XI Olympic Basketball Tournament (Los Angeles 1984) (From 29-07-1984 to 10-08-1984) |
||
Olympic Poster |
Olympic Logo |
PARTICIPANTS (12) · Host nation: USA. · Top 2 qualified teams in the previous Olympic Tournament: Yugoslavia, Italy. · Asian Championship winner: China. · African Championship winner: Egypt. · Oceania Championship winner: Australia. · The remaining 6 berths are allocated after a Pre-Olympic Stage gathering 25 teams of national federations associated to FIBA, under free registration, from two continents (EUROPE, AMERICA). This competition is divided into two major gegraphical groups: American Pre-Olympic Tournament (Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Mexico, Panama, Puerto Rico, Uruguay) and European Pre-Olympic Tournament (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, England, Finland, France, FRG*, Greece, Ireland, Israel, Netherlands, Soviet Union*, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey).
* NOTE: After the American boycott to the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow, the Soviet Union took “retaliatory” measures and, on May 8, 1984, declared their own boycott to the American Games of Los Angeles. They were soon followed by a series of communist countries, but in the particular case of basketball, this boycott only meant that the USSR’s berth in the Olympic Tournament was forfeited and assigned to West Germany (4th qualified team in the European Pre-Olympic Tournament).
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
· The twelve participating teams are divided in 2 groups of 6 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · The top four teams after the group stage advance to the quarterfinals (played as an X-pairing). The four winners after this knock-out round qualify for the semifinals (places 1-4). · The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (29-07-1984) |
Competition Day 1 (29-07-1984) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Egypt |
110-62 (56-31) |
Uruguay - France |
91-87 (35-41;73-73) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - FRG |
96-83 (49-41) |
USA - China |
97-49 (50-29) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Australia - Brazil |
76-72 (34-38) |
Spain - Canada |
83-82 (45-40) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (30-07-1984) |
Competition Day 2 (31-07-1984) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - FRG |
80-72 (33-39) |
China - France |
85-83 (39-48) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Egypt - Brazil |
82-91 (43-45) |
USA - Canada |
89-68 (43-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Australia |
94-64 (39-28) |
Uruguay - Spain |
90-107 (43-58) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (1-08-1984) |
Competition Day 3 (1-08-1984) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FRG - Australia |
66-67 (36-31) |
China - Canada |
80-121 (32-59) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Egypt - Yugoslavia |
69-100 (31-56) |
USA - Uruguay |
104-68 (58-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Brazil |
89-78 (43-44) |
France - Spain |
82-97 (47-58) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 (2-08-1984) |
Competition Day 4 (3-08-1984) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FRG - Egypt |
85-58 (40-24) |
China - Spain |
83-102 (38-50) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil - Yugoslavia |
85-98 (50-55) |
USA - France |
120-62 (57-25) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Australia |
93-82 (48-48) |
Canada - Uruguay |
95-80 (46-47) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 (4-08-1984) |
Competition Day 5 (4-08-1984) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Australia - Egypt |
94-78 (38-37) |
USA - Spain |
101-68 (46-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil - FRG |
75-78 (37-41) |
Canada - France |
96-69 (40-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Yugoslavia |
65-69 (28-34) |
China - Uruguay |
67-74 (24-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
1/4 FINAL (6-08-1984) |
|
A1-B4 (1): Yugoslavia - Uruguay |
110-82 (53-38) |
A2-B3 (2): Italy - Canada |
72-78 (43-37) |
B1-A4 (3): USA - FRG |
78-67 (46-32) |
B2-A3 (4): Spain - Australia |
101-93 (45-38) |
FINAL ROUND |
PLACES 9-12 |
|
Semifinals (5-08-1984) |
|
A5-B6: Brazil - France |
100-86 (63-53) |
B5-A6: China - Egypt |
76-73 (40-39) |
Finals (9-08-1984) |
|
11/12: France - Egypt |
102-78 (51-40) |
9/10: Brazil - China |
86-76 (42-40) |
PLACES 5-8 |
|
Semifinals (8-08-1984) |
|
LOSER 1-LOSER 4: Uruguay - Australia |
101-95 (40-41) |
LOSER 2-LOSER 3: Italy - FRG |
98-71 (45-35) |
Finals (10-08-1984) |
|
7/8: Australia - FRG |
83-78 (46-42) |
5/6: Uruguay - Italy |
102-111 (43-55) |
PLACES 1-4 |
|
Semifinals (8-08-1984) |
|
WINNER 1-WINNER 4: Yugoslavia - Spain |
61-74 (40-35) |
WINNER 2-WINNER 3: Canada - USA |
59-78 (26-43) |
Finals (10-08-1984) |
|
3/4: Yugoslavia - Canada |
88-82 (44-38) (x) |
1/2: Spain - USA |
65-96 (29-52) |
(x) Game played on 9-08-1984. |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: The Forum (Inglewood, Los Angeles) DATE: 10-08-1984 (19:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 15.067 REFEREES: Kostas Rigas (GRE), Nar Zanolin (CAN) FOULED OUT: Epi (30’), Romay (37’) |
|||
USA - Spain |
|||
96-65 (52-29) |
USA (coach: Bobby Knight) |
|||||||||||||
|
2P |
FT |
Rbds |
Blck |
Balls |
As |
PF |
Min |
Pts |
||||
A |
M |
A |
M |
Def |
Of |
ST |
TO |
||||||
# Steve Alford |
6 |
5 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
3 |
7 |
- |
27 |
10 |
# Alvin Robertson |
3 |
3 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
13 |
6 |
# Michael Jordan |
15 |
9 |
5 |
2 |
- |
2 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
28 |
20 |
# Sam Perkins |
8 |
5 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
- |
2 |
5 |
1 |
4 |
28 |
12 |
# Patrick Ewing |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
19 |
9 |
Leon Wood |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
8 |
1 |
20 |
6 |
Vern Fleming |
8 |
3 |
6 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
1 |
20 |
9 |
Joe Kleine |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
5 |
4 |
Jon Koncak |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
5 |
2 |
Wayman Tisdale |
5 |
4 |
7 |
6 |
4 |
3 |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
4 |
16 |
14 |
Chris Mullin |
1 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
6 |
2 |
13 |
4 |
Jeff Turner |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
2 |
6 |
- |
TOTAL |
61 |
39 |
28 |
18 |
17 |
11 |
2 |
11 |
16 |
29 |
25 |
200 |
96 |
Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel) |
|||||||||||||
|
2P |
FT |
Rbds |
Blck |
Balls |
As |
PF |
Min |
Pts |
||||
A |
M |
A |
M |
Def |
Of |
ST |
TO |
||||||
# Juan Antonio Corbalán |
2 |
1 |
4 |
4 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
1 |
- |
13 |
6 |
# José María Margall |
7 |
1 |
10 |
8 |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
28 |
10 |
# Juan A. San Epifanio “Epi” |
8 |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
4 |
3 |
5 |
26 |
4 |
# Andrés Jiménez |
12 |
6 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
- |
1 |
3 |
- |
2 |
30 |
16 |
# Fernando Romay |
4 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
5 |
25 |
5 |
José Manuel Beirán |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
José Luis Llorente |
3 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
4 |
1 |
17 |
2 |
Fernando Arcega |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
5 |
2 |
Fernando Martín |
13 |
4 |
6 |
6 |
2 |
- |
1 |
1 |
1 |
- |
2 |
20 |
14 |
Nacho Solozábal |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
2 |
14 |
- |
Juan Domingo de la Cruz |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
5 |
- |
Juan Manuel López Iturriaga |
4 |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
7 |
1 |
3 |
15 |
6 |
TOTAL |
57 |
21 |
28 |
23 |
10 |
7 |
5 |
6 |
27 |
11 |
23 |
200 |
65 |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
USA |
2. |
Spain |
3. |
Yugoslavia |
4. |
Canada |
5. |
Italy |
6. |
Uruguay |
7. |
Australia |
8. |
FRG |
9. |
Brazil |
10. |
China |
11. |
France |
12. |
Egypt |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Mohamed Soliman (EGY) |
180 |
7 |
25.7 |
2. Tato López (URU) |
199 |
8 |
24.9 |
3. Oscar Schmidt (BRA) |
171 |
7 |
24.4 |
4. Antonello Riva (ITA) |
187 |
8 |
23.4 |
5. Dražen Dalipagić (YUG) |
153 |
7 |
21.8 |
6. Wilfredo Ruiz (URU) |
158 |
8 |
19.7 |
7. Detlef Schrempf (FRG) |
153 |
8 |
19.1 |
8. Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (SPA) |
151 |
8 |
18.9 |
9. Dražen Petrović (YUG) |
146 |
8 |
18.2 |
10. Philip Szanyiel (FRA) |
125 |
7 |
17.9 |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|