WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 1970 — NATIONAL SQUADS
(In blue, original names of countries and players)
|
Brazil (Brasil) |
4. Huba Nagy 5. Teddy Graham 6. Dennis Kibble 7. Russell Riches 8. Ray Tomlinson 9. Ken Cole 10. Russell Simon 11. Brian Kerle 12. John Gardiner 13. Albert Leslie 14. Lindsay Gaze 15. Richard Duke COACH: John Raschke |
4. Marcos Antônio Abdalla Leite “Marquinhos” 5. Wlamir Marques 6. Ubiratan Pereira Maciel 7. Sérgio Toledo Machado “Sérgio Macarrão” 8. Hélio Rubens Garcia 9. Carmo de Souza “Rosa Branca” 10. José Aparecido dos Santos “Joi” 11. Luís Cláudio Menon 12. Pedro César Ferrer Cardoso “Pedrinho” 13. José Edvar Simões 14. José Luís Olaio Neto 15. Carlos Domingos Massoni “Mosquito” COACH: Togo Renan Soares “Kanela” |
Canada |
Cuba |
4. Dave Murphy 5. Alex Braiden 6. Bill Robinson 7. Derek Sankey 8. Bruce Dempster 9. John Barton 10. Ron Thorsen 11. Rod Cox 12. Barry Howson 13. Bob Molinski 14. Terry MacKay 15. John Cassidy COACH: Paul Mullins |
4. Juan Carlos Domecq Fortuondo 5. Ruperto Herrera Tabío 6. José Miguel Álvarez Pozo 7. Pedro Chappé García 8. Francisco Varona Varona 9. Rafael Cañizares Poey 10. Conrado Pérez Armenteros 11. Miguel Ángel Calderón Gómez 12. Tomás Herrera Martínez 13. Óscar Varona Varona 14. Alejandro Urgellés Guibot 15. Franklin Standard Johnson COACH: Stepas Butautas |
Czechoslovakia (Československo) |
Italy (Italia) |
4. Petr Novický 5. Jiří Zídek 6. Jiří Konopásek 7. Jaroslav Kovář 8. Jiří Pospíšil 9. Milan Voračka 10. Robert Mifka 11. Jiří Zedníček 12. Jan Bobrovský 13. Jiří Ammer 14. Zdeněk Douša 15. Jiří Růžička COACH: Nikolaj Ordnung |
4. Eligio de Rossi 5. Ottorino Flaborea 6. Carlo Recalcati 7. Ivan Bisson 8. Massimo Masini 9. Renzo Bariviera 10. Marino Zanatta 11. Dino Meneghin 12. Augusto Giomo 13. Antonio Errico 14. Massimo Cosmelli 15. Edoardo Rusconi COACH: Giancarlo Primo |
Panama (Panamá) |
South Korea (한국) |
4. Percibal Eduardo Blades Brooks 5. Davis Peralta Checa 6. Julio Osorio Quintana 7. Mario Peart 8. Julio Andrade 9. Pedro Rivas Reyna 10. Ernesto Arturo Agard 11. Herbert Cousins 12. Ronald Walton 13. Luis Sinclair Murrell 14. Héctor Montalvo 15. Cecilio Straker COACH: Carl Pirelli Minetti |
4. Lee Byung-koo (이병구) 5. Shin Hyun-soo (신현수) 6. Kwak Hyun-chae (곽현채) 7. Shin Dong-pa (신동파) 8.Yoo Hee-hyung (유희형) 9. Yoo Jung-keun (유정근) 10. Park Han (박한) 11. Choi Jong-kyu (최종규) 12. Kim In-kun (김인건) 13. Kim Young-il (김영일) 14. Lee In-pyo (이인표) 15. Lee Ja-young (이자영) COACH: Kim Young-gi (김영기) |
Soviet Union (СССР) |
UAR (الجمهورية
العربية المتحد) |
4. Anatolij Krikun (Анатолий Крикун) 5. Modestas Paulauskas 6. Zurab Sakandelidze (ზურაბ საკანდელიძე) 7. Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (Алжан Жармухамедов) 8. Aleksandr Sidjakin (Александр Сидякин) 9. Vitalij Zastukhov (Виталий Застухов) 10. Sergej Belov (Сергей Белов) 11. Priit Tomson 12. Sergej Kovalenko (Сергей Коваленко) 13. Jaak Lipso 14. Aleksandr Belov (Александр Белов) 15. Vladimir Andreev (Владимир Андреев) COACH: Aleksandr Gomel’skij (Александр Гомельский) |
4. Kamal Kamel Mohammed (كمال كامل محمد) 5. Taher el-Sayed el-Badawi (طاهر السيد البدوي) 6. El-Sayed Abdelhamid Mubarak (السيد عبد الحميد مبارك) 7. Adel Hassan Sharaf (عادل حسن شرف) 8. Adel Abdelfattah Mohammed (عادل عبد الفتاح محمد) 9. Taha el-Sayed el-Ghanam (طه السيد الغنام) 10. Ahmed Abdelhamid el-Saharti (أحمد عبد الحميد السحرتي) 11. Ismail Selim Mohammed (إسماعيل سليم محمد) 12. Mahmoud Abdellatif Ahmed (محمود عبد اللطيف أحمد) 13. Sherif Fouad Aboulkheir (شريف فؤاد أبو الخير) 14. Mohammed el-Sayed Gomaa (محمد السيد جمعة) 15. Mustafa Hassan Ragab (مصطفى حسن رجب) COACH: Mahmoud Abdulkheir (محمود عبد الخير) |
Uruguay |
USA |
4. Ramiro Eduardo de León Ibarra 5. Sergio Pisano Pereira 6. Daniel Vannet 7. Víctor Hernández 8. Omar Miguel Arrestia Ávila 9. Daniel Borroni 10. Valentín Rodríguez 11. José A. Barizo 12. Manuel Roberto Gadea 13. Walter Lage 14. Roberto Bomio 15. Luis Agustín García Guido COACH: Héctor Bassaiztegui |
4. Brad Luchini 5. Bill Walton 6. Tal Brody 7. Mike Silliman 8. Bob Wolf 9. Kenny Washington 10. Jim Williams 11. Art Wilmore 12. Stan Isaac 13. Bruce McDonald 14. Garfield Smith 15. Darnell Hillman COACH: Hal Fischer |
Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija) |
|
4. Ratomir Tvrdić 5. Ljubodrag Simonović 6. Vinko Jelovac 7. Trajko Rajković 8. Aljoša Žorga 9. Dragan Kapičić 10. Ivo Daneu 11. Krešimir Ćosić 12. Damir Šolman 13. Nikola Plećaš 14. Dragutin Čermak 15. Petar Skansi COACH: Ranko Žeravica |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |