WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 1963 — NATIONAL SQUADS
(In blue, original names of countries and players)
|
Brazil (Brasil) |
4. Carlos Ernesto Lutringer 5. Alfredo Tulli 6. Antonio Héctor “Tony” Tozzi 7. Zoilo Víctor Domínguez 8. Gustavo Adolfo Chazarreta 9. Arturo Cacciamani 10. Víctor Hugo le Bihan 11. Atilio José Fruet 12. Alberto Vicente Desimone 13. Gregorio Moreno 14. Hugo Mario Oliva 15. Samuel Alfredo Oliva COACH: Francisco Alberto Andrizzi |
4. Amaury Antônio Pasos 5. Wlamir Marques 6. Ubiratan Pereira Maciel 7. Carlos Domingos Massoni “Mosquito” 8. Benedito Cícero Tortelli “Paulista” 9. Carmo de Souza “Rosa Branca” 10. Jatyr Eduardo Schall 11. Luís Cláudio Menon 12. Antônio Salvador Sucar 13. Victor Mirshauswka 14. Waldemar Blatskauskas 15. Friedrich Wilhelm Braun “Fritz” COACH: Togo Renan Soares “Kanela” |
Canada |
France |
4. Ken Galanchuk 5. Harry Blacker 6. Lance Stephens 7. Jack Lilja 8. Al West 9. Logan Tait 10. Ken Larsen 11. Neil Dirom 12. Dave Way 13. Bill McDonald 14. Gordon Fester 15. Bob Inglis COACH: Bob Hamilton |
4. Maxime Dorigo 5. Jean-Daniel Vinson 6. Alain Gilles 7. Jean Degros 8. Christian Baltzer 9. Michel le Ray 10. Henri Grange 11. Bernard Mayeur 12. Jean-Baptiste Ré 13. Michel Rat 14. Raphael Ruiz 15. Jean-Claude Lefebvre COACH: André Buffière |
Italy (Italia) |
Japan (日本) |
4. Augusto Giomo 5. Giusto Pellanera 6. Gianfranco Lombardi 7. Giambattista Cescutti 8. Franco Bertini 9. Paolo Vittori 10. Sandro Riminucci 11. Guido Carlo Gatti 12. Massimo Masini 13. Giovanni Gavagnin 14. Gabriele Vianello 15. Vittorio dal Pozzo COACH: Carmine “Nello” Paratore |
4. Setsuo Nara (奈良節雄) 5. Katsuji Tsunoda (角田勝次) 6. Yasukuni Oshima (大島康邦) 7. Kaoru Wakabayashi (若林薫) 8. Masashi Shiga (志賀政司) 9. Kunihiko Nakamura (中村邦彦) 10. Keizo Okayama (岡山啓三) 11. Takashi Masuda (増田貴史) 12. Isamu Yamaguchi (山口勇) 13. Yoshitaka Egawa (江川嘉孝) 14. Yoshikuni Awano (粟野吉州) 15. Fumihiko Moroyama (諸山文彦) COACH: Shiro Yoshii (吉井四郎) |
Mexico (México) |
Peru (Perú) |
4. Rafael Heredia Estrella 5. Jaime Castillo 6. Humberto Camero 7. Ricardo Antonio Pontvianne Jiménez 8. Carlos Mario Quintanar Rohana 9. Rubén Izaguirre 10. Luis Enrique Grajeda Alvarado 11. Mario Peña Maldonado 12. Guillermo Torres Porras 13. Urbano Zea Salcido 14. Carlos Vega 15. Manuel Raga Navarro COACH: Pedro Barba Ramos |
4. Enrique Duarte Mungi 5. Ricardo Duarte Mungi 6. Ernesto Podestá 7. Jorge Vargas 8. Óscar Benalcázar 9. Fernando Claudet 10. Antonio Sangio 11. Tomás Sangio 12. Óscar Sevilla 13. Francisco Saldarriaga 14. Raúl Duarte Mungi 15. Luis Gusmán COACHES: Guillermo Ross / Jim McGregor |
Puerto Rico |
Soviet Union (СССР) |
4. Bill McCadney 5. Rafael Valle González 6. Tomás Gutiérrez Ferrer 7. Ángel Cancel Acevedo 8. Juan “Pachín” Vicéns Sastre 9. Armando “Armandito” Torres Ortiz 10. Ramón Siragusa 11. César Bocachica 12. Juan Ramón “Johnny” Báez Mauriño 13. Evelio Droz Ramos 14. Salvador Dijols Ocasio 15. Eduardo “Eddie” Álvarez COACH: José Garriga |
4. Guram Minashvili (გურამ მინაშვილი) 5. Juris Kalniņš 6. Vadim Gladun (Вадим Гладун) 7. Viktor Zubkov (Виктор Зубков) 8. Vladimer Ugrekhelidze (ვლადიმერ უგრეხელიძე) 9. Aleksandr Travin (Александр Травин) 10. Anzor Lezhava (ანზორ ლეჟავა) 11. Yurij Korneev (Юрий Корнеев) 12. Aleksandr Petrov (Александр Петров) 13. Gennadij Vol’nov (Геннадий Вольнов) 14. Vjacheslav Khrynin (Вячеслав Хрынин) 15. Leonid Ivanov (Леонид Иванов) COACH: Aleksandr Gomel’skij (Александр Гомельский) |
Uruguay |
USA |
4. Sergio Pisano Pereira 5. Walter Márquez Busto 6. Julio César Gómez Mateo 7. Atilio B. Caneiro 8. Edison Antonio Ciavattone Sampérez 9. Álvaro Eduardo Roca Despeyroux 10. Waldemar José Rial Ferrari 11. Carlos Samuel Blixen Abella 12. Manuel Roberto Gadea 13. Ramiro Eduardo de León Ibarra 14. Óscar Ledesma 15. Francisco di Matteo COACH: Dante Méndez |
4. Mel Peterson 5. Willis Reed 6. Mel Gibson 7. Bunk Adams 8. Lucious Jackson 9. Charlie Bowerman 10. Walt Torrence 11. Pete McCaffrey 12. Vinnie Ernst 13. Jerry Shipp 14. Ed Smallwood 15. Don Kojis COACH: Garland Pinholster |
Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija) |
|
4. Slobodan Gordić 5. Radivoj Korać 6. Trajko Rajković 7. Dragan Kovačić 8. Josip Ðerđa 9. Dragoslav Ražnatović 10. Ivo Daneu 11. Zvonko Petričević 12. Vital Eiselt 13. Vladimir Cvetković 14. Nemanja Ðurić 15. Miodrag Nikolić COACH: Aleksandar Nikolić |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |