Intertoto
Cup 2006
(From 17-06-2006 to 22-07-2006)
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
·
49 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic Leagues not participating
in any other European competition) playing knock-out rounds on
a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the
winner. Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule;
2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out
(pk).
·
The participants access the competition
in different rounds depending basically on their country's classification
in UCR (UEFA Country Ranking), so that top “seeded” teams are bye from
the first rounds. · The 11 winners after the Third Round receive a “wild card” to participate in the Second Qualifying Round of UEFA Cup. |
FIRST
ROUND |
|||
26 TEAMS. Clubs
from countries ranked 25-52 in
UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) corresponding
to the period 2001-2005 (except
Liechtenstein and San Marino). |
|||
FK
Pobeda (MAC) - FC Farul Constanţa
(ROM) |
2-2 |
0-2 |
|
UE Sant Julià (AND) - NK Maribor (SVN) |
0-3
(a) |
0-5 |
|
AS
Ethnikós Áchnas (CYP)
- KS Partizani (ALB) |
4-2 |
1-2 |
|
NK
Zrinjski (BOS) - Marsaxlokk FC (MAL) |
3-0 |
1-1 (b) |
|
FA
Kilikia (ARM) - SK Dinamo (Tbilisi)
(GEO) |
1-5 |
0-3 |
|
FK Shakhtjor (KAZ) - FK MTZ-RIPO (BLR) |
1-5 |
3-1 |
|
FC Nitra (SVK) - CS Grevenmacher (LUX) |
6-2 |
6-0 |
|
FK
MKT-Araz (AZE) - FC Tiraspol
(MOL) |
1-0 |
0-2 |
|
Keflavík (ICE) - Dungannon Swifts FC (NIR) |
4-1 |
0-0 (c) |
|
FK Dinaburg (LAT) - HB (Tórshavn) (FAR) |
1-1 |
1-0 |
|
Tampere United (FIN) - Carmarthen Town AFC (WAL) |
5-0 |
3-1 (d) |
|
JK Trans (EST) - Kalmar FF (SWE) |
1-6
(e) |
0-2 |
|
FK Vėtra (LIT) - Shelbourne FC (IRL) |
0-1 |
0-4 |
|
(a) Played in Andorra la Vella. (b) Played in Paola. (c) Played in Belfast. (d) Played in Newtown. (e) Played in Tallinn. |
SECOND
ROUND |
|||
28 TEAMS. 13
winners of First Round; clubs
from countries ranked 10-24 in
UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) corresponding
to the period 2001-2005. |
|||
FC Sopron (HUN) - Kayserispor Kulübü (TUR) |
3-3 |
0-1 |
|
FC Farul Constanţa - FK Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) (BUL) |
2-1 |
1-1 (a) |
|
FK
Zeta (SER) - NK Maribor |
1-2 (b) |
0-2 |
|
Maccabi Petah-Tikva MK (ISR) - NK Zrinjski |
1-1 (c) |
3-1 |
|
NK Osijek (CRO) - AS Ethnikós Áchnas |
2-2 |
0-0 |
|
Grasshopper-Club (SWI) - FK Teplice (CZE) |
2-0 |
2-0 |
|
FC
Nitra - FK Dnipro (UKR) |
2-1 |
0-2 |
|
SV
Ried (AUT) - SK Dinamo (Tbilisi) |
3-1 |
1-0 |
|
FC Tiraspol - KKS Lech Poznań (POL) |
1-0 |
3-1 |
|
FK
Moskva (RUS) - FK MTZ-RIPO |
2-0 |
1-0 |
|
Hibernian
FC (SCO) - FK Dinaburg |
5-0 |
3-0 |
|
Odense BK (DEN) - Shelbourne FC |
3-0 |
0-1 |
|
Lillestrøm SK (NOR) - |
4-1 |
2-2 |
|
Tampere
United - Kalmar FF |
1-2 |
2-3 |
|
(a)
Played in Sofija. (b) Played in Beograd. (c) Played in Herzliyya. |
THIRD
ROUND (Winners advance
to the Second Qualifying Round
of UEFA
Cup 2006-07) |
|||
22 TEAMS. 14
winners of Second Round; clubs
from countries ranked 1-9 in UEFA
Country Ranking (UCR) corresponding
to the period 2001-2005 (except
Portugal). |
|||
AJ
Auxerre (FRA)* - FC Farul Constanţa |
4-1 |
0-1 |
|
AEL
(Lárisa) (GRE) - Kayserispor
Kulübü |
0-0 (a) |
0-2 |
|
Villarreal CF (SPA) - NK Maribor |
1-2 |
1-1 |
|
Maccabi Petah-Tikva MK - AS Ethnikós Áchnas |
0-2 (b) |
3-2 |
|
Grasshopper-Club - KAA Gent (BEL) |
2-1 |
1-1 |
|
Olympique
de Marseille (FRA)
- FK Dnipro |
0-0 (c) |
2-2 |
|
Hertha BSC (GER) - FK Moskva |
0-0 |
2-0 |
|
SV
Ried - FC Tiraspol |
3-1 |
1-1 |
|
Newcastle United FC (ENG) - Lillestrøm SK |
1-1 |
3-0 |
|
Kalmar FF - FC Twente (NED) |
1-0 |
1-3 |
|
Odense
BK - Hibernian FC |
1-0 |
1-2 |
|
*
Italy gave up their berth in Intertoto
Cup and the entrant was assigned
to the next federation in UCR
2001-2005 (France). (a) Played in Vólos. (b) Played
in Herzliyya. (c)
Played in Istres. |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|