Intertoto
Cup 2008
(From 21-06-2008 to 27-07-2008)
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
·
50 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic Leagues not participating
in any other European competition) playing knock-out rounds on
a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the
winner. Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule;
2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out
(pk).
·
The participants access the competition
in different rounds depending basically on their country's classification
in UCR (UEFA Country Ranking), so that top “seeded” teams are bye from
the first rounds. · The 11 winners after the Third Round receive a “wild card” to participate in the Second Qualifying Round of UEFA Cup. |
FIRST
ROUND |
|||
28 TEAMS. Clubs from countries ranked 23-52 in UEFA
Country Ranking (UCR) corresponding
to the period
2003-2007
(except Liechtenstein, Andorra
and San Marino); a newly created
federation (Montenegro). |
|||
KS Besa (ALB) - AS Ethnikós Áchnas
(CYP) |
0-0 (a) |
1-1 |
|
NK Čelik (BOS) - FK Grbalj (MON) |
3-2 |
1-2 (b) |
|
HNK
Rijeka (CRO) - FK Renova (MAC) |
0-0 |
0-2
(c) |
|
Hibernians FC (MAL) - ND Gorica (SVN) |
0-3 |
0-0 |
|
FK Zhetysu (KAZ) - Budapest Honvéd
FC (HUN) |
1-2 |
2-4 |
|
FA Mika (ARM) - FC Tiraspol (MOL) |
2-2 |
0-0 |
|
Neftçi PFK (AZE) - FC
Nitra (SVK) |
2-0 |
1-3 |
|
MKS Cracovia (POL) - FK Shakhtjor (BLR) |
1-2 |
0-3 |
|
FC Etzella Ettelbruck (LUX) - SK Lokomotivi
(GEO) |
0-0 |
2-2 |
|
FK Ekranas (LIT) - JK Trans (EST) |
1-0 (d) |
3-0 |
|
HB (Tórshavn) (FAR) - IF Elfsborg (SWE) |
1-4 |
0-0 |
|
Bohemian FC (IRL) - Rhyl FC (WAL) |
5-1 |
4-2 |
|
Lisburn Distillery FC (NIR) - TPS (Turku) (FIN) |
2-3 (e) |
1-3 |
|
FK Rīga (LAT) - Fylkir (ICE) |
1-2 (f) |
2-0 |
|
(a) Played
in Tiranë. (b) Played in Nikšić.
(c) Played in Skopje.
(d) Played in Tallinn. (e) Played in Ballymena.
(f) Played in Liepāja. |
SECOND
ROUND |
|||
28 TEAMS. 14 winners of First Round; clubs from countries
ranked 9-22 in UEFA Country
Ranking (UCR) corresponding
to the period 2003-2007. |
|||
FK Chernomorets (BUL) -
ND Gorica |
1-1 (a) |
2-0 |
|
FK Grbalj - Sivasspor Kulübü (TUR) |
2-2 (b) |
0-1 |
|
Grasshopper-Club (SWI) - KS Besa |
2-1 (c) |
3-0 (d) |
|
FK Renova - Ihoud Bnei Sakhnin
MK (ISR) |
1-2 (e) |
0-1 (f) |
|
OFK
Beograd (SER)
-
Paniónios GSS (GRE) |
1-0 |
1-3 |
|
KFC Germinal Beerschot (BEL) - Neftçi PFK |
1-1 |
0-1 |
|
FK Saturn (RUS) - FC Etzella Ettelbruck |
7-0 |
1-1 (g) |
|
FC
Tiraspol - FK Tavrija (UKR) |
0-0 |
1-3 |
|
SK Sturm (AUT) - FK Shakhtjor |
2-0 |
0-0 |
|
FK Teplice (CZE) - Budapest Honvéd FC |
1-3 |
2-0 |
|
TPS (Turku) - Odense BK (DEN) |
1-2 |
0-2 |
|
Hibernian FC (SCO) - IF Elfsborg |
0-2 |
0-2 |
|
FK Ekranas - Rosenborg BK (NOR) |
1-3 |
0-4 |
|
FK Rīga - Bohemian FC |
1-0 (h) |
1-2 |
|
(a) Played
in Sofija. (b) Played in Nikšić.
(c) Played in
Wohlen. (d) Played in
Durrës. (e) Played in Skopje.
(f) Played in
Haifa. (g) Played in
Luxembourg City. (h) Played in Liepāja. |
THIRD
ROUND (Winners advance
to the Second Qualifying Round
of UEFA
Cup 2008-09) |
|||
22 TEAMS. 14 winners of Second Round; clubs from countries
ranked 1-8 in UEFA Country
Ranking (UCR) corresponding
to the period 2003-2007. |
|||
Ihoud
Bnei Sakhnin MK - RC Deportivo de La Coruña (SPA) |
1-2
(a) |
0-1 |
|
Paniónios
GSS - SSC Napoli (ITA) |
0-1 |
0-1 |
|
Sivasspor
Kulübü - SC Braga (POR) |
0-2 |
0-3 |
|
Grasshopper-Club - FK Chernomorets |
3-0 |
1-0 (b) |
|
FK Saturn - VfB Stuttgart (GER) |
1-0 |
0-3 |
|
Neftçi
PFK
- FC Vaslui (ROM) |
2-1 |
0-2 |
|
Stade
Rennais FC (FRA)
-
FK Tavrija |
1-0 |
0-1 |
pk:10-9 |
SK Sturm - Budapest Honvéd FC |
0-0 |
2-1 |
|
NAC (Breda) (NED) - Rosenborg BK |
1-0 |
0-2 |
|
Odense
BK - Aston Villa FC (ENG) |
2-2 |
0-1 |
|
IF Elfsborg - FK Rīga |
1-0 |
0-0 (c) |
|
(a) Played
in Haifa. (b) Played in
Sofija. (c) Played in
Liepāja. |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|