XIV WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (INDIANAPOLIS 2002) (From 29-08-2002 to 8-09-2002) |
||
WC Logo |
FIBA Logo |
PARTICIPANTS (16) · Host nation: USA. · Olympic Tournament winner: — (since the 2000 Olympic champion USA has direct access to the World Championship as host nation, the Olympic berth is left unused and one extra qualifying spot is assigned to FIBA Americas below). · Top 5 qualified teams in the European Championship: Yugoslavia, Turkey, Spain, Germany, Russia. · Top 5 qualified teams in the FIBA Americas Championship: Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Puerto Rico, Venezuela (earns the extra berth left unused by the current Olympic winner). · Top 2 qualified teams in the Asian Championship: China, Lebanon. · Top 2 qualified teams in the African Championship: Angola, Algeria. · Oceania Championship winner: New Zealand.
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
· In a Preliminary Round, the sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average. · The top three teams from each group advance to the Semifinal Round, divided in 2 groups of 6 teams each playing a round robin. The individual scores during the Preliminary Round are accumulated in this stage. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average. · The top four teams in the two Semifinal Round groups advance to the quarterfinals (played as an X-pairing). The four winners after this knock-out round qualify for the semifinals (places 1-4). · The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (29-08-2002) |
Competition Day 1 (29-08-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Angola |
113-63 (52-23) |
Brazil - Lebanon |
102-73 (52-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada - Spain |
54-85 (29-40) |
Puerto Rico - Turkey |
78-75 (42-38) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (30-08-2002) |
Competition Day 2 (30-08-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Angola - Canada |
84-74 (45-34) |
Lebanon - Puerto Rico |
77-99 (35-44) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Yugoslavia |
71-69 (44-29) |
Turkey - Brazil |
86-88 (49-38) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (31-08-2002) |
Competition Day 3 (31-08-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Angola - Spain |
55-88 (29-48) |
Lebanon - Turkey |
80-107 (30-48) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada - Yugoslavia |
71-87 (41-42) |
Puerto Rico - Brazil |
86-90 (37-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (29-08-2002) |
Competition Day 1 (29-08-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
China - Germany |
76-88 (31-45) |
New Zealand - Russia |
90-81 (35-49) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Algeria |
110-60 (51-32) |
Argentina - Venezuela |
107-72 (49-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (30-08-2002) |
Competition Day 2 (30-08-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany - USA |
87-104 (51-52) |
Venezuela - New Zealand |
85-98 (48-47) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Algeria - China |
82-96 (32-48) |
Russia - Argentina |
81-100 (42-54) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (31-08-2002) |
Competition Day 3 (31-08-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Algeria - Germany |
70-102 (24-60) |
Venezuela - Russia |
69-86 (35-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
China - USA |
65-84 (42-43) |
New Zealand - Argentina |
85-112 (44-52) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
CLASSIFICATION ROUND (PLACES 13-16) |
|
Semifinals (2-09-2002) |
|
A4-B4: Canada - Lebanon |
91-67 (44-31) |
C4-D4: Algeria - Venezuela |
83-98 (48-49) |
Finals (3-09-2002) |
|
15/16: Lebanon - Algeria |
70-100 (43-42) |
13/14: Canada - Venezuela |
98-97 (51-49) |
SEMIFINAL ROUND |
GROUP E |
|
GROUP F |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (2-09-2002) |
Competition Day 1 (2-09-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico - Yugoslavia |
85-83 (42-43) |
New Zealand - Germany |
64-84 (32-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turkey - Spain |
64-87 (33-42) |
Russia - USA |
82-106 (44-54) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil - Angola |
86-83 (33-37;74-74) |
Argentina - China |
95-71 (48-34) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (3-09-2002) |
Competition Day 2 (3-09-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Angola - Turkey |
66-86 (38-41) |
China - Russia |
68-95 (30-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Puerto Rico |
65-73 (33-31) |
USA - New Zealand |
110-62 (48-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Brazil |
90-69 (46-28) |
Germany - Argentina |
77-86 (34-46) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (4-09-2002) |
Competition Day 3 (4-09-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico - Angola |
89-87 (41-45;71-71;80-80) |
New Zealand - China |
94-88 (43-52) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turkey - Yugoslavia |
78-110 (34-50) |
Russia - Germany |
85-103 (36-58) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil - Spain |
67-84 (30-39) |
Argentina - USA |
87-80 (53-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
CLASSIFICATION ROUND (PLACES 9-12) |
|
Semifinals (6-09-2002) |
|
E5-F6: Turkey - China |
94-86 (48-40) |
F5-E6: Russia - Angola |
77-66 (41-42) |
Finals (7-09-2002) |
|
11/12: China - Angola |
84-96 (49-51) |
9/10: Turkey - Russia |
91-86 (47-53) |
FINAL ROUND |
1/4 FINAL (5-09-2002) |
|
E1-F4 (1): Puerto Rico - New Zealand |
63-65 (29-31) |
E2-F3 (2): Spain - Germany |
62-70 (31-40) |
F1-E4 (3): Argentina - Brazil |
78-67 (29-29) |
F2-E3 (4): USA - Yugoslavia |
78-81 (36-40) |
PLACES 5-8 |
|
Semifinals (6-09-2002) |
|
LOSER 1-LOSER 4: Puerto Rico - USA |
74-84 (36-50) |
LOSER 2-LOSER 3: Spain - Brazil |
105-89 (54-47) |
Finals (7-09-2002) |
|
7/8: Puerto Rico - Brazil |
91-84 (46-47) |
5/6: USA - Spain |
75-81 (50-40) |
PLACES 1-4 |
|
Semifinals (7-09-2002) |
|
WINNER 1-WINNER 4: New Zealand - Yugoslavia |
78-89 (48-39) |
WINNER 2-WINNER 3: Germany - Argentina |
80-86 (41-36) |
Finals (8-09-2002) |
|
3/4: New Zealand - Germany |
94-117 (48-74) |
1/2: Yugoslavia - Argentina |
84-77 (41-39;75-75) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Conseco Fieldhouse (Indianapolis) DATE: 8-09-2002 (15:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 17.079 REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Reynaldo Mercedes (DOM) FOULED OUT: Tomašević (40’) / Scola (40’), Montecchia (45’) SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-19 / 17-20 / 11-18 / 23-18 // OT: 9-2 |
|||
Yugoslavia - Argentina |
|||
84-77 (41-39;75-75) |
Yugoslavia (coach: Svetislav Pešić) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P |
3P |
FT |
Rbds |
Blk |
Balls |
As |
PF |
Min |
Pts |
|||||
A |
M |
A |
M |
A |
M |
Df |
Of |
ST |
TO |
||||||
# Miloš Vujanić |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
12 |
7 |
# Predrag Stojaković |
8 |
6 |
12 |
2 |
8 |
8 |
5 |
1 |
- |
1 |
3 |
- |
4 |
38 |
26 |
# Milan Gurović |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
6 |
3 |
3 |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
25 |
3 |
# Dejan Koturović |
7 |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
4 |
23 |
3 |
# Vlade Divac |
8 |
1 |
2 |
- |
6 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
2 |
- |
- |
1 |
3 |
35 |
3 |
Dejan Bodiroga |
8 |
6 |
5 |
2 |
10 |
9 |
4 |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
3 |
4 |
33 |
27 |
Igor Rakočević |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
6 |
- |
Marko Jarić |
2 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
3 |
- |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
- |
33 |
9 |
Dejan Tomašević |
4 |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
2 |
- |
1 |
5 |
20 |
6 |
TOTAL |
39 |
19 |
27 |
6 |
40 |
28 |
27 |
11 |
4 |
6 |
9 |
11 |
26 |
225 |
84 |
Argentina (coach: Rubén Magnano) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P |
3P |
FT |
Rbds |
Blk |
Balls |
As |
PF |
Min |
Pts |
|||||
A |
M |
A |
M |
A |
M |
Df |
Of |
ST |
TO |
||||||
# Pepe Sánchez |
1 |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
6 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
6 |
2 |
33 |
3 |
# Hugo Sconochini |
7 |
1 |
6 |
- |
2 |
1 |
4 |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
2 |
4 |
40 |
3 |
# Andrés Nocioni |
3 |
2 |
2 |
- |
2 |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
17 |
5 |
# Fabricio Oberto |
18 |
11 |
1 |
- |
8 |
6 |
7 |
3 |
- |
1 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
40 |
28 |
# Rubén Wolkowisky |
6 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
3 |
25 |
11 |
Manu Ginóbili |
1 |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
12 |
- |
Alejandro Montecchia |
- |
- |
3 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
1 |
5 |
10 |
4 |
Lucas Victoriano |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
- |
Gabriel Fernández |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
3 |
2 |
Luis Scola |
7 |
4 |
- |
- |
5 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
- |
1 |
1 |
2 |
5 |
22 |
11 |
Leandro Palladino |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
2 |
1 |
21 |
10 |
TOTAL |
46 |
24 |
22 |
5 |
23 |
14 |
28 |
8 |
2 |
5 |
8 |
17 |
29 |
225 |
77 |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Yugoslavia |
2. |
Argentina |
3. |
Germany |
4. |
New Zealand |
5. |
Spain |
6. |
USA |
7. |
Puerto Rico |
8. |
Brazil |
9. |
Turkey |
10. |
Russia |
11. |
Angola |
12. |
China |
13. |
Canada |
14. |
Venezuela |
15. |
Algeria |
16. |
Lebanon |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Dirk Nowitzki (GER) |
216 |
9 |
24.0 |
2. Víctor Díaz (VEN) |
110 |
5 |
22.0 |
3. Yáo Míng (CHN) |
168 |
8 |
21.0 |
4. Marcelo Machado “Marcelinho” (BRA) |
146 |
7 |
20.9 |
5. Paul Pierce (USA) |
178 |
9 |
19.8 |
6. Pau Gasol (SPA) |
172 |
9 |
19.1 |
7. Predrag Stojaković (YUG) |
169 |
9 |
18.8 |
8. Larry Ayuso (PUR) |
169 |
9 |
18.8 |
9. Phill Jones (NZL) |
164 |
9 |
18.2 |
10. Fadi el-Khatib (LEB) |
88 |
5 |
17.6 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Dirk Nowitzki (GER) |
TOURNAMENT TEAM |
Manu Ginóbili (ARG) Predrag Stojaković (YUG) Dirk Nowitzki (GER) Pero Cameron (NZL) Yáo Míng (CHN) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|