VI Olympic Basketball Tournament (Tokyo 1964) (From 11-10-1964 to 23-10-1964) |
||
Olympic Poster |
Olympic Logo |
PARTICIPANTS (16) · Host nation: Japan. · Top 8 qualified teams in the previous Olympic Tournament: USA, Soviet Union, Brazil, Italy, Yugoslavia, Poland, Uruguay (the fifth qualified team in 1960, Czechoslovakia, withdrew before the competition, and the empty berth was adscribed to the Pan-Continental Pre-Olympic Tournament below). · Pan-American Games winner and runner-up: Puerto Rico, Peru. · African Championship winner: The African champion, United Arab Republic (present Egypt), withdrew before the competition, and the empty berth was adscribed to the Pan-Continental Pre-Olympic Tournament below. · The remaining 6 berths are allocated after a Pre-Olympic Stage gathering 24 teams of national federations associated to FIBA, under free registration, from three continents (EUROPE, AMERICA, ASIA). This competition is divided into two major gegraphical groups: European Pre-Olympic Tournament (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, England, Finland, France, GDR (*), Greece, Hungary, Israel, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Spain, Switzerland) and Pan-Continental Pre-Olympic Tournament (Australia, Canada, Cuba, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mexico, Philippines, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand).
* Although two Germanies co-existed in 1960—East (GDR) and West (FRG)—, the International Olympic Committee did not acknowledge the Democratic Republic yet, and both nations were represented in the Pre-Olympic Tournament by a single unified team called “Germany” (although it was entirely composed by players from the GDR). For the sake of clarity, I use the name “GDR” for this team.
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 2 groups of 8 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · The group winners and runners-up advance to the semifinal round (played as an X-pairing). The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (11-10-1964) |
Competition Day 1 (11-10-1964) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - Hungary |
56-53 (34-26) |
South Korea - Finland |
72-80 (31-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Mexico |
85-80 (42-45) |
Brazil - Peru |
50-58 (23-24) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Japan - Puerto Rico |
55-65 (24-22) |
Yugoslavia - Uruguay |
84-71 (43-26) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Canada |
87-52 (37-17) |
USA - Australia |
78-45 (36-20) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (12-10-1964) |
Competition Day 2 (12-10-1964) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Puerto Rico |
74-64 (42-33) |
South Korea - Uruguay |
64-105 (29-66) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - Japan |
81-57 (32-27) |
Brazil - Yugoslavia |
68-64 (36-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Mexico |
87-76 (37-28) |
USA - Finland |
77-51 (35-27) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada - Hungary |
59-70 (30-34) |
Australia - Peru |
81-62 (47-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (13-10-1964) |
Competition Day 3 (13-10-1964) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Poland |
58-61 (27-34) |
USA - Peru |
60-45 (37-18) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico - Mexico |
73-55 (30-27) |
Finland - Uruguay |
55-73 (27-26) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Hungary |
84-42 (38-18) |
Australia - Yugoslavia |
70-74 (32-33;65-65) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada - Japan |
37-58 (16-25) |
South Korea - Brazil |
65-92 (24-51) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 (14-10-1964) |
Competition Day 4 (14-10-1964) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Puerto Rico |
82-63 (43-28) |
USA - Uruguay |
83-28 (50-13) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Japan |
41-58 (26-24) |
Peru - Yugoslavia |
64-73 (34-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada - Italy |
54-66 (28-26) |
Finland - Brazil |
54-61 (19-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mexico - Poland |
71-70 (27-36) |
Australia - South Korea |
65-58 (31-19) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 (16-10-1964) |
Competition Day 5 (16-10-1964) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mexico - Canada |
78-68 (47-18) |
Finland - Australia |
61-59 (31-26) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Italy |
73-77 (38-46) |
Peru - South Korea |
84-57 (41-20) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Japan |
72-59 (33-28) |
Uruguay - Brazil |
68-80 (21-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico - Poland |
66-60 (21-26) |
USA - Yugoslavia |
69-61 (35-34) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 (17-10-1964) |
Competition Day 6 (17-10-1964) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Japan - Italy |
72-68 (32-32) |
Yugoslavia - South Korea |
99-66 (47-30) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Mexico |
69-61 (31-30) |
Peru - Finland |
59-63 (32-30) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Poland |
74-65 (38-25) |
USA - Brazil |
86-53 (41-22) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico - Canada |
88-69 (45-31) |
Uruguay - Australia |
58-57 (30-29) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 7 (18-10-1964) |
Competition Day 7 (18-10-1964) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico - Hungary |
74-59 (32-30) |
USA - South Korea |
116-50 (70-23) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - Canada |
74-69 (32-42) |
Yugoslavia - Finland |
74-45 (34-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Japan - Mexico |
62-64 (30-34) |
Brazil - Australia |
69-57 (28-24) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Italy |
76-67 (40-32) |
Uruguay - Peru |
69-59 (29-26) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
FINAL ROUND |
PLACES 13-16 |
|
Semifinals (20-10-1964) |
|
A7-B8: Hungary - South Korea |
99-83 (38-43) |
B7-A8: Peru - Canada |
81-82 (28-43;73-73) |
Finals (22-10-1964) |
|
15/16: South Korea - Peru |
66-71 (31-37) |
13/14: Hungary - Canada |
68-65 (38-27) |
PLACES 9-12 |
|
Semifinals (21-10-1964) |
|
A5-B6: Mexico - Australia |
58-70 (25-33) |
B5-A6: Finland - Japan |
45-54 (24-31) |
Finals (23-10-1964) |
|
11/12: Mexico - Finland |
72-73 (40-38) |
9/10: Australia - Japan |
64-57 (30-29) |
PLACES 5-8 |
|
Semifinals (20-10-1964) |
|
A3-B4: Poland - Uruguay |
82-69 (37-36) |
B3-A4: Yugoslavia - Italy |
63-75 (25-33) |
Finals (22-10-1964) |
|
7/8: Uruguay - Yugoslavia |
55-78 (31-40) |
5/6: Poland - Italy |
59-79 (29-44) |
PLACES 1-4 |
|
Semifinals (21-10-1964) |
|
A1-B2: Soviet Union - Brazil |
53-47 (22-19) |
B1-A2: USA - Puerto Rico |
62-42 (23-24) |
Finals (23-10-1964) |
|
3/4: Brazil - Puerto Rico |
76-60 (39-26) |
1/2: Soviet Union - USA |
59-73 (31-39) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Kokuritsu Yoyogi Kyōgijō ‘Yoyogi National Gymnasium’ (Tokyo) DATE: 23-10-1964 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.098 REFEREES: Renato Righetto (BRA), Takeshi Matsuo (JAP) FOULED OUT: Vol’nov |
|||
USA - Soviet Union |
|||
73-59 (39-31) |
USA (coach: Hank Iba) |
||||||
|
2P |
FT |
PF |
Pts. |
||
A |
M |
A |
M |
|||
# Walt Hazzard |
6 |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
2 |
# Bill Bradley |
8 |
2 |
6 |
6 |
4 |
10 |
# Joe Caldwell |
11 |
7 |
- |
- |
2 |
14 |
# Jerry Shipp |
8 |
5 |
- |
- |
2 |
10 |
# Lucious Jackson |
14 |
6 |
7 |
5 |
- |
17 |
Jim Barnes |
- |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
- |
Larry Brown |
5 |
3 |
- |
- |
2 |
6 |
Mel Counts |
4 |
2 |
- |
- |
1 |
4 |
Dick Davies |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
1 |
4 |
Pete McCaffrey |
4 |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
4 |
Jeff Mullins |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
George Wilson |
4 |
1 |
- |
- |
3 |
2 |
TOTAL |
68 |
31 |
13 |
11 |
22 |
73 |
Soviet Union (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij) |
||||||
|
2P |
FT |
PF |
Pts. |
||
A |
M |
A |
M |
|||
# Armenak Alachachian |
8 |
3 |
- |
- |
1 |
6 |
# Gennadij Vol’nov |
3 |
1 |
- |
- |
5 |
2 |
# Yurij Korneev |
7 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
8 |
# Aleksandr Petrov |
8 |
3 |
3 |
- |
4 |
6 |
# Jānis Krūmiņš |
8 |
3 |
6 |
5 |
3 |
11 |
Valdis Muižnieks |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
Nikolaj Baglej |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
4 |
Aleksandr Travin |
9 |
6 |
- |
- |
2 |
12 |
Vjacheslav Khrynin |
2 |
- |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
Levan Moseshvili |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
Jaak Lipso |
7 |
2 |
- |
- |
1 |
4 |
Juris Kalniņš |
4 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
TOTAL |
58 |
23 |
17 |
13 |
28 |
59 |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
USA |
2. |
Soviet Union |
3. |
Brazil |
4. |
Puerto Rico |
5. |
Italy |
6. |
Poland |
7. |
Yugoslavia |
8. |
Uruguay |
9. |
Australia |
10. |
Japan |
11. |
Finland |
12. |
Mexico |
13. |
Hungary |
14. |
Canada |
15. |
Peru |
16. |
South Korea |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Ricardo Duarte (PER) |
213 |
9 |
23.7 |
2. Kim Young-gi (SKR) |
173 |
9 |
19.2 |
3. John McKibbon (CAN) |
150 |
9 |
16.7 |
4. Bill Wyatt (AUS) |
149 |
9 |
16.6 |
5. László Gabányi (HUN) |
128 |
8 |
16.0 |
6. Teo Cruz (PUR) |
137 |
9 |
15.2 |
7. Paolo Vittori (ITA) |
136 |
9 |
15.1 |
8. Takashi Masuda (JAP) |
132 |
9 |
14.7 |
9. Alberto Almanza (MEX) |
132 |
9 |
14.7 |
10. Bogdan Likszo (POL) |
132 |
9 |
14.7 |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|