Europa
League 2010-11
(From 1-07-2010 to 18-05-2011)
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
·
194 teams (best qualified clubs
in domestic leagues, domestic Cup winners,
title holder, and extra participants) play four qualifying rounds
on a home and away basis. The access of participants in these rounds
depends on how their country is ranked in UCR (direct berths)
or other factors (extra berths). The aggregate score of both
games decides the winner. Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals
double value” rule; 2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3)
a penalty shoot-out (pk).
·
The 48 surviving teams after
the previous knock-out rounds participate in a Group Stage, divided
in 12 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin (3 points per victory,
1 point per draw). The group winners and runners-up qualify for a Round
of 32, with winners advancing further to a Round of 16, Quarterfinals
and Semifinals. The criteria to determine the final classification
within the groups are (in this order): 1) total points earned; 2) goal
average; 3) away goals; 4) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of
the season.
·
A final game is played at a
predetermined venue. |
|
PARTICIPANTS AND BERTH ASSIGNMENT 158 entrants as a result of UEFA Country
Ranking (UCR) for the period 2005-2009 and 36 more entrants depending
on different factors. The berth assignment is as follows: Direct berths (158): 3 countries (places 7-9 in UCR) with
4 teams; 47 countries (places 1-6 and 10-51 in UCR, except Liechtenstein)
with 3 teams; 2 countries (places 52-53 in UCR) with 2 teams; 1 country
(Liechtenstein) with 1 team. Extra berths (36): 3 teams qualified via Fair Play (ranking of countries whose teams receive points based on criteria such as fewest yellow/red cards, positive play, respect for the opponent, respect for the referee, behavior of the team officials and behavior of the fans). 33 teams qualified via Champions League 2010-11 (15 losers from Third Qualifying Round, 10 losers from the Qualification Play-Off and 8 third-placed teams after the League Stage). |
FIRST
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
52 TEAMS. 20 runners-up from countries ranked 33-53 in UCR
2005-2009 (except
Liechtenstein); 29 third-placed
teams from countries ranked 22-51 in this UCR (except
Liechtenstein); 3 teams qualified
via Fair Play (in pink). NOTE: Because of a series of redistribution rules, some domestic
Cup winners (or their substitutes), who
are originally allocated in the Second
Qualifying Round, switch places with League
runners-up or third-placed teams in this
round. |
|||
FK Tobol (KAZ) - HŠK Zrinjski (BOS) |
1-2 |
1-2 |
|
Ulisses FA (ARM) - Bnei Yehuda MK (ISR) |
0-0 |
0-1 |
|
SK Dinamo (Tbilisi) (GEO) - FC Flora (EST) |
2-1 |
0-0 |
|
KF Laçi (ALB) - FK Dnepr (BLR) |
1-1
(a) |
1-7 |
|
FK Rabotnički (MAC) - FC Lusitans (AND) |
5-0 |
6-0 |
|
JK Trans (EST) - MyPa
(Kouvola) (FIN) |
0-2 (b) |
0-5 |
|
FK Shakhtjor (KAZ) - KS Ruch Chorzów (POL) |
1-2 |
0-1 |
|
SK Tirana (ALB) - Zalaegerszegi TE (HUN) |
0-0 |
1-0 |
|
FK Torpedo (BLR) - Fylkir (ICE) |
3-0 |
3-1 |
|
FK Zeta (MON) - FC Dacia (MOL) |
1-1 (c) |
0-0 |
|
FC Olimpia (MOL) - Xəzər Lənkəran FK (AZE) |
0-0
(d) |
1-1 |
|
SK Zestaponi (GEO) - SC Faetano (SMR) |
5-0 |
0-0 (l) |
|
TPS (Turku) (FIN) - Port Talbot
Town FC (WAL) |
3-1 |
4-0 |
|
FC Nitra (SVK) - Győri ETO FC (HUN) |
2-2 |
1-3 |
|
Qarabağ
FK (AZE) - FK Metalurg (MAC) |
4-1 (e) |
1-1 |
|
HNK Šibenik (CRO) - Sliema Wanderers
FC (MAL) |
0-0 (f) |
3-0 (m) |
|
UE Santa Coloma (AND) - FK Mogren (MON) |
0-3 (g) |
0-2 (n) |
|
AS Anórthosis (CYP) - FA
Banants (ARM) |
3-0 (h) |
1-0 |
|
Randers FC (DEN) - F91 Dudelange (LUX) |
6-1 |
1-2 |
|
Portadown FC (NIR) - FK Skonto (LAT) |
1-1 |
1-0 |
|
CS Grevenmacher
(LUX) -
Dundalk FC (IRL) |
3-3 (i) |
1-2 |
|
NSÍ (Runavík) (FAR) - Gefle IF (SWE) |
0-2 (j) |
1-2 (o) |
|
Llanelli AFC (WAL) - FK Tauras
(LIT) |
2-2 |
2-3 (p) |
|
NK Olimpija (SVN) - NK Široki Brijeg (BOS) |
0-2 (k) |
0-3 |
|
Kalmar FF (SWE) - EB/Streymur (FAR) |
1-0 |
3-0 (q) |
|
KR (Reykjavík) (ICE) - Glentoran FC (NIR) |
3-0 |
2-2 |
|
(a) Played in Durrës. (b) Played in Tallinn. (c) Played in Nikšić. (d) Played in Chişinău. (e) Played in Baku. (f) Played in Dugopolje. (g) Played in Andorra la
Vella. (h) Played in Lárnax. (i) Played in Luxembourg
City. (j) Played in Tórshavn. (k) Played in Domžale. (l) Played in Serravalle. (m)
Played in Ta'Qali. (n) Played in Nikšić. (o) Played in Stockholm. (p) Played in Kaunas. (q) Played in Toftír. |
SECOND
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
80 TEAMS. 26 winners from First Qualifying Round; 25 Cup
champions from countries ranked 29-53 in UCR
2005-2009 (in
green); 14 runners-up from countries ranked
19-32 in this UCR; 6 third-placed
teams from countries ranked 16-21 in this UCR; 6 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked
10-15 in this UCR; 3 fifth-placed
teams from countries ranked 7-9 in this UCR. NOTE: Because of a series of redistribution rules, some domestic Cup winners (or their substitutes), who are originally allocated in this round, switch places with League runners-up or third-placed teams in the First Qualifying Round. |
|||
Motherwell FC (SCO) - Breiðablik
(ICE) |
1-0 |
1-0 |
|
AS Anórthosis - HNK Šibenik |
0-2 (a) |
3-0 (l) |
|
Lausanne-Sports (SWI) - FK Borac (BOS) |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
FK Šiauliai (LIT) - TS Wisła (POL) |
0-2 |
0-5 |
|
Kalmar FF - FC Dacia |
0-0 |
2-0 |
|
ND Gorica (SVN) - Randers FC |
0-3 |
1-1 |
|
CS Marítimo (POR) - Sporting Fingal FC (IRL) |
3-2 |
3-2 |
|
FK Sūduva (LIT) - SK Rapid (AUT) |
0-2 |
2-4 |
|
FK Ventspils (LAT) - FK Teteks (MAC) |
0-0 |
1-3 (m) |
|
OFK Beograd (SER) - FK Torpedo |
2-2 |
1-0 (n) |
|
FC
Olimpia - FC Dinamo Bucureşti (ROM) |
0-2 (b) |
1-5 |
|
MyPa (Kouvola)
- UE Sant Julià (AND) |
3-0 |
5-0 (o) |
|
Videoton FC (HUN)
- NK
Maribor (SVN) |
1-1 (c) |
0-2 |
|
Stabæk IF (NOR) - FK Dnepr |
2-2 (d) |
1-1 |
|
Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) - Bnei Yehuda MK |
1-1 |
1-0 |
|
KR (Reykjavík) -
FK Karpaty (UKR) |
0-3 |
2-3 |
|
Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK (ISR) - FK Mogren |
2-0 |
1-2
(p) |
|
FK Austria Wien (AUT) - NK Široki Brijeg |
2-2 |
1-0 |
|
FK
Tauras - APOEL (Levkosía) (CYP) |
0-3
(e) |
1-3 |
|
Molde FK (NOR) - FK Jelgava
(LAT) |
1-0 |
1-2 (q) |
|
SK Zestaponi - FK Dukla Banská
Bystrica (SVK) |
3-0 |
0-1 |
|
FC Honka (FIN) - Bangor City FC (WAL) |
1-1 (f) |
1-2 (r) |
|
FK Levski (BUL) - Dundalk FC |
6-0 |
2-0 |
|
SK WIT Georgia (GEO) - FC Baník Ostrava (CZE) |
0-6 |
0-0 |
|
FK Rabotnički - FA Mika (ARM) |
1-0 |
0-0 |
|
FK Atyrau (KAZ) - Győri ETO FC |
0-3
(*) |
0-2 |
|
Portadown FC - Qarabağ
FK |
1-2 |
1-1 (s) |
|
Beşiktaş JK (TUR) - Víkingur
(FAR) |
3-0 |
4-0 (t) |
|
FC Differdange 03 (LUX) - FK Spartak Zlatibor Voda (SER) |
3-3 (g) |
0-2 (u) |
|
FK Dynamo (Minsk)
(BLR) - JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST) |
5-1 |
5-0 (v) |
|
Valletta FC (MAL) - KS Ruch Chorzów |
1-1 (h) |
0-0 |
|
FK Bakı (AZE) - FK Budućnost (Podgorica) (MON) |
0-3 (*) |
2-1 |
|
HŠK Zrinjski - SP Tre Penne
(SMR) |
4-1 |
9-2 |
|
Gefle IF - SK Dinamo
(Tbilisi) |
1-2 (i) |
1-2 |
|
Cliftonville FC (NIR) - HNK Cibalia (CRO) |
1-0 |
0-0 |
|
KS Besa (ALB) - Olympiakós SFP (GRE) |
0-5 (j) |
1-6 |
|
IF Elfsborg (SWE) - FC Iskra-Stal (MOL) |
2-1 |
1-0 (w) |
|
Cercle Brugge KSV (BEL) - TPS (Turku) |
0-1 (k) |
2-1 |
|
FC Utrecht (NED) - SK Tirana |
4-0 |
1-1 |
|
Brøndby IF (DEN) - FC Vaduz (LIE) |
3-0 |
0-0 |
|
* Games awarded by forfeit
(0-3) because FK Atyrau and FK Bakı
fielded ineligible players. |
THIRD
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
70 TEAMS. 40 winners from Second Qualifying Round; 13 Cup
champions from countries ranked 16-28 in UCR
2005-2009 (in
green); 3 runners-up from countries ranked
16-18 in this UCR; 6 third-placed teams from countries ranked 10-15 in this UCR; 3 fourth-placed
teams from countries ranked 7-9 in this UCR; 3 fifth-placed
teams from countries ranked 4-6 in this UCR; 3 sixth-placed
teams from countries ranked 1-3 in this UCR. |
|||
Odense BK (DEN)
- HŠK Zrinjski |
5-3 |
0-0 |
|
FK
Dnepr - FC Baník Ostrava |
1-0 |
2-1 |
|
FK Rabotnički - Liverpool FC
(ENG) |
0-2 |
0-2 |
|
CS Marítimo - Bangor City
FC |
8-2 |
2-1 (d) |
|
FK Beroe (BUL)
- SK Rapid |
1-1 (a) |
0-3 |
|
MyPa (Kouvola) - FC Timişoara (ROM) |
1-2 |
3-3 |
|
CSKA (Sofija)
(BUL) - Cliftonville FC |
3-0 |
2-1 |
|
FK Karpaty - SK Zestaponi |
1-0 |
1-0 |
|
Shamrock Rovers FC - Juventus FC (ITA) |
0-2 |
0-1 (e) |
|
IF Elfsborg - FK Teteks |
5-0 |
2-1 (f) |
|
FC Nordsjælland (DEN) - Sporting CP (POR) |
0-1 |
1-2 |
|
NK Maribor - Hibernian FC (SCO) |
3-0 |
3-2 |
|
FK Crvena Zvezda (SER) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) |
1-2 |
1-1 |
|
FC Inter (FIN) - KRC Genk (BEL) |
1-5 |
2-3 |
|
KS Ruch Chorzów - FK Austria Wien |
1-3 |
0-3 |
|
FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) - Beşiktaş
JK |
1-1 (b) |
0-3 |
|
Olympiakós SFP - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK |
2-1 |
0-1 |
|
TS Wisła - Qarabağ FK |
0-1 |
2-3 (g) |
|
SK Sturm (AUT) - SK Dinamo (Tbilisi) |
2-0 |
1-1 |
|
Cercle Brugge KSV - AS Anórthosis |
1-0 |
1-3 (h) |
|
FK Budućnost (Podgorica) - Brøndby IF |
1-2 |
0-1 |
|
Molde FK - VfB Stuttgart (GER) |
2-3 |
2-2 |
|
Maccabi Haifa MK (ISR) - FK Dynamo
(Minsk) |
1-0 |
1-3 |
|
FC Utrecht - FC Luzern (SWI) |
1-0 |
3-1 (i) |
|
FK Sibir’ (RUS)
- Apóllon FC (CYP) |
1-0 |
1-2 |
|
Randers FC - Lausanne-Sports |
2-3 |
1-1 |
|
FC Dinamo Bucureşti - HNK Hajduk (CRO) |
3-1 |
0-3 |
|
AZ (Alkmaar)
(NED)
- IFK Göteborg (SWE) |
2-0 |
0-1 |
|
FK Spartak Zlatibor Voda - FK Dnipro (UKR) |
2-1 (c) |
0-2 |
|
Győri ETO FC - Montpellier-Hérault SC (FRA) |
0-1 |
1-0 |
pk:4-3 |
Aalesunds FK (NOR) - Motherwell FC |
1-1 |
0-3 |
|
Kalmar FF - FK Levski |
1-1 |
2-5 |
|
Galatasaray SK (TUR)
- OFK Beograd |
2-2 |
5-1 |
|
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) - AS Áris (GRE) |
1-2 |
2-2 |
|
APOEL (Levkosía) - FK Jablonec 97 (CZE) |
1-0 |
3-1 |
|
(a) Played in Sofija. (b) Played in Praha. (c) Played in Novi Sad. (d) Played in Wrexham. (e) Played in Modena. (f) Played in Skopje. (g) Played in Baku. (h) Played in Lárnax. (i) Played in Zürich. |
QUALIFICATION
PLAY-OFF |
|||
74 TEAMS. 35 winners from Third Qualifying Round; 15 Cup
champions from countries ranked 1-15 in UCR
2005-2009 (in
green); 3 third-placed teams from countries ranked
7-9 in this UCR; 3 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 4-6 in this UCR; 3 fifth-placed
teams from countries ranked 1-3 in this UCR; 15
losers from Third Qualifying Round of
Champions League 2010-11 (in red). BYES. 10 losers from the Qualification Play-Off of Champions
League 2010-11. |
|||
Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA)
- Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK |
2-0 |
3-4 |
|
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) - FK Tavrija
(UKR) |
3-0 |
3-1 |
|
CSKA (Moskva) (RUS) - AS Anórthosis |
4-0 (a) |
2-1 (c) |
|
HNK Hajduk - FC Unirea (ROM) |
4-1 |
1-1 (d) |
|
SC Feyenoord (NED) - KAA Gent (BEL) |
1-0 |
0-2 |
|
KRC Genk - FC Porto
(POR) |
0-3 |
2-4 |
|
Debreceni Vasutas SC (HUN) - FK Liteks (BUL) |
2-0 (b) |
2-1 |
|
AS Áris - FK Austria Wien |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
Galatasaray SK
- FK Karpaty |
2-2 |
1-1 |
|
US Città di Palermo (ITA) - NK Maribor |
3-0 |
2-3 |
|
Club Brugge KV (BEL) - FK Dynamo (Minsk) |
2-1 |
3-2 |
|
AS Omónia Levkosías (CYP) - FK Metallist (UKR) |
0-1 |
2-2 |
|
FC Vaslui (ROM)
- Lille OSC
(FRA) |
0-0 |
0-2 (e) |
|
SSC Napoli (ITA) - IF Elfsborg |
1-0 |
2-0 |
|
Sporting CP
- Brøndby IF |
0-2 |
3-0 |
|
FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROM) - Grasshopper-Club (SWI) |
1-0 |
0-1 |
pk:4-3 |
Liverpool FC - Trabzonspor Kulübü
(TUR) |
1-0 |
2-1 |
|
Celtic FC (SCO) - FC Utrecht |
2-0 |
0-4 |
|
BV Borussia 09 (GER) - Qarabağ
FK |
4-0 |
1-0 (f) |
|
AIK (Solna) (SWE) - FK Levski |
0-0 |
1-2 |
|
SK Sturm - Juventus FC |
1-2 |
0-1 |
|
Getafe CF (SPA) - APOEL
(Levkosía) |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
Dundee
United FC (SCO) - AEK (Athína) (GRE) |
0-1 |
1-1 (g) |
|
AZ (Alkmaar) - FK Aktobe (KAZ) |
2-0 |
1-2 |
|
FK Dnipro - KKS Lech Poznań (POL) |
0-1 |
0-0 |
|
SK Rapid - Aston Villa FC (ENG) |
1-1 |
3-2 |
|
CSKA (Sofija) - The New Saints FC (WAL) |
3-0 |
2-2 (h) |
|
Beşiktaş JK - HJK (Helsinki)
(FIN) |
2-0 |
4-0 |
|
ŠK Slovan Bratislava
- VfB Stuttgart |
0-1 |
2-2 |
|
FK Sibir’ - PSV (Eindhoven) (NED) |
1-0 |
0-5 |
|
FK BATE (BLR) - CS Marítimo |
3-0 |
2-1 |
|
Lausanne-Sports - FK Lokomotiv (Moskva) (RUS) |
1-1 |
1-1 |
pk:4-3 |
Győri ETO FC - NK Dinamo (CRO) |
0-2 |
1-2 |
|
Odense BK
- Motherwell FC |
2-1 |
1-0 |
|
PAOK (Thessaloníkê) (GRE)
- Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
Villarreal CF (SPA) - FK Dnepr |
5-0 |
2-1 |
|
FC Timişoara - Manchester City FC (ENG) |
0-1 |
0-2 |
|
BYE: Club Atlético
de Madrid (SPA) [title holder]. BYES (LOSERS OF CHAMPIONS
LEAGUE QUALIFICATION Play-Off): FC Salzburg (AUT), Rosenborg BK (NOR),
FC Sheriff (MOL), AC Sparta
Praha (CZE), RSC Anderlecht (BEL),
BSC Young Boys (SWI), Sevilla
FC (SPA), UC Sampdoria (ITA),
FK Zenit (RUS), FK Dynamo (Kyïv)
(UKR). |
|||
(a)
Played in Khimki. (b)
Played in Nyíregyháza. (c) Played in Lárnax. (d) Played in Bucureşti. (e) Played in Villeneuve d'Ascq. (f) Played in Baku. (g) Played in Peiraiás. (h) Played in Wrexham. |
GROUP STAGE |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Salzburg - Manchester City FC |
0-2 |
AS
Áris - Atlético de Madrid |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juventus FC - KKS Lech Poznań |
3-3 |
Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Rosenborg BK |
4-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
KKS Lech Poznań - FC Salzburg |
2-0 |
Rosenborg BK - AS Áris |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester City FC - Juventus FC |
1-1 |
Atlético
de Madrid - Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester City FC - KKS Lech Poznań |
3-1 |
Atlético
de Madrid - Rosenborg BK |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Salzburg - Juventus FC |
1-1 |
AS
Áris - Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
KKS Lech Poznań - Manchester City FC |
3-1 |
Rosenborg
BK - Atlético de Madrid |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juventus FC - FC Salzburg |
0-0 |
Bayer 04 Leverkusen - AS Áris |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester City FC - FC Salzburg |
3-0 |
Atlético
de Madrid - AS Áris |
2-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
KKS Lech Poznań - Juventus FC |
1-1 |
Rosenborg
BK - Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Salzburg - KKS Lech Poznań |
0-1 |
AS
Áris - Rosenborg BK |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Juventus FC - Manchester City FC |
1-1 |
Bayer
04 Leverkusen - Atlético de Madrid |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lille OSC - Sporting CP |
1-2 (a) |
NK Dinamo - Villarreal CF |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Levski - KAA Gent |
3-2 |
Club Brugge KV - PAOK (Thessaloníkê) |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
KAA Gent - Lille OSC |
1-1 |
PAOK (Thessaloníkê) - NK Dinamo |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sporting CP - FK Levski |
5-0 |
Villarreal CF - Club Brugge KV |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sporting CP - KAA Gent |
5-1 |
Villarreal CF - PAOK (Thessaloníkê) |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lille OSC - FK Levski |
1-0 (a) |
NK Dinamo - Club Brugge KV |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
KAA Gent - Sporting CP |
3-1 |
PAOK (Thessaloníkê) - Villarreal
CF |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Levski - Lille OSC |
2-2 |
Club Brugge KV - NK Dinamo |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sporting CP - Lille OSC |
1-0 |
Villarreal CF - NK Dinamo |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
KAA Gent - FK Levski |
1-0 |
PAOK (Thessaloníkê) - Club Brugge KV |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lille OSC - KAA Gent |
3-0 (a) |
NK Dinamo - PAOK (Thessaloníkê) |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Levski - Sporting CP |
1-0 |
Club Brugge KV - Villarreal CF |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP E |
|
GROUP F |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AZ (Alkmaar) - FC Sheriff |
2-1 |
AC
Sparta Praha - US Città di Palermo |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Dynamo (Kyïv) - FK BATE |
2-2 |
Lausanne-Sports - CSKA (Moskva) |
0-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK BATE - AZ (Alkmaar) |
4-1 (a) |
CSKA
(Moskva) - AC Sparta Praha |
3-0 (a) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Sheriff - FK Dynamo (Kyïv) |
2-0 |
US Città di Palermo - Lausanne-Sports |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Sheriff - FK BATE |
0-1 |
US
Città di Palermo - CSKA (Moskva) |
0-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AZ (Alkmaar) - FK Dynamo (Kyïv) |
1-2 |
AC Sparta Praha - Lausanne-Sports |
3-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK BATE - FC Sheriff |
3-1 (a) |
CSKA
(Moskva) - US Città di Palermo |
3-1 (a) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK
Dynamo (Kyïv) - AZ (Alkmaar) |
2-0 |
Lausanne-Sports - AC Sparta Praha |
1-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Sheriff - AZ (Alkmaar) |
1-1 |
CSKA
(Moskva) - Lausanne-Sports |
5-1 (a) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK BATE - FK Dynamo (Kyïv) |
1-4 (a) |
US
Città di Palermo - AC Sparta Praha |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AZ (Alkmaar) - FK BATE |
3-0 |
AC
Sparta Praha - CSKA (Moskva) |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Dynamo (Kyïv) - FC Sheriff |
0-0 |
Lausanne-Sports - US Città di Palermo |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP G |
|
GROUP H |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RSC Anderlecht - FK Zenit |
1-3 |
VfB Stuttgart - BSC Young Boys |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AEK (Athína) - HNK Hajduk |
3-1 |
Getafe CF - Odense BK |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
HNK Hajduk - RSC Anderlecht |
1-0 |
Odense BK - VfB Stuttgart |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Zenit - AEK (Athína) |
4-2 |
BSC Young Boys - Getafe CF |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Zenit - HNK Hajduk |
2-0 |
BSC Young Boys - Odense BK |
4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RSC Anderlecht - AEK (Athína) |
3-0 |
VfB Stuttgart - Getafe CF |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
HNK Hajduk - FK Zenit |
2-3 |
Odense BK - BSC Young Boys |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AEK (Athína) - RSC Anderlecht |
1-1 |
Getafe CF - VfB Stuttgart |
0-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Zenit - RSC Anderlecht |
3-1 |
BSC Young Boys - VfB Stuttgart |
4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
HNK Hajduk - AEK (Athína) |
1-3 |
Odense BK - Getafe CF |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RSC Anderlecht - HNK Hajduk |
2-0 |
VfB Stuttgart - Odense BK |
5-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AEK (Athína) - FK Zenit |
0-3 |
Getafe CF - BSC Young Boys |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP I |
|
GROUP J |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Debreceni
Vasutas SC - FK Metallist |
0-5 (a) |
FK Karpaty - BV Borussia 09 |
3-4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSV (Eindhoven) - UC Sampdoria |
1-1 |
Sevilla FC - Paris Saint-Germain FC |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
UC
Sampdoria - Debreceni Vasutas SC |
1-0 |
Paris Saint-Germain FC - FK Karpaty |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK
Metallist - PSV (Eindhoven) |
0-2 |
BV Borussia 09 - Sevilla FC |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK
Metallist - UC Sampdoria |
2-1 |
BV Borussia 09 - Paris Saint-Germain FC |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Debreceni
Vasutas SC - PSV (Eindhoven) |
1-2 (a) |
FK Karpaty - Sevilla FC |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
UC
Sampdoria - FK Metallist |
0-0 |
Paris Saint-Germain FC - BV Borussia 09 |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSV
(Eindhoven) - Debreceni Vasutas
SC |
3-0 |
Sevilla FC - FK Karpaty |
4-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK
Metallist - Debreceni Vasutas SC |
2-1 |
BV Borussia 09 - FK Karpaty |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
UC
Sampdoria - PSV (Eindhoven) |
1-2 |
Paris Saint-Germain FC - Sevilla FC |
4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Debreceni
Vasutas SC - UC Sampdoria |
2-0 (a) |
FK Karpaty - Paris Saint-Germain FC |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSV
(Eindhoven) - FK Metallist |
0-0 |
Sevilla FC - BV Borussia 09 |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP K |
|
GROUP L |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SSC Napoli - FC Utrecht |
0-0 |
Beşiktaş JK - CSKA (Sofija) |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool FC - FC Steaua Bucureşti |
4-1 |
FC Porto - SK Rapid |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Steaua Bucureşti - SSC Napoli |
3-3 |
SK Rapid - Beşiktaş JK |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC
Utrecht - Liverpool FC |
0-0 |
CSKA (Sofija) - FC Porto |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Utrecht - FC Steaua Bucureşti |
1-1 |
CSKA (Sofija) - SK Rapid |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SSC Napoli - Liverpool FC |
0-0 |
Beşiktaş JK - FC Porto |
1-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Steaua Bucureşti - FC Utrecht |
3-1 |
SK Rapid - CSKA (Sofija) |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool FC - SSC Napoli |
3-1 |
FC Porto - Beşiktaş JK |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Utrecht - SSC Napoli |
3-3 |
CSKA (Sofija) - Beşiktaş JK |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Steaua Bucureşti - Liverpool FC |
1-1 |
SK Rapid - FC Porto |
1-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SSC Napoli - FC Steaua Bucureşti |
1-0 |
Beşiktaş JK - SK Rapid |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liverpool FC - FC Utrecht |
0-0 |
FC Porto - CSKA (Sofija) |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
ROUND OF 32 |
|||
32 TEAMS. 24 qualified teams after Group Stage; 8
third-placed teams after the League
Stage of Champions
League 2010-11 (in red). |
|||
SSC Napoli - Villarreal CF |
0-0 |
1-2 |
|
Rangers FC (SCO) - Sporting CP |
1-1 |
2-2 |
|
AC Sparta Praha - Liverpool FC |
0-0 |
0-1 |
|
RSC Anderlecht - AFC Ajax (NED) |
0-3 |
0-2 |
|
KKS Lech Poznań - SC Braga (POR) |
1-0 |
0-2 |
|
Beşiktaş JK - FK Dynamo (Kyïv) |
1-4 |
0-4 |
|
FC Basel (SWI) - FK Spartak (Moskva) (RUS) |
2-3 |
1-1 |
|
BSC Young Boys - FK Zenit |
2-1 |
1-3 |
|
AS Áris - Manchester City FC |
0-0 |
0-3 |
|
PAOK (Thessaloníkê) - CSKA (Moskva) |
0-1 |
1-1 |
|
Sevilla FC - FC Porto |
1-2 |
1-0 |
|
FK Rubin (RUS) - FC Twente (NED) |
0-2 (a) |
2-2 |
|
Lille OSC - PSV (Eindhoven) |
2-2 (b) |
1-3 |
|
SL Benfica (POR) - VfB Stuttgart |
2-1 |
2-0 |
|
FK BATE - Paris Saint-Germain FC |
2-2 (c) |
0-0 |
|
FK Metallist - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
0-4 |
0-2 |
|
(a) Played in Moskva. (b)
Played in Villeneuve d'Ascq. (c)
Played in Minsk. |
ROUND
OF 16 |
|||
SL Benfica - Paris Saint-Germain FC |
2-1 |
1-1 |
|
FK Dynamo (Kyïv) - Manchester City FC |
2-0 |
0-1 |
|
FC Twente - FK Zenit |
3-0 |
0-2 |
|
CSKA (Moskva) - FC Porto |
0-1 |
1-2 |
|
PSV (Eindhoven) - Rangers FC |
0-0 |
1-0 |
|
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Villarreal CF |
2-3 |
1-2 |
|
AFC Ajax - FK Spartak (Moskva) |
0-1 |
0-3 |
|
SC Braga - Liverpool FC |
1-0 |
0-0 |
|
1/4
FINALS |
|||
FC Porto - FK Spartak (Moskva) |
5-1 |
5-2 |
|
SL Benfica - PSV (Eindhoven) |
4-1 |
2-2 |
|
Villarreal CF - FC Twente |
5-1 |
3-1 |
|
FK Dynamo (Kyïv) - SC Braga |
1-1 |
0-0 |
|
1/2
FINALS |
|||
SL Benfica - SC Braga |
2-1 |
0-1 |
|
FC
Porto - Villarreal CF |
5-1 |
2-3 |
|
TOP SCORER: Radamel Falcao García (POR)
- 18 goals |
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) |
|
|
|