Champions
League 2015-16
(From 30-06-2015 to 28-05-2016)
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
·
78 teams (title holder plus champions and different
runners-up in domestic leagues) play four qualifying rounds on
a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the
winner. Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule;
2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out
(pk).
·
The
access of participants in the different qualifying rounds depends on
their country's classification in UCR (UEFA Country Ranking), so that
top “seeded” teams are bye from the first rounds. The last two stages
(Third Qualifying Round and Qualification Play-Off) are divided into
two separate groups: one for domestic League wiiners (Champions Route)
and the other for non-champions (League Route). The title holder
and other teams from top ranked federations are bye from these qualifying
rounds.
·
The
32 surviving teams after the previous knock-out rounds participate in
a League Stage, divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each playing a round
robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). The champions and runners-up
of these groups qualify for a Round of 16, with winners advancing
further to quarterfinals and semifinals. The criteria to determine the final classification
within the Champions League groups are (in this order): 1) total points
earned; 2) points earned in individual matches; 3) goal average in individual
matches; 4) away goals in individual matches; 5) total goal average;
6) total away goals; 7) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of the
season. · A final game is played at a predetermined venue. |
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
8 teams. Champions from countries ranked 47-54 in UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) corresponding to the period 2010-2014. |
|||
Lincoln Red Imps FC (GIB) - FC Santa Coloma (AND) |
0-0 |
2-1 (a) |
|
Crusaders FC (NIR) - FC Levadia (EST) |
0-0 |
1-1 |
|
FA Pjunik (ARM) - SS Folgore (SMR) |
2-1 |
2-1 (b) |
|
B36 (Tórshavn) (FAR) - The New Saints FC (WAL) |
1-2 |
1-4 (c) |
|
(a) Played in Andorra la Vella. (b) Played in Serravalle. (c) Played in Oswestry. |
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
34 teams. 4 winners from First Qualifying Round; 30 champions from countries ranked 16-46 in UCR 2010-2014 (except Liechtenstein). |
|||
Hibernians FC (MAL) - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK (ISR) |
2-1 |
1-5 |
|
APOEL (Levkosía) (CYP) - FK Vardar (MAC) |
0-0 |
1-1 |
|
Qarabağ FK (AZE) - FK Rudar (MON) |
0-0 (a) |
1-0 (d) |
|
FK Sarajevo (BOS) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL) |
0-2 |
0-1 |
|
NK Maribor (SVN) - FK Astana (KAZ) |
1-0 |
1-3 |
|
FK BATE (BLR) - Dundalk FC (IRL) |
2-1 |
0-0 |
|
FK Ventspils (LAT) - HJK (Helsinki ) (FIN) |
1-3 |
0-1 |
|
FC Midtjylland (DEN) - Lincoln Red Imps FC |
1-0 |
2-0 |
|
Molde FK (NOR) - FA Pjunik |
5-0 |
0-1 |
|
Malmö FF (SWE) - FK Žalgiris (Vilnius) (LIT) |
0-0 |
1-0 |
|
Celtic FC (SCO) - UMF Stjarnan (ICE) |
2-0 |
4-1 |
|
FK AS Trenčín (SVK) - FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROM) |
0-2 (b) |
3-2 |
|
FK Partizan (SER) - SK Dila (GEO) |
1-0 |
2-0 |
|
FK Ludogorets (BUL) - FC Milsami (MOL) |
0-1 |
1-2 |
|
GNK Dinamo (CRO) - CS Fola Esch (LUX) |
1-1 |
3-0 (e) |
|
KF Skënderbeu Korçë (ALB) - Crusaders FC |
4-1 |
2-3 |
|
The New Saints FC - Videoton FC (HUN) |
0-1 (c) |
1-1 |
|
(a) Played in Baku. (b) Played in Žilina. (c) Played in Oswestry. (d) Played in Petrovac. (e) Played in Luxembourg City. |
THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
CHAMPIONS ROUTE |
|||
20 teams. 17 winners from Second Qualifying Round; 3 champions from countries ranked 13-15 in UCR 2010-2014. |
|||
KKS Lech Poznań - FC Basel (SWI) |
1-3 |
0-1 |
|
FC Milsami - KF Skënderbeu Korçë |
0-2 (a) |
0-2 (c) |
|
HJK (Helsinki ) - FK Astana |
0-0 |
3-4 |
|
Celtic FC - Qarabağ FK |
1-0 |
0-0 (d) |
|
FC Steaua Bucureşti - FK Partizan |
1-1 |
2-4 |
|
FC Midtjylland - APOEL (Levkosía) |
1-2 |
1-0 |
|
Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) |
1-2 |
2-0 |
|
GNK Dinamo - Molde FK |
1-1 |
3-3 |
|
Videoton FC - FK BATE |
1-1 |
0-1 |
|
FC Salzburg (AUT) - Malmö FF |
2-0 |
0-3 |
|
LEAGUE ROUTE |
|||
10 teams. 9 runners-up from countries ranked 7-15 in UCR 2010-2014; 1 third-placed team from the country ranked 6 in this UCR. |
|||
Panathinaïkós AO (GRE) - Club Brugge KV (BEL) |
2-1 |
0-3 |
|
BSC Young Boys (SWI) - AS Monaco FC (FRA) |
1-3 |
0-4 |
|
CSKA (Moskva) (RUS) - AC Sparta Praha (CZE) |
2-2 (b) |
3-2 |
|
SK Rapid (AUT) - AFC Ajax (NED) |
2-2 |
3-2 |
|
Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) - FK Shakhtar (UKR) |
0-0 |
0-3 (e) |
|
(a) Played in Chişinău. (b) Played in Khimki. (c) Played in Elbasan. (d) Played in Baku. (e) Played in L'vïv. |
QUALIFICATION PLAY-OFF |
|||
CHAMPIONS ROUTE |
|||
10 teams. Winners from Third Qualifying Round for Champions. BYES. Champions from countries ranked 1-12 in UCR 2010-2014. |
|||
FK Astana - APOEL (Levkosía) |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
KF Skënderbeu Korçë - GNK Dinamo |
1-2 (a) |
1-4 |
|
Celtic FC - Malmö FF |
3-2 |
0-2 |
|
FC Basel - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK |
2-2 |
1-1 |
|
FK BATE - FK Partizan |
1-0 |
1-2 |
|
LEAGUE ROUTE |
|||
10 teams. 5 winners from Third Qualifying Round for Non-Champions (League Route); 2 third-placed teams from countries ranked 4-5 in UCR 2010-2014; 3 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 1-3 in this UCR. BYES. Runners-up from countries ranked 1-6 in UCR 2010-2014; third-placed teams from countries ranked 1-3 in this UCR. |
|||
SS Lazio (ITA) - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) |
1-0 |
0-3 |
|
Manchester United FC (ENG) - Club Brugge KV |
3-1 |
4-0 |
|
Sporting CP (POR) - CSKA (Moskva) |
2-1 |
1-3 (b) |
|
SK Rapid - FK Shakhtar |
0-1 |
2-2 (c) |
|
Valencia CF (SPA) - AS Monaco FC |
3-1 |
1-2 |
|
BYES: FC Barcelona (SPA) [title holder]; Real Madrid CF (SPA), Club Atlético de Madrid (SPA), Sevilla FC (SPA), Chelsea FC (ENG), Manchester City FC (ENG), Arsenal FC (ENG), FC Bayern München (GER), VfL Wolfsburg (GER), VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER), Juventus FC (ITA), AS Roma (ITA), SL Benfica (POR), FC Porto (POR), Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA), Olympique Lyonnais (FRA), FK Zenit (RUS), PSV (Eindhoven) (NED), FK Dynamo (Kyïv) (UKR), KAA Gent (BEL), Galatasaray SK (TUR), Olympiakós SFP (GRE). |
|||
(a) Played in Elbasan. (b) Played in Khimki. (c) Played in L'vïv. |
GROUP STAGE (CHAMPIONS LEAGUE) |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paris Saint-Germain FC - Malmö FF |
2-0 |
VfL Wolfsburg - CSKA |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid CF - FK Shakhtar |
4-0 |
PSV - Manchester United FC |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Shakhtar - Paris Saint-Germain FC |
0-3 (a) |
Manchester United FC - VfL Wolfsburg |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malmö FF - Real Madrid CF |
0-2 |
CSKA - PSV |
3-2 (a) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malmö FF - FK Shakhtar |
1-0 |
CSKA - Manchester United FC |
1-1 (a) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paris Saint-Germain - Real Madrid CF |
0-0 |
VfL Wolfsburg - PSV |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Shakhtar - Malmö FF |
4-0 (a) |
Manchester United FC - CSKA |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid CF - Paris Saint-Germain |
1-0 |
PSV - VfL Wolfsburg |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malmö FF - Paris Saint-Germain FC |
0-5 |
CSKA - VfL Wolfsburg |
0-2 (a) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Shakhtar - Real Madrid CF |
3-4 (a) |
Manchester United FC - PSV |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paris Saint-Germain FC - FK Shakhtar |
2-0 |
VfL Wolfsburg - Manchester United FC |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid CF - Malmö FF |
8-0 |
PSV - CSKA |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(a)
Played in L'vïv.
|
(a)
Played in Khimki.
|
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Galatasaray SK - Atlético de Madrid |
0-2 |
Manchester City FC - Juventus FC |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SL Benfica - FK Astana |
2-0 |
Sevilla FC - Borussia Mönchengladbach |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Astana - Galatasaray SK |
2-2 |
Borussia M’gladbach - Manchester City |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético de Madrid - SL Benfica |
1-2 |
Juventus FC - Sevilla FC |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético de Madrid - FK Astana |
4-0 |
Juventus FC - Borussia M’gladbach |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Galatasaray SK - SL Benfica |
2-1 |
Manchester City FC - Sevilla FC |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Astana - Atlético de Madrid |
0-0 |
Borussia M’gladbach - Juventus FC |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SL Benfica - Galatasaray SK |
2-1 |
Sevilla FC - Manchester City FC |
1-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Astana - SL Benfica |
2-2 |
Juventus FC - Manchester City FC |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético de Madrid - Galatasaray SK |
2-0 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach - Sevilla FC |
4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Galatasaray SK - FK Astana |
1-1 |
Manchester City - Borussia M’gladbach |
4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SL Benfica - Atlético de Madrid |
1-2 |
Sevilla FC - Juventus FC |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP E |
|
GROUP F |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayer 04 Leverkusen - FK BATE |
4-1 |
GNK Dinamo - Arsenal FC |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AS Roma - FC Barcelona |
1-1 |
Olympiakós SFP - FC Bayern München |
0-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Barcelona - Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
2-1 |
FC Bayern München - GNK Dinamo |
5-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK BATE - AS Roma |
3-2 |
Arsenal FC - Olympiakós SFP |
2-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK BATE - FC Barcelona |
0-2 |
Arsenal FC - FC Bayern München |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayer 04 Leverkusen - AS Roma |
4-4 |
GNK Dinamo - Olympiakós SFP |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Barcelona - FK BATE |
3-0 |
FC Bayern München - Arsenal FC |
5-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AS Roma - Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
3-2 |
Olympiakós SFP - GNK Dinamo |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK BATE - Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
1-1 |
Arsenal FC - GNK Dinamo |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Barcelona - AS Roma |
6-1 |
FC Bayern München - Olympiakós SFP |
4-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayer 04 Leverkusen - FC Barcelona |
1-1 |
GNK Dinamo - FC Bayern München |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AS Roma - FK BATE |
0-0 |
Olympiakós SFP - Arsenal FC |
0-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP G |
|
GROUP H |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Dynamo - FC Porto |
2-2 |
Valencia CF - FK Zenit |
2-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea FC - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK |
4-0 |
KAA Gent - Olympique Lyonnais |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - FK Dynamo |
0-2 (a) |
Olympique Lyonnais - Valencia CF |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Porto - Chelsea FC |
2-1 |
FK Zenit - KAA Gent |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Porto - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK |
2-0 |
FK Zenit - Olympique Lyonnais |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Dynamo - Chelsea FC |
0-0 |
Valencia CF - KAA Gent |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - FC Porto |
1-3 (a) |
Olympique Lyonnais - FK Zenit |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea FC - FK Dynamo |
2-1 |
KAA Gent - Valencia CF |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Porto - FK Dynamo |
0-2 |
FK Zenit - Valencia CF |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - Chelsea FC |
0-4 (a) |
Olympique Lyonnais - KAA Gent |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Dynamo - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK |
1-0 |
Valencia CF - Olympique Lyonnais |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea FC - FC Porto |
2-0 |
KAA Gent - FK Zenit |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(a)
Played in Haifa.
|
|
ROUND OF 16 |
|||
KAA Gent - VfL Wolfsburg |
2-3 |
0-1 |
|
AS Roma - Real Madrid CF |
0-2 |
0-2 |
|
Paris Saint-Germain FC - Chelsea FC |
2-1 |
2-1 |
|
Arsenal FC - FC Barcelona |
0-2 |
1-3 |
|
Juventus FC - FC Bayern München |
2-2 |
2-4 |
|
PSV (Eindhoven) - Club Atlético de Madrid |
0-0 |
0-0 |
pk:7-8 |
SL Benfica - FK Zenit |
1-0 |
2-1 |
|
FK Dynamo (Kyïv) - Manchester City FC |
1-3 |
0-0 |
|
1/4 FINALS |
|||
VfL Wolfsburg - Real Madrid CF |
2-0 |
0-3 |
|
FC Bayern München - SL Benfica |
1-0 |
2-2 |
|
FC Barcelona - Club Atlético de Madrid |
2-1 |
0-2 |
|
Paris Saint-Germain FC - Manchester City FC |
2-2 |
0-1 |
|
1/2 FINALS |
|||
Manchester City FC - Real Madrid CF |
0-0 |
0-1 |
|
Club Atlético de Madrid - FC Bayern München |
1-0 |
1-2 |
|
TOP SCORER: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos (RMD) - 16 goals |
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) |
|
|
|