XIX EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (BEOGRAD 1975)
(From 7-06-1975 to 15-06-1975) |
||
COMPETITION
SYSTEM · The top eight qualified teams in the last European Championship access the Final Stage directly, and four more join them after a preliminary Qualifying Stage. · The twelve participating teams are divided in 3 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · Depending on their classification at the end of the preliminary round, the teams advance to a final round for places 1-6 (group winners and runners-up) or places 7-12 (rest of teams), in which the individual scores during the preliminary round are accumulated. · The group winner after the final round for places 1-6 becomes European champion. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
Group A (Split) |
|
Group B (Karlovac) |
|
Group C (Rijeka) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (7-06-1975) |
Competition Day 1 (7-06-1975) |
Competition Day 1 (7-06-1975) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Turkey |
83-65 (36-39) |
Czechoslovakia - Israel |
86-85 (40-29) |
Greece - Romania |
61-71 (27-39) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Netherlands |
102-76 (47-36) |
Soviet Union - Poland |
79-72 (35-38) |
Spain - Bulgaria |
85-74 (35-40) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (8-06-1975) |
Competition Day 2 (8-06-1975) |
Competition Day 2 (8-06-1975) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands - Italy |
64-69 (38-20) |
Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia |
91-81 (51-32) |
Bulgaria - Greece |
81-71 (34-41) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Turkey |
92-65 (44-24) |
Israel - Poland |
90-84 (50-42) |
Spain - Romania |
96-66 (45-30) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (9-06-1975) |
Competition Day 3 (9-06-1975) |
Competition Day 3 (9-06-1975) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turkey - Netherlands |
71-64 (43-34) |
Soviet Union - Israel |
85-71 (47-37) |
Spain - Greece |
89-63 (41-28) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Italy |
83-69 (43-35) |
Czechoslovakia - Poland |
94-76 (46-28) |
Romania - Bulgaria |
62-80 (28-33) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
FINAL ROUND |
PLACES 1-6 |
|
PLACES 7-12 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (11-06-1975) |
Competition Day 1 (11-06-1975) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia - Bulgaria |
70-86 (42-35) |
Netherlands - Israel |
80-81 (40-46) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Spain |
98-76 (41-35) |
Turkey - Romania |
86-77 (45-46) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (12-06-1975) |
Competition Day 2 (12-06-1975) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Italy |
69-65 (30-33) |
Greece - Poland |
79-74 (34-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Czechoslovakia |
84-68 (39-30) |
Turkey - Israel |
77-101 (38-53) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (13-06-1975) |
Competition Day 3 (13-06-1975) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Bulgaria |
94-79 (47-40) |
Netherlands - Greece |
66-65 (29-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Spain |
89-69 (43-36) |
Romania - Poland |
81-82 (40-45) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 (14-06-1975) |
Competition Day 4 (14-06-1975) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Czechoslovakia |
68-72 (32-36) |
Romania - Netherlands |
74-80 (39-44) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Spain |
94-80 (59-39) |
Israel - Greece |
87-76 (50-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria - Yugoslavia |
76-105 (37-44) |
Turkey - Poland |
71-90 (36-48) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 (15-06-1975) |
Competition Day 5 (15-06-1975) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Czechoslovakia |
87-67 (46-34) |
Turkey - Greece |
74-64 (37-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria - Italy |
71-90 (40-48) |
Poland - Netherlands |
86-66 (42-29) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Soviet Union |
90-84 (44-37) |
Israel - Romania |
119-105 (61-40) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
FINAL (DECISIVE GAME) |
|||
VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd) DATE: 15-06-1975 (21:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 7.000 REFEREES: Al Rae (CAN), Hugh Richardson (USA) FOULED OUT: Jelovac (37’) / A. Belov (32’), Sal’nikov (35’), Zhigilij (39’), Edeshko (40’) 2P: YUG (30) / USSR (31); 1P: YUG (30/36) / USSR (22/26); PF: YUG (28) / USSR (40) |
|||
Yugoslavia - Soviet Union |
|||
90-84 (44-37) |
|||
Yugoslavia (coach: Mirko Novosel) Zoran Slavnić (12) Dragan Kićanović (22) Dražen Dalipagić (11) Krešimir Ćosić (16) Vinko Jelovac (9) |
Soviet Union (coach: Vladimir Kondrashin) Ivan Edeshko (14) Sergej Belov (29) Mikheil Korkia (5) Aleksandr Belov (9) Vladimir Zhigilij (6) |
||
Rajko Žižić (3) Željko Jerkov (1) Damir Šolman (2) Nikola Plećaš (8) Mirza Delibašić (6) |
Aleksandr Bol’shakov (-) Valerij Miloserdov (-) Aleksandr Sal’nikov (17) Aleksandr Boloshev (-) Aleksandr Sidjakin (-) Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (4) |
||
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Yugoslavia |
2. |
Soviet Union |
3. |
Italy |
4. |
Spain |
5. |
Bulgaria |
6. |
Czechoslovakia |
7. |
Israel |
8. |
Poland |
9. |
Turkey |
10. |
Netherlands |
11. |
Romania |
12. |
Greece |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Atanas Golomeev (BUL) |
160 |
7 |
22.9 |
2. Sergej Belov (USSR) |
132 |
6 |
22.0 |
3. Wayne Brabender (SPA) |
152 |
7 |
21.7 |
4. Mickey Berkowitz (ISR) |
100 |
5 |
20.0 |
5. Costel Cernat (ROM) |
123 |
7 |
17.6 |
6. Edward Jurkiewicz (POL) |
120 |
7 |
17.1 |
7. Boaz Yanai (ISR) |
119 |
7 |
17.0 |
8. Gheorghe Oczelak (ROM) |
112 |
7 |
16.0 |
9. Aleksandr Sal’nikov (USSR) |
108 |
7 |
15.4 |
10. Pierluigi Marzorati (ITA) |
104 |
7 |
14.9 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Krešimir Ćosić (YUG) |
TOURNAMENT TEAM |
Sergej Belov (USSR) Dražen Dalipagić (SPA) Wayne Brabender (YUG) Krešimir Ćosić (YUG) Atanas Golomeev (BUL) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|