XVIII WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (BEIJING 2019)

(From 31-08-2019 to 15-09-2019)

WC Poster

WC Mascot (Son of Dreams)

 

PARTICIPANTS (32)

· Host nation: China.

· 12 teams from a European Qualifying Tournament: Spain, Lithuania, France, Greece, Turkey, Italy, Russia, Germany, Montenegro, Poland, Czech Republic, Serbia.

· 7 teams from an Asian Qualifying Tournament: New Zealand, Australia, South Korea, Japan, Jordan, Iran, Philippines.

· 7 teams from an American Qualifying Tournament: USA, Canada, Argentina, Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Brazil, Dominican Republic.

· 5 teams from an African Qualifying Tournament: Tunisia, Nigeria, Angola, Senegal, Ivory Coast.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The 32 teams advancing from the Qualifying Stage enter a First Round, divided into eight groups of four teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average.

· The group winners and runners-up from the First Round advance to a Second Round, also played as a round robin with four groups of four teams each (in which all the results from the First Round are kept). Teams ranked third and fourth in each group from the First Round will enter a classification round for places 17-32, divided into four groups of four teams each (in which all the results from the First Round are also kept).

· The group winners and runners-up from the Second Round advance to a 1/4 Finals knock-out stage (played as an X-pairing).

· The four winners after the 1/4 Final round qualify for the semifinals (places 1-4). The two semifinal winners access the championship final (places 1-2), whereas the two losers play a consolation final (places 3-4).

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

GROUP PHASE

 

 

FIRST ROUND

 

GROUP A (Beijing)

 

GROUP B (Wuhan)

Competition Day 1 (31-08-2019)

Competition Day 1 (31-08-2019)

Ivory Coast - China

55-70 (29-29)

Russia - Nigeria

82-77 (40-35)

Poland - Venezuela

80-69 (44-36)

Argentina - South Korea

95-69 (43-28)

Competition Day 2 (2-09-2019)

Competition Day 2 (2-09-2019)

China - Poland

76-79 (35-39;72-72)

Nigeria - Argentina

81-94 (43-43)

Venezuela - Ivory Coast

87-71 (49-32)

South Korea - Russia

73-87 (37-40)

Competition Day 3 (4-09-2019)

Competition Day 3 (4-09-2019)

Venezuela - China

72-59 (33-23)

South Korea - Nigeria

66-108 (31-49)

Ivory Coast - Poland

63-80 (32-36)

Russia - Argentina

61-69 (33-39)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Poland

3

3

0

239

208

6

2. Venezuela

3

2

1

228

210

5

3. China

3

1

2

205

206

4

4. Ivory Coast

3

0

3

189

237

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Argentina

3

3

0

258

211

6

2. Russia

3

2

1

230

219

5

3. Nigeria

3

1

2

266

242

4

4. South Korea

3

0

3

208

290

3

 

GROUP C (Guangzhou)

 

GROUP D (Foshan)

Competition Day 1 (31-08-2019)

Competition Day 1 (31-08-2019)

Spain - Tunisia

101-62 (42-39)

Angola - Serbia

59-105 (32-50)

Iran - Puerto Rico

81-83 (49-31)

Philippines - Italy

62-108 (24-62)

Competition Day 2 (2-09-2019)

Competition Day 2 (2-09-2019)

Tunisia - Iran

79-67 (44-35)

Serbia - Philippines

126-67 (62-35)

Puerto Rico - Spain

63-73 (35-36)

Italy - Angola

92-61 (44-21)

Competition Day 3 (4-09-2019)

Competition Day 3 (4-09-2019)

Puerto Rico - Tunisia

67-64 (38-32)

Italy - Serbia

77-92 (42-50)

Spain - Iran

73-65 (33-31)

Angola - Philippines

84-81 (38-34;73-73)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Spain

3

3

0

247

190

6

2. Puerto Rico

3

2

1

213

218

5

3. Tunisia

3

1

2

205

235

4

4. Iran

3

0

3

213

235

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Serbia

3

3

0

323

203

6

2. Italy

3

2

1

277

215

5

3. Angola

3

1

2

204

278

4

4. Philippines

3

0

3

210

318

3

 

GROUP E (Shanghai)

 

GROUP F (Nanjing)

Competition Day 1 (1-09-2019)

Competition Day 1 (1-09-2019)

Turkey - Japan

86-67 (47-35)

Greece - Montenegro

85-60 (42-16)

Czech Republic - USA

67-88 (29-43)

New Zealand - Brazil

94-102 (50-50)

Competition Day 2 (3-09-2019)

Competition Day 2 (3-09-2019)

Japan - Czech Republic

76-89 (40-45)

Montenegro - New Zealand

83-93 (44-53)

USA - Turkey

93-92 (47-42;81-81)

Brazil - Greece

79-78 (30-40)

Competition Day 3 (5-09-2019)

Competition Day 3 (5-09-2019)

USA - Japan

98-45 (56-23)

Brazil - Montenegro

84-73 (43-38)

Turkey - Czech Republic

76-91 (35-43)

Greece - New Zealand

103-97 (51-44)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. USA

3

3

0

279

204

6

2. Czech Republic

3

2

1

247

240

5

3. Turkey

3

1

2

254

251

4

4. Japan

3

0

3

188

273

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Brazil

3

3

0

265

245

6

2. Greece

3

2

1

266

236

5

3. New Zealand

3

1

2

284

288

4

4. Montenegro

3

0

3

216

262

3

 

GROUP G (Shenzhen)

 

GROUP H (Dongguan)

Competition Day 1 (1-09-2019)

Competition Day 1 (1-09-2019)

Dominican Republic - Jordan

80-76 (47-36)

Canada - Australia

92-108 (40-52)

France - Germany

78-74 (36-20)

Senegal - Lithuania

47-101 (21-48)

Competition Day 2 (3-09-2019)

Competition Day 2 (3-09-2019)

Jordan - France

64-103 (33-50)

Australia - Senegal

81-68 (36-33)

Germany - Dominican Republic

68-70 (39-37)

Lithuania - Canada

92-69 (46-36)

Competition Day 3 (5-09-2019)

Competition Day 3 (5-09-2019)

Germany - Jordan

96-62 (48-36)

Lithuania - Australia

82-87 (41-52)

Dominican Republic - France

56-90 (21-43)

Canada - Senegal

82-60 (33-32)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. France

3

3

0

271

194

6

2. Dominican Republic

3

2

1

206

234

5

3. Germany

3

1

2

238

210

4

4. Jordan

3

0

3

202

279

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Australia

3

3

0

276

242

6

2. Lithuania

3

2

1

275

203

5

3. Canada

3

1

2

243

260

4

4. Senegal

3

0

3

175

264

3

 

 

SECOND ROUND

 

GROUP I (Foshan)

 

GROUP J (Wuhan)

Competition Day 1 (6-09-2019)

Competition Day 1 (6-09-2019)

Poland - Russia

79-74 (34-40)

Spain - Italy

67-60 (30-31)

Argentina - Venezuela

87-67 (38-25)

Serbia - Puerto Rico

90-47 (49-26)

Competition Day 2 (8-09-2019)

Competition Day 2 (8-09-2019)

Poland - Argentina

65-91 (27-42)

Spain - Serbia

81-69 (45-37)

Venezuela - Russia

60-69 (27-27)

Puerto Rico - Italy

89-94 (46-26;83-83)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Argentina

5

5

0

436

343

10

2. Poland

5

4

1

383

373

9

3. Russia

5

3

2

373

358

8

4. Venezuela

5

2

3

355

366

7

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Spain

5

5

0

395

319

10

2. Serbia

5

4

1

482

331

9

3. Italy

5

3

2

431

371

8

4. Puerto Rico

5

2

3

349

402

7

 

GROUP K (Shenzhen)

 

GROUP L (Nanjing)

Competition Day 1 (7-09-2019)

Competition Day 1 (7-09-2019)

USA - Greece

69-53 (38-25)

France - Lithuania

78-75 (50-40)

Brazil - Czech Republic

71-93 (32-45)

Australia - Dominican Republic

82-76 (40-38)

Competition Day 2 (9-09-2019)

Competition Day 2 (9-09-2019)

USA - Brazil

89-73 (43-39)

France - Australia

98-100 (46-46)

Czech Republic - Greece

77-84 (33-32)

Dominican Republic - Lithuania

55-74 (24-38)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. USA

5

5

0

437

330

10

2. Czech Republic

5

3

2

417

395

8

3. Greece

5

3

2

403

382

8

4. Brazil

5

3

2

409

427

8

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Australia

5

5

0

458

416

10

2. France

5

4

1

447

369

9

3. Lithuania

5

3

2

424

336

8

4. Dominican Republic

5

2

3

337

390

7

 

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND (PLACES 17-32)

 

GROUP M (Guangzhou)

 

GROUP N (Beijing)

Competition Day 1 (6-09-2019)

Competition Day 1 (6-09-2019)

China - South Korea

77-73 (35-32)

Tunisia - Philippines

86-67 (46-24)

Nigeria - Ivory Coast

83-66 (37-35)

Angola - Iran

62-71 (29-28)

Competition Day 2 (8-09-2019)

Competition Day 2 (8-09-2019)

China - Nigeria

73-86 (31-35)

Tunisia - Angola

86-84 (52-37)

Ivory Coast - South Korea

71-80 (30-50)

Iran - Philippines

95-75 (48-34)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Nigeria

5

3

2

435

381

8

2. China

5

2

3

355

365

7

3. South Korea

5

1

4

361

438

6

4. Ivory Coast

5

0

5

326

400

5

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Tunisia

5

3

2

377

386

8

2. Iran

5

3

3

379

372

7

3. Angola

5

1

4

350

435

6

4. Philippines

5

0

5

352

499

5

 

GROUP O (Dongguan)

 

GROUP P (Shanghai)

Competition Day 1 (7-09-2019)

Competition Day 1 (7-09-2019)

Turkey - Montenegro

79-74 (32-37)

Germany - Senegal

89-78 (36-37)

New Zealand - Japan

111-81 (55-39)

Canada - Jordan

126-71 (63-35)

Competition Day 2 (9-09-2019)

Competition Day 2 (9-09-2019)

Turkey - New Zealand

101-102 (53-50)

Germany - Canada

82-76 (36-33)

Japan - Montenegro

65-80 (33-40)

Jordan - Senegal

79-77 (35-36)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. New Zealand

5

3

2

497

470

8

2. Turkey

5

2

3

434

427

7

3. Montenegro

5

1

4

370

406

6

4. Japan

5

0

5

334

464

5

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Germany

5

3

2

409

364

8

2. Canada

5

2

3

445

413

7

3. Jordan

5

1

4

352

482

6

4. Senegal

5

0

5

330

432

5

 

 

FINAL PHASE (Beijing and sub-venues)

 

1/4 FINAL

(11-09-2019)

I1-J2 (1): Argentina - Serbia

97-87 (54-49) (*) [Dongguan]

J1-I2 (2): Spain - Poland

90-78 (46-41) (*) [Shanghai]

K1-L2 (3): USA - France

79-89 (39-45) [Dongguan]

L1-K2 (4): Australia - Czech Republic

82-70 (33-30) [Shanghai]

* Games played on 10-09-2019.

 

 

PLACES 5-8

Semifinals (12-09-2019)

LOSER 1-LOSER 3: Serbia - USA

94-89 (44-40) [Dongguan]

LOSER 2-LOSER 4: Poland - Czech Republic

84-94 (35-43) [Shanghai]

Finals (14-09-2019)

7/8: USA - Poland

87-74 (47-30) [Beijing]

5/6: Serbia - Czech Republic

90-81 (41-50) [Beijing]

 

 

PLACES 1-4

Semifinals (13-09-2019)

WINNER 1-WINNER 3: Argentina - France

80-66 (39-32) [Beijing]

WINNER 2-WINNER 4: Spain - Australia

95-88 (32-37;71-71;80-80) [Beijing]

Finals (15-09-2019)

3/4: France - Australia

67-59 (21-30) [Beijing]

1/2: Argentina - Spain

75-95 (31-43) [Beijing]

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Wksng Tyùgun “Five Pines Arena” (Beijing)

DATE: 15-09-2019 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 11.110

REFEREES: Cristiano Jesus Maranho (BRA), Yohan Rosso (FRA), Steven Anderson (USA)

FOULED OUT: J. Hernangómez (35’), Ribas (36’) / Brussino (37’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-14 / 20-17 / 23-16 / 29-28

España

Spain - Argentina

Argentina

95-75 (43-31)

 

Spain (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blk

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts

A

M

A

M

A

M

Df

Of

ST

TO

# Ricky Rubio

9

5

2

1

7

7

5

2

-

-

6

3

3

23

20

# Rudy Fernández

4

2

6

2

2

1

9

1

-

1

1

3

2

29

11

# Juancho Hernangómez

4

3

2

1

3

2

3

2

1

2

-

1

5

26

11

# Pierre Oriola

4

3

1

-

-

-

6

1

-

1

-

-

3

16

6

# Marc Gasol

5

1

4

1

12

9

5

2

3

2

1

7

1

25

14

Quino Colom

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

Pau Ribas

-

-

2

1

2

2

1

-

-

-

1

1

5

15

5

Víctor Claver

2

1

-

-

-

-

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

25

2

Willy Hernangómez

6

4

-

-

4

3

1

2

3

1

-

1

1

15

11

Xavi Rabaseda

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

Sergio Llull

10

6

3

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

3

2

4

23

15

Javier Beirán

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

TOTAL

45

25

20

6

33

27

33

11

8

9

14

20

25

200

95

 

Argentina (coach: Sergio Hernández)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blk

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts

A

M

A

M

A

M

Df

Of

ST

TO

# Facu Campazzo

6

1

5

1

6

6

2

-

-

4

2

8

3

31

11

# Nico Brussino

1

1

2

2

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

2

5

24

8

# Pato Garino

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

-

2

-

3

11

-

# Luis Scola

5

1

5

-

6

6

8

-

-

1

2

2

4

34

8

# Marcos Delía

3

1

-

-

-

-

3

1

-

-

1

1

2

21

2

Agustín Cáffaro

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

-

Luca Vildoza

-

-

3

-

2

2

1

-

-

2

2

1

4

17

2

Nico Laprovíttola

7

2

8

2

8

7

1

-

-

3

-

-

4

24

17

Maxi Fjellerup

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

3

-

Gaby Deck

10

9

3

1

6

3

-

1

-

-

3

-

-

28

24

Lucio Redivo

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

3

Taya Gallizi

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

3

-

TOTAL

34

15

27

7

28

24

19

2

1

11

14

15

28

200

75

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Spain SPA

2.

Argentina ARG

3.

France FRA

4.

Australia AUS

5.

Serbia SER

6.

Czech Republic CZR

7.

USA USA

8.

Poland POL

9.

Lithuania LIT

10.

Italy ITA

11.

Greece GRE

12.

Russia RUS

13.

Brazil BRA

14.

Venezuela VEN

15.

Puerto Rico PUR

16.

Dominican Republic DOM

17.

Nigeria NGR

18.

Germany GER

19.

New Zealand NZL

20.

Tunisia TUN

21.

Canada CAN

22.

Turkey TUR

23.

Iran IRN

24.

China CHN

25.

Montenegro MON

26.

South Korea SKR

27.

Angola ANG

28.

Jordan JOR

29.

Ivory Coast CIV

30.

Senegal SEN

31.

Japan JAP

32.

Philippines PHI

 

 

TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME)

Player

Pts.

G

Avg.

1. Ra Gun-ah (SKR)

115

5

23.0

2. Bogdan Bogdanović (SER)

183

8

22.9

3. Corey Webster (NZL)

114

5

22.8

4. Patty Mills (AUS)

182

8

22.8

5. Dar Tucker (JOR)

105

5

21.0

6. Cedi Osman (TUR)

102

5

20.4

7. Evan Fournier (FRA)

158

8

19.8

8. Dennis Schröder (GER)

98

5

19.6

9. Melih Mahmutoğlu (TUR)

93

5

18.6

10. Isaac Fotu (NZL)

92

5

18.4

 

 

TOURNAMENT MVP: Ricky Rubio (SPA)

 

 

TOURNAMENT TEAM

Ricky Rubio (SPA)

Bogdan Bogdanović (SER)

Evan Fournier (FRA)

Luis Scola (ARG)

Marc Gasol (SPA)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Página diseñada y editada por Santiago Velasco