XXVIII EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (MÜNCHEN 1993)

QUALIFYING STAGE

(From 1-05-1991 to 7-06-1993)

 

 

QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENTS

 

 

Reykjavík (ICELAND)

(From 1-05-1991 to 5-05-1991)

 

Neuchâtel (SWITZERLAND)

(From 6-05-1991 to 12-05-1991)

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Denmark - Iceland

77-85 (34-35)

Cyprus - Turkey

67-89 (33-44)

Portugal - Finland

60-52 (30-10)

Luxembourg - Hungary

65-85 (26-36)

Competition Day 2

Switzerland - Scotland

89-83 (36-35) (*)

Denmark - Norway

89-87 (30-41)

Competition Day 2

Iceland - Portugal

70-86 (30-46)

Austria - Hungary

57-74 (24-39)

Competition Day 3

Cyprus - Switzerland

68-83 (32-37)

Norway - Finland

73-102 (32-50)

Luxembourg - Scotland

63-74 (31-39)

Denmark - Portugal

69-61 (38-23)

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 4

Turkey - Switzerland

87-74 (44-32)

Norway - Iceland

90-116 (39-57)

Austria - Scotland

71-85 (34-50)

Finland - Denmark

64-80 (33-39)

Cyprus - Luxembourg

71-69 (32-40)

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 4

Portugal - Norway

76-52 (44-32)

Hungary - Scotland

80-68 (37-33)

Iceland - Finland

77-81 (40-40)

Turkey - Luxembourg

98-65 (46-30)

STANDING

P

W

L

P

1. Denmark

4

3

1

7

2. Portugal

4

3

1

7

3. Finland

4

2

2

6

4. Iceland

4

2

2

6

5. Norway

4

0

4

4

Austria - Cyprus

79-76 (42-29)

Competition Day 5

Switzerland - Luxembourg

92-80 (52-41)

Hungary - Cyprus

122-72 (58-34)

Turkey - Austria

107-52 (47-25)

Competition Day 6

Scotland - Cyprus

79-91 (45-37)

Switzerland - Austria

94-73 (47-41)

Hungary - Turkey

73-70 (43-32)

Competition Day 7

Luxembourg - Austria

67-76 (37-37)

Scotland - Turkey

66-83 (33-50)

Switzerland - Hungary

71-89 (38-44)

STANDING

P

W

L

P

1. Hungary

6

6

0

12

2. Turkey

6

5

1

11

3. Switzerland

6

4

2

10

4. Cyprus

6

2

4

8

5. Scotland

6

2

4

8

6. Austria

6

2

4

8

7. Luxembourg

6

0

6

6

* The score at the end of regulation was 68-68, and it was necessary to play two extra-times to decide the winner of this game (76-76; 89-83).

 

 

CHALLENGE ROUND

(From 14-11-1991 to 19-11-1992)

 

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 / Competition Day 4

Competition Day 1 / Competition Day 4

Turkey - Czechoslovakia

78-90 (37-37)

84-90 (36-31;76-76)

Portugal - Poland

67-82 (29-41)

90-89 (49-45)

Netherlands - Belgium

65-59 (32-32)

70-54 (29-19)

Germany - Israel

101-84 (48-42)

83-74 (41-34)

Competition Day 2 / Competition Day 5

Competition Day 2 / Competition Day 5

Belgium - Turkey

82-74 (36-40)

66-54 (28-34)

Israel - Portugal

102-76 (49-32)

85-102 (54-49)

Czechoslovakia - Netherlands

93-81 (42-45)

97-91 (55-44)

Poland - Germany

89-83 (39-44)

99-80 (46-37)

Competition Day 3 / Competition Day 6

Competition Day 3 / Competition Day 6

Turkey - Netherlands

91-90 (50-40)

84-85 (33-38;74-74)

Portugal - Germany

68-94 (42-47)

94-54 (52-28)

Belgium - Czechoslovakia

77-75 (41-41)

73-75 (38-48)

Israel - Poland

109-85 (57-34)

85-86 (43-36)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Turkey

6

4

2

10

2. Belgium

6

4

2

10

3. Czechoslovakia

6

2

4

8

4. Netherlands

6

2

4

8

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Israel

6

5

1

11

2. Germany

6

4

2

10

3. Poland

6

3

3

9

4. Portugal

6

0

6

6

 

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 / Competition Day 4

Competition Day 1 / Competition Day 4

Denmark - Bulgaria

73-81 (39-47)

115-90 (50-47)

Hungary - Greece

73-85 (29-52)

83-68 (49-26)

Russia* - England

77-74 (37-44)

75-71 (34-32)

Sweden - Romania

80-78 (47-50)

91-77 (43-32)

Competition Day 2 / Competition Day 5

Competition Day 2 / Competition Day 5

England - Denmark

84-65 (43-33)

63-80 (30-36)

Romania - Hungary

88-77 (48-43)

87-79 (43-35)

Bulgaria - Russia*

75-69 (32-42)

90-78 (40-51)

Greece - Sweden

95-72 (46-33)

90-81 (40-51)

Competition Day 3 / Competition Day 6

Competition Day 3 / Competition Day 6

Denmark - Russia*

48-103 (27-51)

116-77 (63-43)

Hungary - Sweden

58-64 (37-37)

105-77 (48-30)

England - Bulgaria

62-53 (26-23)

94-69 (44-38)

Romania - Greece

73-82 (37-28)

115-73 (53-47)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Bulgaria

6

4

2

10

2. Russia

6

4

2

10

3. England

6

4

2

10

4. Denmark

6

0

6

6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Greece

6

5

1

11

2. Sweden

6

4

2

10

3. Romania

6

2

4

8

4. Hungary

6

1

5

7

* The former Soviet Union started the competition as CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States), but after the first three games the newly created Russia took its place.

 

*NOTE: Originally, the top 4 qualified teams in Eurobasket 91 (Yugoslavia, Italy, Spain, France) were bye from the Qualifying Stage, and 8 more teams (the group winners and runners-up aftter the previous Challenge Round) would join them in a Final Stage for 12 national squads to be held in three candidate cities (Badalona, Paris or Munich). However, following the UN sanctions on Yugoslavia and the disintegration of the former Soviet Union, Yugoslavia and Czechoslovakia, the Final Stage was extended to 16 teams to allow for the newly created states. In consequence, an additional Pre-European Tournament was created in order to assign five extra berths in the Final Stage.

 

 

PRE-EUROPEAN TOURNAMENT

Wrocław (POLAND)

(From 30-05-1993 to 7-06-1993)

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Romania - Croatia

86-119 (44-59)

Poland - Lithuania

99-102 (44-53)

Estonia - Macedonia

74-60 (38-32)

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Belarus - Lithuania

88-80 (43-42)

Romania - Macedonia

87-75 (42-45)

Competition Day 3

Croatia - Estonia

94-86 (53-41)

Belarus - Poland

75-81 (33-51)

Competition Day 3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Poland

2

1

1

3

2. Belarus

2

1

1

3

3. Lithuania

2

1

1

3

Croatia - Macedonia

128-72 (61-44)

Estonia - Romania

109-84 (50-40)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Croatia

3

3

0

6

2. Estonia

3

2

1

5

3. Romania

3

1

2

4

4. Macedonia

3

0

3

3

 

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Slovakia

97-69 (39-28)

Latvia - Moldova

110-64 (47-31)

Ukraine - England

87-76 (36-32)

Czech Republic - Slovenia

65-94 (30-45)

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Ukraine - Slovakia

79-69 (38-33)

Czech Republic - Moldova

126-69 (62-39)

Bosnia-Herzegovina - England

112-81 (62-34)

Slovenia - Latvia

116-82 (52-33)

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Slovakia - England

100-91 (40-48)

Latvia - Czech Republic

87-81 (45-47)

Ukraine - Bosnia-Herzegovina

75-68 (34-33)

Slovenia - Moldova

122-67 (57-36)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Ukraine

3

3

0

6

2. Bosnia-Herzegovina

3

2

1

5

3. Slovakia

3

1

2

4

4. England

3

0

3

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Slovenia

3

3

0

6

2. Latvia

3

2

1

5

3. Czech Republic

3

1

2

4

4. Moldova

3

0

3

3

 

 

FINAL ROUND

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Ukraine - Belarus

86-61 (36-39)

Slovenia - Estonia

97-65 (44-32)

Croatia - Latvia

113-79 (xxx)

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Poland

87-77 (41-38)

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Belarus - Croatia

72-112 (xxx)

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Slovenia

78-91 (47-51)

Latvia - Ukraine

68-65 (xxx)

Estonia - Poland

106-90 (50-36)

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Belarus - Latvia

79-93 (29-39)

Estonia - Bosnia-Herzegovina

87-94 (39-42)

Croatia - Ukraine

107-78 (xxx)

Poland - Slovenia

101-111 (xxx)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Croatia

3

3

0

6

2. Latvia

3

2

1

5

3. Ukraine

3

1

2

4

4. Belarus

3

0

3

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Slovenia

3

3

0

6

2. Bosnia-Herzegovina

3

2

1

5

3. Estonia

3

1

2

4

4. Poland

3

0

3

3

 

 

PLACES 1-2

E1-F1: Croatia - Slovenia

90-94 (xxx)

 

PLACES 3-5

E2-F3 (X): Latvia - Estonia

87-97 (58-58)

F2-E3 (Y): Bosnia-Herzegovina - Ukraine

74-66 (xxx)

 

LOSER X-LOSER Y: Latvia - Ukraine

97-81 (xxx)

 

FINAL STANDING

1. Slovenia

2. Croatia

3. Bosnia-Herzegovina

4. Estonia

5. Latvia

6. Ukraine

7. Poland

8. Belarus

9. Czech Republic

10. Lithuania

11. Slovakia

12. Romania

13. England

14. Macedonia

15. Moldova

 

 

Byes: Top 4 qualified teams in last championship, except the former Yugoslavia (Italy, Spain, France).

 

 

::::: FINAL STAGE :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco