Champions
League 2000-01
(From 12-07-2000 to 23-05-2001)
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
·
72 teams (title holder plus champions and different runners-up in domestic
leagues) play three Qualifying Rounds on a home and away basis.
The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.
Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule;
2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out
(pk).
·
The 32 surviving teams participate
in a league stage. In a
First Group-Match Stage, they are divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each
playing a round robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). All the winners and runners-up of these
groups advance to a Second Group-Match Stage: 4 groups of 4 teams each
playing a round robin. The
winners and runners-up of this second stage qualify for a knock-out
round of quarterfinals and further semifinals.
The criteria to determine the final classification
within the Champions League groups are (in this order): 1) total points
earned; 2) points earned in individual matches; 3) goal average in individual
matches; 4) away goals in individual matches; 5) total goal average;
6) total away goals; 7) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of the
season. · A final game is played at a predetermined venue. Should an extra time be necessary, the "Golden Goal" applies: the first team to score a goal in extra-time will be the winner, with no need to play the remaining time. |
FIRST
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
20 teams. Champions of countries ranked 29-50 in UEFA
Country Ranking (UCR) corresponding
to the period
1995-99 (except
Liechtenstein and Andorra). |
|||
SK Tirana (ALB) - FC
Zimbru (MOL) |
2-3 |
2-3 (a) |
|
FA Shirak (ARM)
- FK
BATE (BLR) |
1-1 |
1-2 |
|
FK Skonto (LAT)
- Şəmkir
FK (AZE) |
2-1 |
1-4 (b) |
|
FBK Kaunas (LIT) - NK Brotnjo (BOS) |
4-0 |
0-3 |
|
KÍ (Klaksvík) (FAR) - FK Crvena Zvezda (YUG) |
0-3 (c) |
0-2 |
|
Birkirkara FC
(MAL) - KR
(Reykjavík) (ICE) |
1-2 (d) |
1-4 |
|
Total Network
Solutions FC (WAL) - FC
Levadia (Maardu) (EST) |
2-2 (e) |
0-4 (f) |
|
F91 Dudelange
(LUX) - FK
Levski (BUL) |
0-4 (g) |
0-2 |
|
FC Haka (FIN) - Linfield FC (NIR) |
1-0 |
1-2 |
|
FK Sloga Jugomagnat
(MAC) - Shelbourne
FC (IRL) |
0-1 |
1-1 |
|
(a) Played in Speia. (b) Played in Baku. (c) Played in Toftír.
(d) Played in Ta'Qali.
(e) Played in Wrexham. (f) Played in Tallinn.
(g) Played in Luxembourg
City. |
SECOND
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
28 teams. 10 winners of First Qualifying Round; 12
champions of countries ranked
17-28 in UCR
1995-99; 6 runners-up
of countries ranked 10-15 in this
UCR. |
|||
FK Shakhtar (UKR) - FC Levadia (Maardu) |
4-1 |
5-1 (a) |
|
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - Şəmkir FK |
1-0 |
4-1 (b) |
|
FC Zimbru - NK Maribor (SVN) |
2-0 (c) |
0-1 |
|
Brøndby IF (DEN) - KR (Reykjavík) |
3-1 |
0-0 |
|
FC Haka - AŠK Inter Slovnaft (SVK) |
0-0 |
0-1 |
|
Helsingborgs IF (SWE) - FK BATE |
0-0 |
3-0 (d) |
|
Rangers FC (SCO) - FBK Kaunas |
4-1 |
0-0 |
|
RSC Anderlecht (BEL) - AS Anórthosis (CYP) |
4-2 |
0-0 (e) |
|
FK Crvena Zvezda - SK Torpedo (GEO) |
4-0 |
0-2 |
|
Shelbourne FC
- Rosenborg
BK (NOR) |
1-3 |
1-1 |
|
HNK Hajduk (CRO) - Dunaferr
SE (HUN) |
0-2 |
2-2 (f) |
|
SK Sturm (AUT) - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK (ISR) |
3-0 |
2-1 |
|
Beşiktaş JK (TUR) - FK Levski |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
FC Dinamo Bucureşti
(ROM) - KP
Polonia (POL) |
3-4 |
1-3 (g) |
|
(a) Played in Tallinn. (b) Played in Baku.
(c) Played in Speia. (d) Played in Minsk. (e) Played in Levkosía.
(f) Played in Győr. (g)
Played in Płock. |
THIRD
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
32 teams. 14 winners of Second Qualifying Round; 6
champions of countries ranked
10-15 in UCR
1995-99*; 3
runners-up of countries ranked
7-9 in this UCR; 6 third-placed
teams of countries ranked 1-6
in this UCR; 3 fourth-placed teams
of countries ranked 1-3 in this
UCR*. BYES. Title holder, plus the champions of countries
ranked 1-9 in this UCR, plus the
runners-up of countries ranked
1-6 in this UCR. |
|||
AŠK Inter
Slovnaft - Olympique
Lyonnais (FRA) |
1-2 |
1-2 |
|
FC Zimbru - AC Sparta Praha (CZE) |
0-1 (a) |
0-1 |
|
Brøndby
IF - Hamburger SV (GER) |
0-2 |
0-0 |
|
SK Sturm - SC Feyenoord (NED) |
2-1 |
1-1 |
|
Beşiktaş JK - FK Lokomotiv (Moskva) (RUS) |
3-0 |
3-1 |
|
FK Dynamo (UKR) - FK Crvena Zvezda |
0-0 |
1-1 |
|
FK Shakhtar - SK Slavia Praha |
0-1 |
2-0 |
|
Leeds United AFC (ENG) - TSV München 1860 (GER) |
2-1 |
1-0 |
|
RSC Anderlecht - FC Porto (POR) |
1-0 |
0-0 |
|
KP Polonia - Panathinaïkós AO (GRE) |
2-2 (b) |
1-2 |
|
Herfølge
BK (DEN) - Rangers
FC |
0-3 |
0-3 |
|
FC St. Gallen
(SWI) - Galatasaray
SK (TUR) |
1-2 (c) |
2-2 |
|
FC Tirol Innsbruck
(AUT) - Valencia
CF (SPA) |
0-0 |
1-4 |
|
Dunaferr SE - Rosenborg
BK |
2-2 (d) |
1-2 |
|
Helsingborgs IF - Internazionale FC (ITA) |
1-0 |
0-0 |
|
AC Milan (ITA) - NK Dinamo (CRO) |
3-1 |
3-0 |
|
BYES: Real Madrid CF (SPA) [title holder]*; SS Lazio (ITA), RC Deportivo de La Coruña (SPA),
FC Bayern München (GER), AS Monaco (FRA), PSV (Eindhoven) (NED),
Manchester United FC (ENG), FK Spartak (Moskva) (RUS), Olympiakós
SFP (GRE), Sporting
CP (POR); Juventus FC (ITA), FC Barcelona (SPA), TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER), Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA), SC Heerenveen (NED), Arsenal FC (ENG). |
|||
* Real Madrid CF, Champions
League title holder, didn't qualify
for this competition via domestic
league.
Since a single country
cannot have more than 4 teams
in CL, the fourth-placed club
in Spanish League (Real
Zaragoza CD) is degraded to
participate in UEFA Cup, and the
champion of the country ranked
16 in UEFA country ranking for
the period 1995-99 (Swiss FC St. Gallen) fills his vacancy. (a) Played in
Speia. (b) Played in Płock. (c) Played in Zürich.
(d) Played in Győr. |
GROUP STAGE (CHAMPIONS LEAGUE) |
FIRST GROUP-MATCH STAGE |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sporting CP
- Real Madrid CF |
2-2 |
AC
Sparta Praha - Arsenal
FC |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Spartak
- TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
2-0 |
FK Shakhtar
- SS Lazio |
0-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real
Madrid CF - FK Spartak |
1-0 |
Arsenal FC
- FK Shakhtar |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
- Sporting CP |
3-2 |
SS Lazio - AC Sparta
Praha |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Spartak - Sporting
CP |
3-1 |
Arsenal
FC - SS Lazio |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Real Madrid CF |
2-3 |
AC Sparta Praha
- FK Shakhtar |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sporting CP
- FK Spartak |
0-3 |
SS
Lazio - Arsenal FC |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real
Madrid CF - Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
5-3 |
FK
Shakhtar - AC Sparta Praha |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
- FK Spartak |
1-0 |
Arsenal
FC - AC Sparta Praha |
4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid CF
- Sporting CP |
4-0 |
SS Lazio - FK
Shakhtar |
5-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sporting CP
- TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
0-0 |
AC
Sparta Praha - SS Lazio |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK
Spartak - Real Madrid CF |
1-0 |
FK Shakhtar
- Arsenal FC |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Valencia CF
- Olympiakós SFP |
2-1 |
Rangers FC
- SK Sturm |
5-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympique Lyonnais
- SC Heerenveen |
3-1 |
Galatasaray
SK - AS Monaco |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SC
Heerenveen - Valencia CF |
0-1 |
SK
Sturm - Galatasaray SK |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakós
SFP - Olympique
Lyonnais |
2-1 (a) |
AS Monaco - Rangers
FC |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Valencia
CF - Olympique Lyonnais |
1-0 |
AS Monaco - SK
Sturm |
5-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakós SFP
- SC Heerenveen |
2-0 (a) |
Galatasaray SK
- Rangers FC |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SC Heerenveen
- Olympiakós SFP |
1-0 |
Rangers FC
- Galatasaray SK |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympique
Lyonnais - Valencia
CF |
1-2 |
SK Sturm - AS
Monaco |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SC Heerenveen
- Olympique Lyonnais |
0-2 |
AS
Monaco - Galatasaray SK |
4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakós
SFP - Valencia
CF |
1-0 (a) |
SK Sturm - Rangers
FC |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Valencia CF
- SC Heerenveen |
1-1 |
Rangers FC
- AS Monaco |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympique Lyonnais
- Olympiakós SFP |
1-0 |
Galatasaray SK - SK Sturm |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP E |
|
GROUP F |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hamburger SV
- Juventus FC |
4-4 |
Rosenborg BK
- Paris Saint-Germain FC |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaïkós AO
- RC Deportivo |
1-1 |
Helsingborgs IF
- FC Bayern München |
1-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RC Deportivo
- Hamburger SV |
2-1 |
FC Bayern München
- Rosenborg BK |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juventus FC
- Panathinaïkós AO |
2-1 |
Paris Saint-Germain -
Helsingborgs IF |
4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juventus
FC - RC Deportivo |
0-0 |
Paris Saint-Germain -
Bayern München |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hamburger SV
- Panathinaïkós AO |
0-1 |
Rosenborg BK
- Helsingborgs IF |
6-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RC
Deportivo - Juventus FC |
1-1 |
Bayern München
- Paris Saint-Germain |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaïkós AO
- Hamburger SV |
0-0 |
Helsingborgs IF
- Rosenborg BK |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juventus FC
- Hamburger SV |
1-3 |
FC Bayern München
- Helsingborgs IF |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RC
Deportivo - Panathinaïkós AO |
1-0 |
Paris Saint-Germain FC
- Rosenborg BK |
7-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hamburger SV
- RC Deportivo |
1-1 |
Rosenborg BK
- FC Bayern München |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaïkós AO
- Juventus FC |
3-1 |
Helsingborgs IF
- Paris Saint-Germain |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP G |
|
GROUP H |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United FC
- RSC Anderlecht |
5-1 |
FC Barcelona
- Leeds United AFC |
4-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSV - FK
Dynamo |
2-1 |
AC Milan - Beşiktaş
JK |
4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RSC Anderlecht
- PSV |
1-0 |
Leeds United AFC
- AC Milan |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Dynamo - Manchester
United FC |
0-0 |
Beşiktaş JK
- FC Barcelona |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSV - Manchester
United FC |
3-1 |
Leeds United AFC
- Beşiktaş JK |
6-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Dynamo - RSC
Anderlecht |
4-0 |
FC
Barcelona - AC Milan |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United FC
- PSV |
3-1 |
AC
Milan - FC Barcelona |
3-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RSC Anderlecht
- FK Dynamo |
4-2 |
Beşiktaş JK
- Leeds United AFC |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RSC Anderlecht
- Manchester United FC |
2-1 |
Leeds United AFC
- FC Barcelona |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Dynamo - PSV |
0-1 |
Beşiktaş JK
- AC Milan |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United FC
- FK Dynamo |
1-0 |
FC Barcelona
- Beşiktaş JK |
5-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSV - RSC
Anderlecht |
2-3 |
AC Milan - Leeds
United AFC |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
SECOND GROUP-MATCH STAGE |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United -
Panathinaïkós AO |
3-1 |
AC Milan - Galatasaray
SK |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Valencia CF
- SK Sturm |
2-0 |
Paris Saint-Germain FC
- RC Deportivo |
1-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SK Sturm - Manchester
United FC |
0-2 |
RC
Deportivo -
AC
Milan |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaïkós
AO - Valencia
CF |
0-0 |
Galatasaray SK
- Paris Saint-Germain |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SK Sturm - Panathinaïkós
AO |
2-0 |
AC Milan - Paris
Saint-Germain FC |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Valencia CF
- Manchester United FC |
0-0 |
Galatasaray
SK - RC Deportivo |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United FC
- Valencia CF |
1-1 |
RC
Deportivo - Galatasaray SK |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaïkós AO
- SK Sturm |
1-2 |
Paris Saint-Germain FC
- AC Milan |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SK Sturm - Valencia
CF |
0-5 |
RC Deportivo
- Paris Saint-Germain FC |
4-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaïkós AO
- Manchester United |
1-1 |
Galatasaray SK
- AC Milan |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester United FC
- SK Sturm |
3-0 |
AC
Milan - RC Deportivo |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Valencia
CF - Panathinaïkós AO |
2-1 |
Paris Saint- Germain
- Galatasaray SK |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Spartak - Arsenal
FC |
4-1 |
Leeds United AFC
- Real Madrid CF |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Bayern München
- Olympique Lyon |
1-0 |
RSC Anderlecht
- SS Lazio |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arsenal FC
- FC Bayern München |
2-2 |
SS Lazio - Leeds
United AFC |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympique Lyonnais - FK Spartak |
3-0 |
Real Madrid CF - RSC Anderlecht |
4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympique Lyonnais - Arsenal
FC |
0-1 |
Leeds United AFC - RSC Anderlecht |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Bayern München
- FK Spartak |
1-0 |
Real
Madrid CF - SS Lazio |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arsenal FC - Olympique
Lyonnais |
1-1 |
SS
Lazio - Real Madrid CF |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Spartak
- FC Bayern München |
0-3 |
RSC Anderlecht
- Leeds United AFC |
1-4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arsenal FC - FK Spartak |
1-0 |
Real Madrid CF
- Leeds United AFC |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympique Lyon
- FC Bayern München |
3-0 |
SS Lazio - RSC
Anderlecht |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Bayern München
- Arsenal FC |
1-0 |
Leeds United AFC
- SS Lazio |
3-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Spartak - Olympique
Lyonnais |
1-1 |
RSC Anderlecht
- Real Madrid CF |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
1/4 FINALS |
|||
Manchester United FC - FC Bayern München |
0-1 |
1-2 |
|
Galatasaray SK - Real Madrid
CF |
3-2 |
0-3 |
|
Arsenal FC - Valencia CF |
2-1 |
0-1 |
|
Leeds United AFC - RC Deportivo de La Coruña |
3-0 |
0-2 |
|
1/2 FINALS |
|||
Real Madrid CF - FC Bayern München |
0-1 |
1-2 |
|
Leeds United AFC - Valencia CF |
0-0 |
0-3 |
|
TOP SCORER: Mário Jardel (Galatasaray
SK) - 9 goals |
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) |
|
FC Bayern München |
|
Goalkeepers 1.
Oliver Kahn (15-06-1969) 22.
Bernd Dreher
(2-11-1966) 33. Stefan Wessels (28-02-1979) Defenders 2. Willy Sagnol (18-03-1977) 3.
Bixente Lizarazu (9-12-1969) 4.
Samuel Osei Kuffour (3-09-1976) 5. Patrik Andersson (18-08-1971) 10. Ciriaco Sforza (2-03-1970) 25.
Thomas Linke (26-12-1969) 28. Patrick Mölz (28-12-1980) 29. Sebastian Backer (5-09-1980) 31.
Stephan Kling (22-03-1981) 32.
Christian Saba (29-12-1978) Midfielders 6. Michael Wiesinger (27-12-1972) 7.
Mehmet Scholl (16-10-1970) 8.
Thomas Strunz
(25-04-1968) 11.
Stefan Effenberg (2-08-1968) 15. Sławomir Wojciechowski (6-09-1973) 16.
Jens Jeremies (5-03-1974) 17.
Thorsten Fink (29-10-1967) 18.
Michael Tarnat (27-10-1969) 20.
Hasan Salihamidžić (1-01-1977) 23. Owen Hargreaves (20-01-1981) 30.
Alou Diarra (15-07-1981) 34. Andrew Sinkala (18-06-1979) Forwards 9.
Giovane Élber de Souza (23-07-1972) 13. Paulo Sérgio Silvestre
do Nascimento (2-06-1969) 19.
Carsten Jancker (28-08-1974) 21.
Alexander Zickler (28-02-1974) 24. Roque Luis Santa Cruz
Cantero (16-08-1981) 26. Antonio di Salvo (5-06-1979) 27.
Berkant Göktan (12-12-1980) COACH: Ottmar
Hitzfeld (12-01-1949) |
Goalkeepers 1.
José Santiago Cañizares Ruiz (18-12-1969) 13.
Jorge
Bartual Medina
(18-08-1971) 25. Andrés
Palop Cervera (22-10-1973) 29. Jonathan López Pérez (16-04-1981) Defenders 2.
Mauricio Andrés Pellegrino (5-10-1971) 3. Joachim Thomas Björklund
(15-03-1971) 5. Miroslav Đukić
(19-02-1966) 12. Roberto
Fabián Ayala (14-04-1973) 15. Amedeo
Carboni (6-04-1965) 16. Fábio
Aurélio Rodrigues
(24-09-1979) 20.
Jocelyn Angloma (7-08-1965) 24.
Gerardo García León
(7-12-1974) Ángel Roberto
Amarilla Nescano (27-07-1981) Carlos Pérez Villagrasa (19-08-1979) Luis Sanjulián Rodrigo (14-05-1979) Midfielders 4. Didier
Claude Deschamps (15-10-1968) 6. Gaizka
Mendieta Zabala (27-03-1974) 8. Zlatko
Zahovič (1-02-1971) 10. Miguel
Ángel Angulo Valderrey (23-06-1977) 14. Vicente Rodríguez Guillén (16-07-1981) 18. Cristian
Alberto “Kily” González Peret (4-08-1974) 19. Rubén
Baraja Vegas (11-07-1975) 21.
Luis Milla Aspas (12-03-1966) 22. Libero
Parri Romero (18-01-1982) 23. David
Albelda Aliqués (1-09-1977) 31.
Miguel Albiol Tortajada (2-09-1981) 35. Pablo
César Aimar (3-11-1979) 37. Álex Pascual
Juliá (21-05-1977) 38. José Braulio
Bernal Sánchez (8-04-1978) Rafael Barber
Rodríguez
(2-10-1980) Forwards 7. John
Alieu Carew (5-09-1979) 9.
Diego Martín Alonso López (16-04-1975) 11. Adrian Bucurel Ilie (20-04-1974) 17. Juan Ginés Sánchez Moreno (15-02-1972) COACH: Héctor Raúl Cúper (16-11-1955) |
RESUMEN
DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY) Por segundo año
consecutivo, el Valencia CF se plantó en la final
de la Liga de Campeones y volvió a caer derrotado,
está vez en los lanzamientos de penalti. Por contra,
para el Bayern la victoria supone conquistar de
nuevo el máximo galardón europeo 25 años
después de su último título, tras la tremenda
decepción de 1999 en Barcelona. Tras diecisiete
partidos y una prórroga, el campeón de la edición
2000-01 de la Champions tuvo que decidirse después
de catorce penaltis. Ambos porteros, Cañizares
y Kahn, se lucieron en esta faceta, pero la postrera
parada del alemán a lanzamiento de Pellegrino
hundió al Valencia en la miseria y dejó a algunos
de sus jugadores seriamente tocados (en especial
Cañizares, que quedó tendido sobre el campo
llorando sin que ni sus compañeros ni sus
rivales pudieran consolarlo). El trepidante comienzo de
partido no hizo presagiar en absoluto el desenlace
que tendría posteriormente la final. Los dos equipos
llegaban a este encuentro con el aval de una gran
solidez defensiva y problemas cara al gol. Sin
embargo, en los siete primeros minutos se produjeron
dos penaltis, el primero a favor del Valencia
transformado por Mendieta y el segundo a favor
del Bayern, con lanzamiento de Scholl que detuvo
Cañizares. Antes de empezar a sudar, los
valencianistas ya habían golpeado por dos veces
en el sistema nervioso de los alemanes. Sin embargo,
pese al gol en contra y el penalti fallado, el
Bayern no se vino abajo y, como buen equipo germano,
aplicó la táctica del acoso y derribo. Effenberg
estaba muy suelto dirigiendo a sus compañeros
y Scholl pasó a ocupar la banda derecha del ataque
alemán. El Valencia no podía ante la presión del
Bayern y apenas pasaba del centro del campo, con
un Aimar que no lograba conectar con Juan Sánchez
ni con Carew. El dominio bávaro resultaba abrumador,
pero llevaba nulo peligro a la portería de Cañizares.
Con esta tónica de partido se llegó al descanso. En la segunda mitad, Hitzfeld
dio entrada al gigantón Jancker para potenciar
el ataque de su equipo. Cúper, por su parte, prefirió
amarrar el resultado y sustituyó a Aimar por un
medio de contención como es Albelda. A los cinco
minutos de la reanudación, Dick Jol señaló
de nuevo penalti a favor del Bayern por mano de
Carboni, que en realidad fue involuntaria porque
caía al suelo empujado por Jancker. Esta vez Effenberg
se encargó de lanzar la pena máxima y el capitán
del Bayern no falló. Con 1-1 en el marcador el
partido volvía a empezar, aunque se veía al Valencia
tocado y con un talante claramente defensivo.
Los de Cúper pasaron entonces sus peores momentos.
El Bayern controlaba el balón y llegaba al área
de Cañizares, aunque no conseguía crear
ocasiones claras de gol, tan sólo centros peligrosos
que buscaban la cabeza de Jancker. Únicamente
en los veinte últimos minutos el Valencia
se estiró
algo más en ataque e incluso el esloveno Zahovič, recién ingresado en el campo, tuvo alguna
ocasión de gol. Pero ninguno de los dos equipos
quería cometer errores graves que pudiera aprovechar
el rival, y así se llegó al final del tiempo reglamentario. La prórroga se inició con muchas precauciones defensivas por parte de Valencia y Bayern. Los alemanes estaban físicamente mejor y buscaban el “Gol de Oro” con todo el equipo, mientras que los valencianistas esperaban su oportunidad a la contra y gozaron de algunas ocasiones. Al final se llegó a la suerte máxima de los penaltis, donde la fortuna sonrió al Bayern y el destino volvió a mostrarse cruel con el Valencia por segundo año consecutivo. |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: GAME
DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|