XXX EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (BARCELONA 1997) (From 25-06-1997 to 6-07-1997) |
||
COMPETITION
SYSTEM · Two teams access the Final Stage directly (host Spain and title holder Yugoslavia), and fourteen more join them after a preliminary Qualifying Stage. · The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · The top three teams in each group advance to a classification round, divided in 2 groups of 6 teams each playing a round robin. The individual scores during the preliminary round are accumulated in this new group stage. · The top four teams in the two classification round groups advance to the quarterfinals (played as an X-pairing). The four winners after this knock-out round qualify for the semifinals (places 1-4). · The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A (Girona) |
|
GROUP B (Girona) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (25-06-1997) |
Competition Day 1 (25-06-1997) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bosnia-Herzegovina - Russia |
55-65 (21-37) |
Slovenia - France |
75-80 (34-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greece - Turkey |
74-52 (39-23) |
Lithuania - Israel |
75-60 (30-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (26-06-1997) |
Competition Day 2 (26-06-1997) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turkey - Bosnia-Herzegovina |
70-62 (29-26) |
France - Lithuania |
88-94 (42-49) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia - Greece |
72-74 (33-43) |
Israel - Slovenia |
69-68 (36-40) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (27-06-1997) |
Competition Day 3 (27-06-1997) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia - Turkey |
87-56 (50-24) |
France - Israel |
82-88 (42-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greece - Bosnia-Herzegovina |
78-76 (42-34) |
Lithuania - Slovenia |
76-67 (41-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP C (Badalona) |
|
GROUP D (Badalona) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (25-06-1997) |
Competition Day 1 (25-06-1997) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Latvia - Italy |
75-85 (34-46) |
Ukraine - Spain |
54-82 (25-45) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Poland |
104-76 (47-41) |
Croatia - Germany |
75-55 (45-26) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (26-06-1997) |
Competition Day 2 (26-06-1997) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - Latvia |
86-79 (50-36) |
Germany - Ukraine |
81-60 (37-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Yugoslavia |
74-69 (42-35) |
Spain - Croatia |
78-71 (41-45) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (27-06-1997) |
Competition Day 3 (27-06-1997) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Latvia |
108-89 (51-41) |
Croatia - Ukraine |
88-95 (39-47) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Poland |
80-65 (46-36) |
Spain - Germany |
67-59 (34-32) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
CLASSIFICATION ROUND |
GROUP E (Girona) |
|
GROUP F (Badalona) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (29-06-1997) |
Competition Day 1 (29-06-1997) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turkey - Israel |
81-71 (26-35) |
Poland - Croatia |
77-76 (38-50) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia - France |
93-80 (49-40) |
Yugoslavia - Germany |
88-73 (47-30) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greece - Lithuania |
73-66 (34-28) |
Italy - Spain |
63-60 (25-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (30-06-1997) |
Competition Day 2 (30-06-1997) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Israel - Russia |
69-87 (31-43) |
Croatia - Yugoslavia |
62-64 (31-22) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Greece |
71-80 (33-37) |
Germany - Italy |
62-67 (28-27) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lithuania - Turkey |
93-85 (45-39) |
Spain - Poland |
104-61 (52-29) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (1-07-1997) |
Competition Day 3 (1-07-1997) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turkey - France |
82-71 (33-31) |
Poland - Germany |
86-76 (42-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greece - Israel |
85-82 (44-48) |
Italy - Croatia |
74-68 (38-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia - Lithuania |
93-64 (50-37) |
Yugoslavia - Spain |
79-70 (39-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
1/4 FINAL (4-07-1997) |
|
E1-F4 (1): Greece - Poland |
72-62 (38-39) |
E2-F3 (2): Russia - Spain |
70-67 (29-37) |
F1-E4 (3): Italy - Turkey |
66-43 (28-20) |
F2-E3 (4): Yugoslavia - Lithuania |
75-60 (31-27) |
FINAL ROUND |
PLACES 13-16 (Badalona) |
|
Semifinals (29-06-1997) |
|
A4-B4: Bosnia-Herzegovina - Slovenia |
61-73 (21-46) |
C4-D4: Latvia - Ukraine |
76-84 (42-35) |
Finals (30-06-1997) |
|
15/16: Bosnia-Herzegovina - Latvia |
96-94 (32-52) |
13/14: Slovenia - Ukraine |
75-80 (46-45) |
PLACES 9-12 |
|
Semifinals (4-07-1997) |
|
E5-F6: Israel - Germany |
84-75 (39-41) |
F5-E6: Croatia - France |
79-84 (37-40) |
Finals (5-07-1997) |
|
11/12: Germany - Croatia |
93-100 (41-59) |
9/10: Israel - France |
91-84 (43-48) |
PLACES 5-8 |
|
Semifinals (5-07-1997) |
|
LOSER 1-LOSER 4: Poland - Lithuania |
55-76 (25-41) |
LOSER 2-LOSER 3: Spain - Turkey |
86-81 (49-36) |
Finals (6-07-1997) |
|
7/8: Poland - Turkey |
89-87 (43-34;77-77) |
5/6: Lithuania - Spain |
93-94 (44-40) |
PLACES 1-4 |
|
Semifinals (5-07-1997) |
|
WINNER 1-WINNER 4: Greece - Yugoslavia |
80-88 (39-43) |
WINNER 2-WINNER 3: Russia - Italy |
65-67 (38-33) |
Finals (6-07-1997) |
|
3/4: Greece - Russia |
77-97 (43-43) |
1/2: Yugoslavia - Italy |
61-49 (28-23) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Palau Sant Jordi (Barcelona) DATE: 6-07-1997 (21:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 10.500 REFEREES: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Víctor Mas (SPA) FOULED OUT: Fučka (40’) MVP: Dejan Bodiroga |
|||
Yugoslavia - Italy |
|||
61-49 (28-23) |
Yugoslavia (coach: Željko Obradović) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P
|
3P
|
FT
|
Rbds
|
Blck
|
Balls
|
As
|
PF
|
Min
|
Pts.
|
|||||
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
Def
|
Of
|
ST
|
TO
|
||||||
# Aleksandar Ðorđević |
4 |
3 |
2 |
- |
2 |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
4 |
1 |
32 |
8 |
# Predrag Danilović |
6 |
2 |
9 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
5 |
- |
- |
2 |
3 |
- |
2 |
24 |
10 |
# Dejan Bodiroga |
10 |
7 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
4 |
- |
2 |
- |
37 |
14 |
# Zoran Savić |
3 |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
4 |
23 |
4 |
# Željko Rebrača |
9 |
5 |
- |
- |
2 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
- |
- |
4 |
28 |
12 |
Saša Obradović |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
1 |
8 |
- |
Nikola Lončar |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
19 |
2 |
Nikola Bulatović |
4 |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
- |
2 |
15 |
6 |
Dejan Tomašević |
4 |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
2 |
1 |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
2 |
9 |
2 |
Milenko Topić |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
5 |
3 |
TOTAL |
41 |
24 |
14 |
2 |
10 |
7 |
16 |
8 |
2 |
13 |
7 |
7 |
20 |
200 |
61 |
Italy (coach: Ettore Messina) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P
|
3P
|
FT
|
Rbds
|
Blck
|
Balls
|
As
|
PF
|
Min
|
Pts.
|
|||||
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
Def
|
Of
|
ST
|
TO
|
||||||
# Davide Bonora |
4 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
19 |
2 |
# Carlton Myers |
9 |
3 |
13 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
- |
- |
2 |
2 |
1 |
- |
37 |
17 |
# Riccardo Pittis |
2 |
1 |
2 |
- |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
23 |
3 |
# Gregor Fučka |
5 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
12 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
- |
3 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
34 |
12 |
# Dan Gay |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
- |
Claudio Coldebella |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
2 |
1 |
21 |
2 |
Denis Marconato |
5 |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
2 |
20 |
3 |
Giacomo Galanda |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
3 |
- |
Paolo Moretti |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
- |
Alessandro Abbio |
4 |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
16 |
6 |
Alessandro Frosini |
4 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
19 |
4 |
TOTAL |
34 |
13 |
18 |
5 |
18 |
8 |
14 |
8 |
- |
8 |
5 |
6 |
15 |
200 |
49 |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Yugoslavia |
2. |
Italy |
3. |
Russia |
4. |
Greece |
5. |
Spain |
6. |
Lithuania |
7. |
Poland |
8. |
Turkey |
9. |
Israel |
10. |
France |
11. |
Croatia |
12. |
Germany |
13. |
Ukraine |
14. |
Slovenia |
15. |
Bosnia-Herzegovina |
16. |
Latvia |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Oded Kattash (ISR) |
176 |
8 |
22.0 |
2. Ainārs Bagatskis (LAT) |
109 |
5 |
21.8 |
3. Nenad Marković (BOS) |
107 |
5 |
21.4 |
4. Artūras Karnišovas (LIT) |
186 |
9 |
20.7 |
5. Tomer Steinhauer (ISR) |
137 |
8 |
17.1 |
6. Gintaras Einikis (LIT) |
152 |
9 |
16.9 |
7. İbrahim Kutluay (TUR) |
134 |
8 |
16.8 |
8. Roberts Štelmahers (LAT) |
79 |
5 |
15.8 |
9. Carlton Myers (ITA) |
142 |
9 |
15.8 |
10. Yann Bonato (FRA) |
125 |
8 |
15.6 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Aleksandar Ðorđević (YUG) |
TOURNAMENT TEAM |
Aleksandar Ðorđević (YUG) Dominik Tomczyk (POL) Dejan Bodiroga (YUG) Željko Rebrača (YUG) Mikhail Mikhajlov (RUS) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|