WORLD CUP 1982 NATIONAL SQUADS
(In red, original names of countries and players)
Algeria (الجزائر) |
|
Goalkeepers 21. Mourad
Amara (مراد عمارة) (JE Tizi-Ouzou) 22. Yacine
Bentaala (ياسين بنطالة) (NA Hussein-Dey [ Defenders 2. Mahmoud Guendouz (محمود قندوز) (NA Hussein-Dey) 3. Moustapha Kouici (مصطفى
كويسي) (CM Belcourt [Algiers]) 4. Noureddine Kourichi (نور الدين كوريشي) (Girondins Bordeaux) 5. Chaâbane Merzekane (شعبان مرزقان) (NA Hussein-Dey) 12. Salah Larbès (صالح لربس) (JE Tizi-Ouzou) 16. Fawzi Mansouri (فوزي منصوري) (Montpellier SC) 17. Abdelqader
Horr (عبد القادر حر) (DNC Algiers) Midfielders 6. Ali Bencheikh (على بن شيخ) (MP Algiers) 8. Ali Fergani (علي فرجاني) (JE Tizi-Ouzou) (c) 9. Tedj Bensaoula (تدج بنسؤولة) (MC Oran) 10. Lakhdar
Belloumi (الأخضر بلّومي) (GCR Mascara) 13. Hocine
Yahi (حسين ياحي) (CM Belcourt 15. Moustapha Dahleb (مصطفى دحلب) (Paris Saint-Germain FC) 18. Karim
Maroc (كريم مروك) (Tours FC) 19. Djamel Tlemçani
(جامل
تلمساني) (Stade de Reims) 20. Abdelmajid
Bourebbou (عبد المجيد بوربو) (Stade Lavallois) Forwards 7. Salah
Assad (صالح عصاد) (RC Kouba) 11. Rabah
Madjer (رابح ماجر) (NA Hussein-Dey) 14. Djamel
Zidane (جامل زيدان) (KV Kortrijk) COACH: Rachid Mekhloufi (رشيد مخلوفي) / MANAGER: Mahieddine Khalef (محي الدين خالف) |
Goalkeepers 7. Ubaldo Matildo Fillol (CA River Plate [Buenos Aires]) 16. Nery Alberto Pumpido
(CA Vélez Sársfield [Buenos
Aires]) Defenders 8. Luis Adolfo Galván (Club Atlético Talleres) 14. Jorge
Mario Olguín (CA Independiente [Avellaneda]) 15. Daniel Alberto Passarella (CA River Plate) (c) 18. Alberto César Tarantini (CA River Plate) 19. Enzo Héctor Trossero
(CA Independiente) 22. José Daniel van Tuyne
(Racing Club [Avellaneda]) Midfielders 1. Osvaldo
César Ardiles (Tottenham Hotspur FC [ 3. Juan Alberto Barbas
(Racing Club) 9. Américo
Rubén Gallego (CA River Plate) 10. Diego Armando Maradona
(CA
Boca Juniors [Buenos Aires]) 12. Patricio José Hernández
(Club Estudiantes de La
Plata) 13. Julio Jorge Olarticoechea
(CA River Plate) 21. José Daniel Valencia (Club Atlético Talleres) Forwards 4. Ricardo Daniel Bertoni (AC Fiorentina [Firenze]) 5. Gabriel Humberto Calderón
(CA Independiente) 6. Ramón Ángel
Díaz (CA River Plate) 11. Mario Alberto Kempes (CA River Plate) 17. José Santiago Santamaría
(CA Newell’s
Old Boys [Rosario]) 20. Jorge Alberto Valdano
(Real Zaragoza CD) COACH:
César Luis Menotti |
Austria (Österreich) |
|
Goalkeepers 21. Herbert
Feurer (SK Rapid [Wien]) 22. Klaus
Lindenberger (Linzer ASK) Defenders 2. Bernd
Krauss (SK Rapid) 3. Erich
Obermayer (FK 4. Josef
Degeorgi (SC Admira-Wacker Wien) 5. Bruno
Pezzey (Eintracht
Frankfurt) 12. Anton
Pichler (SK Sturm [ 15. Johann
Dihanich (FK 17. Johann
Pregesbauer (SK Rapid) Midfielders 6. Roland
Hattenberger (FC
Wacker 8. Herbert
Prohaska (Internazionale FC [Milano]) 10. Reinhold
Hintermaier (1. FC Nürnberg) 11. Kurt
Jara (Grasshopper-Club
[Zürich]) 14. Ernst
Baumeister (FK
16. Gerald
Messlender (SC Admira-Wacker Wien) 19. Heribert
Weber (SK Rapid) Forwards 7. Walter
Schachner (AC Cesena) 9. Johann
“Hansi” Krankl (SK Rapid) 13. Max Hagmayr (SK VÖEST 18. Gernot
Jurtin (SK Sturm) 20. Kurt
Welzl ( COACH: Felix Latzke
/ MANAGER: Georg Schmidt |
Goalkeepers 12. Théo Custers
(RCD Español [Barcelona]) 22. Jacques “Jacky” Munaron (RSC Anderlechtois
[Bruxelles]) Defenders 2. Eric Gerets (Royal Standard
Club de Liège) (c) 3. Luc Millecamps (KSV Waregem) 4. Walter Meeuws (Royal Standard
Club de Liège) 5. Michel
Renquin (RSC Anderlechtois) 14. Marc
Baecke (KSK Beveren) 15. Maurice
de Schrijver (KSC Lokeren) 16. Gérard Plessers (Royal Standard
Club de Liège) Midfielders 6. François
“Franky”
Vercauteren
(RSC Anderlechtois) 7. Jos Daerden
(Royal Standard
Club de Liège)* 8. Wilfried
van Moer (KSK Beveren) 10. Ludo Coeck
(RSC Anderlechtois) 17. René
Verheyen (KSC Lokeren) 18. Raymond
Mommens (KSC Lokeren) 19. Marc Millecamps (KSV Waregem) 20. Guy Vandersmissen (Royal Standard
Club de Liège) Forwards 9. Erwin Vandenbergh
(Koninklijke Lierse SK) 11. Jan Ceulemans (Club Brugge KV) 13. François
van der Elst (West Ham United FC) 21. Alex Czerniatynski
(Royal COACH:
Guy Thys * Midfielder René Vandereycken (Genoa CFC), originally registered in the 22-men squad list submitted to FIFA, didn’t recover from a sustained injury, and the International Federation allowed Belgium to call up a late replacement (Jos Daerden) a day before the beginning of the tournament. |
|
Cameroon (Cameroun) |
Goalkeepers 12. Paulo Sérgio
de Oliveira Lima (Botafogo
FR [Rio de Janeiro]) 22. Carlos Roberto
Gallo (AA Ponte Preta
[Campinas]) Defenders 2. José Leandro
de Souza Ferreira (CR
Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro]) 3. José Oscar Bernardi
(São Paulo FC) 4. Luiz Carlos Ferreira “Luisinho”
(Clube Atlético Mineiro
[Belo H.]) 6. Leovegildo
Lins da Gama Júnior
(CR Flamengo) 13. Edevaldo
de Freitas (SC Internacional
[Porto Alegre]) 14. Alcides Fonseca Júnior “Juninho” (AA
Ponte Preta) 16. Édino Nazareth Filho “Edinho”
(Fluminense FC [Rio J.]) 17. Pedro Luís Vicençote “Pedrinho” (CR
Vasco da Gama [R.J.]) Midfielders 5. Antônio Carlos “Toninho” Cerezo
(Clube Atlético Mineiro) 8. Sócrates
Brasileiro Sampaio Vieira de Oliveira (Corinthians) (c) 10. Arthur Antunes Coimbra “Zico”
(CR Flamengo) 15. Paulo
Roberto Falcão (AS Roma) 18. João Batista da Silva
(Grêmio Foot-Ball [Porto Alegre]) 19. Carlos Renato
Frederico (São Paulo
FC) 21. Dirceu José
Guimarães (Club Atlético
de Madrid) Forwards 7. Paulo Isidoro
de Jesus (Grêmio Foot-Ball) 9. Sérgio Bernardino “Serginho”
(São Paulo FC) 11. Éder Aleixo
de Assis (Clube Atlético
Mineiro) 20. Carlos Roberto de Oliveira “Roberto
Dinamite” (Vasco
G.)* COACH:
Telê Santana da Silva * Forward Antônio de Oliveira Filho “Careca” (Guarani FC), originally registered in the 22-men squad list submitted to FIFA, was injured during a training game in Sevilla three days before the beginning of the tournament, and the International Federation allowed Brazil to call up a late replacement: Roberto Dinamite. |
Goalkeepers 12. Joseph-Antoine
Bell (Africa Sports National [ 22. Simon
Tchobang (Dynamo Club de Douala) Defenders 2. Michel
Kaham (Stade Quimpérois [ 3. Edmond Enoka
(Dynamo Club de Douala) 4. René
N’Djeya (Union Sportive 5. Elie Onana (Federal de Foumban) 6. Emmanuel Kundé (Canon Sportif
de Yaoundé) 7. Ephrem
M’Bom (Canon Sportif de Yaoundé) 15. François N’Doumbé (Union Sportive
Midfielders 8. Grégoire
M’Bida (Canon Sportif de Yaoundé) 11. Charles
Toubé (Tonnerre Kalara Club [Yaoundé]) 14. Théophile Abéga (Canon Sportif
de Yaoundé) 16. Ibrahim
Aoudou (AS 17. Joseph
Kamga (Union Sportive 19. Joseph
Enanga (Union Sportive Forwards 9. Roger Milla
(SEC Bastia) 10. Jean-Pierre
Tokoto ( 13. Paul
Bahoken (AS 18. Jacques
N’Guea (Canon Sportif de Yaoundé) 20. Oscar
Alain Eyobo (Dynamo Club de Douala) 21. Ernest
Lottin Ebongué (Tonnerre Kalara Club) COACH:
Jean Vincent |
Czechoslovakia (Československo) |
|
Goalkeepers 12. Marco Antonio Cornez
Bravo (CD Palestino [Santiago]) 22. Mario Ignacio Osbén
Méndez (CSD Colo-Colo
[Santiago]) Defenders 2. Lizardo Antonio Garrido
Bustamante (CSD Colo-Colo) 3. René Eduardo Valenzuela
Becker (CD Universidad
Católica) 4. Vladimir David Bigorra
López (CF Universidad
de Chile [S.]) 5. Elías Ricardo Figueroa Brander
(CSD Colo-Colo)
(c) 17. Óscar
Vladimir Rojas Giacomazzi
(CSD Colo-Colo) 18. Mario Enrique Galindo Calixto
(CSD Colo-Colo) 19. Enzo Sergio Escobar
Olivares (CD Cobreloa) Midfielders 6. Rodolfo Dubó
Segovia (CD Palestino) 7. Eduardo Guillermo Bonvallet
Godoy (CD Universidad
Católica) 8. Carlos Humberto Rivas
Torres (CSD Colo-Colo) 10. Mario Soto Benavides (CD
Cobreloa) 14. Raúl Elías Ormeño
Pacheco (CSD Colo-Colo) 16. Manuel
Antonio Rojas Zúñiga
(CD Universidad Católica) 20. Miguel Ángel Neira
Pincheira (CD Universidad
Católica
[S.]) Forwards 9. Juan Carlos Letelier
Pizarro (CD Cobreloa) 11. Gustavo Moscoso
Segundo (CD Universidad
Católica) 13. Carlos Humberto Caszely Garrido
(CSD Colo-Colo) 15. Patricio Nazario “Pato” Yáñez
Candia (CD San Luis [Quillota]) 21. Miguel Ángel Gamboa
Pedemonte (CF Universidad
de Chile) COACH:
Luis Alberto Santibáñez Díaz |
Goalkeepers 21. Zdeněk Hruška (TJ Bohemians
ČKD Praha) 22. Karel Stromšík (ASVS Dukla
Praha) Defenders 2. František Jakubec (TJ Bohemians
ČKD Praha) 3. Jan Fiala
(ASVS Dukla Praha) 4. Ladislav Jurkemik (TJ Inter
Slovnaft [ 5. Jozef Barmoš (TJ Inter
Slovnaft) 6. Rostislav Vojáček (TJ Baník
14. Libor
Radimec (TJ Baník Ostrava) 15. Jozef
Kukučka (TJ Plastika Nitra) Midfielders 7. Ján Kozák (ASVS Dukla Praha) 8. Antonín
Panenka (SK Rapid [Wien]) 12. Přemysl
Bičovský (TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha) 13. Jan Berger (TJ Sparta ČKD Praha) 16. Pavel Chaloupka (TJ Bohemians
ČKD Praha) 17. František
Štambachr (ASVS Dukla Praha) Forwards 9. Ladislav Vízek (ASVS Dukla
Praha) 10. Tomáš Kříž (ASVS Dukla
Praha) 11. Zdeněk
Nehoda (ASVS Dukla Praha) (c) 18. Petr Janečka (TJ Zbrojovka Brno) 19. Marián Masný (Slovan
ChZJD 20. Vlastimil
Petržela (TJ Slavia Praha) COACH:
Jozef Vengloš |
El Salvado |
England |
Goalkeepers 19. Eduardo Julio “Guayo” Hernández Fuentes
(Santiagueño) 20. José Luis Munguía
Linares (CD FAS [Santa Ana])
Defenders 2. Mario Alfonso Castillo
Díaz (CD Santiagueño [Santiago/Front.]) 3. José Francisco Jovel
Cruz (CD Águila
[San Miguel]) 4. Carlos Humberto Recinos
Ortiz (CD FAS) 12. Francisco Salvador Osorto
Guardado (CD Santiagueño) 15. Jaime Alberto Rodríguez
Jiménez (FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen) 18. Miguel Ángel Díaz
Arevalo (CD
Chalatenango) Midfielders 5. Ramón Alfredo Fagoaga
Romero (CD Atlético Marte) 6. Joaquín Alonso Ventura
(CD Santiagueño) 7. Silvio Romeo Aquino
(Alianza FC [San Salvador]) 8. José Luis Rugamas
Portillo (CD Atlético
Marte [San Salvador]) 10. José Norberto Huezo
Montoya (CD Atlético
Marte) (c) 14. Luis Baltazar Ramírez
Zapata (CD
Águila) Forwards 9. Francisco Ever Hernández (CD Santiagueño) 11. Jorge Alberto “Mágico”
González Barillas (CD
FAS) 13. José María Rivas
Martínez (CD Independiente [San Vicente]) 16. Mauricio Alberto Alfaro Valladares
(CD Platense Municipal) 17. Guillermo Lorenzana Ragazzone
(CD Atlético Marte) COACH:
Mauricio Alonso “Pipo” Rodríguez * NOTE: Although
22 players were originally selected in the Salvadorian squad, two
of them (Juan Gilberto Quinteros and Miguel González) were excluded
from the final list and replaced by staff members of the Federation
due to financial difficulties. The rest of players of El Salvador
contributed 600 colones each to allow their teammates to travel
to Spain, but they couldn’t play any game because they were not
registered in the official squad list submitted to FIFA. |
Goalkeepers 13. Joe Corrigan ( 22. Peter
Shilton ( Defenders 2. Viv Anderson
( 4. Terry
Butcher ( 6. Steve
Foster (Brighton & Hove 12. Mick Mills
( 14. Phil
Neal ( 17. Kenny
Sansom (Arsenal FC [ 18. Phil Thompson ( Midfielders 3. Trevor Brooking (West Ham United FC [ 5. Steve
Coppell ( 9. Glenn Hoddle
(Tottenham Hotspur FC) 10. Terry McDermott
( 15. Graham
Rix (Arsenal FC) 16. Bryan
Robson ( 19. Ray Wilkins
( Forwards 7. Kevin Keegan
( 8. Trevor
Francis ( 11. Paul Mariner
( 20. Peter
Withe (Aston Villa FC [ 21. Tony Woodcock
(1. FC Köln) COACH:
Ron Greenwood |
|
FRG (BRD /
Westdeutschland) |
Goalkeepers 21. Jean
Castañeda (AS Saint-Étienne) 22. Jean-Luc Ettori
(AS
Monaco) Defenders 2. Manuel Amorós (AS 3. Patrick
Battiston (AS Saint-Étienne) 4. Maxime
Bossis (FC Nantes) 5. Gérard
Janvion (AS Saint-Étienne) 6. Christian
López (AS Saint-Étienne) 7. Philippe
Mahut (FC Metz) 8. Marius
Trésor (Girondins
de Bordeaux FC) Midfielders 9. Bernard Genghini (FC Sochaux-Montbéliard) 10. Michel
Platini (AS Saint-Étienne) (c) 11. René Girard
(Girondins de Bordeaux
FC) 12. Alain Giresse
(Girondins de Bordeaux
FC) 13. Jean-François Larios
(AS
Saint-Étienne) 14. Jean Tigana (Girondins
de Bordeaux FC) Forwards 15. Bruno Bellone
(AS 16. Alain
Couriol (AS 17. Bernard
Lacombe (Girondins de Bordeaux FC) 18. Dominique
Rocheteau ( 19. Didier
Six (VfB Stuttgart) 20. Gérard
Soler (Girondins de Bordeaux FC) COACH:
Michel Hidalgo |
Goalkeepers 21. Bernd
Franke (BTSV Eintracht 1895 [Braunschweig]) 22. Eike
Immel (BV Borussia 09 [ Defenders 2. Hans-Peter Briegel (1. FC Kaiserslautern) 4. Karlheinz Förster
(VfB Stuttgart) 5. Bernd Förster (VfB Stuttgart) 12. Wilfried
Hannes (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach) 15. Uli Stielike
(Real 19. Holger Hieronymus (Hamburger
SV) 20. Manfred
Kaltz (Hamburger SV) Midfielders 3. Paul Breitner (FC Bayern München) 6. Wolfgang Dremmler (FC Bayern München) 7. Pierre Littbarski (1. FC Köln) 10. Hans-Peter
“Hansi” Müller (VfB Stuttgart) 14. Felix
Magath (Hamburger SV) 17. Stephan
Engels (1. FC Köln) 18. Lothar
Matthäus (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach) Forwards 8. Klaus
Fischer (1. FC
Köln) 9. Horst Hrubesch (Hamburger
SV) 11. Karl-Heinz
Rummenigge (FC Bayern München) (c) 13. Uwe Reinders (SV Werder
16. Thomas Allofs (DTSV Fortuna
95 [Düsseldorf]) COACH:
Jupp Derwall * These three players, although included in the official list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Spain and stayed in Germany on reserve. |
Honduras |
Hungary (Magyarország) |
Goalkeepers 21. Julio César
Arzú
(RCD España [San Pedro Sula]) 22. James
“Jimmy” Stewart Bodden
(RCD España) Defenders 2. César Efraín
Gutiérrez Álvarez (Pumas UNAH) 3. Jaime Enrique
Villegas
Roura (RCD España) 4. José Fernando
Bulnes Zelaya (CD Olimpia [Tegucigalpa]) 5. Allan Anthony
Costly (RCD España) 12. Domingo
Drummond Cooper (CD Platense [Puerto Cortés]) 17. José Luis Cruz
Figueroa (CD Atlético Morazán [Tegucigalpa]) Midfielders 6. Ramón Enrique
Maradiaga Chávez (CD Motagua) (c) 8. Francisco Javier Toledo
Rivera (CD Marathón [ 11. David Bueso
Guerrero (CD Motagua [Tegucigalpa]) 14. Juan Alberto Cruz
Murillo (Pumas UNAH) 15. Héctor
Ramón Zelaya Rivera
(CD Motagua) 18. Carlos Orlando
Caballero Sánchez
(RCD España) 20. Gilberto
Jerónimo Yearwood
(Real Valladolid Deportivo) Forwards 7. Eduardo
Antonio “Tony” Laing
Cárcamo (CD Platense) 9. Porfirio
Armando Betancourt
Cortez (—) 10. José Roberto
Figueroa Padilla (CD Vida [La Ceiba]) 13. Prudencio
Norales Martínez (CD Olimpia) 16. Roberto James Bailey Sargent (CD Marathón) 19. Celso Fredy Güity
Núñez (CD Marathón) COACH: José de la Paz Herrera “Chelato” Uclés |
Goalkeepers 21. Béla Katzirz (Pécsi
Munkás SC) 22. Imre Kiss (Tatabányai Bányász SC) Defenders 2. Győző Martos
(KSV Waterschei THOR [ 3. László
Bálint (Toulouse FC) 4. József
Tóth (Újpesti Dózsa
SC [Budapest]) 6. Imre Garaba (Budapesti Honvéd SE) 13. Tibor
Rab (Ferencvárosi
TC [ 18. Attila Kerekes (Békéscsabai
Előre FC) 20. József Csuhay ( Midfielders 5. Sándor
Müller (Hércules CF [Alicante]) 8. Tibor
Nyilasi (Ferencvárosi TC) (c) 14. Sándor
Sallai (Debreceni Munkás Vasutas SC) 16. Ferenc
Csongrádi (Videoton SC) 17. Károly
Csapó (Tatabányai Bányász SC) 19. József
Varga (Budapesti Honvéd SE) Forwards 7. László Fazekas
(Royal 9. András Törőcsik
(Újpesti Dózsa SC) 10. László
Kiss ( 11. Gábor
Pölöskei (Ferencvárosi TC) 12. Lázár
Szentes (Győri Rába ETO) 15. Béla
Bödönyi (Budapesti Honvéd SE) COACH:
Kálmán Mészöly |
Italy (Italia) |
Kuwait (الكويت) |
Goalkeepers 12. Ivano Bordon (Internazionale FC [Milano]) 22. Giovanni Galli
(AC Fiorentina [ Defenders 2. Franco
Baresi (AC Milan) 3. Giuseppe Bergomi (Internazionale FC) 4. Antonio Cabrini (Juventus FC) 5. Fulvio Collovati (AC Milan) 6. Claudio Gentile (Juventus FC) 7. Gaetano Scirea (Juventus FC) 8. Pietro Vierchowod
(AC Fiorentina) Midfielders 9. Giancarlo Antognoni (AC Fiorentina) 10. Giuseppe Dossena
(Torino Calcio) 11. Giampiero Marini
(Internazionale FC) 13. Gabriele Oriali (Internazionale FC) 14. Marco Tardelli (Juventus FC) 15. Franco Causio (Udinese Calcio [Udine]) 16. Bruno Conti (AS Roma) Forwards 17. Daniele Massaro
(AC Fiorentina) 18. Alessandro Altobelli (Internazionale FC) 19. Francesco Graziani (AC Fiorentina) 20. Paolo Rossi (Juventus FC) 21. Franco Selvaggi
(Cagliari Calcio) COACH:
Enzo Bearzot |
Goalkeepers 21. Adam
Ahmed Maryam (ادام أحمد مريم) ( 22. Jasem
Bahman (جاسم بهمان) ( Defenders 2. Naeem Saed Mubarak (نعيم
سعد مبارك) ( 3. Mahboub
Jumaa Mubarak (محبوب جمعة مبارك) ( 4. Jamal al-Qabandi
(جمال
القبندي) (Kazma SC) 5. Waleed al-Jasem
Mubarak (وليد
الجاسم مبارك) (Al-Kuwait SC) 14. Abdullah
Maayouf (عبدالله معيوف) ( 15. Sami al-Hashash
(سامي
الحشاش) ( 17. Hamoud al-Shammari
(حمود
الشمري) (Kazma SC) Midfielders 6. Saed al-Houti (سعد الحوتي) ( 8. Abdullah
al-Buloushi (عبدالله البولشي) ( 11. Nasser
al-Ghanim (ناصر الغانم) ( 12. Youssef al-Suwayed (يوسف السويد) ( 13. Mubarak
al-Issa (مبارك العيسى) ( 18. Mohammed
Ahmed Karam (محمد احمد كرم) ( Forwards 7. Fathi
Kamel Marzouq (فتحي كامل مرزوق) ( 9. Jasem Yaqoub Sultan (جاسم يعقوب سلطان) (Al-Qadsiya SC) 10. Abdulaziz Al-Anbari
(عبدالعزيز
العنبري) (Al-Kuwait SC) 16. Faisal al-Dakhil
(فيصل
الدخيل) (Al-Qadsiya SC 19. Muayad 20. Abdulaziz Mohammed
(عبدالعزيز
محمد) (Al-Qadsiya SC) COACH:
Carlos Alberto Gomes Parreira |
New Zealand (Aotearoa) |
Northern Ireland |
Goalkeepers 21. Barry
Pickering ( 22. Frank
van Hattum (Manurewa Franklin AFC) Defenders 2. Glenn Dods ( 3. Ricki Herbert ( 5. Dave Bright (Manurewa Franklin AFC) 6. Bobby
Almond (Invercargill Thistle FC) 11. Sam Malcolmson (East Coast
Bays FC [ 14. Adrian
Elrick ( 15. John
Hill (Gisborne City FC) 16. Glen
Adam ( Midfielders 8. Duncan
Cole ( 10. Steve
Sumner ( 12. Keith
Mackay (Gisborne City FC) 13. Kenny
Cresswell (Gisborne City FC) 17. Allan Boath ( 18. Peter
Simonsen (Manurewa Franklin AFC) 19. Billy
McClure ( Forwards 4. Brian Turner (Gisborne City FC) 7. Wynton
Rufer ( 9. Steve
Wooddin ( 20. Grant Turner (Gisborne City FC) COACH:
John Adshead |
Goalkeepers 17. Jim Platt ( 22. George
Dunlop (Linfield FC [ Defenders 2. Jimmy Nicholl ( 3. Mal Donaghy
(Luton Town FC) 5. Chris Nicholl ( 6. John O’Neill ( 12. John
McClelland (Rangers FC [ 13. Sammy
Nelson (Brighton & Hove Midfielders 4. David
McCreery ( 7. Noel Brotherston ( 8. Martin O’Neill ( 10. Sammy McIlroy (Stoke City
FC [ 14. Tommy
Cassidy ( 15. Tom Finney ( 18. Johnny Jameson (Glentoran
FC [ 20. Jim Cleary (Glentoran FC) Forwards 9. Gerry
Armstrong ( 11. Billy
Hamilton ( 16. Norman
Whiteside ( 19. Patrick “Felix” Healy (Coleraine
FC) 21. Bobby
Campbell ( COACH:
Billy Bingham |
|
Poland (Polska) |
Goalkeepers 12. José Manuel González
Ganoza (Club Alianza de
Lima) 21. Ramón Quiroga Arancibia
(Club Sporting Cristal
[Lima]) Defenders 2. Jaime Eduardo Duarte Huerta
(Club Alianza de Lima) 3. Rafael Salvador Salguero
González (Club Alianza
de Lima) 4. Alejandro Hugo Gastulo
Ramírez (Club Universitario
de Dep.) 13. Óscar Gilberto Arizaga
(Club Atlético Chalaco
[Callao]) 14. Miguel Ángel Gutiérrez
la Rosa (Club Sporting
Cristal) 15. Rubén Toribio Díaz Rivas (Club
Sporting Cristal) (c) 16. Jorge Andrés Olaechea
Quijandría (Club Alianza
de Lima) Midfielders 5. Germán Carlos Leguía Dragó
(Club Universitario de Deportes) 6. José Manuel Velásquez Castillo
(CD Independiente Medellín) 8. César Augusto Cueto Villa
(CDC Atlético Nacional [Medellín]) 18. Eduardo Hugo Malásquez
Maldonado (CC Dep. Municipal) 20. Percy Rojas Montero (FC Sérésien [Seraing]) 22. Luis
Alberto Reyna (Club Sporting Cristal) Forwards 7. Gerónimo Barbadillo
González (Tigres UANL
[Monterrey]) 9. Julio César Uribe
Flores (Club Sporting
Cristal) 10. Teófilo Juan Cubillas Arizaga
(Fort Lauderdale Strikers) 11. Juan Carlos Oblitas Saba
(FC Sérésien) 17. Franco Enrique Navarro
Monteiro (CC Deportivo
Municipal [L.]) 19. Guillermo la Rosa Laguna
(CDC Atlético Nacional) COACH:
Elba de Pádua Lima “Tim” |
Goalkeepers 21. Jacek
Kazimierski (CWKS Legia Warszawa) 22. Piotr
Mowlik (KKS Lech Defenders 2. Marek
Dziuba (ŁKS [Łódź]) 4. Tadeusz
Dolny (KS Górnik Zabrze) 5. Paweł
Janas (CWKS Legia Warszawa) 6. Piotr
Skrobowski (GTS Wisła [Kraków]) 7. Jan Jałocha (GTS Wisła) 9. Władysław Żmuda
(RTS Widzew)
(c) 10. Stefan
Majewski (CWKS Legia Warszawa) Midfielders 3. Janusz Kupcewicz (MZKS Arka Gdynia) 8. Waldemar
Matysik (KS Górnik Zabrze) 12. Roman Wójcicki (WKS Śląsk 13. Andrzej
Buncol (CWKS Legia Warszawa) 14. Andrzej
Pałasz (KS Górnik Zabrze) 15. Włodzimierz
Ciołek (KS Stal Mielec) 18. Marek Kusto (CWKS Legia Warszawa) Forwards 11. Włodzimierz
Smolarek (RTS Widzew) 16. Grzegorz Lato
(KSC Lokeren) 17. Andrzej Szarmach
(AJ Auxerre) 19. Andrzej Iwan (GTS Wisła) 20. Zbigniew Boniek (RTS Widzew) COACH:
Antoni Piechniczek |
Scotland |
Soviet
Union (СССР) |
Goalkeepers 12. George
Wood (Arsenal FC [ 22. Jim Leighton ( Defenders 2. Danny
McGrain (Celtic FC [ 3. Frank
Gray ( 5. Alan Hansen ( 6. Willie
Miller ( 13. Alex
McLeish ( 14. Dave
Narey ( 17. Allan
Evans (Aston Villa FC [ 21. George
Burley ( Midfielders 4. Graeme
Souness ( 7. Gordon
Strachan ( 10. John
Wark ( 16. Richard
“Asa” 20. Forwards 8. Kenny
Dalglish ( 9. Alan Brazil ( 11. John
Robertson ( 15. Joe Jordan (AC Milan) 18. Steve
Archibald (Tottenham Hotspur FC [ 19. Paul
Sturrock ( COACH:
John “Jock”
Stein |
Goalkeepers 21. Viktor Chanov
(Виктор Чанов)
(FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 22. Vjacheslav Chanov (Вячеслав Чанов) (Torpedo Moskva) Defenders 2. Tengiz
Sulakvelidze (თენგიზ
სულაქველიძე) (Din. [Tb.]) 3. Aleksandre
Chivadze (ალექსანდრე
ჩივაძე) (Din. [Tb.]) (c) 4. Vagiz Khidijatullin
(Вагиз Хидиятуллин) (CSKA [Moskva]) 5. Sergej Baltacha (Сергей
Балтача) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 6. Anatolij Dem’janenko (Анатолий
Демьяненко) (Dyn. [K.]) 14. Sergej
Borovskij (Сергей
Боровский) (FK Dynamo [ 18. Yurij
Susloparov (Юрий
Суслопаров) (FK Torpedo
Moskva) 20. Oleg
Romantsev (Олег
Романцев) (FK Spartak
[Moskva]) Midfielders 8. Vladimir Bessonov (Владимир
Бессонов) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 9. Yurij
Gavrilov (Юрий
Гаврилов) (FK Spartak
[Moskva]) 10. Khoren
Oganesian (Խորեն
Հովհաննիսյան) (Ararat
[ 12. Andrej Bal’ (Андрей Баль)
(FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 13. Vitali
Daraselia (ვიტალი დარასელია) (FK Dinamo
[ 17. Leonid Burjak
(Леонид Буряк) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) Forwards 7. Ramaz
Shengelia (რამაზ შენგელია) (FK Dinamo
[ 11. Oleg Blokhin (Олег Блохин)
(FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 15. Sergej Andreev
(Сергей Андреев) (SKA Rostov-na-Donu) 16. Sergej Rodionov
(Сергей Родионов) (FK Spartak [Moskva]) 19. Vadim Evtushenko (Вадим Евтушенко)
(FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) COACH:
Konstantin Beskov
(Константин Бесков) |
Spain (España) |
|
Goalkeepers 21. Francisco Javier González Urruticoechea “Urruti” (Barcelona) 22. Miguel
Ángel González Suárez (Real Madrid CF) Defenders 2. José Antonio Camacho
Alfaro (Real Madrid CF) 3. Rafael Gordillo
Vázquez (Real Betis Balompié
[Sevilla]) 5. Miguel Tendillo
Belenguer (Valencia CF) 6. José Ramón Alesanco
Ventosa (FC Barcelona)* 12. Santiago Urquiaga
Pérez (Athletic Club de
Bilbao)* 13. Manuel Enrique Jiménez
Abalo (Real Sporting de
Gijón) 14. Antonio Maceda
Francés (Real Sporting
de Gijón) Midfielders 4. Miguel Ángel “Perico”
Alonso Oyarbide (Real
Sociedad) 8. Joaquín
Alonso González (Real
Sporting de Gijón) 10. Jesús María Zamora
Ansorena (Real Sociedad
de Fútbol) 15. Enrique Saura
Gil (Valencia CF) 16. José Vicente “Tente” Sánchez Felip (FC
Barcelona) 17. Ricardo Gallego
Redondo (Real Madrid CF) Forwards 7. Juan Gómez González “Juanito”
(Real Madrid CF) 9. Jesús María Satrústegui
Azpiroz (Real Sociedad
de Fútbol) 11. Roberto López Ufarte
(Real Sociedad de Fútbol
[S. Sebas.]) 18. Pedro “Pello” Uralde
Hernáez (Real Sociedad
de Fútbol) 19. Carlos Alonso González “Santillana”
(Real Madrid CF) 20. Enrique Castro González “Quini”
(FC Barcelona) COACH:
José Emilio Santamaría
Iglesias * Alternative spellings of these players’ names in the original Basque language are “Arkonada”, “Alexanko”, “Urkiaga” and “Periko Alonso”. As a general rule, when a player with Basque or Catalan ascendancy is capped for the national team, his name is adapted to the spelling rules of Spanish. |
Goalkeepers 12. Ivan Pudar
(NK Hajduk [Split]) 22. Ratko Svilar
(Royal Antwerp FC [Antwerpen]) Defenders 2. Ive Jerolimov
(NK Rijeka) 4. Velimir Zajec
(NK Dinamo [Zagreb]) 5. Nenad Stojković
(FK Partizan [Beograd]) 6. Zlatko Krmpotić
(FK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd]) 9. Zoran Vujović
(NK Hajduk) 14. Nikola Jovanović
(FK Budućnost [Titograd]) 15. Miloš Hrstić
(NK Rijeka) Midfielders 3. Ivan Gudelj
(NK Hajduk) 7. Vladimir Petrović
(FK Crvena Zvezda) 8. Edhem Šljivo
(OGC Nice) 10. Zvonko Živković
(FK Partizan) 17. Jurica
Jerković (FC Zürich) 20. Ivica Šurjak
( Forwards 11. Zlatko Vujović (NK Hajduk) 13. Safet
Sušić (FK Sarajevo) 16. Miloš
Šestić (FK Crvena Zvezda) 18. Stjepan
Deverić (NK Dinamo) 19. Vahid
Halilhodžić (FC Nantes) 21. Predrag
Pašić (FK Sarajevo) COACH:
Miljan Miljanić |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|