Champions
League 2004-05
(From 14-07-2004 to 25-05-2005)
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
·
72 teams (title holder plus champions and different runners-up in domestic
leagues) play three Qualifying Rounds on a home and away basis.
The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.
Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule;
2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out
(pk).
·
The 32 surviving teams participate
in a league stage, divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each playing a round
robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). The champions and runners-up
of these groups qualify for a First Knock-Out Round, with winners advancing
further to quarterfinals and semifinals.
The criteria to
determine the final classification within the Champions League groups
are (in this order): 1) total points earned; 2) points earned in individual
matches; 3) goal average in individual matches; 4) away goals in individual
matches; 5) total goal average; 6) total away goals; 7) UEFA Country
Ranking at the beginning of the season. · A final game is played at a predetermined venue. |
FIRST
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
20 teams. Champions
of countries ranked 29-52 in UEFA Country Ranking (UCR)
corresponding to the period
1999-2003 (except Liechtenstein, Kazakhstan,
Andorra, and San Marino). |
|||
KR (Reykjavík)
(ICE) - Shelbourne FC (IRL) |
2-2 |
0-0 |
|
FK Skonto (LAT) - Rhyl FC (WAL) |
4-0 |
3-1 |
|
FC Flora (EST) - ND Gorica (SVN) |
2-4 |
1-3 |
|
Linfield FC (NIR) - HJK (Helsinki) (FIN) |
0-1 |
0-1 (c) |
|
FK
Pobeda (MAC) - FA Pjunik (ARM) |
1-3 (a) |
1-1 |
|
FC Sheriff (MOL) - AS La Jeunesse
d'Esch (LUX) |
2-0 |
0-1 |
|
SK WIT Georgia (GEO) - HB (Tórshavn) (FAR) |
5-0 |
0-3 |
|
Sliema Wanderers FC (MAL) - FBK Kaunas (LIT) |
0-2 (b) |
1-4 |
|
NK Široki Brijeg (BOS) - Neftçi PFK (AZE) |
2-1 |
0-1 |
|
FK
Gomel' (BLR)
- SK
Tirana (ALB) |
0-2 |
1-0 |
|
(a) Played in Skopje. (b) Played in Ta’Qali. (c) Played in Vantaa. |
SECOND
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
28 teams.
10 winners of First Qualifying Round; 12 champions
of countries ranked 17-28 in UCR
1999-2003; 6 runners-up of countries ranked
10-15 in this UCR. |
|||
FA Pjunik - FK Shakhtar (UKR) |
1-3 |
0-1 |
|
APOEL
(Levkosía) (CYP) - AC Sparta Praha
(CZE) |
2-2 |
1-2 |
|
Rosenborg BK (NOR)
- FC Sheriff |
2-1 |
2-0 |
|
BSC Young Boys (SWI)
- FK Crvena Zvezda (SMN) |
2-2 (a) |
0-3 |
|
ND Gorica - FC København (DEN) |
1-2 |
5-0 |
|
Neftçi PFK - CSKA (Moskva) (RUS) |
0-0 |
0-2 |
|
MŠK Žilina (SVK)
- FC Dinamo Bucureşti (ROM) |
0-1 |
0-1 |
|
HJK (Helsinki)
- Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK (ISR) |
0-0 (b) |
0-1 |
|
FK Skonto - Trabzonspor
Kulübü (TUR) |
1-1 |
0-3 |
|
Club Brugge KV (BEL)
- FK Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) (BUL) |
2-0 |
4-0 (c) |
|
SK
Tirana -
Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) |
2-3 |
1-0 |
|
HNK Hajduk (CRO)
- Shelbourne FC |
3-2 |
0-2 |
|
Djurgårdens IF (SWE)
- FBK Kaunas |
0-0 |
2-0 |
|
SK WIT Georgia - TS Wisła (POL) |
2-8 |
0-3 |
|
(a)
Played in Zürich.
(b) Played in Vantaa. (c) Played in Burgas. |
THIRD
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
32 teams. 14
winners of Second Qualifying Round; 6 champions of countries
ranked 11-16 in UCR
1999-2003; 3 runners-up of countries ranked
7-9 in this UCR; 6 third-placed teams of countries ranked
1-6 in this UCR; 3 fourth-placed teams of countries ranked
1-3 in this UCR. BYES.
Title holder, plus the champions of countries ranked
1-10 in this UCR*, plus the runners-up of countries ranked
1-6 in this UCR. |
|||
Grazer AK (AUT) - Liverpool
FC (ENG) |
0-2 |
1-0 |
|
Juventus FC
(ITA) - Djurgårdens
IF |
2-2 |
4-1 |
|
Ferencvárosi TC - AC Sparta
Praha |
1-0 |
0-2 |
|
Rosenborg BK - Maccabi Haifa MK (ISR) |
2-1 |
3-2 (a) |
|
TSV Bayer 04
Leverkusen (GER) - FC Baník Ostrava (CZE) |
5-0 |
1-2 |
|
CSKA (Moskva)
- Rangers FC (SCO) |
2-1 |
1-1 |
|
FK Shakhtar
- Club Brugge KV |
4-1 |
2-2 |
|
FK Dynamo (Kyïv) (UKR)
- Trabzonspor Kulübü |
1-2 |
2-0 |
|
FK Crvena Zvezda - PSV (Eindhoven) (NED) |
3-2 |
0-5 |
|
FC Dinamo Bucureşti - Manchester
United FC (ENG) |
1-2 |
0-3 |
|
FC Basel (SWI) - Internazionale
FC (ITA) |
1-1 |
1-4 |
|
SL Benfica (POR) - RSC Anderlecht (BEL) |
1-0 |
0-3 |
|
Shelbourne FC - RC Deportivo de La Coruña
(SPA) |
0-0 |
0-3 |
|
PAOK (Thessaloníkê) (GRE) -
Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK |
0-3 (b) |
0-1 |
|
ND Gorica
- AS Monaco FC (FRA) |
0-3 |
0-6 |
|
TS Wisła - Real Madrid CF (SPA) |
0-2 |
1-3 |
|
BYES: FC Porto
(POR) [title holder]; Valencia CF (SPA), AC
Milan (ITA), Arsenal FC (ENG), SV Werder Bremen
(GER), Olympique Lyonnais (FRA), Panathinaïkós
AO (GRE), AFC Ajax (NED), Celtic FC (SCO),
Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)*; FC Barcelona (SPA), AS Roma (ITA),
Chelsea FC (ENG), FC Bayern München (GER),
Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA), Olympiakós SFP (GRE). |
|||
* Since the title holder,
FC Porto, also qualified for Champions League as the Portuguese
League winner, there is a vacancy for champions of countries
ranked 1-9 in UCR for the period 1999-2003, which is assigned
to the next federation in this list (Turkey). (a) Played in
Tel Avīv. (b) The original game ended 1-2 for Maccabi Tel-Aviv
MK. Later, UEFA decided a 0-3 w.o. for the Israeli team
because PAOK fielded an ineligible suspended player (Liasis
Louka). |
GROUP STAGE (CHAMPIONS LEAGUE) |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RC Deportivo - Olympiakós SFP |
0-0 |
Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Real Madrid CF |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool FC - AS Monaco FC |
2-0 |
AS Roma - FK Dynamo |
0-3 (*) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AS Monaco FC -
RC Deportivo |
2-0 |
FK Dynamo -
Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakós SFP - Liverpool FC |
1-0 |
Real Madrid CF -
AS
Roma |
4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool FC - RC Deportivo |
0-0 |
Bayer 04 Leverkusen - AS Roma |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AS Monaco FC -
Olympiakós
SFP |
2-1 |
Real Madrid CF -
FK Dynamo |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RC Deportivo - Liverpool FC |
0-1 |
AS Roma - Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
1-1 (a) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakós SFP - AS Monaco FC |
1-0 |
FK Dynamo -
Real Madrid CF |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AS Monaco FC -
Liverpool FC |
1-0 |
FK Dynamo -
AS Roma |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakós SFP - RC Deportivo |
1-0 |
Real Madrid CF -
Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RC Deportivo - AS Monaco FC |
0-5 |
Bayer 04 Leverkusen - FK Dynamo |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool FC - Olympiakós SFP |
3-1 |
AS Roma - Real Madrid CF |
0-3 (a) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* The
original game was suspended at halftime (with FK Dynamo
leading 0-1) after the referee was hit by an object thrown
from the stands. Later, UEFA cancelled this game and awarded
a 0-3 w.o. to the Ukrainian team, and also decided that
AS Roma will play their other two group stage home games
behind closed doors. |
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AFC Ajax - Juventus FC |
0-1 |
Fenerbahçe SK - AC Sparta
Praha |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - FC Bayern |
0-1 |
Olympique Lyon - Manchester United FC |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Bayern München - AFC Ajax |
4-0 |
Manchester United FC - Fenerbahçe SK |
6-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juventus
FC - Maccabi
Tel-Aviv MK |
1-0 |
AC
Sparta Praha - Olympique
Lyonnais |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AFC
Ajax - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK |
3-0 |
Fenerbahçe SK - Olympique Lyonnais |
1-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juventus FC - FC Bayern München |
1-0 |
AC Sparta Praha - Manchester United FC |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - AFC Ajax |
2-1 |
Olympique Lyonnais - Fenerbahçe SK |
4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Bayern München - Juventus FC |
0-1 |
Manchester United FC - AC Sparta Praha |
4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Bayern - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK |
5-1 |
Manchester United FC - Olympique Lyon |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juventus FC - AFC Ajax |
1-0 |
AC Sparta Praha - Fenerbahçe SK |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AFC Ajax - FC Bayern München |
2-2 |
Fenerbahçe SK - Manchester United FC |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - Juventus FC |
1-1 |
Olympique Lyonnais - AC Sparta Praha |
5-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP E |
|
GROUP F |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arsenal FC - PSV |
1-0 |
Celtic FC - FC Barcelona |
1-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaïkós AO - Rosenborg BK |
2-1 |
FK Shakhtar - AC Milan |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSV - Panathinaïkós AO |
1-0 |
FC Barcelona - FK Shakhtar |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosenborg BK -
Arsenal
FC |
1-1 |
AC Milan - Celtic FC |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaïkós AO - Arsenal FC |
2-2 |
AC Milan - FC Barcelona |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosenborg BK -
PSV |
1-2 |
FK Shakhtar - Celtic FC |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arsenal FC - Panathinaïkós AO |
1-1 |
FC Barcelona - AC Milan |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSV - Rosenborg BK |
1-0 |
Celtic FC - FK Shakhtar |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSV - Arsenal FC |
1-1 |
FC Barcelona - Celtic FC |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosenborg BK -
Panathinaïkós
AO |
2-2 |
AC Milan - FK Shakhtar |
4-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arsenal FC - Rosenborg BK |
5-1 |
Celtic FC - AC Milan |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaïkós AO - PSV |
4-1 |
FK Shakhtar - FC Barcelona |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP G |
|
GROUP H |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale FC - SV Werder Bremen |
2-0 |
FC Porto - CSKA |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Valencia CF - RSC Anderlecht |
2-0 |
Paris Saint-Germain FC - Chelsea FC |
0-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RSC Anderlecht -
Internazionale
FC |
1-3 |
Chelsea FC - FC Porto |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SV Werder Bremen - Valencia CF |
2-1 |
CSKA - Paris Saint-Germain FC |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RSC Anderlecht -
SV Werder Bremen |
1-2 |
Chelsea FC - CSKA |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Valencia CF - Internazionale FC |
1-5 |
Paris Saint-Germain FC - FC Porto |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SV Werder Bremen - RSC Anderlecht |
5-1 |
CSKA - Chelsea FC |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale FC - Valencia CF |
0-0 |
FC Porto - Paris Saint-Germain FC |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RSC Anderlecht -
Valencia CF |
1-2 |
Chelsea FC - Paris Saint-Germain FC |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SV Werder Bremen - Internazionale
FC |
1-1 |
CSKA - FC Porto |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Internazionale FC - RSC Anderlecht |
3-0 |
FC Porto - Chelsea FC |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Valencia CF - SV Werder Bremen |
0-2 |
Paris Saint-Germain FC - CSKA |
1-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
FIRST KNOCK-OUT ROUND |
|||
Real Madrid CF - Juventus FC |
1-0 |
0-2 |
|
FC Porto - Internazionale
FC |
1-1 |
1-3 |
|
FC Barcelona
- Chelsea FC |
2-1 |
2-4 |
|
SV Werder Bremen
- Olympique Lyonnais |
0-3 |
2-7 |
|
Liverpool FC
- TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
3-1 |
3-1 |
|
PSV
- AS Monaco FC |
1-0 |
2-0 |
|
Manchester United
FC - AC Milan |
0-1 |
0-1 |
|
FC Bayern München - Arsenal FC |
3-1 |
0-1 |
|
1/4 FINALS |
|||
Liverpool FC
- Juventus FC |
2-1 |
0-0 |
|
AC Milan
- Internazionale FC |
2-0 |
3-0 (*) |
|
Olympique Lyonnais
- PSV |
1-1 |
1-1 |
pk:2-4 |
Chelsea FC
- FC Bayern München |
4-2 |
2-3 |
|
* Game abandoned in minute 73 (with a partial score of 0-1) after AC
Milan’s goalkeeper was struck on his right shoulder by a
flare thrown from the stands. Later, UEFA decided a 0-3
w.o. for AC Milan. |
1/2 FINALS |
|||
Chelsea FC -
Liverpool FC |
0-0 |
0-1 |
|
AC Milan
- PSV |
2-0 |
1-3 |
|
TOP SCORER: Ruud van Nistelrooij (Manchester
United FC) - 8 goals |
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) |
|
Liverpool FC |
AC Milan |
Goalkeepers 1. Jerzy Dudek (23-03-1973) 20. Scott Carson (3-09-1985) 22. Chris Kirkland (2-05-1981) 29. Patrice Luzi (8-07-1980) 40. Paul Harrison (18-12-1984) Defenders 2. Stéphane Henchoz (7-09-1974) 3. Steve Finnan (24-04-1976) 4. Sami Hyypiä (7-10-1973) 6. John Arne Riise (24-09-1980) 12.
Mauricio Andrés Pellegrino (5-10-1971) 17. José
Miguel González Rey “Josemi” (15-11-1979) 21. Djimi Traoré (1-03-1980) 23. Jamie Carragher (28-01-1978) 28. Stephen Warnock (12-12-1981) 31. David Raven (10-03-1985) 36. Jon Otsemobor (23-03-1983) 37. Zak Whitbread (4-03-1984) Midfielders 7. Harry Kewell (22-09-1978) 8. Steven Gerrard (30-05-1980) 11. Vladimír Šmicer (24-05-1973) 14.
Xabier “Xabi” Alonso Olano (25-11-1981) 15. Salif Diao (10-02-1977) 16. Dietmar Hamann (27-08-1973) 18. Antonio Núñez
Tena (15-01-1979) 25. Igor Bišćan (4-05-1978) 26. Richie Partridge (12-09-1980) 32. John Welsh (10-01-1984) 34. Darren Potter (21-12-1984) 41. Mark Smyth (9-01-1985) 42. Robbie Foy (28-10-1985) Forwards 5. Milan Baroš (28-10-1981) 9. Djibril Cissé (12-08-1981) 10. Luis Javier García Sanz (24-06-1978) 13. Anthony Le Tallec (3-10-1984) 19.
Fernando Morientes Sánchez (5-04-1976) 24. Florent Sinama-Pongolle
(20-10-1984) 33. Neil Mellor (4-11-1982) COACH: Rafael “Rafa” Benítez Maudes (16-04-1960) |
Goalkeepers 1. Nélson de Jesus Silva “Dida”
(7-10-1973) 12. Valerio Fiori (27-04-1969) 40. Giuseppe dei Forti
(14-03-1986) 46. Christian Abbiati (8-07-1977) Defenders 2. Marcos
Evangelista de Moraes “Cafu” (7-06-1970) 3.
Paolo
Maldini (26-06-1968) 4. Kakha Kaladze (კახა კალაძე)
(27-02-1978) 5.
Alessandro
Costacurta
(24-04-1966) 13. Alessandro Nesta (19-03-1976) 14. Dario
Šimić
(12-11-1975) 19. Fabricio Coloccini (22-01-1982) 26. Giuseppe Pancaro (26-08-1971) 30. Harvey Esajas (13-06-1974) 31. Jaap Stam (17-07-1972) 33. Rodrigo
Izecson dos Santos Leite “Digão” (14-10-85) 43. Elia
Legati (3-01-1986) 47. Romano Perticone (13-08-1986) Lino Marzoratti (12-10-1986) Midfielders 8. Gennaro Gattuso (9-01-1978) 10. Rui Manuel César Costa (29-03-1972) 20.
Clarence Seedorf (1-04-1976) 21. Andrea
Pirlo (19-05-1979) 22. Ricardo
Izecson dos Santos Leite “Kaká” (22-04-82) 23. Massimo
Ambrosini (29-05-1977) 24. Vikash Dhorasoo (10-10-1973) 27. Sérgio
Cláudio dos Santos “Serginho” (27-06-1971) 32.
Cristian Brocchi (30-01-1976) Forwards 7. Andrij
Shevchenko (Андрій Шевченко)
(29-09-76) 9. Filippo Inzaghi
(9-08-1973) 11. Hernán Jorge Crespo (5-07-1975) 15. Jon Dahl Tomasson (29-08-1976) 18. Nicola
Pozzi (30-06-1986) 41. Davide
Barbieri (6-01-1986) 42. Carlo
Emanuele Ferrario (20-11-1986) 50. Matteo
Ardemagni (26-03-1987) COACH: Carlo Ancelotti (10-06-1959) |
RESUMEN
DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY) El Liverpool volvió a reverdecer
viejos laureles continentales al conquistar en
Estambul, 21 años después de su último
título, su quinta Copa de Europa. Y además lo
hizo en una final en la que, de la mano de un
enorme Gerrard, remontó increíblemente una desventaja
de tres goles en seis minutos mágicos de la segunda
parte y acabó imponiéndose en la tanda de penaltis
gracias a dos penas máximas detenidas por Dudek.
Pocos equipos son capaces de protagonizar una
remontada semejante ante un conjunto como el Milan,
pero el Liverpool, un club marcado por la historia
y por una camiseta que imprime carácter, creyó
en sus posibilidades hasta el final y vivió una
de sus noches más mágicas. Pero, ¿cómo pudo llegarse
a este desenlace después de una primera mitad
dominada claramente por el Milan, tanto en el
juego como en el marcador (3-0)? La escuadra italiana
realizó durante este periodo un
juego inteligente, desbordante y con mucha fluidez,
aprovechándose de la candidez e inexperiencia
en finales del Liverpool. Los pases largos de
Kaká fueron definitivos y resultaron mortales
para las aspiraciones de los de Benítez, que veían
la copa cada vez más lejos de Anfield. El primer
gol del Milan no tardó más de un minuto en llegar,
por obra del veterano capitán Maldini, que además
establecía un nuevo récord como el autor del gol
más tempranero en una final de Copa de Europa
(apenas 52 segundos después del pitido inicial).
En el saque de una falta botada por Pirlo, Maldini
aprovecha un error en el marcaje de la defensa
inglesa para golpear la pelota tal como le llega,
introduciéndola de una fenomenal volea en la portería
de Dudek. Este gol inicial trastocó todos los planteamientos de Benítez, y el Liverpool
tuvo que lanzarse al ataque. Esto facilitó el
juego del Milan, que a la contra fulminó al conjunto
inglés. El 2-0 llegó con los jugadores del Liverpool
en pleno protestando un posible penalti de Maldini,
que tocó el balón con la mano delante de Luis
García. En el contragolpe subsiguiente, Hernán
Crespo aprovechó un pase genial de Kaká para poner
el partido cuesta arriba para el equipo de Benítez.
A punto de llegarse al descanso, el argentino,
tras una nueva genialidad de Kaká, acierta a picar
el balón con precisión por encima de Dudek para
lograr un 3-0 que parecía casi definitivo. Para
mayor contrariedad, el Liverpool también tuvo
que sustituir mediada la primera mitad a Kewell,
que se retiró lesionado. En el descanso, la escuadra milanista parecía tener medio título en el bolsillo,
no sólo por lo abultado del marcador sino también
porque los italianos son maestros en manejar el
tempo del partido con el resultado a favor.
Pero una revolución en rojo transformó el designio
de la final tras la reanudación. El Liverpool
tiró de orgullo y con el aliento de sus aficionados
en las gradas, que constantemente le recordaban
que “jamás caminará solo”, se metió en el partido.
Gerrard se echó el equipo a la espalda y comenzó
a jugar en todas las posiciones: de medio centro,
en la banda, de nueve atacante… La grada rugió
cuando el gran capitán logró el 3-1 al rematar
de cabeza un balón centrado por Riise. Desde ese
momento, sus compañeros creyeron que la
remontada era posible, y apenas un minuto después
el checo Šmicer lograba el segundo gol para el Liverpool mediante
un disparo desde la frontal.
Los jugadores de Ancelotti no daban crédito a
lo que estaban viviendo en Turquía. La remontada
se consumó poco después, cuando Xabi Alonso recogió
el rechace de un penalti que él mismo había fallado
(lo detuvo Dida) para lograr igualar increíblemente
a tres goles. En la segunda parte la magia se alió con los ingleses, a quienes les pareció
un milagro llegar a la prórroga. En seis minutos
mágicos el Liverpool le dio la vuelta a un partido
que parecía irremisiblemente perdido. Un Milan
desconocido se desinfló de forma alarmante ante
el empuje del equipo inglés en la segunda mitad.
Sólo en el tramo final del partido la escuadra
milanista volvió a tocar el balón con tranquilidad
y el partido entró en una fase más igualada. En la prórroga, con ambos equipos acusando el desgaste físico del partido, Liverpool y Milan tuvieron ocasiones para haber resuelto la final y evitar la tanda de penaltis (en especial una clarísima de Shevchenko en la recta final que Dudek le sacó al ucraniano bajo los mismos palos). Los dos conjuntos se dejaron la piel sobre el terreno de juego, atacando y defendiendo con todo. Con 3-3 se llegó al final del tiempo suplementario, por lo que hubo de recurrirse a los lanzamientos de penaltis, en los que los fallos de Serginho (balón por encima del larguero), Pirlo y Shevchenko (ambos lanzamientos detenidos por Dudek) sentenciaron la suerte del partido e hicieron que la Copa de Europa viajara a Anfield. |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: GAME
DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|