OLYMPIC BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 1952 — NATIONAL SQUADS
(In blue, original names of countries and players)
|
|
3. Rubén Francisco Menini 4. Hugo Óscar del Vecchio 5. Leopoldo Contarbio 6. Raúl Pérez Varela 7. Juan Gazsó 8. Alberto López 9. Roberto Luis Viau 11. Ricardo Primitivo González 12. Juan Carlos Uder 13. Omar Ubaldo Monza 15. Rubén Orlando Pagliari 16. Rafael Lledó 17. Óscar Alberto Furlong 18. Ignacio Francisco Poletti COACH: Jorge Hugo Canavesi |
3. Joseph “Jef” Eygel 4. Yvan Delsarte 5. Julien Meuris 6. Félix Roosemont 7. Roger van Harck 8. Johan Ducheyne 9. Henri Coosemans 10. Désiré Ligon 11. Alex van Gils 12. Henri-Jean Crick 13. Jules Boes 14. Jan Ceulemans 15. Pierre van Huele 16. Josef Dujardin COACH: Raymond Briot |
Brazil (Brasil) |
Bulgaria (България) |
3. Zenny de Azevedo “Algodão” 4. Hélio Marques Pereira “Godinho” 5. Sebastião Amorim Gimenez “Tião” 6. Ruy de Freitas 7. Mayr Facci 8. Raymundo Carvalho dos Santos 9. Ângelo Bonfietti “Angelim” 11. João Francisco Bráz 12. Alfredo Rodrigues da Motta 13. Almir Nélson de Almeida 14. Mário Jorge da Fonseca Hermes 15. Thales Monteiro 16. José Luiz Santos de Azevedo “Zé Luiz” COACH: Manoel Pitanga |
3. Konstantin Georgiev (Константин Георгиев) 4. Kiril Semov (Кирил Семов) 5. Nejcho Nejchev (Нейчо Нейчев) 6. Khristo Donev (Христо Донев) 7. Vasil Pavlov (Васил Павлов) 8. Petăr Shishkov (Петър Шишков) 9. Georgi Panov (Георги Панов) 10. Konstantin Totev (Константин Тотев) 11. Anton Kuzov (Антон Кузов) 12. Gencho Rashkov (Генчо Рашков) 13. Ivan Vladimirov (Иван Владимиров) 14. Veselin Penkov (Веселин Пенков) 15. Ilija Asenov (Илия Асенов) 16. Vladimir Slavov (Владимир Славов) COACH: Veselin Temkov (Веселин Темков) |
Canada |
Chile |
3. Glen Pettinger 4. Bill Pataky 5. Ralph “Woody” Campbell 6. Carl Ridd 7. Roy Williams 8. Bill Coulthard 9. Bob Phibbs 10. Chuck Dalton 11. Bernie Pickell 12. George Wearring 14. Bobby Simpson 15. Harry Wade 16. James Curren COACH: Paul Thomas |
3. Juan José Gallo Chinchilla 4. Víctor Mahana Badrie 5. Exequiel Figueroa Reyes 6. Eduardo Cordero Fernández 7. Rufino Bernedo Zorzano 8. Álvaro Salvadores Salvi 9. Eric Mahn Godoy 10. Juan Ostoic Ostoic 11. Hernán Ramos Muñoz 12. Hugo Fernández Díez 13. Orlando Silva Infante 14. Hernán Raffo Abarca 15. Pedro Araya Zavala COACH: Sergio Molinari |
Cuba |
Czechoslovakia (Československo)
|
4. Alberto Escoto Valdés 5. Federico “Fico” López Garviso 6. Juan García García 7. Felipe de las Pozas y Piad 8. Alfredo Eduardo “Bebo” Faget Otazo 9. Raúl Carlos García Ordóñez 10. Casimiro García Artime 11. Carlos Bea Blanes 12. Armando Estrada Rivero 13. Mario Quintero Padrón 14. Fabio Ruiz Vinajeras 15. Ramón Wiltz Bucelo COACH: xxx Morales |
3. Jiří Baumruk 4. Jiří Matoušek 5. Miroslav Škeřík 6. Zdeněk Bobrovský 7. Jan Kozák 8. Evžen Horňák 9. Miroslav Kódl 10. Zdeněk Rylich 11. Ivan Mrázek 12. Miroslav Baumruk 13. Josef Ezr 14. Lubomír Kolář 15. Jaroslav Šíp 16. Jaroslav Tetiva COACH: Josef Fleischlinger |
Egypt (مصر) |
Finland (Suomi) |
3. Albert Fahmy Tadros (ألبير فهمي تادرس) 4. Hussein Kamel Montasser (حسين كامل منتصر) 5. Gabriel Armand “Gaby” Catafago (غابريال آرمان كتافاكو) 6. Youssef Kamal Abouaouf (يوسف كمال أبو عوف) 7. Abdelrahman Hafez Ismail (عبد الرحمن حافظ اسماعيل) 8. Zaki Selim Ibrahim Hariri (زكي سليم إبراهيم حريري) 9. Youssef Mohammed Abbas (يوسف محمد عباس) 10. Fahmy Raymond Saboungi (فهمي ريمون صابونجي) 11. Mohammed Ali el-Rashidi (محمد علي الرشيدي) 12. George Jean Chalhoub (جورج جان شلهوب) 13. Medhat Youssef Mohammed (مدحت يوسف محمد) 14. Sami Ibrahim Mansour (سامي إبراهيم منصور) 15. Mohammed Medhat Bahgat (محمد مدحت بهجت) 18. Fouad Abdelmegid Aboulkheir (فؤاد عبد المجيد أبو الخير) COACH: Carmine “Nello” Paratore |
3. Juhani Kyöstilä 4. Raine Nuutinen 5. Raimo Lindholm 6. Timo Suviranta 7. Kalevi Heinänen 8. Pentti Laaksonen 9. Oiva Virtanen 10. Esko Karhunen 11. Eero Salonen 12. Kalevi Sylander 13. Pertti Mutru 14. Tuomo Ristola 15. Tapio Pöyhönen 16. Olavi Lahtinen COACH: Robert Petersen |
France |
Greece (Ελλάδα) |
3. Roger Haudegand 4. Bernard Planque 5. Robert Monclar 6. René Chocat 7. Jean Perniceni 8. Louis Devoti 9. Robert Guillin 10. Robert Crost 11. Jacques Dessemme 12. André Buffière 13. André Vacheresse 14. André Chavet 15. Jean-Pierre Salignon 16. Jean-Paul Beugnot COACH: Robert Busnel |
3. Takis Taliadoros (Τάκης Ταλιαδώρος) 4. Aristidis Roubanis (Αριστείδης Ρουμπάνης) 5. Fedon Mattheou (Φαίδων Ματθαίου) 6. Giannis Lambrou (Γιάννης Λάμπρου) 7. Stelios Arvanitis (Στέλιος Αρβανίτης) 8. Panagiotis Manias (Παναγιώτης Μανιάς) 9. Mimis Stefanidis (Μίμης Στεφανίδης) 10. Nikos Milas (Νίκος Μήλας) 11. Alekos Spanoudakis (Αλέκος Σπανουδάκης) 12. Themis Cholevas (Θέμης Χολέβας) 13. Giannis Spanoudakis (Γιάννης Σπανουδάκης) 14. Kostas Papadimas (Κώστας Παπαδήμας) COACH: Vladimiros Vallas (Βλαδίμηρος Βάλλας) |
Hungary (Magyarország)
|
Israel (ישראל) |
3. György Telegdi 4. György Bokor 5. Tibor Mezőfi 6. László Bánhegyi 7. Péter Papp 8. János Greminger 9. Tibor Zsíros 10. Pál Bogár 11. János Simon 13. Tibor Cselkó 14. László Hódi 15. Tibor Czinkán 16. Ede Komáromi COACH: János Páder |
3. Abraham Shneior (אברהם שניאור) 4. Zakariah Ofri (זכריה עופרי) 5. Daniel Levy (דניאל לוי) 6. Menachem Korman (מנחם קורמן) 7. Alfred Cohen (אלפרד כהן) 8. Amos Lin (עמוס לין) 9. Shimon Shelah (שמעון שלח) 10. Ernst Gafni (ארנסט גפני) 11. Ralph Klein (רלף קליין) 12. Reuven Feher (ראובן פהר) 13. Eliyahu Amiel (אליהו עמיאל) 14. Dan Erez (דנ ארז) 16. Marcel Hefez (מרסל חפץ) COACH: Morris Raskin (מוריס ראסקין) |
Italy (Italia) |
Mexico (México)
|
3. Giorgio Bongiovanni 4. Carlo Cerioni 5. Renzo Ranuzzi 6. Sergio Marelli 7. Luigi Rapini 8. Fabio Presca 9. Enrico Pagani 10. Sergio Ferriani 11. Federico Marietti 12. Dino Zucchi 13. Sergio Stefanini 15. Giordano Damiani 16. Achille Canna COACH: Vittorio Tracuzzi |
3. Sergio Olguín Fierro 4. Jorge Cardiel Gaytán 5. Emilio López Enríquez 6. Rolando Rubalcava Peña 7. José Meneses Luna 8. José de la Cruz Cabrera Gándara 9. Héctor Guerrero Delgado 10. Rubén Almanza García 11. José Pioquinto Soto Villanueva 12. José Carlos Bru Villarreal 13. Fernando Rojas Herrera 14. José Rojas Herrera 15. Filiberto Manzo Hernández 16. Manuel Chacón Cota COACH: Antonio Delgado Ontiveros |
Philippines (Pilipinas) |
Romania (România) |
3. Carlos “Caloy” Loyzaga 4. Melitón Santos 5. Florentino Bautista 6. Rafael Hechanova 7. Eduardo C. “Eddie” Lim 8. Antonio Luis Martínez 9. Ponciano B. “Pons” Saldaña 10. Antonio Tantay 11. José Gochango 13. Antonio Y. “Tony” Genato 14. Mariano M. Tolentino 16. Ramón F. Campos COACH: Felicísimo “Fely” Fajardo |
3. Corneliu Călugăreanu 5. Grigore Costescu 6. Emanoil Răducanu 7. Andrei Folbert 8. László “Ladislau” Mokos 9. Liviu Nagy 10. Mihai Nedef 11. Cezar Niculescu 12. Dan Niculescu 13. Adrian Petroşanu 15. Vasile Popescu 16. Gheorghe Constantinide COACH: Alexandru Popescu |
Soviet Union (СССР) |
Switzerland (Schweiz / Suisse) |
3. Viktor Vlasov (Виктор Власов) 4. Stepas Butautas 5. Stanislovas “Stasys” Stonkus 6. Joann Lõssov 7. Kazimieras “Kazys” Petkevičius 8. Nodar Djordjikia (ნოდარ ჯორჯიკია) 9. Anatolij Konev (Анатолий Конев) 10. Otar Korkia (ოთარ ქორქია) 11. Ilmar Kullam 12. Yurij Ozerov (Юрий Озеров) 13. Aleksandr Mojseev (Александр Мойсеев) 15. Maigonis Valdmanis 17. Heino Kruus 19. Justinas Lagunavičius COACH: Stepan Spandarian (Ստեփան Սպանդարյան) |
3. Georges Stockly 4. Pierre Albrecht 5. Jacques Redard 6. Maurice Chollet 7. Roger Domenjoz 8. René Wohler 9. Marc Bossy 10. Marcel Moget 11. René Chiappino 12. Roger Prahin 13. Henri Baumann 14. Gerald Cottier 15. Bernard Schmied 16. Jean-Pierre Voisin COACH: xxx Strong |
Turkey (Türkiye) |
Uruguay |
3. Yılmaz Gündüz 4. Yalçın Granit 5. Sacit Seldüz 6. Turhan Tezol 7. Ali Uras 9. Sadi Gülçelik 10. Mehmet Ali Yalım 11. Erdoğan Partener 12. Altan Dinçer 14. Nejat Diyarbakırlı 15. Güney Ülmen 16. Yüksel Alkan COACH: Elliott van Zandt |
3. Martín Acosta y Lara Díaz 4. Enrique Baliño Pavón 5. Victorio Cieslinskas Zinevicaite 7. Nelson Walter Demarco Riccardi 8. Héctor García Otero 9. Tabaré Larre Borges Gallarreta 10. Adesio Rafael Lombardo Rossi 13. Roberto José Lovera Vidal 14. Sergio Armando Matto Suárez 15. Wilfredo A. Peláez Esmite 16. Carlos Roselló Betbeze COACH: Olguiz Rodríguez |
USA |
|
3. Charlie Hoag 4. Bill Hougland 5. John Keller 6. Melvin Kelley 7. Bob Kenney 8. Bill Lienhard 9. Clyde Lovellette 10. Marcus Freiberger 11. Wayne Glasgow 12. Frank McCabe 13. Dan Pippin 14. Howie Williams 15. Ron Bontemps 16. Bob Kurland COACH: Warren Womble |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |