IX WORLD CUP (MEXICO 1970) (From 31-05-1970 to 21-06-1970) |
||
WC Logo |
WC Mascot
(Juanito) |
COMPETITION
SYSTEM ·
71
national teams enter a Qualifying Stage
(host Mexico and title holder England are
exempt from this round), divided in 14 geographic
groups. The group winners qualify for the
Final Stage in Mexico. ·
The
16 teams qualified for the Final Stage are
divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing
a round robin. In case that two or more
teams finish level on points, their position
is decided by general goal difference. · The group winners and runners-up advance to a quarterfinal knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The four winners move to the semifinals, and the two surviving teams at the end of these knock-out rounds qualify for the final. |
::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::
GROUP STAGE (No seeding applied) |
GROUP 1 |
|
GROUP 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (31-05-1970) |
Competition Day 1 (2-06-1970) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
México D.F. |
Soviet Union - Mexico |
0-0 |
Puebla |
Uruguay - Israel |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
México D.F. |
Belgium - El Salvador |
3-0 (x) |
Toluca |
Italy - Sweden |
1-0 (x) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (6-06-1970) |
Competition Day 2 (6-06-1970) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
México D.F. |
Soviet Union - Belgium |
4-1 |
Puebla |
Italy - Uruguay |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
México D.F. |
Mexico - El Salvador |
4-0 (y) |
Toluca |
Sweden - Israel |
1-1 (y) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (10-06-1970) |
Competition Day 3 (10-06-1970) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
México D.F. |
Soviet Union - El Salvador |
2-0 |
Puebla |
Sweden - Uruguay |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
México D.F. |
Mexico - Belgium |
1-0 (z) |
Toluca |
Italy - Israel |
0-0 (z) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Games played on 3-06-1970. (y) Games played on 7-06-1970. (z) Games played on 11-06-1970. * With the same goal difference (+5), The Soviet Union was awarded the first place ahead of Mexico by the drawing of lots. |
GROUP 3 |
|
GROUP 4 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (2-06-1970) |
Competition Day 1 (2-06-1970) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guadalajara |
England - Romania |
1-0 |
León |
Peru - Bulgaria |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guadalajara |
Brazil - Czechoslovakia |
4-1 (x) |
León |
FRG - Morocco |
2-1 (x) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (6-06-1970) |
Competition Day 2 (6-06-1970) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guadalajara |
Romania - Czechoslovakia |
2-1 |
León |
Peru - Morocco |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guadalajara |
Brazil - England |
1-0 (y) |
León |
FRG - Bulgaria |
5-2 (y) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (10-06-1970) |
Competition Day 3 (10-06-1970) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guadalajara |
Brazil - Romania |
3-2 |
León |
FRG - Peru |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guadalajara |
England - Czechoslovakia |
1-0 (z) |
León |
Bulgaria - Morocco |
1-1 (z) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Games played on 3-06-1970. (y) Games played on 7-06-1970. (z) Games played on 11-06-1970. |
1/4 FINALS (14-06-1970) |
||
1.1-2.2 (A): Soviet Union - Uruguay |
0-1 (a.e.t.) |
México D.F. |
2.1-1.2 (B): Italy - Mexico |
4-1 |
Toluca |
3.1-4.2 (C): Brazil - Peru |
4-2 |
Guadalajara |
4.1-3.2 (D): FRG - England |
3-2 (a.e.t.) |
León |
1/2 FINALS (17-06-1970) |
||
C-A: Brazil - Uruguay |
3-1 |
Guadalajara |
B-D: Italy - FRG |
4-3 (a.e.t.) |
México D.F. |
PLACES 3 & 4 (20-06-1970) |
||
FRG - Uruguay |
1-0 |
México D.F. |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Brazil |
2. |
Italy |
3. |
FRG |
4. |
Uruguay |
5. |
Soviet Union |
6. |
Mexico |
7. |
Peru |
8. |
England |
9. |
Sweden |
10. |
Belgium |
11. |
Romania |
12. |
Israel |
13. |
Bulgaria |
14. |
Morocco |
15. |
Czechoslovakia |
16. |
El Salvador |
CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD |
Ladislao Mazurkiewicz (URU) |
Carlos Alberto Torres (BRA) Pierluigi Cera (ITA) Bobby Moore (ENG) Giacinto Facchetti (ITA) |
Franz Beckenbauer (FRG) Bobby Charlon (ENG) Roberto Rivellino (BRA) |
Jair Ventura “Jairzinho” (BRA) Édson Arantes “Pelé” (BRA) Gerd Müller (FRG) |
TOP SCORER: Gerd Müller (FRG) - 10 goals |
BEST PLAYER: Édson Arantes “Pelé” (BRA) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |