XXVII EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (ROMA 1991)
(From 24-06-1991 to 29-06-1991) |
||
COMPETITION
SYSTEM · The eight participating teams in the Final Stage (who have to earn their ticket in a preliminary Qualifying Stage) are divided in 2 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · The group winners and runners-up advance to the semifinal round (played as an X-pairing). The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (24-06-1991) |
Competition Day 1 (24-06-1991) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria - Poland |
75-83 (43-46) |
France - Czechoslovakia |
104-80 (56-45) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Spain |
76-67 (37-22) |
Greece - Italy |
72-82 (45-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (25-06-1991) |
Competition Day 2 (25-06-1991) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Bulgaria |
94-93 (43-51) |
Greece - Czechoslovakia |
113-123 (57-48;105-105) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Poland |
103-61 (49-29) |
Italy - France |
75-72 (34-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (26-06-1991) |
Competition Day 3 (26-06-1991) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - Spain |
67-73 (40-36) |
Greece - France |
93-81 (42-32) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria - Yugoslavia |
68-89 (37-50) |
Italy - Czechoslovakia |
102-80 (59-40) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
FINAL ROUND |
PLACES 5-8 |
|
Semifinals (28-06-1991) |
|
A3-B4: Poland - Czechoslovakia |
72-85 (39-29) |
B3-A4: Greece - Bulgaria |
110-83 (52-41) |
Finals (29-06-1991) |
|
7/8: Poland - Bulgaria |
90-86 (42-42) |
5/6: Czechoslovakia - Greece |
79-95 (39-53) |
PLACES 1-4 |
|
Semifinals (28-06-1991) |
|
A1-B2: Yugoslavia - France |
97-76 (50-44) |
B1-A2: Italy - Spain |
93-90 (50-51) |
Finals (29-06-1991) |
|
3/4: France - Spain |
83-101 (38-51) |
1/2: Yugoslavia - Italy |
88-73 (48-41) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Palaeur (Roma) DATE: 29-06-1991 (20:45 h) ATTENDANCE: 13.000 REFEREES: Kostas Rigas (GRE), Richard Steeves (CAN) FOULED OUT: - |
|||
Yugoslavia - Italy |
|||
88-73 (48-41) |
Yugoslavia (coach: Dušan Ivković) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P
|
3P
|
FT
|
Rbds
|
Blck
|
Balls
|
As
|
PF
|
Min
|
Pts.
|
|||||
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
Def
|
Of
|
ST
|
TO
|
||||||
# Zoran Sretenović |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
2 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
31 |
5 |
# Predrag Danilović |
5 |
4 |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
4 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
4 |
18 |
9 |
# Toni Kukoč |
8 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
5 |
1 |
34 |
20 |
# Dino Rađa |
15 |
11 |
1 |
- |
3 |
1 |
4 |
- |
- |
1 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
31 |
23 |
# Vlade Divac |
5 |
3 |
- |
- |
4 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
- |
3 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
28 |
10 |
Velimir Perasović |
1 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
- |
2 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
22 |
12 |
Aleksandar Ðorđević |
1 |
1 |
1 |
- |
3 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
9 |
4 |
Žarko Paspalj |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
4 |
- |
Arijan Komazec |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
6 |
3 |
Zoran Savić |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
4 |
17 |
2 |
TOTAL |
39 |
26 |
10 |
6 |
25 |
18 |
20 |
7 |
- |
8 |
11 |
12 |
23 |
200 |
88 |
Italy (coach: Sandro Gamba) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P
|
3P
|
FT
|
Rbds
|
Blck
|
Balls
|
As
|
PF
|
Min
|
Pts.
|
|||||
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
Def
|
Of
|
ST
|
TO
|
||||||
# Nando Gentile |
3 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
5 |
1 |
4 |
25 |
8 |
# Antonello Riva |
6 |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
16 |
4 |
# Sandro dell’Agnello |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
2 |
15 |
2 |
# Walter Magnifico |
6 |
4 |
2 |
- |
1 |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
2 |
- |
2 |
25 |
9 |
# Stefano Rusconi |
3 |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
5 |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
23 |
2 |
Alessandro Fantozzi |
2 |
2 |
4 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
8 |
12 |
Roberto Brunamonti |
3 |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
3 |
17 |
4 |
Roberto Premier |
3 |
1 |
2 |
- |
2 |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
12 |
2 |
Riccardo Pittis |
3 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
7 |
2 |
3 |
- |
5 |
1 |
- |
2 |
25 |
12 |
Davide Pessina |
10 |
6 |
- |
- |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
4 |
17 |
14 |
Ario Costa |
3 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
2 |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
17 |
4 |
TOTAL |
42 |
22 |
19 |
5 |
20 |
14 |
16 |
14 |
- |
9 |
14 |
5 |
24 |
200 |
73 |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Yugoslavia |
2. |
Italy |
3. |
Spain |
4. |
France |
5. |
Greece |
6. |
Czechoslovakia |
7. |
Poland |
8. |
Bulgaria |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Nikos Gallis (GRE) |
162 |
5 |
32.4 |
2. Antonio Martín (SPA) |
106 |
5 |
21.2 |
3. Georgi Mladenov (BUL) |
101 |
5 |
20.2 |
4. Panagiotis Giannakis (GRE) |
99 |
5 |
19.8 |
5. Jordi Villacampa (SPA) |
97 |
5 |
19.4 |
6. Toni Kukoč (YUG) |
93 |
5 |
18.6 |
7. Stéphane Ostrowski (FRA) |
89 |
5 |
17.8 |
8. Dino Rađa (YUG) |
86 |
5 |
17.2 |
9. Dariusz Zelig (POL) |
65 |
4 |
16.3 |
10. Richard Dacoury (FRA) |
79 |
5 |
15.8 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Toni Kukoč (YUG) |
TOURNAMENT TEAM |
Nando Gentile (ITA) Nikos Gallis (GRE) Toni Kukoč (YUG) Antonio Martín (SPA) Vlade Divac (YUG) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|