XVII
WORLD CUP
(SOUTH
KOREA & JAPAN 2002)
(From 31-05-2002 to 30-06-2002) |
||
WC Logo |
WC Mascots
(Ato,Kaz,Nik) |
COMPETITION
SYSTEM ·
198
national teams enter a Qualifying Stage
(hosts South Korea and Japan, together with
title holder France, are exempt from this
round), divided in 14 geographic groups.
The group winners, together with a variable
number of best ranked teams, qualify for
the Final Stage in South Korea and Japan
(the nine European runners-up and the third
qualified team in the Asian Group play a
knock-out round in order to earn five more
berths in the Final Stage). ·
The
32 teams qualified for the Final Stage are
divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each playing
a round robin. In case that two or more
teams finish level on points, their position
is decided by general goal difference. · The group winners and runners-up advance to an 1/8 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners move to quarterfinals and further semifinals, and the two surviving teams at the end of these knock-out rounds qualify for the final. |
::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::
GROUP STAGE (Seeded teams are indicated in blue) |
GROUP A (SOUTH KOREA) |
|
GROUP B (SOUTH KOREA) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (31-05-2002) |
Competition Day 1 (2-06-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seoul |
France - Senegal |
0-1 |
Busan |
Paraguay - South Africa |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ulsan |
Uruguay - Denmark |
1-2 (x) |
Gwangju |
Spain - Slovenia |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (6-06-2002) |
Competition Day 2 (7-06-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Daegu |
Denmark - Senegal |
1-1 |
Jeonju |
Spain - Paraguay |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Busan |
France - Uruguay |
0-0 |
Daegu |
South Africa - Slovenia |
1-0 (y) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (11-06-2002) |
Competition Day 3 (12-06-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Incheon |
Denmark - France |
2-0 |
Daejeon |
South Africa - Spain |
2-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suwon |
Senegal - Uruguay |
3-3 |
Seogwipo |
Slovenia - Paraguay |
1-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Game played on 1-06-2002. (y) Game played on 8-06-2002. |
GROUP C (SOUTH KOREA) |
|
GROUP D (SOUTH KOREA) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (3-06-2002) |
Competition Day 1 (4-06-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ulsan |
Brazil - Turkey |
2-1 |
Busan |
South Korea - Poland |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gwangju |
China - Costa Rica |
0-2 (x) |
Suwon |
USA - Portugal |
3-2 (z) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (8-06-2002) |
Competition Day 2 (10-06-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seogwipo |
Brazil - China |
4-0 |
Daegu |
South Korea - USA |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Incheon |
Costa Rica - Turkey |
1-1 (y) |
Jeonju |
Portugal - Poland |
4-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (13-06-2002) |
Competition Day 3 (14-06-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suwon |
Costa Rica - Brazil |
2-5 |
Daejeon |
Poland - USA |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seoul |
Turkey - China |
3-0 |
Incheon |
Portugal - South Korea |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Game played on 4-06-2002. (y) Game played on 9-06-2002. (z) Game played on 5-06-2002. |
GROUP E (JAPAN) |
|
GROUP F (JAPAN) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (1-06-2002) |
Competition Day 1 (2-06-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Niigata |
Ireland - Cameroon |
1-1 |
Ibaraki |
Argentina - Nigeria |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sapporo |
Germany - Saudi Arabia |
8-0 |
Saitama |
England - Sweden |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (5-06-2002) |
Competition Day 2 (7-06-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ibaraki |
Germany - Ireland |
1-1 |
Kobe |
Sweden - Nigeria |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saitama |
Cameroon - Saudi Arabia |
1-0 (x) |
Sapporo |
Argentina - England |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (11-06-2002) |
Competition Day 3 (12-06-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shizuoka |
Cameroon - Germany |
0-2 |
Miyagi |
Sweden - Argentina |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yokohama |
Saudi Arabia - Ireland |
0-3 |
Osaka |
Nigeria - England |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Game played on 6-06-2002. |
GROUP G (JAPAN) |
|
GROUP H (JAPAN) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (3-06-2002) |
Competition Day 1 (4-06-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Niigata |
Croatia - Mexico |
0-1 |
Saitama |
Japan - Belgium |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sapporo |
Italy - Ecuador |
2-0 |
Kobe |
Russia - Tunisia |
2-0 (y) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (8-06-2002) |
Competition Day 2 (9-06-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ibaraki |
Italy - Croatia |
1-2 |
Yokohama |
Japan - Russia |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Miyagi |
Mexico - Ecuador |
2-1 (x) |
Oita |
Tunisia - Belgium |
1-1 (z) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (13-06-2002) |
Competition Day 3 (14-06-2002) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yokohama |
Ecuador - Croatia |
1-0 |
Shizuoka |
Belgium - Russia |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oita |
Mexico - Italy |
1-1 |
Osaka |
Tunisia - Japan |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Game played on 9-06-2002. (y) Game played on 5-06-2002. (z) Game played on 10-06-2002. |
1/8 FINALS (15-06-2002) |
||
E1-B2 (1): Germany - Paraguay |
1-0 |
Seogwipo |
A1-F2 (2): Denmark - England |
0-3 |
Niigata |
F1-A2 (3): Sweden - Senegal |
1-2 (a.e.t.) (x) |
Oita |
B1-E2 (4): Spain - Ireland |
1-1 (pk:3-2) (x) |
Suwon |
G1-D2 (5): Mexico - USA |
0-2 (y) |
Jeonju |
C1-H2 (6): Brazil - Belgium |
2-0 (y) |
Kobe |
H1-C2 (7): Japan - Turkey |
0-1 (z) |
Miyagi |
D1-G2 (8): South Korea - Italy |
2-1 (a.e.t.) (z) |
Daejeon |
(x) Games played on 16-06-2002. (y) Games played on 17-06-2002. (z) Games played on 18-06-2002. |
1/4 FINALS (21-06-2002) |
||
2-6 (A): England - Brazil |
1-2 |
Shizuoka |
1-5 (B): Germany - USA |
1-0 |
Ulsan |
4-8 (C): Spain - South Korea |
0-0 (pk:3-5) (x) |
Gwangju |
3-7 (D): Senegal - Turkey |
0-1 (a.e.t.) (x) |
Osaka |
(x) Games played on 22-06-2002. |
1/2 FINALS (25-06-2002) |
||
B-C: Germany - South Korea |
1-0 |
Seoul |
A-D: Brazil - Turkey |
1-0 (x) |
Saitama |
(x) Game played on 26-06-2002. |
PLACES 3 & 4 (29-06-2002) |
||
Turkey - South Korea |
3-2 |
Daegu |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Brazil |
2. |
Germany |
3. |
Turkey |
4. |
South Korea |
5. |
Spain |
6. |
England |
7. |
Senegal |
8. |
USA |
9. |
Japan |
10. |
Denmark |
11. |
Mexico |
12. |
Ireland |
13. |
Sweden |
14. |
Belgium |
15. |
Italy |
16. |
Paraguay |
17. |
South Africa |
18. |
Argentina |
19. |
Costa Rica |
20. |
Cameroon |
21. |
Portugal |
22. |
Russia |
23. |
Croatia |
24. |
Ecuador |
25. |
Poland |
26. |
Uruguay |
27. |
Nigeria |
28. |
France |
29. |
Tunisia |
30. |
Slovenia |
31. |
China |
32. |
Saudi Arabia |
CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD |
Oliver Kahn (GER) |
Sol Campbell (ENG) Fernando Hierro (SPA) Hong Myung-bo (SKR) Roberto Carlos da Silva (BRA) |
Michael Ballack (GER) Claudio Reyna (USA) Ronaldo de Assis “Ronaldinho Gaúcho” (BRA) Rivaldo Vítor Borba (BRA) |
Ronaldo Nazário (BRA) El-Hadji Diouf (SEN) |
TOP SCORER: Ronaldo Nazário (BRA) - 8 goals |
BEST PLAYER: Oliver Kahn (GER) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |