VI WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (LJUBLJANA 1970)
(From 10-05-1970 to 24-05-1970) |
||
FIBA Logo |
FIBA Logo |
PARTICIPANTS (13) · Host nation: Yugoslavia. · Olympic Tournament winner: USA. · Top 2 qualified teams in the European Championship: Soviet Union, Czechoslovakia (ranked 3rd in Eurobasket 1969, which took the place of runner-up Yugoslavia, qualified as tournament host). · Top 2 qualified teams in the South American Championship: Uruguay, Brazil. · Top 2 qualified teams in the Centrobasket: Panama, Cuba. · Asian Championship winner: South Korea. · African Championship winner: UAR (“United Arab Republic” is the official name of Egypt between 1958 and 1971). · The remaining 3 berths are filled by invited teams from three continents: EUROPE (Italy), AMERICA (Canada), OCEANIA (Australia).
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
· The thirteen participating teams are divided in 3 groups of 4 teams each (host Yugoslavia is bye) playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average. · The group winners and runners-up (together with bye Yugoslavia) advance to the Final Round (places 1-7), played as a league stage. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average. The group winner at the end of this stage becomes World Champion. · The rest of teams not qualified for the Final Round enter a Classification Round (places 8-13), also played as a league stage. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
Group A (Sarajevo) |
|
Group B (Split) |
|
Group C (Karlovac) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (10-05-1970) |
Competition Day 1 (10-05-1970) |
Competition Day 1 (10-05-1970) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Australia - Czechoslovakia |
70-94 (37-50) |
Brazil - South Korea |
82-77 (44-39) |
Uruguay - UAR |
90-73 (40-41) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Cuba |
74-53 (40-27) |
Canada - Italy |
69-84 (35-45) (a) |
Panama - Soviet Union |
52-110 (23-42) (a) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (12-05-1970) |
Competition Day 2 (11-05-1970) |
Competition Day 2 (11-05-1970) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cuba - Czechoslovakia |
80-82 (39-35) |
Canada - South Korea |
88-97 (50-49) |
UAR - Panama |
77-107 (31-43) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Australia |
99-62 (44-30) |
Brazil - Italy |
94-93 (34-44) (b) |
Soviet Union - Uruguay |
71-53 (32-30) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (13-05-1970) |
Competition Day 3 (13-05-1970) |
Competition Day 3 (13-05-1970) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cuba - Australia |
72-53 (34-24) |
Brazil - Canada |
112-59 (58-28) |
Uruguay - Panama |
79-77 (44-35) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Czechoslovakia |
99-86 (50-35) |
South Korea - Italy |
66-77 (31-36) |
Soviet Union - UAR |
121-56 (56-19) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(a) Games played on 12-05-1970. (b) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (76-76 and 86-86). |
BYE: Yugoslavia (host).
CLASSIFICATION ROUND (PLACES 8-13) (Skopje) |
|
Competition Day 1 (17-05-1970) |
|
Canada - Cuba |
65-98 (22-49) (x) |
Australia - UAR |
95-81 (53-30) |
South Korea - Panama |
88-91 (34-39;84-84) |
Competition Day 2 (19-05-1970) |
|
Panama - Australia |
90-83 (38-39) |
UAR - Cuba |
64-103 (35-47) |
South Korea - Canada |
79-77 (45-45) |
Competition Day 3 (20-05-1970) |
|
UAR - South Korea |
73-93 (36-47) |
Australia - Cuba |
61-90 (32-43) |
Panama - Canada |
79-81 (37-37) |
Competition Day 4 (22-05-1970) |
|
Panama - UAR |
94-69 (50-33) |
Canada - Australia |
80-76 (38-42) |
South Korea - Cuba |
76-77 (40-39) |
Competition Day 5 (23-05-1970) |
|
Australia - South Korea |
79-92 (41-49) |
Canada - UAR |
106-80 (54-45) |
Cuba - Panama |
87-71 (42-35) |
(x) Game played on 16-05-1970. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Cuba |
5 |
5 |
0 |
455 |
337 |
10 |
2. Panama |
5 |
3 |
2 |
425 |
408 |
8 |
3. Canada |
5 |
3 |
2 |
409 |
412 |
8 |
4. South Korea |
5 |
3 |
2 |
428 |
397 |
8 |
5. Australia |
5 |
1 |
4 |
394 |
433 |
6 |
6. UAR |
5 |
0 |
5 |
367 |
491 |
5 |
FINAL ROUND (PLACES 1-7) |
|
Competition Day 1 (16-05-1970) |
|
USA - Czechoslovakia |
88-60 (39-24) |
Yugoslavia - Italy |
66-63 (28-24) |
Soviet Union - Brazil |
64-66 (38-27) |
Competition Day 2 (17-05-1970) |
|
Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia |
98-72 (51-34) |
Brazil - Italy |
69-59 (29-29) |
USA - Uruguay |
76-39 (33-17) |
Competition Day 3 (18-05-1970) |
|
Soviet Union - Uruguay |
95-43 (50-32) |
Czechoslovakia - Italy |
77-89 (41-43) |
Brazil - Yugoslavia |
55-80 (26-40) |
Competition Day 4 (20-05-1970) |
|
Italy - Uruguay |
76-65 (48-27) |
Soviet Union - USA |
72-75 (44-44) |
Czechoslovakia - Yugoslavia |
84-94 (40-42) |
Competition Day 5 (21-05-1970) |
|
Czechoslovakia - Brazil |
72-71 (34-40) |
Italy - USA |
66-64 (32-33) |
Uruguay - Yugoslavia |
45-63 (26-37) |
Competition Day 6 (23-05-1970) |
|
Uruguay - Brazil |
81-86 (35-43) |
Italy - Soviet Union |
58-62 (22-28) |
Yugoslavia - USA |
70-63 (35-32) |
Competition Day 7 (24-05-1970) |
|
Uruguay - Czechoslovakia |
69-75 (36-35) |
USA - Brazil |
65-69 (34-35) |
Yugoslavia - Soviet Union |
72-87 (38-49) |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Yugoslavia |
6 |
5 |
1 |
445 |
397 |
11 |
2. Brazil |
6 |
4 |
2 |
416 |
421 |
10 |
3. Soviet Union |
6 |
4 |
2 |
478 |
386 |
10 |
4. Italy |
6 |
3 |
3 |
411 |
403 |
9 |
5. USA |
6 |
3 |
3 |
431 |
376 |
9 |
6. Czechoslovakia |
6 |
2 |
4 |
440 |
509 |
8 |
7. Uruguay |
6 |
0 |
6 |
342 |
471 |
6 |
FINAL (DECISIVE GAME) |
|||
VENUE: Hala “Tivoli” (Ljubljana) DATE: 23-05-1970 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 8.000 REFEREES: Erwin Kassai (HUN), David Bensusán (URU) FOULED OUT: Simonović, Rajković / Brody, McDonald, Smith 2P: YUG (26) / USA (25); 1P: YUG (18/26) / USA (13/24); PF: YUG (36) / USA (34) |
|||
Yugoslavia - USA |
|||
70-63 (35-32) |
|||
Yugoslavia (coach: Ranko Žeravica) Ratomir Tvrdić (4) Nikola Plećaš (12) Damir Šolman (4) Krešimir Ćosić (15) Petar Skansi (14) |
USA (coach: Hal Fischer) Kenny Washington (15) Mike Silliman (16) Garfield Smith (2) Darnell Hillman (12) Jim Williams (2) |
||
Ljubodrag Simonović (7) Vinko Jelovac (-) Trajko Rajković (6) Dragan Kapičić (2) Ivo Daneu (-) Dragutin Čermak (6) |
Tal Brody (2) Bob Wolf (2) Art Wilmore (-) Stan Isaac (2) Bruce McDonald (10) |
||
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Yugoslavia |
2. |
Brazil |
3. |
Soviet Union |
4. |
Italy |
5. |
USA |
6. |
Czechoslovakia |
7. |
Uruguay |
8. |
Cuba |
9. |
Panama |
10. |
Canada |
11. |
South Korea |
12. |
Australia |
13. |
UAR |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Shin Dong-pa (SKR) |
261 |
8 |
32.6 |
2. Omar Arrestia (URU) |
177 |
9 |
19.7 |
3. Davis Peralta (PAN) |
150 |
8 |
18.7 |
4. Pedro Rivas (PAN) |
150 |
8 |
18.7 |
5. Jiří Zídek (CZE) |
167 |
9 |
18.6 |
6. Pedro Chappé (CUB) |
143 |
8 |
17.9 |
7. Lee In-pyo (SKR) |
142 |
8 |
17.8 |
8. Krešimir Ćosić (YUG) |
104 |
6 |
17.3 |
9. Luís Menon (BRA) |
152 |
9 |
16.9 |
10. Bob Molinski (CAN) |
134 |
8 |
16.7 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Sergej Belov (USSR) |
TOURNAMENT TEAM |
Kenny Washington (USA) Sergej Belov (USSR) Modestas Paulauskas (USSR) Ubiratan Pereira (BRA) Krešimir Ćosić (YUG) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|