Armand Nováček (ROM) |
156 |
7 |
22.3 |
3. Jiří Baumruk (CZE) |
130 |
7 |
18.6 |
4. Timo Lampen (FIN) |
127 |
7 |
18.1 |
5. Ralph Klein (ISR) |
120 |
7 |
17.1 |
6. Jean Steveniers (BEL) |
126 |
8 |
15.8 |
7. Maigonis Valdmanis (USSR) |
75 |
5 |
15.0 |
8. Karl Přívozník (AUT) |
89 |
6 |
14.8 |
9. Mario Alesini (ITA) |
114 |
8 |
14.3 |
10. László Bánhegyi (HUN) |
111 |
8 |
13.9 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Viktor Zubkov (USSR) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|