XXIV EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (STUTTGART 1985)
(From 5-06-1985 to 16-06-1985) |
||
COMPETITION
SYSTEM · The top eight qualified teams in the last European Championship access the Final Stage directly, and four more join them after a preliminary Qualifying Stage. · The twelve participating teams are divided in 2 groups of 6 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · The top four teams after the group stage advance to the quarterfinals (played as an X-pairing). The four winners after this knock-out round qualify for the semifinals (places 1-4). · The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A (Karlsruhe) |
|
GROUP B (Leverkusen) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (5-06-1985) |
Competition Day 1 (5-06-1985) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - Romania |
70-83 (34-42) |
Italy - Czechoslovakia |
82-80 (39-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - France |
118-103 (65-46) |
FRG - Netherlands |
104-79 (51-34) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Yugoslavia |
83-99 (44-39) |
Israel - Bulgaria |
72-78 (44-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (6-06-1985) |
Competition Day 2 (6-06-1985) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Romania |
100-85 (43-37) |
Italy - FRG |
94-79 (49-43) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Poland |
99-97 (52-58) |
Israel - Czechoslovakia |
92-93 (54-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Yugoslavia |
89-110 (40-65) |
Netherlands - Bulgaria |
90-103 (32-52) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (7-06-1985) |
Competition Day 3 (7-06-1985) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania - Spain |
94-106 (49-51) |
FRG - Czechoslovakia |
101-83 (45-44) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Poland |
94-97 (34-46) |
Italy - Bulgaria |
82-61 (41-29) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Yugoslavia |
105-97 (57-53) |
Israel - Netherlands |
80-86 (49-45) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 (8-06-1985) |
Competition Day 4 (8-06-1985) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Romania |
110-97 (55-59) |
Czechoslovakia - Bulgaria |
68-84 (35-40) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Poland |
106-94 (51-44) |
Israel - FRG |
94-88 (46-52) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Spain |
92-99 (52-57) |
Netherlands - Italy |
76-112 (32-56) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 (9-06-1985) |
Competition Day 5 (9-06-1985) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Romania |
102-93 (62-49) |
Netherlands - Czechoslovakia |
66-104 (29-57) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - France |
109-83 (62-34) |
FRG - Bulgaria |
73-70 (32-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Poland |
122-99 (64-44) |
Israel - Italy |
92-89 (46-38;79-79) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
1/4 FINAL (12-06-1985) |
|
A1-B4 (1): Yugoslavia - Czechoslovakia |
91-102 (43-51) |
A2-B3 (2): Soviet Union - Bulgaria |
104-86 (52-45) |
B1-A4 (3): Italy - France |
97-71 (38-39) (x) |
B2-A3 (4): FRG - Spain |
83-98 (44-60) (x) |
(x) Games played on 11-06-1985. |
FINAL ROUND |
PLACES 9-12 |
|
Semifinals (12-06-1985) |
|
A5-B6: Romania - Netherlands |
90-87 (46-46) |
B5-A6: Israel - Poland |
91-86 (40-45) (x) |
Finals (14-06-1985) |
|
11/12: Netherlands - Poland |
100-102 (40-53) (y) |
9/10: Romania - Israel |
89-90 (47-47) |
(x) Game played on 11-06-1985. (y) Game played on 13-06-1985. |
PLACES 5-8 |
|
Semifinals (13-06-1985) |
|
LOSER 1-LOSER 4: Yugoslavia - FRG |
84-98 (37-49) |
LOSER 2-LOSER 3: Bulgaria - France |
105-107 (51-39;90-90) |
Finals (15-06-1985) |
|
7/8: Yugoslavia - Bulgaria |
105-86 (56-44) (x) |
5/6: FRG - France |
100-81 (49-42) |
(x) Game played on 16-06-1985. |
PLACES 1-4 |
|
Semifinals (14-06-1985) |
|
WINNER 1-WINNER 4: Czechoslovakia - Spain |
98-95 (49-56) |
WINNER 2-WINNER 3: Soviet Union - Italy |
112-96 (73-40) |
Finals (15-06-1985) |
|
3/4: Spain - Italy |
90-102 (46-49;84-84) |
1/2: Czechoslovakia - Soviet Union |
89-120 (47-54) (x) |
(x) Game played on 16-06-1985. |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle (Stuttgart) DATE: 16-06-1985 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 6.000 REFEREES: Kostas Rigas (GRE), Yvan Mainini (FRA) FOULED OUT: Skála (xx’) |
|||
Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia |
|||
120-89 (54-47) |
Soviet Union (coach: Vladimir Obukhov) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P
|
3P
|
FT
|
Rbds
|
Blck
|
Balls
|
As
|
PF
|
Min
|
Pts.
|
|||||
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
Def
|
Of
|
ST
|
TO
|
||||||
# Valdis Valters |
13 |
6 |
8 |
5 |
1 |
- |
1 |
2 |
- |
5 |
4 |
8 |
2 |
36 |
27 |
# Rimas Kurtinaitis |
11 |
6 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
32 |
24 |
# Sergej Tarakanov |
4 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
1 |
12 |
- |
# Aleksandr Volkov |
10 |
9 |
1 |
- |
2 |
- |
6 |
6 |
- |
2 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
29 |
18 |
# Arvydas Sabonis |
14 |
10 |
- |
- |
4 |
3 |
10 |
5 |
- |
1 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
32 |
23 |
Heino Enden |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
1 |
4 |
2 |
Valdemaras Chomičius |
9 |
2 |
1 |
- |
6 |
6 |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
4 |
21 |
10 |
Valerij Tikhonenko |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
4 |
6 |
Sergėjus Jovaiša |
5 |
2 |
1 |
- |
2 |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
1 |
15 |
6 |
Aleksandr Belostennyj |
3 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
3 |
15 |
4 |
TOTAL |
72 |
40 |
15 |
8 |
20 |
16 |
26 |
15 |
- |
13 |
14 |
16 |
23 |
200 |
120 |
Czechoslovakia (coach: Pavel Petera) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P
|
3P
|
FT
|
Rbds
|
Blck
|
Balls
|
As
|
PF
|
Min
|
Pts.
|
|||||
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
Def
|
Of
|
ST
|
TO
|
||||||
# Vlastimil Havlík |
2 |
- |
4 |
2 |
1 |
- |
3 |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
35 |
6 |
# Peter Rajniak |
6 |
4 |
4 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
- |
2 |
21 |
8 |
# Kamil Brabenec |
12 |
6 |
3 |
3 |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
5 |
2 |
1 |
33 |
21 |
# Stanislav Kropilák |
17 |
7 |
1 |
- |
10 |
9 |
5 |
2 |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
4 |
33 |
23 |
# Jaroslav Skála |
5 |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
- |
- |
1 |
2 |
5 |
22 |
5 |
Juraj Žuffa |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
3 |
2 |
Zdeněk Böhm |
3 |
1 |
3 |
- |
4 |
4 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
18 |
6 |
Jiří Okáč |
9 |
5 |
- |
- |
3 |
2 |
- |
2 |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
3 |
16 |
12 |
Igor Vraniak |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
6 |
- |
Vladimír Vyoral |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
- |
Otto Matický |
3 |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
7 |
6 |
Leoš Krejčí |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
TOTAL |
60 |
29 |
15 |
5 |
21 |
16 |
13 |
9 |
- |
7 |
12 |
5 |
22 |
200 |
89 |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Soviet Union |
2. |
Czechoslovakia |
3. |
Italy |
4. |
Spain |
5. |
FRG |
6. |
France |
7. |
Yugoslavia |
8. |
Bulgaria |
9. |
Israel |
10. |
Romania |
11. |
Poland |
12. |
Netherlands |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Doron Jamchy (ISR) |
197 |
7 |
28.1 |
2. Dražen Petrović (YUG) |
201 |
8 |
25.1 |
3. Detlef Schrempf (FRG) |
195 |
8 |
24.4 |
4. Dariusz Zelig (POL) |
156 |
7 |
22.3 |
5. Arvydas Sabonis (USSR) |
160 |
8 |
20.0 |
6. Mike Jackel (FRG) |
159 |
8 |
19.9 |
7. Costel Cernat (ROM) |
136 |
7 |
19.4 |
8. Juan A. San Epifanio “Epi” (SPA) |
114 |
6 |
19.0 |
9. Dan Niculescu (ROM) |
126 |
7 |
18.0 |
10. Kamil Brabenec (CZE) |
143 |
8 |
17.9 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Arvydas Sabonis (USSR) |
TOURNAMENT TEAM |
Valdis Valters (USSR) Dražen Petrović (YUG) Detlef Schrempf (FRG) Arvydas Sabonis (USSR) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|